High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 4, 2021

By:
Saturday, September 4, 2021 | 11:54 PM


Cross country

Saturday’s results

Gateway Invitational

Boys

Team: 1. Fox Chapel, 45; 2. Riverview, 64; 3. Baldwin, 116; 4. Kiski Area, 120; 5. Central Catholic, 128.

Individual: 1. Jack Lorence, Fox Chapel, 18:02.83; 2. Brady Sundin, Gateway, 18:24.94; 3. Parker Steele, Riverview, 19:01.59; 4. Connor Pivirotto, Plum, 19L05.67; 5. Ethan Napolitan, Fox Chapel, 19:10.28; 6. Everett Sargent, Central Catholic, 19:12.10; 7. Dominick Ditoro, Baldwin, 19:16.10; 8. Amberson Bauer, Riverview, 19:24.49; 9. Andrew Barrett, Baldwin, 19:28.35; 10. Owen Carter, Fox Chapel, 19:34.10.

Girls

Team: 1. Fox Chapel, 33; 2. Baldwin, 67; 3. Kiski Area, 86; 4. Franklin Regional, 90; 5. Gateway, 101.

Individual: 1. Laura Carter, Fox Chapel, 21:43.65; 2. Clara Kelley, Fox Chapel, 22:51.73; 3. Mackenzie Hirt, Baldwin, 23:13.79; 4. Lizeth Sesmas, Kiski Area, 23:32.42; 5. Ashley Persia, Plum, 23:39.76; 6. Paityn Blakely, Franklin Regional, 23:46.24; 7. Eliza Swanson, Baldwin, 23:57.24; 8. Emily Harajda, Fox Chapel, 24:02.92; 9. Gabrielle Kline, Fox Chapel, 24:06.44; 10. Kiyara Sawyers, Gateway, 24:27.88.

Marty Uher Invitational

At Cal Pa.

Boys

Class AAA

Team: 1. University High, W.Va., 53; 2. South Fayette, 145; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 146; 4. Upper St. Clair, 154; 5. Pine-Richland, 158.

Individual: 1. CJ Singleton, Butler, 16:13.10; 2. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 16:44.40; 3. Drew Griffith, Butler, 16:46.30; 4. Rocco DeVincent, University High, W.Va., 17:06.70; 5. Ryan Blohm, University High, W.Va., 17:17.40; 6. Jake Borgesi, South Fayette, 17:19.70; 7. Zach Bigam, Connellsville, 17:21.10; 8. Drew Zundell, University High, W.Va., 17:24.90; 9. Bailey Demoss, Bridgeport, W.Va., 17:24.90; 10. Ryan Paris, Shaler, 17:30.90.

Class A-AA

Team: 1. North Catholic, 78; 2. Ringgold, 113; 3. Uniontown, 116; 4. Indiana, 126; 5. Blackhawk, 159

Individual: 1. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 16:33.80; 2. Ty Fluharty, Riverside, 16:50.10; 3. Lance Nicholls, Winchester Thurston, 17:01.40; 4.Ethan Papa, Blackhawk, 17:12.80; 5. Dominic Flitcraft, Hopewell, 17:14.70; 6. Peter Chacon, Montour, 17:32.90; 7. Owen Schessler, North Catholic, 17:49.00; 8. Giacomo Lepore, North Catholic, 17:51.90; 9. Owen Putt, Indiana, 17:54.10; 10. Aaron Tressler, Greensburg Salem, 17:55.10.

Girls

Class AAA

Team: 1. Pine-Richland, 54; 2. Upper St. Clair, 87; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 93; 4. South Fayette, 137; 5. Peters Township, 168.

Individual: 1. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 19:10.90; 2. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 19:17.90; 3. Samantha Hennen, Shaler, 19:54.90; 4. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 20:16.40; 5. Jaclyn Martinelli, Upper St. Clair, 20:28.20; 6. Natalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 20:34.90; 7. Sydney Shock, Peters Township, 20:40.30; 8. Lauren Iagnemma, South Fayette, 20:42.50; 9. Elizabeth Hunkele, Pine-Richland, 20:44.60; 10. Jennifer Cichra, Butler, 20:56.10.

Class A-AA

Team: 1. Montour, 72; 2. North Catholic, 91; 3. OLSH, 106; 4. Uniontown, 127; 5. Blackhawk, 132.

Individual: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 18:48.90; 2. Harley Kletz, Montour, 19:31.30; 3. Hope Trimmer, Uniontown, 19:43.10; 4. Charlee Leach, Ringgold, 20:54.40; 5. Sophia Trevenen, Montour, 21:17.80; 6. Julia Zalenski, North Catholic, 21:23.20; 7. Lydia Valeriano, Northgate, 21:33.70; 8. Grace Lazzara, North Catholic, 21:35.10; 9. Alaina Hicks, North Catholic, 21:47.40; 10. Audrey Wrabley, OLSH, 21:49.50

Football

Saturday’s results

Nonconference

Laurel 21, Shenango 13

Leechburg 43, Summit Academy 8

McKeesport 7, Woodland Hills 6

Saturday’s summaries

McKeesport 7, Woodland Hills 6

Woodland Hills 0 0 0 6 —6

McKeesport 0 0 0 7 —7

M: Bobby Boyd 7 run (Milton Campos kick)

WH: Deshawn Williams 57 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: M, Bobby Boyd 16-121, TD.

Laurel 21, Shenango 13

Laurel 7 14 0 0 —21

Shenango 0 0 7 6 —13

L: Kobe DeRosa 2 run (Logan Ayres kick)

L: Michael Pasquarello 56 run (Zane Boughter kick)

L: Luke McCoy 6 run (Boughter kick)

S: CJ Miller 10 pass from Sam Myers (Miller kick)

S: Dalton Peters 30 pass from Myers (kick failed)

Leechburg 43, Summit Academy 8

Leechburg 0 16 14 13 —43

Summit Academy 0 2 0 6 —8

L: Eli Rich 5 run (Ryan Shaw kick)

SA: safety

L: safety

L: Rich 5 run (Shaw kick)

L: Braylan Lovelace 8 run (Shaw kick)

L: Lovelace 1 run (Shaw kick)

SA: Aden Koimene 7 run (pass failed)

L: Logan Kline 27 pass from Thomas Burke (kick failed)

L: Lovelace 8 run (Shaw kick)

Passing leaders: L, Thomas Burke 11-17-177-1TD-1INT.

Soccer

Boys

Saturday’s results

Nonsection

Brashear 3, Carrick 1

Bethel Park 1, Shaler 0

Eden Christian 4, Greensburg Central Catholic 3

Jeannette 12, South Allegheny 1

Knoch 2, Deer Lakes 1

Mars 0, Fairview 0

Moon 7, Ambridge 2

Neshannock 6, West Middlesex 2

OLSH 1, Seton LaSalle 0

Penn-Trafford 6, Woodland Hills 0

Peters Township 3, Franklin Regional 1

Riverside 2, Aquinas Academy 1

South Side 16, Ellwood City 0

Freedom at Beaver (n)

Trinity Christian at Beaver County Christian (n)

Tournaments

Avonworth Tournament

Avonworth 5, Bishop Canevin 0

Springdale 6, St. Joseph 0

Belle Vernon Tournament

Allderdice 5, Gateway 1

Belle Vernon 9, McKeesport 0

Canon-McMillan Tournament

Canon-McMillan 5, Latrobe 1

Fox Chapel 30, Southmoreland 0

Fox Chapel 3, Canon-McMillan 0

North Allegheny 6, Latrobe 0

Carlynton Tournament

Hopewell 7, Keystone Oaks 0

Chartiers-Houston Tournament

McGuffey 2, Chartiers-Houston 1

Steel Valley 5, Waynesburg 3

Connellsville Tournament

Bentworth 1, Brownsville 0

Laurel Highlands 5, Bentworth 0

East-West Classic

Mt. Lebanon 6, Wilson 1

Quaker Valley 5, Exeter Township 1

Highlands Tournament

Blackhawk 2, Highlands 1

Leechburg 2, Penn Hills 1

Plum Tournament

Kiski Area 3, Upper St. Clair 2

West Allegheny 7, Plum 1

Indiana Tournament

Butler 4, Indiana 0

Norwin Tournament

Chartiers Valley 1, Baldwin 1 (CV wins in penalty kicks)

Seneca Valley 5, Norwin 0

West Mifflin Tournament

Serra Catholic 0, West Mifflin 0 (Serra 3-1 in penalty kicks)

Thomas Jefferson 3, Slippery Rock 2

Girls

Saturday’s results

Nonsection

Montour 3, Franklin Regional 2

Mt. Pleasant 6, South Allegheny 0

North Allegheny 2, Cumberland Valley 0

Plum 5, Gateway 1

South Side 4, Ambridge 1

Southmoreland 11, Greensburg Salem 0

Springdale 7, Deer Lakes 3

Moon 3, West Allegheny 0

Central Valley 2, Seton LaSalle 0

Neshannock 6, West Middlesex 0

Canon-McMillan 9, Trinity 0

Freedom at Beaver (n)

Tournaments

Avonworth Tournament

Bethel Park 8, North Hills 1

South Fayette 1, Avonworth 0

Belle Vernon Tournament

Belle Vernon 4, Hempfield 3

Kiski Area 2, Baldwin 0

Hempfield vs. Baldwin (n)

Butler Tournament

Burrell 4, Slippery Rock 1

Butler 3, Fox Chapel 1

North Catholic 4, Freeport 2

Seneca Valley 7, Villa Maria 0

Carlynton Tournament

Carlynton 3, Carrick 0

Hopewell 7, Keystone Oaks 0

Keystone Oaks 7, Carlynton 2

Chartiers-Houston Tournament

McGuffey 3, Riverside 2

Beth-Center vs. Chartiers-Houston (n)

Fayette County Tournament

Albert Gallatin 2, Ligonier Valley 0

Albert Gallatin 0, Bentworth 0

Bentworth 8, Uniontown 2

Laurel Highlands 5, Brownsville 2

Highlands Tournament

Blackhawk 11, Highlands 0

Penn Hills 3, Shaler 2

South Hills Classic

McDowell 1, Pine-Richland 0

Mt. Lebanon 2, Chartiers Valley 0

Peters Township 3, Mercyhurst Prep 0

South Park 8, Ringgold 0

West Mifflin Tournament

Allderdice 8, West Mifflin 0

Latrobe 4, Upper St. Clair 0

Thomas Jefferson 2, Quaker Valley 1

Sunday’s schedule

Tournaments

Avonworth Tournament

North Hills vs. Avonworth, noon

Belle Vernon Tournament

Baldwin vs. Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Kiski Area vs. Latrobe, 4 p.m.

Butler Tournament

Burrell vs. North Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

Freeport vs. Slippery Rock, tbd.

Seneca Valley vs. Mars, 5:30 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston Tournament

Riverside vs. Chartiers-Houston, tbd.

Highlands Tournament

Penn Hills vs. Mt. Pleasant, 10 a.m.

Shaler vs. Highlands, 1 p.m.

West Mifflin Tournament

Allderdice vs. Quaker Valley, 8 a.m.

Latrobe vs. West Mifflin, noon

Thomas Jefferson vs. Upper St. Clair, 10 a.m.

Volleyball

Girls

Saturday’s results

Buc Classic

Championship

Charleroi 2, Chartiers-Houston 1

Semifinals

Charleroi 2, Jefferson-Morgan 1

Chartiers-Houston 2, Carlynton 0

Pool A

Jefferson-Morgan (2-0), Carlynton (1-1), Yough (0-2)

Pool B

Chartiers-Houston (3-0), Charleroi (2-1), Bentworth (1-2), Washington (0-3)

Nonsection

Greensburg Central Catholic at Ligonier Valley (n)

Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan (n)

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Hempfield spirit team starts strong with 4 1st-place finishes
Brad Bestic ready to guide St. Joseph athletics in new role
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021

click me