High school scores, summaries, schedules for Nov. 15, 2022

By:
Tuesday, November 15, 2022 | 10:42 PM


High schools

Field hockey

PIAA playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Wilson (20-2-1) vs. Emmaus (25-0) at Hamburg, 5 p.m.; Lower Dauphin (20-3-1) vs. Conestoga (21-2) at Exeter Township, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Villa Maria Academy (18-6) vs. Mechanicsburg (18-4-1) at Governor Mifflin, 7 p.m.; Gwynedd Mercy (18-4-1) vs. Palmyra (19-2-2) at Governor Mifflin, 5 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Wyoming Area (21-2) vs. Oley Valley (19-2-1) at Whitehall, 5 p.m.; Central Columbia (19-4) vs. Boiling Springs (24-0) at Tulplehookan, 5 p.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

North Allegheny (10-1) vs. Central Catholic (7-4) at Norwin, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Upper St. Clair (10-2) vs. Pine-Richland (9-3) at Norwin, noon

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Aliquippa (10-0) vs. McKeesport (11-1) at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.; Central Valley (10-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (8-3) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (8-2) vs. Freeport (10-1) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Avonworth (10-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (7-4) at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Steel Valley (10-0) vs. Neshannock (11-1) at Montour, 7 p.m.; Beaver Falls (10-1) vs. Sto-Rox (9-2) at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (11-1) vs. South Side (11-1) at Peters Township, 7 p.m.; Union (9-3) vs. Rochester (7-4) at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Peters Township 5, Central Catholic 1

Class A

McDowell 8, Beaver 2

Varsity D2

Ringgold 10, Trinity 1

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Lower Merion (22-1) vs. Parkland at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley (20-1-1) vs. Conestoga (19-4) at Chambersburg, 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Springfield Township (20-3) vs. Phoenixville (20-2-1) at Spring-Ford, 5 p.m.; Hershey (20-3) vs. Cathedral Prep (18-1-1) at Price Field, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Northwestern Lehigh (24-1) vs. Lewisburg (20-1-1) at North Schuylkill, 6 p.m.; Lancaster Catholic (16-5-2) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (18-3-1) at Somerset, 5 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Faith Christian (19-3) vs. Moravian Academy at Whitehall, 7 p.m.; McConnellsburg vs. Winchester Thurston (18-2-1) at Richland, 6 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Neshaminy (22-0-2) vs. Pennridge (22-2) at Souderton, 6 p.m.; Owen J. Roberts (19-6) vs. Central Dauphin (20-2-1) at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Upper Perkiomen (22-1) vs. Greencastle-Antrim (21-2-1) at Northeastern, 6 p.m.; Mars (19-1) vs. Moon (22-0) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Wyomissing (21-1) vs. Central Columbia (23-0) at Tulephocken, 7 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (21-2) vs. General McLane (15-5-1) at Slippery Rock, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Southern Columbia (16-6-1) vs. South Williamsport (19-4) at Milton, 6 p.m.; Freedom (19-4) vs. Greensburg C.C. (15-4) at Gateway, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Garnet Valley 3, Parkland 1

North Allegheny 3, Pine-Richland 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Garnet Valley (25-1) vs.North Allegheny (21-1) at Cumberland Valley, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Pope John Paul II 3, Bethlehem Catholic 0

North Catholic 3, Thomas Jefferson 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Pope John Paul II (24-0) vs. North Catholic (19-2) at Cumberland Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s result

York Catholic 3, Notre Dame GP 1

Wednesday’s schedule

Freeport (21-2) vs. Phillipsburg-Osceola (19-1) at Punxsutawney, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

York Catholic (23-1) vs. Freeport/Phillipsburg-Osceola winner at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s result

Maplewood 3, Oswayo Valley 0

Wednesday’s schedule

Sacred Heart Academy (19-7) vs. West Branch (21-0) at Hazelton, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Maplewood (22-3) vs. Sacred Heart Academy/West Branch winner at Cumberland Valley, 10:30 a.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 7, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 6, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 5, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2022