High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 15, 2020

By:
Tuesday, September 15, 2020 | 11:17 PM


Cross country

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 15, Derry 50

Hempfield 20, Penn-Trafford 42

Hempfield 17, Yough 46

Latrobe 15, Derry 50

Section 2

Connellsville 26, McKeesport 31

Connellsville 15, West Mifflin 50

Section 5

Ambridge 16, Central Valley 47

Blackhawk 24, Ambridge 33

Blackhawk 15, Central Valley 50

Class 2A

Section 4

Burrell 20, Greensburg Central Catholic 39

Freeport 17, Burrell 46

Freeport 19, Greensburg Central Catholic 44

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 15, Derry 50

Hempfield 17, Penn-Trafford 44

Hempfield 15, Yough 50

Latrobe 15, Derry 48

Section 2

Connellsville 15, West Mifflin 50

McKeesport 27, Connellsville 30

Section 5

Blackhawk 27, Ambridge 30

Class 2A

Section 4

Freeport 17, Burrell 44

Freeport 20, Greensburg Central Catholic 42

Greensburg Central Catholic 27, Burrell 29

Field hockey

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Pine-Richland 12, Norwin 0

Golf

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

Connellsville 219, Laurel Highlands 252

Medalist: Ethan Rice (C), 39

Section 5

Moon 202, West Allegheny 225

Medalist: Justin Scally (M), 35

Section 7

Peters Township 200, Trinity 263

Section 8

Fox Chapel 183, Highlands 264

Fox Chapel 183, Knoch 231

Medalists: Owen Delaney (FC), 35; Aidan Oehrle (FC), 37; Eli Yofan (FC), 37; Max Johnson (FC), 37; Zach Paper (FC), 37

Hampton 213, Shady Side Academy 214

Medalist: Adam Lauer (SSA), 38

Class 2A

Section 1

Riverview 280, Valley 301

Medalist: Ben Aftanas (V), 53

Section 4

Fort Cherry 226, South Park 236

Medalist: Joe Toth (SP), 40

Section 7

Steel Valley 260, South Allegheny 292

Medalist: Jordan Fisher (SV), 47

Quaker Valley 193, Sewickley Academy 208

Medalists: Adam Tanbe (QV), 37; Eva Bulger (QV), 37; Tim Fitzgerald (SA), 37

Nonsection

Deer Lakes 215, Avonworth 219

Medalist: Kai Carlson (A), 37

Peters Township 200, Bethel Park 227

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Blackhawk 186, North Allegheny 189

Medalist: Hailee Liptak (B), 40

Seneca Valley 173, Moon 182

Medalist: Lihini Ranaweera (SV), 36; Rhianna Firmstone (M), 38

Section 2

Oakland Catholic 179, Mt. Lebanon 181

Medalists: Lindsey Powanda (MTL), 40; Natalie Boyd (MTL), 40; Tara Loughran (OC), 40

Penn-Trafford 177, Bethel Park 240

Section 3

Indiana 177, Gateway 279

Medalist: Jenny Todd (I), 41

Section 4

Butler 172, Shady Side Academy 205

Medalist: Paige Scott (B), 37

Fox Chapel 184, Armstrong 228

Medalist: Erin Drahnak (FC), 36

Class 2A

Section 1

Geibel 178, Derry 225

Medalist: Caroline Konieczny (G), 40

Greensburg Central Catholic 151, Southmoreland 222

Medalists: Meghan Zambruno (GCC), 34; Angie Dewicki (GCC), 38; Izzy Aigner (GCC), 38

Tuesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 4

Fox Chapel 184, Armstrong 228

Fox Chapel: Erin Drahnak, 36; Nina Busch, 44; Grace Rygelski, 51; Baylin Bitar, 53

Armstrong: Maci Lorigan, 49; Sophia Dobransky, 57; Addy Bowers, 58; Caitlin Wheat, 64

Class 2A

Section 1

Geibel 178, Derry 225

Geibel: Caroline Konieczny, 40; Claire Konieczny, 43; Audra Holonich, 47; Paige Karpiak, 48

Derry: Ariella Eisworth, 53; Bethany Dixon, 55; Grace Morcheid, 58; Gianna Copelli, 59

Greensburg Central Catholic 151, Southmoreland 222

Greensburg Central Catholic: Meghan Zambruno, 34; Angie Dewicki, 38; Izzy Aigner, 38; Ella Zambruno, 41; Liv Kana, 47

Southmoreland: Amanada Sokol, 50; Sophia Price, 58; Gracin Loucks, 65; Alexis Brooks, 72

Soccer

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Bethel Park 2, Peters Township 2 (2OT)

Brashear at Mt. Lebanon (n)

Class 3A

Section 3

Belle Vernon 4, Albert Gallatin 1

Class A

Section 3

Carlynton 4, Aquinas Academy 1

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Canon-McMillan at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Brashear, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Hempfield at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Norwin at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Allderdice, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at Mars, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Knoch at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Franklin Regional at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.

Obama Academy at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.

Penn Hills at Plum, 7:15 p.m.

Woodland Hills at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward at East Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Derry at Ligonier Valley, 5 p.m.

Leechburg at Valley, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Yough, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Ellwood City, 3:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Riverside at Sewickley Academy, 4:14 p.m.

South Side at OLSH, 5:30 p.m.

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic at Geibel, 4 p.m.

Trinity Christian at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Eden Christian at Aquinas Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Springdale at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Bentworth at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Beth-Center at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Brentwood at California, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Mt. Pleasant at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at South Park, 7:30 p.m.

Southmoreland at Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 6, Shaler 0

North Allegheny at Seneca Valley (n)

Section 3

Fox Chapel 4, Penn-Trafford 3

Norwin 4, Latrobe 2

Hempfield at Allderdice (n)

Class 3A

Section 1

Gateway 2, Knoch 1 (2OT)

Hampton 4, Kiski Area 1

Armstrong at Indiana (n)

Section 2

Ringgold 3, Greensburg Salem 1

Albert Gallatin at Laurel Highlands (n)

Belle Vernon at Connellsville (n)

Section 3

Oakland Catholic 14, Woodland Hills 1

Plum at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Section 4

Central Valley 2, Chartiers Valley 1

Montour 3, Blackhawk 1

Mars 1, West Allegheny 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 6, Ambridge 1

Beaver 1, Quaker Valley 1 (2OT)

Section 2

Burrell 8, Highlands 1

Deer Lakes 4, Valley 1

Shady Side Academy at Freeport (n)

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 4, Waynesburg 0

Southmoreland 4, Brownsville 1

Yough 5, McGuffey 0

Section 4

Elizabeth Forward 4, Keystone Oaks 0

South Allegheny 1, East Allegheny 0

South Park 3, West Mifflin 0

Class A

Section 1

Springdale 8, Ligonier Valley 0

Apollo-Ridge 6, Jeannette 0

Serra Catholic at Riverview (n)

Section 2

Seton LaSalle 3, Bentworth 1

Beth-Center at Charleroi (n)

Chartiers-Houston at Steel Valley (n)

Section 3

South Side 3, Mohawk 0

Freedom at Neshannock (n)

OLSH at Riverside (n)

Section 4

Eden Christian 6, Carlynton 1

Bishop Canevin at Ellis School (n)

Sewickley Academy at Winchester Thurston (n)

Nonsection

Franklin Regional at South Fayette (n)

North Catholic at Ellwood City (n)

3 or more goals: Emily Cooper, Oakland Catholic (4); Hannah Henn, Oakland Catholic (4); Natalie Merrick, Eden Christian (4); Anna Resnik, Elizabeth Forward; Britta Lagerquist, Fox Chapel; Jordyn Kowalkowski, Burrell; Leah Brockett, Burrell; Madison Hurst, Hampton; McKenzie Pritts, Yough; Olivia Cernuto, Southmoreland

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Moon at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

Peters Township at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Allderdice 3, Plum 2

Nonsection

Keystone Oaks 5, Avella 0

Knoch 4, Fox Chapel 1

Penn-Trafford 4, Hampton 1

Peters Township 4, Beaver 1

Tuesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Nonsection

Knoch 4, Fox Chapel 1

Singles: Laura Greb (K) d. Carissa Shepard, 6-4, 6-1, 6-3; Brooke Bauer (K) d. Katie Voigt, 6-0, 6-2; Emily Greb (K) d. Paige Theoret, 6-2, 6-0

Doubles: Ally Bauer/Ava Santora (K) d. Emily Fera/Anna Ferris, 6-4, 6-4; Bridget Kilmer/Hanna Essey (FC) d. Jade Nether/Tippy Barnes, 6-1, 6-0

Penn-Trafford 4, Hampton 1

Singles: Sarah Yamrick (PT) d. Lindsey Schwarzbach, 6-3, 6-3; Marissa Setzenfand (PT) d. Abi Green, 6-2, 6-2; Lena Yuhas (PT) d. Emma Speiss, 6-4, 6-2

Doubles: Kaia Conte/Lauren Burkley (PT) d. Mallory Malloy/Katie Pham, 7-6(5), 6-7(5), 10-7; Danielle Perrone/Caitlyn McCarthy (H) d. Becca Mills/Stephanie McBarron, 7-6(10), 6-2

Volleyball

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Shaler 3, Seneca Valley 0

Butler at North Allegheny (n)

Fox Chapel at North Hills (n)

Section 2

Bethel Park 3, Mt. Lebanon 0

Canon-McMillan 3, Baldwin 1

Moon 3, Upper St. Clair 1

Section 3

Latrobe 3, Gateway 0

Norwin 3, Hempfield 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 3, Penn Hills 0

Plum 3, Greensburg Salem 0

Indiana at McKeesport (n)

Kiski Area at Woodland Hills (n)

Section 2

Montour 3, South Fayette 0

Ringgold 3, West Mifflin 0

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson 3, Belle Vernon 0

Laurel Highlands at Albert Gallatin (n)

Belle Vernon at Thomas Jefferson (n)

Section 4

Blackhawk 3, Lincoln Park 2

Central Valley 3, New Castle 0

Hopewell 3, Ambridge 0

Section 5

Burrell 3, Highlands 0

Freeport 3, Knoch 1

Armstrong at Mars (n)

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City 3, New Brighton 0

Freedom at Laurel (n)

Mohawk at Beaver Falls (n)

Shenango at Neshannock (n)

Section 2

Avonworth 3, Keystone Oaks 0

North Catholic at Carlynton (n)

Quaker Valley at Seton LaSalle (n)

Section 3

Carmichaels 3, Brownsville 0

Charleroi at Waynesburg (n)

Beth-Center at Frazier, ppd.

Section 4

Bentworth 3, Washington 1

Serra Catholic 3, McGuffey 0

South Park 3, Burgettstown 0

Section 5

Derry 3, Deer Lakes 2

Ligonier Valley 3, Steel Valley 0

Valley at South Allegheny (n)

Class A

Section 1

Western Beaver 3, South Side 0

Union at Aliquippa (n)

Section 2

Fort Cherry 3, Avella 0

Geibel at Jefferson-Morgan (n)

Section 3

Eden Christian 3, Northgate 0

Bishop Canevin at Sto-Rox (n)

Cornell at Sto-Rox (n)

Section 4

Trinity Christian 3, Springdale 0

Apollo-Ridge at Riverview (n)

Greensburg Central Catholic at St. Joseph (n)

Nonsection

Chartiers-Houston 3, West Greene 1

Frzier 3, California 0

OLSH 3, Beaver Country Christian 0

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Penn-Trafford at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

Trinity at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Beaver at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Union at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Frazier at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 22, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 21, 2020
New Westmoreland County athletic directors working to keep high school sports humming
Norwin golfers take to hilly layout at Youghiogheny
Wolf administration asks schools to voluntarily enforce gathering limits

click me