High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 7, 2019

By:
Thursday, November 7, 2019 | 11:38 PM


Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Central Catholic (9-1) vs. Mt. Lebanon (7-4) at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.; North Allegheny (10-1) at Pine-Richland (9-1), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (10-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (7-4) at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.; Moon (9-2) vs. Peters Township (10-1) at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Gateway (9-2) vs. Bethel Park (7-3) at Norwin, 7 p.m.; Penn Hills (10-1) vs. McKeesport (8-3) at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Thomas Jefferson (11-0) vs. Blackhawk (7-4) at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.; South Fayette (10-1) vs. Belle Vernon (9-1) at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Central Valley (10-1) vs. Derry (9-2) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Aliquippa (10-1) vs. South Park (5-5) at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Washington (11-0) vs. Freedom (8-3) at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.; Neshannock (9-2) vs. Brentwood (8-2) at Freedom, 7 p.m.; Avonworth (11-0) vs. New Brighton (8-3) at Ambridge, 7 p.m.; Riverside (7-3) vs. McGuffey (9-2) at Montour, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Clairton (9-2) vs. Cornell (9-1) at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.; West Greene (10-1) vs. Sto-Rox (10-1) at Trinity, 7 p.m.

PIAA District 6

Class 4A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Bellefonte (8-2) vs. Clearfield (9-2) at Bald Eagle Area, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Bald Eagle Area (8-3) vs. Westmont Hilltop (8-3) at Mansion Park, Altoona, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Penns Valley (10-1) at Richland (10-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Bellwood-Antis (11-0) at Ligonier Valley (11-0), 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Bishop McCort (6-5) at Bishop Guilfoyle (8-2), 7 p.m.; Purchase Line (7-4) at Portage (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Claysburg-Kimmel (8-3) at Saltsburg (7-3), 7 p.m.; Homer-Center (7-4) at Juniata Valley (8-2), 7 p.m.

Districts 5,8,9, 10

Class 6A

PIAA sub-regional

Friday’s schedule

State College (9-1) vs. McDowell (9-1) at Veteran’s Stadium, Erie, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

PIAA sub-regional

Friday’s schedule

Oil City (11-0) vs. Hollidaysburg (6-4) at St. Francis (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

PIAA sub-regional

Friday’s schedule

Cathedral Prep (9-2) vs. University Prep (7-4) at Cupples Stadium, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Bedford (9-2) vs. Westinghouse (8-3) at Somerset, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Chestnut Ridge (8-2) vs. Berlin-Brothersvalley (10-1) at Windber, 7 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Tussey Mountain (10-1) vs. Northern Bedford (8-3) at Hollidaysburg, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s results

PIHL

Class AAA

North Allegheny 5, Cathedral Prep 1

Mt. Lebanon vs. Bethel Park (n)

Class A

Southwest

Thomas Jefferson 4, North Hills 1

Class B

South

Carrick 4, Connellsville 2

Nonconference

Penn-Trafford 8, Armstrong 5

South Park 2, Indiana 1

Wheeling Park (W. Va.) 4, Blackhawk 3 (SO)

Greensburg Salem 9, Freeport 5

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class AAAA

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

North Penn vs. Conestoga at Spring-Ford, 3 p.m.; La Salle College vs. Lower Merion at Methacton, 7 p.m.; Central Bucks West vs. Mt. Lebanon at Eagle View Middle School, Mechanicsburg, 4 p.m.; Boyertown vs. Palmyra at Tulpehocken, 3 p.m.

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Strath Haven vs. Selinsgrove at Cedar Crest, 2 p.m.; Holy Ghost Prep vs. Archbishop Wood at Methacton, 5 p.m.; Lower Dauphin vs. West Allegheny at Mansion Park, Altoona, 1:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional vs. Cathedral Prep at Slippery Rock High School, 2 p.m.

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

New Hope-Solebury vs. Midd-West at Cedar Crest, noon; Lewisburg vs. Lansdale Catholic at Northeastern, 2 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Punxsutawney at Somerset, noon; Deer Lakes vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Slippery Rock High School, 4 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

East Juniata vs. Dock Mennonite at Cedar Crest, 4 p.m.; Moravian Academy vs. York Catholic at Tulpehocken, 1 p.m.; Lancaster Country Day vs. Winchester Thurston at Mansion Park, Altoona, 11:30 a.m.; Springdale vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at Peters Township, 2 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class AAAA

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Pennridge vs. North Penn at Spring-Ford, 5 p.m.; Conestoga vs. Freedom at Spring-Ford, 1 p.m.; Hempfield-District 3 vs. McDowell at Somerset, 2 p.m.; Boyertown vs. North Allegheny at Eagle View Middle School, Mechanicsburg, 2 p.m.

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Villa Joseph Marie vs. Berwick at Northern Lehigh, 1 p.m.; Archbishop Ryan vs. Dallas at Northern Lehigh, 3 p.m.; Archbishop Wood vs. Manheim Central at Exeter Township, 6 p.m.; West Allegheny vs. Mars at Chartiers Valley, 2 p.m.

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Eastern Lebanon County vs. Lansdale Catholic at Northeastern, noon; Northwestern Lehigh vs. Lake-Lehman at Central Columbia, 2 p.m.; North Catholic vs. Bald Eagle Area at Forest Hills High School, Sidman, 2 p.m.; Bedford vs. Villa Maria at Chartiers Valley, noon

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Camp Hill vs. Calvary Christian at Warwick, 4 p.m.; East Juniata vs. Fairfield at Eagle View Middle School, Mechanicsburg, noon; Shady Side Academy vs. Mercer at Slippery Rock High School, noon; Freedom vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at Peters Township, noon

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class AAAA

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Bishop Shanahan vs. Pennsbury at Upper Dublin, 5:30 p.m.; Parkland vs. Central York at Exeter Township, 12:30 p.m.; Unionville vs. Hempfield-District 3 at Twin Valley, 1 p.m.; State College vs. North Allegheny at Forest Hills High School, Sidman, 1:30 p.m.

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Pope John Paul II vs. Garden Spot at Exeter Township, 4 p.m.; Southern Lehigh vs. Villa Maria Academy at Upper Dublin, 4 p.m.; Palmyra vs. Thomas Jefferson at Altoona, noon; Franklin Regional vs. Knoch at Shaler, 1:30 p.m.

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Panther Valley vs. North Penn Liberty at Shamokin, 1 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt vs. Trinity-District 3 at Exeter Township, 2:30 p.m.; Freeport vs. Beaver at Shaler, noon; Bald Eagle Area vs. North Catholic at Forest Hills High School, Sidman, noon

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Lititz Christian vs. Nativity at Exeter Township, 11 a.m.; Canton vs. Berlin Brothersvalley at Bellefonte, 1 p.m.; Northern Cambria vs. Cochranton at DuBois Central Catholic, 1 p.m.; Bishop Carroll vs. Clarion at DuBois Central Catholic, 3 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, summaries and schedule for March 12, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 11, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 10, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 9, 2020
High school schedules for March 9, 2020

click me