High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 1, 2022

By:
Thursday, September 1, 2022 | 11:41 PM


High schools

Field hockey

Thursday’s results

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 6, Mt. Lebanon 2

Peters Township 2, Shady Side Academy 0

Pine-Richland 3, Latrobe 0

Football

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

North Allegheny at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Aliquippa at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Ambridge at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Avonworth at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Avella at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Beaver at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Bethel Park at Mt. Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Blackhawk at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Burgettstown at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

California at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Cornell at Monessen, 7 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Derry at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Ellwood City at Union, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Frazier at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Freeport at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Hampton at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Imani Christian at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Waynesburg Central, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

Laurel at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at Montour, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

New Castle at Mars, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia Abraham Lincoln at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Plum at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Riverside at South Side, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

South Fayette at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

South Park at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Springdale at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Valley at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Washington at Clairton, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Yough at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Independent

Albert Gallatin at Carrick, 7 p.m.

Brownsville at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

City League

Allderdice at Altoona, 7 p.m.

Brashear at Wheeling Park (W.Va.), 7 p.m.

Perry Traditional Academy at Harrison Central (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Westinghouse at Steelton-Highspire, 7 p.m.

District 10

Butler at Meadville, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Western Beaver at Shenango, 7 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 4

Plum 196, Franklin Regional 198

Medalists: Wes Lorish (P) 35, Nolan Savinda (FR) 36

Class 2A

Section 1

Deer Lakes 234, Riverview 248

Medalists: Colton Sutter (DL) 44, Enzo Lio (R) 43

Freeport 216, St. Joseph 315

Medalist: Hannah Shepherd (F) 41

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 199, Greensburg Salem 215

Medalists: Wade Boyle (GCC) 36, Mike Kingerski (GS) 40

Mt. Pleasant 212, Southmoreland 261

Medalists: Ryan Karfelt (MP) 36, Anthony Spadaro (S) 43

Section 3

Waynesburg 196, Bentworth 249

Medalists: Braden Benke, Dom Benamati (W) 38, Nathan Coski (B) 42

Section 5

Ellwood City 221, Union 232

Medalists: Jordan Keller (EC) 42, Rocco Galmarini (U) 42

Section 7

Montour 210, West Allegheny 226

Medalist: Ryan Altenhoff (M)

South Park 194, Serra Catholic 224

Medalists: JP Tusai (SP) 36, Sam Kaminsky (SC) 37

Section 8

Belle Vernon 205, Yough 297

Medalists: Jordan Mocello (BVA) 35, Grant Johnson (Y) 51

Nonsection

Butler 206, Hampton 215

Medalist: Hunter Swidzinski (B) 39

Latrobe 206, West Shamokin 210

Medalists: PJ Germano, Jake Pavlik, Jack Sacriponte (L) 39, Alex Talmage (WS) 36

Mars 196, Sewickley Academy 207

Mohawk 223, South Side 229

Medalists: Jay Wrona (M) 42, Tristan Shuman (SS) 36

Mt. Lebanon 197, Allderdice 214

Medalist: Callan Wilcox (ML) 32

Peters Township 184, Fox Chapel 200, Wheeling Park 204

Medalists: Austin Malley (PT) 35, David Fuhrer (FC) 35, Gavin Goodrich (WP) 34

Pine-Richland 207, Shady Side Academy 212

Medalist: Ryan Frohlich (SSA) 37

North Allegheny 197, Penn-Trafford 207

Medalists: Ethan Byrne (NA) 38, David Newsome (PT) 36

South Side 240, Burgettstown 255

Medalists: Tristan Shuman (SS) 41, Manny Enos (B) 46

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 3

Franklin Regional 173, Penn-Trafford 180

Class 2A

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 191, Ligonier Valley 239

Medalists: Emily Eutsey (MP) 46, Amanda Woods (LV) 54

Nonsection

Elizabeth Forward 192, Seton LaSalle 221

Medalists: Mya Morgan (EF) 36, Emily O’Bara (SLS) 49

Seneca Valley 182, Blackhawk 221

Medalists: Lihini Ranaweera (SV) 38, Mara Fowlow (B) 44

Soccer

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel 8, North Hills 0

Pine-Richland 1, North Allegheny 0

Seneca Valley 4, Butler 0

Shaler 2, Central Catholic 1

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon 2, Canon-McMillan 1

Norwin at Hempfield, ppd.

Peters Township 5, Allderdice 2

Upper St. Clair 5, Baldwin 2

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton 4, Indiana 0

Mars 6, Armstrong 1

Section 2

Montour 1, Central Valley 1

Moon 2, Chartiers Valley 1 (OT)

South Fayette 6, Blackhawk 0

Ambridge 5, West Allegheny 4

Section 3

Connellsville 2, Ringgold 1 (OT)

Thomas Jefferson 1, Laurel Highlands 0

Trinity 1, Bethel Park 0

Section 4

Gateway 3, Penn-Trafford 0

Latrobe 5, Obama Academy 1

Penn Hills 3, McKeesport 1

Plum 2, Franklin Regional 0

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny 6, West Mifflin 0

Elizabeth Forward 3, Steel Valley 2

South Park 4, Keystone Oaks 3

Woodland Hills 9, South Allegheny 0

Section 2

Deer Lakes 3, Jeannette 0

Knoch 3, Freeport 1

Leechburg 3, Greensburg Salem 0

Shady Side Academy 9, Derry 0

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 4, Washington 0

Brownsville 7, Waynesburg 1

Belle Vernon 7, Yough 1

Section 4

Beaver 3, Mohawk 1

Hopewell 16, Ellwood City 0

Quaker Valley 1, Avonworth 0

Class A

Section 1

Freedom 2, Neshannock 0

Eden Christian 4, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 1

Sewickley Academy 3, Beaver County Christian 1

Section 2

Charleroi 8, California 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 4, Bentworth 3

Section 3

Riverview 4, St. Joseph 3

Springdale 4, Burrell 1

Nonconference

Carlynton 4, South Side 0

Trinity Christian 7, Serra Catholic 1

Girls

Thursday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel 0, Seneca Valley 0

Class 2A

Section 2

Freeport 3, Deer Lakes 2

Class A

Section 2

Chartiers-Houston 7, Beth-Center 0

Nonconference

Berlin-Brothersvalley 4, Ligonier Valley 1

Montour 2, Freedom 1

Shady Side Academy 3, Knoch 1

Quaker Valley 3, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 1

Penn Hills 6, McKeesport 1

Ringgold 4, Greensburg Salem 0

Southmoreland 6, Charleroi 1

South Side 6, Carlynton 0

West Allegheny 4, Hopewell 0

Friday’s schedule

Nonconference

Ellis School at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Penn-Trafford 5, Armstrong 0

Section 2

Butler 3, North Hills 2

North Allegheny 5, Seneca Valley 0

Class 2A

Section 4

Beaver 5, Ellwood City 0

Nonsection

Hempfield 3, Southmoreland 2

Quaker Valley 3, Hampton 2

Volleyball

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class 2A

Section 3

Bentworth 3, Waynesburg 0

Charleroi 3, McGuffey 1

Southmoreland at Brownsville, (n)

Beth-Center 3, Washington 1

Nonconference

Beaver at Blackhawk, (n)

Bishop Canevin at Bethel Park, (n)

Burrell 3, Highlands 0

Carlynton 3, Burgettstown 0

Central Valley 3, Riverside 0

Keystone Oaks 3, Chartiers-Houston 2

Deer Lakes 3, Knoch 0

Yough 3, East Allegheny 1

Ellwood City 3, South Side 2

Franklin Regional 3, Norwin 2

Hempfield 3, Greensburg Salem 0

Leechburg 3, Apollo-Ridge 1

Mars 3, Fox Chapel 1

Montour 3, Canon-McMillan 0

New Brighton 3, Rochester 0

North Hills 3, West Allegheny 0

Fort Cherry 3, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 1

Kiski Area 3, Penn Hills 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Peters Township 1

Quaker Valley 3, South Park 0

Chartiers Valley 3, Ringgold 1

Riverview at Valley, (n)

Seneca Valley 3, Baldwin 0

Elizabeth Forward 3, South Allegheny 1

South Fayette 3, Upper St. Clair 2

Hampton 3, Thomas Jefferson 2

Trinity 3, Connellsville 0

Union 3, Eden Christian 2

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 6, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 5, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2022