High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 17, 2022

By:
Thursday, November 17, 2022 | 11:50 PM


High schools

Field hockey

PIAA playoffs

Championships

Saturday’s schedule

At Cumberland Valley

Class 3A

Wilson (21-2-1) vs. Lower Dauphin (21-3-1), 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Mechanicsburg (19-4-1) vs. Palmyra (20-2-2), 1 p.m.

Class A

Wyoming Area (22-2) vs.Boiling Springs (25-0), 11 a.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

North Allegheny (10-1) vs. Central Catholic (7-4) at Norwin, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Upper St. Clair (10-2) vs. Pine-Richland (9-3) at Norwin, noon

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Aliquippa (10-0) vs. McKeesport (11-1) at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.; Central Valley (10-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (8-3) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (8-2) vs. Freeport (10-1) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Avonworth (10-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (7-4) at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Steel Valley (10-0) vs. Neshannock (11-1) at Montour, 7 p.m.; Beaver Falls (10-1) vs. Sto-Rox (9-2) at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (11-1) vs. South Side (11-1) at Peters Township, 7 p.m.; Union (9-3) vs. Rochester (7-4) at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

North Allegheny 7, Bethel Park 1

Pine-Richland 3, Canon-McMillan 2

Seneca Valley 5, Mt Lebanon 0

Class 2A

Bishop McCort 6, South Fayette 5 (SO)

Thomas Jefferson 5, Latrobe 4 (SO)

Penn-Trafford at Armstrong, (n)

Class A

Beaver 3, Wheeling Park 1

Freeport 6, Plum 2

McDowell 10, Chartiers Valley 1

Fox Chapel 16, Westmont Hilltop 0

Varsity D2

Deer Lakes 4, Ringgold 3

Connellsville 7, Elizabeth Forward 5

Burrell 8, Central Valley 3

Bishop Canevin 6, Carrick 2

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Championships

At Eagle View Middle School

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Lower Merion (23-1) vs.Seneca Valley (22-1-1), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s schedule

Springfield Township (21-3) vs.Hershey (21-3), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday’s schedule

Northwestern Lehigh (25-1) vs. Lancaster Catholic (17-5-2), 1 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s schedule

Moravian Academy vs. Winchester Thurston (19-2-1), 1 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Championships

At Eagle View Middle School

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Pennridge (23-2) vs. Central Dauphin (21-2-1), 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s schedule

Upper Perkiomen (23-1) vs. Moon (23-0), 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday’s schedule

Central Columbia (24-0) vs. General McLane (16-5-1), 10 a.m.

Class A

Friday’s schedule

Southern Columbia (17-6-1) vs. Freedom (20-4), 10 a.m.

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Championships

Saturday’s schedule

At Cumberland Valley

Class 4A

Garnet Valley (25-1) vs.North Allegheny (21-1), 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Pope John Paul II (24-0) vs. North Catholic (19-2), 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

York Catholic (23-1) vs. Freeport (22-2), 1 p.m.

Class A

Maplewood (22-3) vs. West Branch (22-0), 10:30 a.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 30, 2022
Belle Vernon’s Viva Kreis takes home national High School Heisman honors
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 29, 2022