High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 13, 2020

By:
Thursday, February 13, 2020 | 11:23 PM


Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Hempfield (12-10) vs. Peters Township (13-9) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.

Pine-Richland (14-8) vs. Connellsville (8-14) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Central Catholic (12-10) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-8) at Norwin, 8 p.m.

Bethel Park (13-8) vs. North Allegheny (11-11) at North Hills, 8 p.m.

Byes: Butler (17-4), Upper St. Clair (19-3), Fox Chapel (21-1), Mt. Lebanon (16-6)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

(Sites & times TBD)

Butler vs. Hempfield/Peters Township winner

Upper St. Clair vs. Pine-Richland/Connellsville winner

Fox Chapel vs. Central Catholic/Penn-Trafford winner

Mt. Lebanon vs. Bethel Park/North Allegheny winner

Class 5A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Laurel Highlands (13-8) vs. Hampton (11-10) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

McKeesport (12-10) vs. West Allegheny (12-10) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Shaler (13-9) vs. Gateway (10-11) at North Hills, 8 p.m.

South Fayette (15-7) vs. Franklin Regional (11-11) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.

Byes: Penn Hills (18-11), Thomas Jefferson (15-7), Chartiers Valley (18-4), Mars (17-5)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 21 schedule

Penn Hills vs. Laurel Highlands/Hampton winner

Thomas Jefferson vs. McKeesport/West Allegheny winner

Chartiers Valley vs. Shaler/Gateway winner

Mars vs. South Fayette/Franklin Regional winner

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Ambridge (11-8) vs. Ringgold (13-9) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.

Blackhawk (11-10) vs. Elizabeth Forward (8-13) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.

New Castle (15-7) vs. Mt. Pleasant (12-10) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Belle Vernon (16-6) vs. Derry (7-14) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Byes: Highlands (19-3), Uniontown (20-2), Knoch (19-3), Quaker Valley (17-5)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Highlands vs. Ambridge/Ringgold winner

Uniontown vs. Blackhawk/Elizabeth Forward winner

Knoch vs. New Castle/Mt. Pleasant winner

Quaker Valley vs. Belle Vernon/Derry winner

Class 3A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (18-4) vs. Deer Lakes (12-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Washington (15-6) vs. Neshannock (15-7) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Seton LaSalle (15-6) vs. McGuffey (15-7) at Trinity, 8 p.m.

Aliquippa (14-8) vs. Steel Valley (13-8) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.

North Catholic (20-2) vs. Shady Side Academy (10-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Charleroi (16-6) vs. Carlynton (14-8) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.

South Allegheny (21-1) vs. Avonworth (11-11) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.

Beaver Falls (13-7) vs. Southmoreland (11-11) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (11-11) vs. South Side (11-11) at Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.

Springdale (19-3) vs. Sewickley Academy (9-12) at Shaler, 2:30 p.m.

Laurel (14-8) vs. Winchester Thurston (10-10) at Shaler, 1 p.m.

Apollo-Ridge (16-6) vs. Brentwood (17-5) at Fox Chapel, 2:30 p.m.

Shenango (17-5) vs. California (12-9) at North Hills, 2:30 p.m.

Byes: OLSH (21-1), Sto-Rox (16-6), Jeannette (15-7)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 21 schedule

OLSH vs. Serra Catholic/South Side winner

Springdale/Sewickley Academy winner vs. Laurel/Winchester Thurston winner

Sto-Rox vs. Apollo-Ridge/Brentwood winner

Jeannette vs. Shenango/California winner

Class A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Leechburg (15-5) vs. Geibel (14-8) at Thomas Jefferson, 1 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic (16-6) vs. Eden Christian (13-9) at Fox Chapel, 1 p.m.

Nazareth Prep (15-7) vs. Clairton (13-9) at Thomas Jefferson, 2:30 p.m.

Monessen (10-12) vs. Union (13-8) at North Hills, 1 p.m.

Imani Christian (14-8) vs. West Greene (8-12) at Peters Township, 1 p.m.

Byes: Vincentian Academy (18-4), Bishop Canevin (17-5), Cornell (16-6)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 20 schedule

Vincentian Academy vs. Leechburg/Geibel winner

Greensburg Central Catholic/Eden Christian winner vs. Nazareth Prep/Clairton winner

Bishop Canevin vs. Monessen/Union winner

Cornell vs. Imani Christian/West Greene winner

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Feb. 21 schedule

Altoona (10-12) vs. State College (6-16) at Mt. Aloysius, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Feb. 22 schedule

Johnstown (18-3) vs. Hollidaysburg (14-8) at Mt. Aloysius, 1:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Penn Cambria (12-10) at Huntingdon (20-2), 7 p.m.

Central-Martinsburg (14-8) at Tyrone (20-2), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s schedule

Philipsburg-Osceola (10-12) at Cambria Heights (10-12), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 21 schedule

Cambria Heights/Philipsburg-Osceola-winner at Ligonier Valley (20-2), 7 p.m.

Penns Valley (14-8) at West Shamokin (17-5), 7 p.m.

Bellwood-Antis (11-10) at Westmont Hilltop (17-5), 7 p.m.

Mt. Union (13-9) at Richland (15-6), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Claysburg-Kimmel (10-11) at United (10-12), 7 p.m.

Bishop McCort (7-15) at Penns Manor (11-10), 7 p.m.

First round

Feb. 20 schedule

United/Claysburg-Kimmel-winner at Bishop Guilfoyle (19-2), 7 p.m.

Southern Huntingdon (14-8) at Homer-Center (15-7), 7 p.m.

Penns Manor/Bishop McCort-winner at West Branch (18-3), 7 p.m.

Purchase Line (12-9) at Portage (18-4), 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Feb. 21 schedule

Blacklick Valley (5-17) at Bishop Carroll (13-9), 7 p.m.

Saltsburg (12-10) at Williamsburg (13-7), 7 p.m.

District 8

City League championship

Saturday’s schedule

Allderdice (18-5) vs. Obama Academy (13-8) at Petersen Event Center, 2 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s result

Independent

Imani Christian 80, Trinity Christian 40

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Feb. 21 schedule

(Sites & times TBA)

Bethel Park (19-2) vs. Fox Chapel (13-9)

Mt. Lebanon (17-5) vs. Seneca Valley (15-7)

North Allegheny (19-3) vs. Baldwin (12-9)

Norwin (18-4) vs. Upper St. Clair (13-7)

Class 5A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn Hills (11-11) vs. Plum (14-6) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson (16-6) vs. Armstrong (12-9) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.

Moon (16-6) vs. Mars (15-7) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Gateway (16-5) vs. Penn-Trafford (15-7) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Chartiers Valley (22-0), Oakland Catholic (16-6), Woodland Hills (18-4), Trinity (17-4)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Chartiers Valley vs. Penn Hills/Plum winner

Oakland Catholic vs. Thomas Jefferson/Armstrong winner

Woodland Hills vs. Moon/Mars winner

Trinity vs. Gateway/Penn-Trafford winner

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Quaker Valley (16-5) vs. West Mifflin (12-10) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

McKeesport (15-7) vs. Indiana (13-9) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Freeport (16-6) vs. Belle Vernon (16-6) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Knoch (16-6) vs. New Castle (13-9) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: North Catholic (21-1), Blackhawk (19-3), Southmoreland (22-0), Central Valley (17-3)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 20 schedule

North Catholic vs. Quaker Valley/West Mifflin winner

Blackhawk vs. McKeesport/Indiana winner

Southmoreland vs. Freeport/Belle Vernon winner

Central Valley vs. Knoch/New Castle winner

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Seton LaSalle (14-7) vs. Deer Lakes (13-9) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Avonworth (16-6) vs. Brownsville (13-8) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

East Allegheny (12-10) vs. Charleroi (14-7) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

Derry (14-8) vs. Freedom (14-8) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Beaver (19-3), South Park (14-8), Mohawk (19-3), Carlynton (14-8)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Beaver vs. Seton LaSalle/Deer Lakes winner

South Park vs. Avonworth/Brownsville winner

Mohawk vs. East Allegheny/Charleroi winner

Carlynton vs. Derry/Freedom winner

Class 2A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Chartiers-Houston (12-10) vs. Winchester Thurston (14-8) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

South Side (15-7) vs. Frazier (9-13) at Trinity, 6:30 p.m.

Burgettstown (16-6) vs. Riverview (14-8) at Northgate, 6:30 p.m.

Ellis School (16-6) vs. Shenango (12-10) at Northgate, 8 p.m.

Byes: Serra Catholic (16-3), Laurel (15-7), Bishop Canevin (16-6), OLSH (16-6)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 20 schedule

Serra Catholic vs. Chartiers-Houston/Winchester Thurston winner

Laurel vs. South Side/Frazier winner

Bishop Canevin vs. Burgettstown/Riverview winner

OLSH vs. Ellis School/Shenango winner

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Monessen (15-7) vs. Aquinas Academy (9-11) at Peters Township, 5 p.m.

Clairton (18-3) vs. Eden Christian (8-12) at Northgate, 8 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic (14-7) vs. California (12-10) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.

Avella (16-6) vs. Propel Andrew Street (8-14) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

Sewickley Academy (12-10) vs. St. Joseph (3-19) at Northgate, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Rochester (21-1), West Greene (22-0), Vincentian Academy (17-5)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 21 schedule

Rochester vs. Monessen/Aquinas Academy winner

Clairton/Eden Christian winner vs. Greensburg Central Catholic/California winner

West Greene vs. Avella/Propel Andrew Street winner

Vincentian Academy vs. Sewickley Academy/St. Joseph winner

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Feb. 21

State College (17-5) vs. Altoona (11-9) at Mt. Aloysius, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinal

Monday’s schedule

Bellefonte (10-12) at DuBois (12-10), 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

DuBois/Bellefonte-winner at Hollidaysburg (15-6), 7 p.m.

Obama Academy (10-9) at Portage (19-3), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Bedford (12-10) at Forest Hills (22-0), 7 p.m.

Huntingdon (12-10) at Juniata (14-8), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Union (10-11) at Penns Valley (10-12), 7 p.m.

Richland (9-13) at West Shamokin (13-9), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 20 schedule

Penns Valley/Mt. Union-winner vs. Tyrone (18-3)

Central Cambria (15-7) at United (19-3), 7 p.m.

West Shamokin/Richland-winner at Cambria Heights (20-2), 7 p.m.

Penn Cambria (13-9) at Central-Martinsburg (17-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Southern Huntingdon (11-9) at Glendale (14-8), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Glendale/Southern Huntingdon-winner at Bellwood-Antis (21-1), 7 p.m.

Homer-Center (17-5) at Bishop Guilfoyle (15-6), 7 p.m.

Claysburg-Kimmel (14-8) at Penns Manor (20-2), 7 p.m.

Juniata Valley (18-3) vs. Bishop McCort (13-9) at Hollidaysburg, 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Saltsburg (10-12) at St. Joseph’s Academy (11-9), 7 p.m.

Williamsburg (7-14) at Purchase Line (13-9), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 22 schedule

St. Joseph’s Academy/Saltsburg-winner at Blacklick Valley (16-6), 4 p.m.

Purchase Line/Williamsburg-winner at Bishop Carroll (12-10), 3 p.m.

District 8

City League championship

Saturday’s schedule

Allderdice (21-2) vs. Westinghouse (15-5) at Petersen Event Center, noon

Bowling

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIBL team championships

At Princess Lanes Bowling Center, Whitehall

Semifinal

Shaler 2, Butler 0 (171-171, 94-74; 167-165)

Championship

Greensburg Salem 2, Shaler 0 (192-166; 204-147)

Hockey

Thursday’s results

PIHL

Class AAA

Peters Township at Pine-Richland (n)

Class AA

Southeast

Latrobe at Hempfield (n)

Class A

Northeast

Fox Chapel at Freeport (n)

Northwest

Blackhawk 6, Beaver 2

Southeast

Bishop McCort 3, Greensburg Salem 2

Class B

South

Carrick 3, Morgantown (W. Va.) 0

Nonconference

Elizabeth Forward 7, Central Valley 4

Mars 8, Armstrong 3

Sewickley Academy 8, Wheeling C.C. (W. Va.) 3

3 goals or more: Jack Gordon, Sewickley Academy (5); Adin Zorn, Sewickley Academy; Michael Vasko, Elizabeth Forward

Rifle

Thursday’s results

WPIAL indivdual championships

At Dormont-Mt. Lebanon Sportsmen’s Club

1. Sheyann Waston, West Greene, 200-20x; t2. Andrew Arbanas, Butler, 200-19x; t2. Alexia McCabe, Hempfield, 200-19x; t2. Jarrett Hatfield, Trinity, 200-19x; t2. Angelina Cecchini, Trinity, 200-19x; t6. Alanna Neidigh, Norwin, 200-18x; t6. Lexie Ferruolo, Penn-Trafford, 200-18x; t6. Rylee Loucks, Hempfield, 200-18x; t9. Dwight Logsdon, McGuffey, 200-17x; t9. Kenneth Jones, West Greene, 200-17x; t9. Lydia Dunn, Hempfield, 200-17x; t9. Ruby Ritenhouse, West Greene, 200-17x; t9. Alayna Walther, Avella, 200-17x; t9. Eric Halligan, Bethel Park, 200-17x; t15. Oliver Kilgore, Washington, 200-16x; t15. Alex Stamm, Butler, 200-16x; t15. Kayla Andreoli, Washington, 200-16x

Swimming & diving

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Belle Vernon 85, Uniontown 71

Blackhawk 85, Beaver Falls 46

Carlynton 91, Brentowood 74

Gateway 96, Plum 74

Hampton 102, Mars 40

Penn-Trafford 92, Norwin 91

Riverside 99, Beaver 83

Shady Side Academy 55, Springdale 46

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Blackhawk 77, Beaver Falls 54

Hampton 98, Mars 83

Penn-Trafford 97, Norwin 86

Plum 96, Gateway 72

Riverside 89, Beaver 85

Shady Side Academy 28, Springdale 20

Uniontown 92, Belle Vernon 63

Wrestling

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Indiana at Knoch (n)

Trinity at Mars (n)

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 17, 2020
High school schedules for Feb. 17, 2020
High school scores, schedules for Feb. 15, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 14, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 12, 2020

click me