High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 24, 2022

By:
Sunday, September 25, 2022 | 12:20 AM


High schools

Football

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Class 2A Midwestern Conference

Western Beaver 47, Ellwood City 14

Class A

Black Hills

Bishop Canevin 56, Avella 0

Nonconference

Shaler 42, Franklin Regional 41 (2OT)

Saturday’s summaries

Shaler 42, Franklin Regional 41 (OT)

Franklin Regional 13 7 0 7 14 — 41

Shaler 0 14 0 13 15 — 42

FR: Ayden Hudock 22 pass from Roman Sarnic (kick failed)

FR: Hudock 3 run (Joseph Bayne kick)

S: Joey DeSabato 69 pass from Keegan Smetanka (Riley Douglas kick)

FR: Sarnic 10 run (Bayne kick)

S: Brandon London 78 pass from Smetanka (Douglas kick)

S: Brandon London 3 pass from Smetanka (kick failed)

S: Luke Cignetti 5 run (Douglas kick)

FR: Sarnic 6 run (Bayne kick)

S: Kaden Orga 15 pass from Smetanka (Douglas kick)

FR: Sarnic 1 run (Bayne kick)

FR: Sarnic 10 run (Bayne kick)

S: DeSabato 3 pass from Smetanka (Brandon London pass from Smetanka)

Western Beaver 47, Ellwood City 14

Western Beaver 14 14 13 6 —47

Ellwood City 0 0 0 14 —14

WB: Mikey Crawford 67 pass from Xander LeFebvre (LeFebvre run)

WB: Levi Gray 7 pass from LeFebvre (kick failed)

WB: LeFebvre 7 run (Paxton Short kick)

WB: Gray 24 pass from LeFebvre (Paxton Short kick)

WB: Tyson Florence 1 run (kick failed)

WB: Florence 1 run (Paxton Short kick)

EC: Elijah Palmer-McCaine 10 run (Caitlin Kreitzer kick)

WB: Jaden Bishop 35 run (kick failed)

EC: Deklan O’Brien 22 run (Kreitzer kick)

Rushing leaders: WB, Tyson Florence 22-117, 2 TDs. EC, Elijah Palmer-McCaine 23-147, TD.

Passing leaders: WB, Xander LeFebvre 12-18-205-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: WB, Levi Gray 5-100, 2 TDs.

Bishop Canevin 56, Avella 0

Avella 0 0 0 0 —0

Bishop Canevin 14 21 14 7 —56

BC: Marquis Carter 59 run (Geno DeFrank kick)

BC: Carter 19 run (DeFrank kick)

BC: Xavier Nelson 51 pass from Kole Olszewski (DeFrank kick)

BC: Wyatt Bomberger 1 run (DeFrank kick)

BC: Adante Berrien 9 pass from Olszewski (DeFrank kick)

BC: Jason Cross 78 kickoff return (DeFrank kick)

BC: Nelson 52 pass from Olszewski (DeFrank kick)

BC: Matthew Mickle 3 run (DeFrank kick)

Cross Country

Saturday’s results

PIAA Foundation Cross Country Invitational

At Hershey Parkview Course

Boys

Class 3A

1. Brian DiCola, Hatboro Horsham, 15:52

2. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 16:03

3. Jack Bertram, North Allegheny, 16:05

4. Aidan Hodge, Hempfield (District 3), 16:12

5. Timothy Roden, Central Dauphin, 16:18

6. Andrew McGonigle, Owen J. Roberts, 16:18

7. Joseph Fahrney, Hempfield (District 3), 16:20

8. Jake Borgesi, South Fayette, 16:35

9. Gregory Kossuth, North Allegheny, 16:36

10. Kamden Kramer, McDowell, 16:38

Class 2A

1. Rory Lieberman, Danville, 15:48

2. Colin Whitaker, Lampeter Strasburg, 16:05

3. Logan Strawser, Juniata, 16:16

4. Manny Diaz, Bradford Area, 16:31

5. Ethan Papa, Blackhawk, 16:35

6. Dominic Flitcraft, Hopewell, 16:36

7. Joshua Jones, Grove City, 16:38

8. Matthew Santana, Northwestern Lehigh, 16:49

9. Kristian Mizdail, Cowanesque Valley, 16:54

10. Patrick Burgos, Elizabeth Forward, 16:56

Class A

1. Kevin Sherry, Coudersport, 16:36

2. Oliver Michell, Jenkintown, 16:37

3. Calan Bollman, Chestnut Ridge, 16:57

4. Aiden Lechleitner, Central Cambria, 17:01

5. Jack Novelli, Wyoming Seminary, 17:10

6. Eli DeSimone, Winchester Thurston, 17:16

7. Cody Roberts, Central Cambria, 17:21

8. Kendel Jones, Elk Lake, 17:22

9. Eli Schrieber, Ridgway, 17:28

10. Landon Hostetter, Annville-Cleona,17:30

Girls

Class 3A

1. Natalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 18:25

2, Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 18:31

3. Wren Kucler, North Allegheny, 18:42

4. Lillian DiCola, Hatboro Horsham, 18:45

5. Claire Zubey, Owen J. Roberts, 18:59

6. Ella Woehlcke, Mount St. Joseph, 19:02

7. Marlee Kwasnica, State College, 19:15

8. Emily Simko, Hatboro Horsham, 19:26

9. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 19:31

10. Shana Kearney, Bensalem, 19:33

Class 2A

1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 18:38

2. Harley Kletz, Montour, 18:58

3. Lacey Danilovitz, Taylor Riverside, 19:23

4. Maizy Aikey, Bloomsburg, 19:27

5. Lilah Turnbull, Chartiers Valley, 19:40

6. Lakyn Schaltenbrand, Montour, 19:57

7. Victoria Bartholomew, Danville, 19:59

8. Ella Andrew, Beaver, 20:00

9. Sarah Clark, Cathedral Prep, 20:00

10. Julia Zalenski, North Catholic, 20:03

Class A

1. Grace Neubert, Elk County Catholic, 19:59

2. Madeline Murphy, York Catholic, 20:23

3. Alexis Abbett, Aquinas Academy, 20:47

4. Sophia Bille, Elk County Catholic, 20:56

5. Alexis Durn, Penns Valley, 21:05

6. Gianna Bille, Elk County Catholic, 21:05

7 Carissa Flynn, Mountain View, 21:16

8. Kayla Hanna, Cranberry, 21:18

9. Lydia Miller, Marion Center, 21:27

10. Karleigh Shaffer, Cranberry, 21:33

Soccer

Boys

Saturday’s results

Class A

Section 1

Freedom 1, Beaver County Christian 0

Nonsection

Burrell 3, Knoch 0

Butler 1, Kiski Area 0

Carlynton 5, North Hills 5

Greensburg Central Catholic 6, Trinity Christian 1

Obama Academy 6, Carrick 0

Norwin 2, Penn-Trafford 1

Plum 4, West Mifflin 0

South Side 3, Chartiers-Houston 0

Trinity 3, Chartiers Valley 0

Winchester Thurston 2, Seton LaSalle 1

Blackhawk at Bishop Canevin, (n)

Girls

Saturday’s results

Class 4A

Section 2

Peters Township 4, Mt. Lebanon 3

Nonsection

Avonworth 9, Bishop Canevin 0

Burrell 1, South Park 0

Eden Christian 3, South Allegheny 0

Freeport 2, Indiana 1

Knoch 4, Ambridge 1

Moon 7, Fox Chapel 0

Penn-Trafford 1, Norwin 1

Plum 6, North Hills 2

Woodland Hills 5, McKeesport 0

Butler at Kiski Area, (n)

Aquinas Academy at Springdale, ppd.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 8, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 7, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 6, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 5, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2022