High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 20, 2020

By:
Friday, November 20, 2020 | 11:58 PM


Field hockey

PIAA playoffs

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Class 3A

Emmaus vs. Central Dauphin at Whitehall HS, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Archbishop Carroll vs. Palmyra at Whitehall HS, 12:30 p.m.

Class A

Wyoming Seminary vs. Greenwood at Whitehall HS, 10 a.m.

Football

PIAA playoffs

Semifinals

Class 6A

Saturday’s schedule

Central York (9-0) vs. McDowell (7-0) at Mansion Park, Altoona, 1 p.m.

Souderton (7-0) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (4-0) at Cardinal O’Hara, noon

Class 5A

Friday’s results

Cathedral Prep 10, Upper Dublin 0, forfeit

Saturday’s schedule

Governor Mifflin (8-0) vs. Pine-Richland (9-0) at Hollidaysburg, 1 p.m.

Class 4A

Friday’s results

Thomas Jefferson 62, Oil City 0

Jersey Shore 39, Lampeter-Strasburg 35

Class 3A

Friday’s results

Central Valley 49, Bedford 20

Saturday’s schedule

Danville (8-1) at Wyomissing (8-0), 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s results

Wilmington 20, Beaver Falls 18

Saturday’s schedule

Bishop McDevitt (4-1) vs. Southern Columbia (10-0) at Selinsgrove, 1 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s results

Jeannette 48, Reynolds 12

Saturday’s schedule

Bishop Guilfoyle (7-2) at Steelton-Highspire (8-0), 1 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Class 4A

Thomas Jefferson 62, Oil City 0

Oil City 0 0 0 0 —0

Thomas Jefferson 28 21 7 6 —62

TJ: Preston Zandier 21 pass from Jake Pugh (Jack Sella kick)

TJ: Zandier 37 pass from Pugh (Sella kick)

TJ: Conner Murga 40 run (Sella kick

TJ: Zandier 10 pass from Pugh (Sella kick)

TJ: Murga 2 run (Sella kick)

TJ: Murga 1 run (Sella kick)

TJ: DeRon VanBibber 12 run (Sella kick)

TJ: Elias Lippincott 1 run (Sella kick)

TJ: Angelo Volomino 8 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: TJ, Conner Murga 11-137, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: TJ, Jake Pugh 6-8-171-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: TJ, Ian Hansen 4-113.

Class 3A

Central Valley 49, Bedford 20

Central Valley 14 21 14 0 —49

Bedford 6 0 14 0 —20

CV: Ameer Dudley 3 run (Ben Walmsley kick)

CV: Myles Walker 82 run (Sarafino DeSantis kick)

B: Mercury Swain 9 run (kick failed)

CV: Jayvin Thompson 3 run (Walmsley kick)

CV: Landon Alexander 9 run (DeSantis kick)

CV: Alexander 2 run (Walmsley kick)

CV: Alexander 25 run (DeSantis kick)

B: Spencer Ebersole 57 pass from Swain (pass failed)

B: Steven Ressler 19 pass from Swain (Dane Miller pass from Swain)

CV: Jayvin Thompson 5 run (Walmsley kick)

Rushing leaders: CV, Landon Alexander 11-148, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: CV, Ameer Dudley 9-11-188-0TD-0INT. , Mercury Swain 16-30-226-1TD-1INT.

Class 2A

Wilmington 20, Beaver Falls 18

Wilmington 7 6 0 7 —20

Beaver Falls 6 0 6 6 —18

W: Darren Miller 27 run (Daniel Hartwell kick)

BF: Shileak Livingston 1 run (pass failed)

W: Miller 13 run (kick failed)

BF: Josh Hough 76 run (pass failed)

W: Caelan Bender 1 run (Daniel Hartwell kick)

BF: Tyler Cain 16 pass from Jaren Brickner (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: , Darren Miller 12-115, 2 TDs. BF, Josh Hough 12-127, TD.

Class A

Jeannette 48, Reynolds 12

Jeannette 7 7 27 7 —48

Reynolds 0 6 0 6 —12

J: Roberto Smith Jr. 3 run (Elijah Binakonsky kick)

R: Brayden McCloskey 2 run (run failed)

J: James Sanders 67 pass from Smith Jr. (Smith Jr. kick)

J: Smith Jr. 12 run (Smith Jr. kick)

J: Jaydin Canady 2 run (Smith Jr. kick)

J: Smith Jr. 4 run (kick failed)

J: Brandon Penn 37 fumble return (Smith Jr. kick)

J: Basil Wilson 10 run (Smith Jr. kick)

R: Cole Toy 2 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: J, Roberto Smith Jr. 6-14-274-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: J, James Sanders 3-192, TD.

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Championship

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Neshaminy vs. Seneca Valley (16-1-1) at Hersheypark Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s results

Mars 2, Northern 1

Class 2A

Saturday’s schedule

Lewisburg vs. Deer Lakes (17-1) at Hersheypark Stadium, 1:30 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s results

Faith Christian 5, Greensburg Central Catholic 1

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Championship

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Pennridge vs. North Allegheny (13-2) at Hersheypark Stadium, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s results

Mars 2, Villa Joseph Marie 0

Class 2A

Saturday’s schedule

Bloomsburg vs. North Catholic (15-2-1) at Hersheypark Stadium, 11 a.m.

Class A

Friday’s results

Southern Columbia 2, Greensburg Central Catholic 1

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Class 4A

Unionville (14-0) vs. North Allegheny (17-0) at Cumberland Valley, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Bethlehem Catholic (16-0) vs. Franklin Regional (18-2) at Cumberland Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Trinity (District 3) (16-0) vs. Philipsburg-Osceola (20-0) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Marian Catholic (14-2) vs. Clarion (23-0) at Cumberland Valley, 10:30 a.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 15, 2021
Norwin notebook: Kessler’s home run trot a familiar sight for Knights
North Journal notebook: North Hills softball finishes 2nd in Section 3
High school scores, summaries and schedule for May 14, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 13, 2021

click me