High school sports scores, schedules for Nov. 7, 2018

By:
Wednesday, November 7, 2018 | 8:30 PM


High schools

Football

WPIAL playoffs

All games start at 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

Class 6A

Semifinals

Seneca Valley (8-3) at North Allegheny (10-0), 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (6-5) at Pine-Richland (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Franklin Regional (7-3) vs. Gateway (11-0) at Norwin; Woodland Hills (5-6) vs. West Allegheny (8-2) at

North Hills; McKeesport (9-2) at Penn Hills (11-0) at Fox Chapel; Penn-Trafford (9-2) vs. Peters Township (9-2) at West Mifflin

Class 4A

Semifinals

Blackhawk (10-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (10-0) at Peters Township; Belle Vernon (9-1) vs. South Fayette (10-1) at Ringgold

Class 3A

Semifinals

Beaver Falls (9-2) vs. Aliquippa (10-1) at Ambridge; North Catholic (10-1) vs. Derry (10-1) at Hempfield

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

South Side Beaver (8-3) vs. Shady Side Academy (10-0) at Montour; Mohawk (9-2) vs. Charleroi (9-1) at Moon; Freedom (10-1) vs. Burgettstown (10-0) at Central Valley; Washington (10-1) vs. Steel Valley (9-1) at Elizabeth Forward

Class A

Semifinals

Rochester (10-1) vs. Jeannette (11-0) at Canon-McMillan; OLSH (10-1) vs. Clairton (9-1) at Dormont Stadium

PIAA Districts 5-8

Class 2A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Westinghouse (5-6) vs. Bedford (5-5) at Somerset, 7 p.m.

PIAA Districts 8-10

Class 4A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

University Prep (4-5) vs. Erie Cathedral Prep (8-3) at Erie Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

PIAA Districts 6-9

Class 4A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Bellefonte (9-2) vs. Clearfield (11-0) at DuBois, 7 p.m.

PIAA District 6

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Forest Hills (9-2) at Bald Eagle Area (9-2), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Penns Valley (8-3) at Richland (11-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Bellwood-Antis (10-1) vs. Ligonier Valley (11-0) at Greater Johnstown

Class A

Quaterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Saltsburg (5-6) at Northern Cambria (8-2), 7 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmel (7-4) at Juniata Valley (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Homer-Center (7-4) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (7-3) at Altoona, 7 p.m.; United (7-4) at Portage (7-3), 7 p.m.

PIAA subregionals

Friday’s schedule

District 6-10

State College (10-1) vs. Erie McDowell (7-4) at St. Francis University, 7 p.m.; Hollidaysburg (7-4) vs. Oil City (10-1) at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Thursday’s schedule

Class 3A

Peters Township at Erie Cathedral Prep, 8:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Pine-Richland at Mars, 9:10 p.m.; Shaler at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Class A

Deer Lakes at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.; West Allegheny at Freeport, 9 p.m.; Wheeling Park at Wheeling Catholic, 8 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

PIAA quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Class 4A

Central Dauphin vs. Unionville at Manheim Township, 4 p.m.; Wilson vs. Freedom at Upper Perkiomen HS, 3 p.m.; Radnor vs. State College at Cedar Crest HS, 3 p.m.; Abington vs. Seneca Valley at Chambersburg Hs, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Strath Haven vs. Athens at Hazleton Area HS, 3 p.m.; Holy Ghost Prep vs. Archbishop Wood at Central Bucks East HS, noon; Hershey vs. West Allegheny at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, 2 p.m.; Franklin Regional vs. Erie Cathedral Prep at Slippery Rock HS, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Lancaster Mennonite vs. Midd-West at Cedar Crest HS, 1 p.m.; Notre Dame Green Pond vs. Fleetwood at Whitehall HS, 3 p.m.; Shady Side Academy vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Mars HS, 3 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Deer Lakes at North Allegheny HS, 3 p.m.

Class A

Camp Hill vs. Faith Christian at Tulpehocken HS, 3 p.m.; Millville vs. Moravian Academy at Hazleton Area HS, 1 p.m.; Rockwood vs. Avonworth at Peters Township HS, 3 p.m.; Seton LaSalle vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at Peters Township HS, 1 p.m.

Girls

PIAA quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Class 4A

Ephrata vs. Penncrest at Upper Perkiomen HS, 11 a.m.; Pennridge vs. Parkland at Upper Perkiomen HS, 1 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Peters Township at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, noon; Souderton vs. Seneca Valley at Chambersburg HS, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Villa Joseph Marie vs. Scranton Prep at Whitehall HS, 1 p.m.; Archbishop Ryan vs. Mechanicsburg at Tulpehocken HS, 1 p.m.; Blue Mountain vs. Mars at Bald Eagle Area HS, 1 p.m.; Hampton vs. Oakland Catholic at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Lewisburg vs. Lansdale Catholic at Manheim Township HS, 2 p.m.; Wyoming Area vs. Boiling Springs at Danville Area HS, 2 p.m.; South Park vs. Villa Maria at Slippery Rock HS, 2 p.m.; Bedford vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Mars, 5 p.m.

Class A

East Juniata vs. Conwell Egan at Manheim Township HS, noon; Southern Columbia vs. Montrose at Dunmore HS, 1 p.m.; Freedom Area vs. Wilmington at Slippery Rock HS, noon; Shady Side Academy vs. Bentworth at Mars HS, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Class 4A

Bishop Shanahan vs. Downington West at Upper Dublin HS, 6:30 p.m.; Parkland vs. Upper Merion at Upper Dublin, 5 p.m.; Garnet Valley vs. Cumberland Valley at Exeter Township, 6 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. State College at Central Cambria HS, 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Villa Maria Academy vs. Allentown Central Catholic at Quakertown HS, 2:30 p.m.; West York vs. Pope John Paul II at Governor Mifflin HS, 3 p.m.; Dover vs. Knoch at Hollidaysburg HS, 3:30 p.m.; Warren vs. Thomas Jefferson at Punxsutawney HS, 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

New Hope-Solebury vs. Holy Redeemer at Quakertown HS, 1 p.m.; Panther Valley vs. Delone Catholic at Governor Mifflin, 1 p.m.; North Catholic vs. Freeport at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.; Bald Eagle Area vs. Corry at Punxsutawney HS, noon

Class A

Lititz Christian vs. Nativity at Exeter Township HS, 4:30 p.m.; Covenant Christian vs. Berlin at Hollidaysburg HS, 2 p.m.; Bishop Carroll vs. Cochranton at Punxsutawney, 3:30 p.m.; Northern Cambria vs. Clarion Punxsutawney HS, 5 p.m.

To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me