High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 7, 2023

By:
Wednesday, June 7, 2023 | 11:30 PM


High schools

Baseball

PIAA championships

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Class 6A

Central Bucks West (20-6) vs. Father Judge (15-1) at Villanova Ballpark, 4 p.m.; North Penn (20-5) vs. Liberty (20-4) at Bears Stadium, Boyertown, 4 p.m.; Cedar Cliff (19-6) vs. North Allegheny (17-7) at Mt. Aloysius, 2 p.m.; Spring-Ford (22-3) vs. Mt. Lebanon (14-10) at Big Spring HS, 2:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Strath Haven (20-4) vs. Selinsgrove (18-5) at Walter Stump Stadium, 1 p.m.; Pocono Mt. East (17-6) vs. Greencastle-Antrim (18-5) at Wenger Field, 5 p.m.; Monsignor Bonner (11-3) vs. Bethel Park (18-5) at Big Spring HS, noon; Shaler (20-4) vs. Penn-Trafford (16-6) at Gateway, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Archbishop Wood (17-6) vs. Montoursville (17-7) at Wenger Field, noon; Dallas (15-7) vs. Hanover (17-7) at Muhlenberg HS, 6:30 p.m.; Indiana (16-10) vs. Bellefonte (17-5) at Mt. Aloysius, 4:30 p.m.; Hopewell (13-11) vs. Cathedral Prep (22-1) at Jack Critchfield Park, 2:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Camp Hill (19-3-1) vs. Neumann-Goretti (9-4) at Muhlenberg HS, 4 p.m.; Hughesville (20-3) vs. Saucon Valley (23-3) at Walter Stump Stadium, 3:30 p.m.; Riverside (22-0) vs. Fairview (18-2) at Jack Critchfield Park, noon; Punxsutawney (19-2) vs. Philipsburg-Osceola (17-5) at Showers Field, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Mount Union (22-2) vs. Calvary Christian (11-7) at Wenger Field, 2:30 p.m.; South Williamsport (15-5) vs. Kutztown (18-5) at Walter Stump Stadium, 6 p.m.; Karns City (16-7) vs. Bald Eagle Area (19-4) at Showers Field, 3 p.m.; Sharpsville (15-7) vs. Burgettstown (16-4) at Westminster College, 2:30 p.m.

Class A

Dock Mennonite (20-2) vs. Northeast Bradford (10-10) at Central Columbia HS, 4 p.m.; Greenwood (13-11) vs. Dubois Central Catholic (18-5) at Vets Field, Altoona, 3 p.m.; Saegertown (19-3) vs. Clarion (18-4) at Westminster College, noon; Southern Fulton (23-1) vs. West Middlesex (15-9) at 1st Commonwealth Bank Field, 4:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

PIAA championships

Boys

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Parkland 15, Central York 13

Downingtown East 10, Hempfield (District 3) 9

Springfield 17, Pennridge 3

Mt. Lebanon 17, McDowell 3

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

LaSalle College (16-5) vs. Parkland (18-4); Radnor (20-3) vs. Wissahickon (18-5); Manheim Township (19-0) vs. Downingtown East (20-3); Springfield (19-4) vs. Mt. Lebanon (19-3)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

West Chester Rustin (17-6) vs. Northwestern Lehigh (15-6) at Exeter Township, noon; Marple Newtown (20-3) vs. Cocalico (19-3) at Exeter Township, 2 p.m.; Susquehannock (17-3) vs. Mars (20-2) at Penn State, 2:30 p.m.; Lampeter Strasburg (19-3) vs. South Fayette (19-1) at Penn State, 4:30 p.m.

Girls

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Owen J. Roberts 16, Downingtown East 3

Conestoga at Wilson, ppd.

Manheim Township 18, Mt. Lebanon 4

Thursday’s schedule

Conestoga (17-5) at Wilson (15-5), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Owen J. Roberts (22-1) vs. Great Valley (18-3-1); Radnor (15-7-1) vs. Conestoga/Wilson winner; Manheim Township (16-1) vs. Springfield (19-3); Penncrest (19-4) vs. Pine-Richland (19-3) at Frederick Field, Mechanicsburg, noon

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Mount St. Joseph (17-6) vs. Hershey (20-1) at Exeter Township, 10 a.m.; Archbishop Carroll (20-1) at Gwynedd Mercy (15-8), 1 p.m.; Blackhawk (16-2) vs. Twin Valley (17-6) at Penn State, 10 a.m.; Bishop Shanahan (15-7-1) vs. Mars (21-1) at Penn State, noon

Softball

PIAA championships

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Class 6A

North Penn (25-0) vs. Hazleton (11-5) at Patriots Park, 1 p.m.; Chambersburg (21-3) vs. Nazareth (21-6) at Twin Valley, 2:30 p.m.; Cumberland Valley (18-5) vs. Haverford (21-5) at Twin Valley, noon; Downingtown East (22-3) vs. Hempfield (19-3) at Cumberland Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Oxford (21-3) vs. Abington Heights (18-6) at Patriots Park, 6 p.m.; Upper Dublin (17-7) vs. Northern York (21-4) at Exeter Township, 12:30 p.m.; West Chester Rustin (17-8) vs. Armstrong (20-2) at Messiah University, 4 p.m.; Shaler (20-1) vs. Trinity (20-2) at Gateway, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Blue Mountain (22-3) vs. Jersey Shore (14-9) at Bloomsburg University, 4 p.m.; Archbishop Ryan (15-3) vs. Northwestern Lehigh (21-4) at Spring-Ford, 4 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (13-8) vs. Montour (16-4) at Messiah University, 1 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (19-1) vs. Belle Vernon (19-4) at Hempfield, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

North Penn-Liberty (22-0-1) vs. Palisades (23-2) at Central Columbia, 2 p.m.; Mid Valley (20-2) vs. Forest Hills (19-4) at Central Columbia, noon; Avonworth (22-1) vs. Juniata (23-3) at St. Francis, 4 p.m.; Chestnut Ridge (17-3) vs. Jamestown (21-2) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

South Williamsport (20-2) vs. Bristol (18-3) at Patriots Park, 3:30 p.m.; Minersville (16-8) vs. Bald Eagle Area (21-2) at Central Columbia, 4 p.m.; Neshannock (21-0) vs. Sharpsville (19-3) at Westminster College, 4:30 p.m.; Everett (23-0) vs.Cranberry (14-7) at Heindl Field, 3 p.m.

Class A

Tri Valley (21-2) vs. Old Forge (18-5) at Bloomsburg University, 2 p.m.; Glendale (20-4) vs. Carmichaels (19-1) at Somerset HS, 4 p.m.; Union (18-3) vs. West Branch (20-4) at Heindl Field, 1 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (15-6) vs. Claysburg-Kimmel (21-3) at Hempfield, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

PIAA championships

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Emmaus (19-3) vs. Cumberland Valley (19-0) at Governor Mifflin, 7 p.m.; Upper Dublin (18-4) vs. Parkland (20-0) at Governor Mifflin, 5 p.m.; Central York (16-2) vs. La Salle College (15-2) at Avon Grove, 11 a.m.; Canon-McMillan (19-1) vs. Shaler (17-1) at Peters Township, 11 a.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Lower Dauphin (20-0) vs. Blue Ridge (22-0) at Holy Redeemer, 4 p.m.; Exeter (19-1) vs. Dock Mennonite (23-0) at Schuylkill Valley, 11 a.m.; Manheim Central (15-1) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (15-5) at Richland, 1 p.m.; Cochranton (16-5) vs. West Shamokin (13-2) at Peters Township, 12:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Golf, football success leads Peters Township to Class 5A Trib Cup title
Neshannock captures 3rd straight Class 2A Trib Cup title
Westmoreland County high school notebook: Hempfield football assembles eclectic coaching staff
Hampton leads Class 4A standings to claim school’s 3rd Trib Cup
The Southern Columbia rule? Teams winning consecutive state titles would be moved into higher class under PIAA proposal