High school football teams set to scrimmage Saturday across Western Pa.

By:
Friday, August 16, 2019 | 11:41 AM


With the advent of Week Zero four years ago, many WPIAL and City League football teams now only have one scrimmage before playing a nonconference game at the end of the second week of training camp practice.

Here is the scrimmage schedule for Saturday morning around Southwestern Pennsylvania. All games at 10 a.m., unless noted.

Albert Gallatin at Waynesburg

Allderdice at Shady Side Academy

Avella at Cornell

Avonworth at Western Beaver

Baldwin at Mt. Lebanon

Belle Vernon at Gateway

Beth-Center at Jefferson-Morgan

Bethel Park at Fox Chapel

Bishop Canevin at Steel Valley

Blackhawk at Aliquippa

Brashear at Keystone Oaks

Butler at Kiski Area

Carlynton at Bentworth

Central Catholic at McKeesport

Charleroi at California

Chartiers-Houston at Springdale

Chartiers Valley at South Fayette

Deer Lakes at Riverview

Derry at Greensburg Central Catholic

East Allegheny at Burrell (11 a.m.)

Elizabeth Forward at South Allegheny

Fort Cherry at Freedom

Franklin Regional at Norwin

Freeport at Apollo-Ridge

Highlands at Hampton

Hopewell at McGuffey

Imani Christian vs. Carrick at Cupples Stadium (11 a.m.)

Jeannette at Valley

Knoch at Mars (9 a.m.)

Latrobe at Greensburg Salem

Laurel at Ellwood City

Ligonier Valley at Berlin Brothersvalley

Mapletown vs. Hundred (W.Va.) at Clay-Battelle (W.Va)

Mohawk at Slippery Rock

Monessen at Frazier

Moon at Trinity

Mt. Pleasant at Indiana

New Brighton at Beaver Falls

New Castle at Grove City

North Catholic at Ambridge

Northgate vs. Brownsville at Leechburg

OLSH at Serra Catholic

Penn Hills at North Allegheny (9:30 a.m.)

Penn-Trafford at Hempfield (9 a.m.)

Plum at North Hills

Quaker Valley at South Side

Ringgold at Montour

Riverside at Summit Academy

Rochester at Beaver

Seneca Valley at Peters Township

Seton LaSalle at Central Valley

Shaler at Connellsville

Sharon at Armstrong

Southmoreland at Brentwood

Sto-Rox at Laurel Highlands

Thomas Jefferson at South Park

Union vs. Sharpsville at Neshannock

Uniontown at Washington

University Prep at Clairton

Upper St. Clair at Steubenville (11 a.m.)

West Allegheny at Canon-McMillan

West Greene at Carmichaels

West Mifflin vs. Westinghouse vs. Perry at Cupples Stadium

Wilmington at Shenango

Woodland Hills at Pine-Richland

Yough at Burgettstown

More Football

Avonworth’s Trevor Faulkner starting to reel in collegiate offers
Trib HSSN May Madness: Montae Nicholson, Gateway vs. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional
Trib HSSN May Madness: Lamont Wade, Clairton vs. T.J. McConnell, Chartiers Valley
WPIAL alumni Ian Happ, LaVar Arrington pass on valuable, virtual advice to alma maters
Trib HSSN May Madness: Steve Breaston, Woodland Hills vs. Jonathan Baldwin, Aliquippa

click me