High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 11, 2020

By:
Thursday, November 12, 2020 | 12:08 AM


Field Hockey

PIAA playoffs

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Honesdale at Emmaus, 1 p.m.

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Villa Marie Academy vs. Archbishop Carroll, TBA; Crestwood vs. Southern Lehigh at Emmaus, 11 a.m.; Selinsgrove at Penn-Trafford, 1 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

New Hope Solebury at Wyoming Seminary, 1 p.m.; Northwestern Lehigh at Bloomsburg, 1 p.m.; District 3 champion vs. District 12 champion, TBA; Forbes Road at Shady Side Academy, noon

Football

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Central Catholic (6-2) at McDowell (7-0), 7 p.m.

Central York (8-0) at Delaware Valley (6-1), 1 p.m.

WPIAL playoffs

Championships

Class 5A

Saturday’s schedule

Pine-Richland (8-0) vs. Peters Township (8-0) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Aliquippa (9-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (7-1) at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s schedule

Central Valley (9-0) vs. Elizabeth Forward (8-0) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday’s schedule

Beaver Falls (9-0) vs. Sto-Rox (8-1) at North Hills, 5 p.m.

Class A

Saturday’s schedule

Clairton (8-0) vs. Jeannette (8-1) at North Hills, 11 a.m.

District 8

City League playoffs

Saturday’s schedule

Consolation

Brashear (1-4) vs. University Prep (2-3) at George Cupples Stadium, South Side, noon

Championship

Westinghouse (6-0) vs. Allderdice (4-1) at George Cupples Stadium, South Side, 3:30 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

Class AAA

Pine-Richland vs. Bethel Park at Spencer Family YMCA, 9 p.m.; Peters Township vs. North Allegheny at Baierl Ice Complex, 9:10 p.m.; Upper St. Clair vs. Butler at Baierl Ice Complex, ppd.

Class AA

Southwest

West Allegheny vs. Thomas Jefferson at Ice Castle Arena, 9 p.m.

Southeast

Latrobe vs. Hempfield at Kirk S. Nevin Arena, 7:15 p.m.

Nonconference

Plum vs. Baldwin at Ice Castle Arena, 7 p.m.; Armstrong vs. South Fayette at Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 9:10 p.m.

Class A

Northwest

Sewickley Academy vs. Blackhawk at Bradys Run Ice Arena, 9:05 p.m.

Southeast

Westmont Hilltop vs. Indiana at S&T Bank Arena, 7:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Norwin vs. Freeport at Belmont, 7 p.m.; North Catholic vs. Chartiers Valley at Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m.

Class B

North

Bishop Canevin vs. Central Valley at Bradys Run Ice Arena, 6:45 p.m.

Nonconference

Burrell vs. Connellsville at Ice Mine Rink, 7:15 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

La Salle College at Emmaus, 3 p.m.; Williamsport vs. Cumberland Valley at Eagle View Middle School, 4 p.m.; State College at Seneca Valley, noon

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Selinsgrove at Northern, 1 p.m.; Archbishop Ryan at Upper Moreland, 4 p.m.; Hollidaysburg at Mars, 4 p.m.; Cathedral Prep vs. DuBois at Dollinger Field, noon

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Devon Prep at Oley Valley, 2 p.m.; Lewisburg vs. Notre Dame Green Pond at Liberty, 5 p.m.; Karns City at Deer Lakes, noon; Westmont Hilltop vs. Fairview at Richland, 1 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Faith Christian vs. Moravian Academy at Palisades, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Tulpehocken, 2 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Rockwood at Norwin, 2 p.m.; Belleville Mennonite at Brockway, noon

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Williamsport at Parkland, 2 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Archbishop Carroll at Eagle View Middle School, 1 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. McDowell at Hampton, noon

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Villa Joseph Marie at Northwestern Lehigh, 11 a.m.; Selinsgrove at Berwick, 1 p.m.; Hollidaysburg vs. Mechanicsburg at North Side Elementary, 1 p.m.; Warren at Mars, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Bloomsburg vs. Wyomissing at Flannery Field, 1 p.m.; Allentown CC vs. Archbishop Wood at Emmaus, 5:30 p.m.; North Catholic vs. Clearfield at Mars, noon; Villa Maria vs. Bedford at Dollinger Field, 2:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Moravian Academy at Southern Columbia, 7 p.m.; Conwell-Egan vs. Fairfield at Gettysburg Middle School, 2 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. West Branch at Norwin, noon; Cambridge Springs at Redbank Valley, noon

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Archbishop Carroll vs. District 1 champion, TBA; Delaware Valley at Parkland, 1 p.m.; State College at Hempfield (District 3), noon; McDowell at North Allegheny, noon

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Berwick at York Suburban, 1 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic at Pope John Paul, 3 p.m.; Bellefonte at Franklin Regional, noon; DuBois d. Conneaut, forfeit

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Holy Redeemer at Trinity, 1 p.m.; St. Basil at Pine Grove, 1 p.m.; Redbank Valley at North Catholic, noon; Philipsburg-Osceola at Maplewood, 1 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Sacred Heart Academy at Mount Calvary, 1 p.m.; Canton at Marion Catholic, 2 p.m.; Saegertown at Bishop Canevin, noon; West Shamokin at Clarion Area, 2 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

Springdale AD Davis retiring after 21 years leading Dynamos athletics
Franklin Regional athletes have unprecedented run of success in fall season
AD proud of Carlynton’s efforts to complete successful, safe fall sports season
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 24, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 23, 2020

click me