High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 10, 2020

By:
Tuesday, November 10, 2020 | 10:56 PM


Football

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Central Catholic (6-2) at McDowell (7-0), 7 p.m.

Central York (8-0) at Delaware Valley (6-1), 1 p.m.

WPIAL playoffs

Championships

Class 5A

Saturday’s schedule

Pine-Richland (8-0) vs. Peters Township (8-0) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Aliquippa (9-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (7-1) at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s schedule

Central Valley (9-0) vs. Elizabeth Forward (8-0) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday’s schedule

Beaver Falls (9-0) vs. Sto-Rox (8-1) at North Hills, 5 p.m.

Class A

Saturday’s schedule

Clairton (8-0) vs. Jeannette (8-1) at North Hills, 11 a.m.

District 8

City League playoffs

Saturday’s schedule

Consolation

Brashear (1-4) vs. University Prep (2-3) at George Cupples Stadium, South Side, noon

Championship

Westinghouse (6-0) vs. Allderdice (4-1) at George Cupples Stadium, South Side, 3:30 p.m.

Hockey

Tuesday’s results

Class AAA

Central Catholic 5, Cathedral Prep 2

Peters Township 4, Mt. Lebanon 1

North Hills 9, McDowell 1

Butler at Canon-McMillan, ppd.

Class AA

Nonconference

Meadville 4, Franklin Regional 0

Class A

Northeast

Kiski 11, Fox Chapel 2

Southeast

Greensburg Salem 2, Westmont Hilltop 1

Nonconference

McDowell at Wheeling Central Catholic, ppd.

Class B

Nonconference

Morgantown at Neshannock, (n)

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

La Salle College vs. District 11 champion; Williamsport vs. District 3 champion; Seneca Valley vs. State College

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Selinsgrove 4, Crestwood 3 (OT)

Archbishop Ryan 5, Northwestern Lehigh 1

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Selinsgrove vs. District 3 champion; Upper Moreland vs. Archbishop Ryan; Mars vs. Hollidaysburg; Cathedral Prep vs. DuBois

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Lewisburg 6, Wyoming Seminary 0

Karns City 1, Bedford 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Devon Prep vs. Oley Valley, TBA; Lewisburg vs. Notre Dame Green Pond, TBA; Karns City at Deer Lakes, noon; Westmont Hilltop vs. Fairview at Richland, 1 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Mountain View 2, Millville 1 (SO)

Belleville Mennonite 1, Mercer 0, forfeit

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Faith Christian vs. Moravian Academy at Palisades, TBA; Mountain View vs. Tulpehocken, TBA; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Rockwood at Norwin, 2 p.m.; Belleville Mennonite at Brockway, noon

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Williamsport vs. Parkland, TBA; Cumberland Valley vs. Archbishop Carroll, TBA; North Allegheny vs. McDowell at Hampton, noon

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Northwestern Lehigh 1, Archbishop Ryan 0 (SO)

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Northwestern Lehigh vs. District 1 champion, TBA; Selinsgrove at Berwick, 1 p.m.; Hollidaysburg vs. Mechanicsburg, TBA; Warren at Mars, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Bloomsburg 4, Lake-Lehman 0

Archbishop Wood 6, St. Basil 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Bloomsburg vs. Wyomissing, TBA; Allentown CC vs. Archbishop Wood at Emmaus, 5:30 p.m.; North Catholic vs. Clearfield at Mars, noon; Villa Maria vs. Bedford at Dollinger Field, 2:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Moravian Academy 4, Montrose 0

Conwell-Egan 1, Dock Mennonite 9 (SO)

West Branch 2, Fannett-Metal 1 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Moravian Academy at Southern Columbia, 7 p.m.; Conwell-Egan vs. Fairfield, TBA; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. West Branch at Norwin, noon; Cambridge Springs at Redbank Valley, noon

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Archbishop Carroll vs. District 1 champion, TBA; Delaware Valley at Parkland, 1 p.m.; State College vs. District 3 champion, TBA; McDowell at North Allegheny, noon

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Bethlehem Catholic 3, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Berwick vs. District 3 champion, TBA; Bethlehem Catholic at Pope John Paul, 3 p.m.; District 5/6 champion at Franklin Regional, noon; DuBois at Conneaut, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Redbank Valley 3, Chestnut Ridge 1

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Holy Redeemer vs. District 3 champion, TBA; St. Basil at Pine Grove, 1 p.m.; Redbank Valley at North Catholic, noon; District 6 champion at Maplewood, 1 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Canton 3, Blue Ridge 0

West Shamokin 3, Conemaugh Township 1

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Sacred Heart Academy vs. District 3 champion, TBA; Canton at Marion Catholic, 2 p.m.; Saegertown at Bishop Canevin, noon; West Shamokin at Clarion Area, 2 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

Springdale AD Davis retiring after 21 years leading Dynamos athletics
Franklin Regional athletes have unprecedented run of success in fall season
AD proud of Carlynton’s efforts to complete successful, safe fall sports season
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 24, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 23, 2020

click me