High school basketball tip-off tournament schedules for Nov. 7, 2018

By:
Thursday, December 6, 2018 | 10:39 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Friday’s schedule

Aquinas Academy tournament

First Baptist vs. Cornerstone Prep, 7 p.m.; Neighborhood Academy at Aquinas Academy, 8:30 p.m.

Armstrong tournament

Blackhawk vs. OLSH, 3 p.m.; Knoch at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

Avonworth tournament

Sto-Rox vs. Perry, 6 p.m.; Summit Academy at Avonworth, 8 p.m.

Baldwin/Peters Township tournament

Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin, 8 p.m.; Butler at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Sewickley Academy vs. North Catholic at Peters Township, 5 p.m.

Bethel Park tournament

Holy Ghost Prep vs. Beechcroft, Ohio, 5 p.m.; Steel Valley at Bethel Park, 3:30 p.m.

Brentwood tournament

Carrick vs. Propel Montour, 6 p.m.; Northgate at Brentwood, 8 p.m.

Brownsville tournament

Chartiers-Houston at Brownsville, 7 p.m.; West Greene vs. Yough, 5 p.m.

California tournament

Beth-Center at California, 8 p.m.; Charleroi vs. Jefferson-Morgan, 5 p.m.

Canon-McMillan tournament

Latrobe vs. Altoona, 6:30 p.m.; Trinity at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

Carlynton tournament

Avella at Carlynton, 8:45 p.m.; Hopewell vs. New Brighton, 5:15 p.m.

Derry tournament

Kiski Area at Derry, 7:30 p.m.; Ligonier Valley vs. Berlin Brothersvalley, 6 p.m.

Fayette County Coaches Association tournament

At Penn State Fayette

Albert Gallatin vs. Connellsville, 7:45 p.m.

Freeport tournament

Burrell vs. Mars, 6:30 p.m.; Kiski School at Freeport, 8 p.m.

Geibel tournament

Carmichaels vs. Turkeyfoot Valley, 6 p.m.; Mapletown at Geibel, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield tournament

Belle Vernon vs. Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Hempfield, 8:30 p.m.; McKeesport vs. Jeannette, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana tournament

Hollidaysburg vs. Valley, 5 p.m.; Purchase Line at Indiana, 8:15 p.m.

Laurel tournament

Riverside vs. Reynolds, 6:30 p.m.

Leechburg tournament

Apollo-Ridge vs. Winchester Thurston, 5 p.m.; Saltsburg at Leechburg, 8:30 p.m.

McDowell tournament

Allderdice vs. Lower Merion, 6 p.m.; Hazleton at McDowell, 7:30 p.m.

McGuffey tournament

Burgettstown vs. Waynesburg, 6 p.m.; Fort Cherry at McGuffey, 8 p.m.

Midland tournament at Geneva College

Lincoln Park vs. Central Catholic, 9 p.m.; Penn Hills vs. Beaver Falls, 7:30 p.m.; Woodland Hills vs. Ambridge, 6 p.m.

Mohawk tournament

Eden Christian vs. Mohawk, 7:30 p.m.; Union vs. Freedom, 6 p.m.

Moon tournament

Brashear vs. Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Moon, 8:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon tournament

Farrell at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.; Montour vs. Obama Academy, 6 p.m.

Neshannock tournament

Beaver vs. Mercyhurst Prep, 6 p.m.; Shenango at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

New Castle tournament

Central Valley vs. Youngstown Chaney, 6:30 p.m.; Westinghouse at New Castle, 8 p.m.

North Hills/USC tournament

Chartiers Valley vs. Seneca Valley at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Hampton at North Hills, 8 p.m.; West Allegheny at Upper St. Clair, 8 p.m.

Penn-Trafford tournament

Elizabeth Forward at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; Shaler vs. North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Plum tournament

Fox Chapel at Plum, 7:45 p.m.

Serra Catholic tournament

East Allegheny at Serra Catholic, 5 p.m.; Propel Andrew Street vs. Shady Side Academy, 8 p.m.

South Park tournament

Frazier vs. South Fayette, 6 p.m.; West Mifflin at South Park, 7:45 p.m.

South Side Beaver tournament

Seton LaSalle vs. Rochester, 4:30 p.m.; Western Beaver at South Side Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Springdale tournament

Quigley Catholic at Springdale, 8 p.m.; South Allegheny vs. Bishop Canevin, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph tournament

Cornell vs. Deer Lakes, 3 p.m.; Propel Braddock Hills at St. Joseph, 6:30 p.m.

Tom Traynor tournament at Mt. Pleasant

Norwin vs. Ringgold, 6 p.m.; Southmoreland at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Greensburg Central Catholic at Monessen, 7 p.m.; Highlands at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Nazareth Prep at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity Christian at Riverview, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s schedule

Ambridge tournament

Neshannock vs. Shaler, 4 p.m.; North Hills at Ambridge, 6 p.m.; West Allegheny vs. Quigley Catholic, 8 p.m.

Aquinas Academy tournament

Nazareth Prep at Aquinas Academy, 5:30 p.m.; Portersville Christian vs. Winchester Thurston, 4 p.m.

Armstrong tournament

Butler vs. West Shamokin, 4:30 p.m.; Knoch at Armstrong, 6 p.m.

Avella tournament

McGuffey at Avella, 6 p.m.; Mapletown vs. Burgettstown, 7:30 p.m.

Baldwin/Peters Township tournament

Elizabeth Forward at Baldwin, 6:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson vs. Woodland Hills at Baldwin, 5 p.m.; South Park at Peters Township, 6:30 P.M.

Bethel Park tournament

Aliquippa vs. Franklin Regional, 6:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Bethel Park, 8 p.m.

Brentwood tournament

Northgate at Brentwood, 6 p.m.; West Mifflin vs. Steel Valley, 8 p.m.

Brownsville tournament

Bentworth vs. Geibel, 3 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Brownsville, 9 p.m.

California tournament

Washington vs. Jefferson-Morgan, 3:30 p.m.; Waynesburg at California, 6:30 p.m.

Carlynton tournament

Cornell vs. Fort Cherry, 3:30 p.m.; New Brighton at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Charleroi tournament

Beaver vs. Carmichaels, 6 p.m.; Monessen at Charleroi, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Lakes tournament

Avonworth vs. Quaker Valley, 6 p.m.; Riverview at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Fayette County Coaches Association tournament

Connellsville vs. Gateway at Penn State Fayette, 6 p.m.; Frazier at Laurel Highlands, 7:45 p.m.; Uniontown vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at Laurel Highlands, 6 p.m.

Freedom tournament

Eden Christian vs. Beth-Center, 6 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Freedom, 8 p.m.

Greensburg Salem tournament

Ligonier Valley at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant vs. Hempfield, 6 p.m.

Indiana tournament

Bishop Canevin vs. Latrobe, 6:45 p.m.; Johnstown at Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

Leechburg tournament

Kiski Area vs. Imani Christian, 3 p.m.; Saltsburg at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

McKeesport tournament

Belle Vernon vs. Red Lion, 4:30 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Penn-Trafford, 6:30 p.m.; Plum at McKeesport, 8:30 p.m.

Montour tournament

Brashear at Montour, 7:30 p.m.; Ringgold vs. Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Moon tournament

Mohawk vs. Villa Maria, 4 p.m.; Moniteau at Moon, 5:30 p.m.

New Castle tournament

Riverside vs. Laurel, 3:30 p.m.; Shenango at New Castle, 5 p.m.

North Allegheny tournament

Altoona vs. Norwin, 6:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon vs. Chartiers Valley, 5 p.m.; Penn Hills at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Oakland Catholic tournament

Obama Academy vs. Jeannette, 6 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley tournament

Hampton at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Rochester vs. McDowell, 6 p.m.

Serra Catholic tournament

East Allegheny vs. Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.; South Allegheny at Serra Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Sharon tournament

Hickory at Sharon, 8:30 p.m.; Union vs. Canfield, Ohio, 5:30 p.m.

Slippery Rock tournament

Keystone at Slippery Rock, 7:30 p.m.; Mars vs. Kennedy Catholic, 6 p.m.

South Fayette tournament

Keystone Oaks vs. Upper St. Clair, 6 p.m.; Westinghouse at South Fayette, 7:45 p.m.

Southmoreland tournament

Burrell at Southmoreland, 5 p.m.; Freeport vs. West Greene, 8 p.m.; Yough vs. Albert Gallatin, 2 p.m.

South Side Beaver tournament

Beaver Falls at South Side Beaver, 6 p.m.; Hopewell vs. Lincoln Park, 3 p.m.

Springdale tournament

Apollo-Ridge vs. Valley, 3:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Springdale, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph tournament

Highlands at St. Joseph, 8:15 p.m.; Shady Side Academy vs. Vincentian Academy, 4:45 p.m.

Sto-Rox tournament

Clairton at Sto-Rox, 7:30 p.m.; Ellis School vs. Propel Andrew Street, 6 p.m.

Trinity tournament

Canon-McMillan vs. Blackhawk, 6 p.m.; OLSH at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

WPIAL

Thursday’s results

Carlynton 7, Montour 0

Football

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Harrisburg (13-1) vs. St. Joseph Prep (12-0) at Hersheypark Stadium, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Finals

Friday’s schedule

Manheim Central (15-0) vs. Penn Hills (15-0) at Hersheypark Stadium, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Finals

Thursday’s result

Cathedral Prep 38, Imhotep Charter 7

Class 3A

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Middletown (13-1) vs. Aliquippa (13-1) at Hersheypark Stadium, noon

Class 2A

Finals

Friday’s schedule

Southern Columbia (15-0) vs. Wilmington (13-1) at Hersheypark Stadium, 1 p.m.

Class A

Finals

Thursday’s result

Farrell 55, Lackawanna Trail 20

Hockey

PIHL

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Peters Township at Bethel Park (n)

Class 2A

Latrobe 5, Armstrong 1

Baldwin at Mars (n)

Class A

Thomas Jefferson 11, Greensburg Salem 2

West Allegheny 13, Beaver 1

Montour at Freeport (n)

Wheeling Catholic at Indiana (n)

Division II

Knoch at Bishop Canevin (n)

Rifle

WPIAL

Thursday’s result

Waynesburg 797.6, Penn-Trafford 790.5

Wrestling

WPIAL

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Waynesubrg at Burrell, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me