High school sports scores, schedules for June 14, 2021

By:
Monday, June 14, 2021 | 9:46 PM


High schools

Baseball

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

North Allegheny 3, Spring-Ford 1

La Salle College 2, North Penn 0

Finals

Friday’s schedule

La Salle College vs. North Allegheny at Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State, 4:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Bethel Park 1, Central Mountain 0

Red Land 8, Manheim Central 0

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

Bethel Park vs. Red Land, at Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

New Castle 3, Montour 1

Wyoming Area 5, Bonner-Prendergast 4

Finals

Friday’s schedule

New Castle vs. Wyoming Area, at Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State, 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Tyrone 4, Central (Martinsburg) 2

Oley Valley 2, Lake Lehman 1

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

Oley Valley vs. Tyrone, at Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State, 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Shenango 5, Serra Catholic 0

Schuylkill Haven 8, Riverside 7

Finals

Friday’s schedule

Shenango vs. Schuylkill Haven, at Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State, 10:30 a.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Eden Christian 8, Southern Fulton 3

Halifax vs. Juniata Valley, ppd.

Tuesday’s schedule

Halifax vs. Juniata Valley, at Bald Eagle Area, 1 p.m.

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

Eden Christian vs. Halifax/Juniata Valley winner, at Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State, 10:30 a.m.

Softball

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Haverford 2, Pennsbury 1

North Penn 10, Canon-McMillan 0

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

North Penn vs. Haverford, at Nittany Lion Softball Softball Park, Penn State, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Armstrong 7, North Hills 4

Lampeter-Strasburg 3, West Scranton 0

Finals

Friday’s schedule

Armstrong vs. Lampeter-Strasburg, at Nittany Lion Softball Softball Park, Penn State, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Beaver 4, Highlands 0

Tunkhannock 5, Bethlehem Catholic 1

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

Beaver vs. Tunkhannock, at Nittany Lion Softball Softball Park, Penn State, 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Mt. Pleasant 13, Punxsutawney 0

Mid Valley 1, Central Columbia 0

Finals

Friday’s schedule

Mt. Pleasant vs. Mid Valley, at Nittany Lion Softball Softball Park, Penn State, 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Ligonier Valley 6, Union City 1

Line Mountain 1, Williams Valley 0

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

Line Mountain vs. Ligonier Valley, at Nittany Lion Softball Softball Park, Penn State, 11 a.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Tri Valley 7, Halifax 3

West Greene 12, DuBois Central Catholic 1

Finals

Friday’s schedule

West Greene vs. Tri-Valley, at Nittany Lion Softball Softball Park, Penn State, 11 a.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school sports schedule for Sept. 27, 2021
High school sports schedule for Sept. 7, 2021
High school sports scores for Sept. 5, 2021
High school sports scores for Aug. 19, 2021
High school sports scores, schedules for June 16, 2021

click me