High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 18, 2022

By:
Friday, November 18, 2022 | 11:30 PM


High schools

Field hockey

PIAA playoffs

Championships

Saturday’s schedule

At Cumberland Valley

Class 3A

Wilson (21-2-1) vs. Lower Dauphin (21-3-1), 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Mechanicsburg (19-4-1) vs. Palmyra (20-2-2), 1 p.m.

Class A

Wyoming Area (22-2) vs.Boiling Springs (25-0), 11 a.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

North Allegheny (10-1) vs. Central Catholic (7-4) at Norwin, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Upper St. Clair (10-2) vs. Pine-Richland (9-3) at Norwin, noon

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Aliquippa 42, McKeesport 7

Central Valley 19, Thomas Jefferson 0

Championship

Nov. 25 schedule

Aliquippa (11-0) vs. Central Valley (11-1) at Acrisure Stadium, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Belle Vernon 42, Freeport 0

Avonworth 35, Shady Side Academy 0

Championship

Nov. 25 schedule

Belle Vernon (9-2) vs. Avonworth (11-1) at Acrisure Stadium, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Steel Valley 32, Neshannock 17

Beaver Falls 54, Sto-Rox 16

Championship

Nov. 25 schedule

Steel Valley (11-0) vs. Beaver Falls (11-1) at Acrisure Stadium, 2 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Bishop Canevin 49, South Side 21

Union 18, Rochester 16

Championship

Nov. 25 schedule

Bishop Canevin (12-1) vs. Union (10-3) at Acrisure Stadium, 11 a.m.

PIAA playoffs

Class 2A

First round

Friday’s results

Westinghouse 44, Central Clarion 8

Friday’s summaries

Class 4A

Aliquippa 42, McKeesport 7

McKeesport 0 0 0 7 —7

Aliquippa 12 9 14 7 —42

A: Jason McBride 15 interception return (run failed)

A: Tiqwai Hayes 38 run (pass failed)

A: safety

A: Donovan Walker 39 pass from Quentin Goode (kick)

A: Hayes 10 run (kick)

A: Hayes 64 run (kick)

A: Naquan Crowder 87 fumble return (kick)

M: Bobbie Boyd 36 pass from Jahmil Perryman (kick)

Rushing leaders: A, Tiqwai Hayes 17-197, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: M, Jahmil Perryman 8-22-135-1TD-2INT.

Central Valley 19, Thomas Jefferson 0

Thomas Jefferson 0 0 0 0 —0

Central Valley 6 6 7 0 —19

CV: Jayvin Thompson 12 pass from Antwon Johnson (kick failed)

CV: Antwon Johnson 1 run (pass failed)

CV: Deniro Simpson 40 pass from Antwon Johnson (Serafino DeSantis kick)

Rushing leaders: CV, Bret Fitzsimmons 32-118.

Passing leaders: CV, Antwon Johnson 9-15-141-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: CV, Jayvin Thompson 8-101, TD.

Class 3A

Avonworth 35, Shady Side Academy 0

Shady Side Academy 0 0 0 0 —0

Avonworth 7 7 7 14 —35

A: Peyton Faulkner 26 run (Mike Osekowski kick)

A: Brandon Biagiarelli 1 run (Osekowski kick)

A: Luke Hilyard 2 run (Osekowski kick)

A: Hilyard 8 run (Osekowski kick)

A: Hilyard 33 run (Osekowski kick)

Rushing leaders: A, Luke Hilyard 17-133, 3 TDs.

Belle Vernon 42, Freeport 0

Freeport 0 0 0 0 —0

Belle Vernon 14 7 0 21 —42

BV: Braden Laux 16 run (Timmy Schwerha kick)

BV: Quinton Martin 45 pass from Laux (Timmy Schwerha kick)

BV: Martin 26 run (Timmy Schwerha kick)

BV: Jake Gedekoh 11 run (Timmy Schwerha kick)

BV: Laux 1 run (Timmy Schwerha kick)

BV: Gedekoh 20 run (Timmy Schwerha kick)

Rushing leaders: BV, Jake Gedekoh 14-114, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: BV, Braden Laux 10-15-135-1TD-0INT.

Class 2A

Beaver Falls 54, Sto-Rox 16

Sto-Rox 8 8 0 0 —16

Beaver Falls 6 20 20 8 —54

BF: Da’Sean Anderson 15 run (Brixx Rawl run)

BF: Trey Singleton 41 interception return (pass failed)

S-R: Isiah Davis 37 pass from Josh Jenkins (Diego Ellis pass from Jenkins)

BF: Trey Singleton 2 run (Trey Singleton run)

BF: Trey Singleton 16 run (run failed)

BF: Anderson 9 run (run failed)

S-R: Jenkins 1 run (Drevon Miller-Ross pass from Jenkins)

BF: Jaren Brickner 58 pass from Anderson (run failed)

BF: Trey Singleton 5 run (Anderson pass from Brickner)

BF: Isaiah Aeschbacher 21 pass from Brickner (run failed)

Passing leaders: S-R, Josh Jenkins 8-20-126-1TD-2INT. BF, Jaren Brickner 7-7-154-2TD-0INT.

Steel Valley 32, Neshannock 17

Neshannock 0 0 10 7 —17

Steel Valley 13 0 0 19 —32

SV: Donald Barksdale 80 run (kick failed)

SV: Cruce Brookins 4 (kick failed)

SV: Donald Barksdale 3 (AJ Karstetter kick)

SV: Del Shields 76 pass from Brookins (AJ Karstetter kick)

SV: Brookins 9 run (kick failed)

N: Jonny Huff 50 run (Carter DeVivo kick)

N: DeVivo 27 field goal

N: Ronnie DeMase 19 pass from Jonny Huff (DeVivo kick)

Rushing leaders: SV, Donald Barksdale 11-187, 2 TDs.

Class A

Union 18, Rochester 16

Rochester 8 0 0 8 —16

Union 6 6 0 6 —18

U: Maddox Thompson 13 pass from Braylon Thomas (run failed)

R: Antonio Laure 1 run (Ryan Clark pass from Jayden Norman)

U: Thompson 23 pass from Braylon Thomas (pass failed)

R: Laure 3 run (Laure run)

U: Braylon Thomas 58 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: R, Antonio Laure 33-143, 2 TDs.

Bishop Canevin 49, South Side 21

South Side 7 7 7 0 —21

Bishop Canevin 21 28 0 0 —49

BC: Lasae Lacks 51 pass from Jason Cross (Geno DeFrank kick)

SSB: Brody Almashy 4 pass from A.C. Corfield (Matja Pavlovich kick)

BC: Xavier Nelson 52 pass from Cross (DeFrank kick)

BC: Lacks 20 pass from Cross (DeFrank kick)

SSB: 2 run (Pavlovich kick)

BC: Marquis Carter 53 run (DeFrank kick)

BC: Cross 74 run (DeFrank kick)

BC: Nelson 78 pass from Cross (kick failed)

BC: Nelson 80 interception return (Daiveon Taylor pass from Cross)

SSB: Almashy 10 run (Pavlovich kick)

Passing leaders: BC, Jason Cross 9-9-258-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: BC, Xavier Nelson 3-144, 2 TDs.

PIAA first round

Westinghouse 44, Central Clarion 8

Central Clarion 0 0 0 8 —8

Westinghouse 8 12 16 8 —44

W: Shaun Robinson 3 run (Davon Jones pass from Keyshawn Morsillo)

W: Davon Jones 15 pass from Morsillo (run failed)

W: Khalil Taylor 3 run (run failed)

W: Morsillo 2 run (Morsillo run)

W: Roderick Jeter 21 run (Morsillo run)

Central Clarion: Connor Kopnitsky 9 pass from Jase Ferguson (run)

W: Khalil Green 3 run (run)

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Championships

At Eagle View Middle School

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Lower Merion (23-1) vs.Seneca Valley (22-1-1), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s result

Hershey 1, Springfield Township 0 (OT)

Class 2A

Saturday’s schedule

Northwestern Lehigh (25-1) vs. Lancaster Catholic (17-5-2), 1 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s result

Moravian Academy 2, Winchester Thurston 1 (OT)

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Championships

At Eagle View Middle School

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Pennridge (23-2) vs. Central Dauphin (21-2-1), 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s result

Moon 2, Upper Perkiomen 1

Class 2A

Saturday’s schedule

Central Columbia (24-0) vs. General McLane (16-5-1), 10 a.m.

Class A

Friday’s result

Southern Columbia 5, Freedom 3

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Championships

Saturday’s schedule

At Cumberland Valley

Class 4A

Garnet Valley (25-1) vs.North Allegheny (21-1), 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Pope John Paul II (24-0) vs. North Catholic (19-2), 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

York Catholic (23-1) vs. Freeport (22-2), 1 p.m.

Class A

Maplewood (22-3) vs. West Branch (22-0), 10:30 a.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 7, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 6, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 5, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2022