Dozens of broadcasts planned this week on Trib HSSN

By: HSSN Staff
Sunday, January 13, 2019 | 4:06 PM


We hit the halfway point of section play in high school basketball this week on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

Trib HSSN continues WPIAL, District 6 and District 9 boys and girls basketball coverage with 60 games, including the WPIAL boys and girls video stream Games of the Week.

There also will be coverage of WPIAL and District 6 scholastic wrestling, along with a pair of high school hockey games, including a PIHL Thursday night video stream.

The WPIAL Roundball Report, followed by the PIHL Power Play Show, begins Wednesday starting at 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 14

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Live Video Stream: Trinity vs. Thomas Jefferson at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Seneca Valley vs. Butler at 7:30 p.m. on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Connellsville vs. Hempfield at 7:30 p.m. on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Hampton vs. Mars at 7:30 p.m. on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Elizabeth Forward vs. Belle Vernon at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Washington vs. McGuffey at 7:30 p.m. on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Clairton vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 Boys Basketball – Blairsville vs. Marion Center at 7:45 p.m. on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Girls Basketball – Loyalsock vs. Penns Valley at 7:30 p.m. on WBLF-AM 970 and WPHB-AM 1260

District 6 Girls Basketball – United vs. Purchase Line at 7:45 p.m. on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 9 Girls Basketball – Punxsutawney vs. Redbank Valley at 7:30 p.m. on WECZ-FM 100.9 and WECZ-AM 1540

Tuesday, Jan. 15

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Live Video Stream: Moon vs. Montour at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Butler vs. Seneca Valley at 7:30 p.m. on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Mt. Lebanon vs. Upper St. Clair at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Canon-McMillan vs. Peters Township at 7:30 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Latrobe vs. Hempfield at 7:30 p.m. on WCNS-FM 97.3 and AM 1480

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Connellsville vs. Fox Chapel at 7:30 p.m. on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Woodland Hills vs. Penn Hills at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Hampton vs. Mars at 7:30 p.m. on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Freeport vs. Knoch at 7:30 p.m. on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Ambridge vs. Quaker Valley at 7:30 p.m. on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Waynesburg vs. Uniontown at 7:30 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590 and FM 101.1

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Beaver Falls vs. Aliquippa at 7:30 p.m. on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Washington vs. McGuffey at 7:30 p.m. on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Jeannette vs. Serra Catholic at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Sewickley Academy vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – St. Joseph vs. Leechburg at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – West Greene vs. Jefferson-Morgan at 7 p.m. on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Woodland Hills vs. Penn Hills at 6 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling – Jefferson-Morgan vs. West Greene at 7 p.m. on the Greene Sports Network 2 at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 Boys Basketball – Penns Valley vs. Philipsburg-Osceola at 7:30 p.m. on WBLF-AM 970 and WPHB-AM 1260

District 6 Girls Basketball – Penns Manor vs. Homer-Center at 7:45 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160 and FM 101.1

District 9 Boys Basketball – St. Mary’s vs. Punxsutawney at 7:30 p.m. on WECZ-FM 100.9 and WECZ-AM 1540

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Talk Show – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Talk Show – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling – Hampton vs. North Allegheny at 7 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling – Thomas Jefferson vs. Connellsville at 7 p.m. on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling – Trinity vs. Waynesburg at 7:30 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450 and the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling – Beth-Center vs. McGuffey at 7 p.m. on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling – Bentworth vs. West Greene at 7 p.m. on the Greene Sports Network 2 at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 Boys Basketball – West Shamokin vs. Blairsville at 7:15 p.m. on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Boys Basketball – Marion Center vs. Homer-Center at 7:45 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160 and FM 101.1

District 6 Girls Basketball – Philipsburg-Osceola vs. Penns Valley at 7:30 p.m. on WBLF-AM 970 and WPHB-AM 1260

Thursday, Jan. 17

PIHL Hockey – Live Video Stream: Chartiers Valley vs. South Fayette at 7:10 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL Hockey – North Allegheny vs. Bethel Park at 9 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Connellsville vs. Mt. Lebanon at 7:30 p.m. on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Gateway vs. Franklin Regional at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Neshannock vs. Beaver at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 Girls Basketball – Purchase Line vs. Blairsville at 7:15 p.m. on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Girls Basketball – Homer-Center vs. Marion Center at 7:45 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160 and FM 101.1

Friday, Jan. 18

WPIAL Boys Basketball – West Allegheny vs. Moon at 7:30 p.m. on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Franklin Regional vs. Hampton at 7:30 p.m. on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Trinity vs. Chartiers Valley at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Connellsville vs. Uniontown at 7:30 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590 and FM 101.1

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Hopewell vs. New Castle at 7:30 p.m. on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Blackhawk vs. Central Valley at 7:30 p.m. on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Seton LaSalle vs. Avonworth at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Washington vs. Charleroi at 7:30 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Brownsville vs. McGuffey at 7:30 p.m. on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Union vs. Eden Christian Academy at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Nazareth Prep vs. Cornell at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – St. Joseph vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Mapletown vs. Jefferson-Morgan at 7 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Central Valley vs. Keystone Oaks at 7:30 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Winchester Thurston vs. West Greene at 7 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 Boys Basketball – Saltsburg vs. Homer-Center at 7:45 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160 and FM 101.1

District 9 Girls Basketball – Bradford vs. Punxsutawney at 7:30 p.m. on WECZ-FM 100.9 and WECZ-AM 1540

Saturday, Jan. 19

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Hampton vs. North Allegheny at 8 p.m. on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Beaver vs. Knoch at 7:30 p.m. on WISR-AM 680

Don Rebel is a Tribune-Review staff writer. You can contact Don at drebel@tribweb.com or via Twitter @TheDonRebel.

click me