Mount Lebanon, Montour, Greensburg CC & Lincoln Park All Settle for Silver in PIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs

By:
Sunday, March 27, 2011 | 12:00 AM


There is plenty of silver to be found in Southwestern Pennsylvania following the state basketball championships at Penn State University. Mount Lebanon in AAAA, Montour in AAA, Greensburg Central Catholic in AA and Lincoln Park in A all lost in the state finals in Happy Valley, three of them fell to District 12 powers while Mount Lebanon lost to the District 1 champs. Here are ALL of the results from the 2011 PIAA Boys State Basketball Playoffs.

Any game with (MSA) following the score can be heard archived here on the MSA Sports Network.

2011 PIAA CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Chester Clippers 72 – MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 60 in Overtime (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 52 – Penn Wood Patriots 48 in Overtime

Chester Clippers 73 – Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 50

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 51 – BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO 42 (MSA)

Penn Wood Patriots 51 – Council Rock North Indians 42

Chester Clippers 68 – LaSalle College Explorers 50

Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 56 – Red Land Patriots 45

PIAA CLASS AAAA Second Round:

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 59 – GATEWAY GATORS 33

BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO 62 – ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 48 (MSA)

Penn Wood Patriots 54 – Neshaminy Redskins 40

Council Rock North Indians 41 – Bethlehem Liberty Hurricanes 38

Chester Clippers 75 – West Chester Rustin Golden Knights 56

LaSalle College Explorers 49 – Allentown Allen Canaries 47

Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 71 – Frankford Pioneers 51

Red Land Patriots 40 – Lower Merion Aces 38

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

GATEWAY GATORS 57 – Erie McDowell Trojans 46

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 60 – State College Little Lions 48 (MSA)

ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 67 – CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 52

BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO 60 – Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 52 (MSA)

Penn Wood Patriots 76 – York Community Dukes 66

Neshaminy Redskins 64 – Pottsville Crimson Tide 45

Council Rock North Indians 60 – Chambersburg Trojans 52

Bethlehem Liberty Hurricanes 56 – Roman Catholic Cahillites 41

Chester Clippers 69 – Dallastown Wildcats 56

West Chester Rustin Golden Knights 55 – Cedar Cliff Colts 39

Allentown Allen Canaries 56 – Norristown Eagles 44

LaSalle College Explorers 57 – Reading Red Knights 55

Frankford Pioneers 66 – Bensalem Fighting Owls 65

Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 61 – Central Dauphin Rams 43

Lower Merion Aces 44 – Scranton Knights 42 in Overtime

Red Land Patriots 69 – John Bartram Maroon Wave 47

PIAA CLASS AAAA Preliminary Round:

Erie McDowell Trojans 53 – UPPER ST.CLAIR PANTHERS 38

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 78 – SCHENLEY SPARTANS 61

BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO 59 – Altoona Mountain Lions 47 (MSA)

Penn Wood Patriots 87 – Wyoming Valley West Spartans 60

———————————————————–

2011 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Neumann-Goretti Saints 55 – MONTOUR SPARTANS 45 (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

MONTOUR SPARTANS 57 – SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 44 (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 82 – Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 75

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

MONTOUR SPARTANS 56 – PERRY COMMODORES 51

SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 67 – Eastern York Golden Knights 59 (MSA)

Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 56 – Holy Redeemer Royals 41

Neumann-Goretti Saints 57 – Octorara Braves 30

PIAA CLASS AAA Second Round:

MONTOUR SPARTANS 55 – NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 50 (MSA)

PERRY COMMODORES 67 – Franklin Knights 53

SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 67 – Johnstown Trojans 47 (MSA)

Eastern York Golden Knights 45 – Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 42

Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 70 – Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 56

Holy Redeemer Royals 61 – Philadelphia Electrical & Tech Charter Chargers 50

Octorara Braves 50 – Mifflinburg Wildcats 48

Neumann-Goretti Saints 75 – West Scranton Invaders 41

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

MONTOUR SPARTANS 72 – Sharon Tigers 42 (MSA)

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 80 – Saint Mary's Flying Dutch 54 (MSA)

PERRY COMMODORES 69 – BLACKHAWK COUGARS 47 (MSA)

Franklin Knights 56 – UNIONTOWN RED RAIDERS 50 (MSA)

SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 51 – General McLane Lancers 39 (MSA)

Johnstown Trojans 41 – WEST MIFFLIN TITANS 35

Eastern York Golden Knights 56 – Archbishop Carroll Patriots 55

Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 63 – Northeastern York Bobcats 47

Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 74 – Philadelphia Boys Latin Warriors 59

Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 57 – Abington Heights Comets 52 in Overtime

Philadelphia Electrical & Tech Charter Chargers 62 – Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers 56

Holy Redeemer Royals 60 – Danville Ironmen 55

Octorara Braves 58 – Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 54

Mifflinburg Wildcats 57 – Wilson Warriors 41

West Scranton Invaders 67 – Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 58

Neumann-Goretti Saints 62 – Annville-Cleona Dutchmen 34

PIAA CLASS AAA Preliminary Round:

WEST MIFFLIN TITANS 66 – Bradford Owls 36

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 65 – PEABODY HIGHLANDERS 40 (MSA)

UNIONTOWN RED RAIDERS 62 – Forest Hills Rangers 60 (MSA)

———————————————————–

2011 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Imhotep Charter Panthers 67 – GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 34 (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 64 – MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 61 (MSA)

Imhotep Charter Panthers 49 – Philadelphia Communication Tech Phoenix 38

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 62 – STO-ROX VIKINGS 48

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 61 – BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 60 (MSA)

Imhotep Charter Panthers 54 – Philadelphia Vaux Cougars 53

Philadelphia Communication Tech Phoenix 47 – Pine Grove Cardinals 40

PIAA CLASS AA Second Round:

MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 67 – North Star Cougars 45

STO-ROX VIKINGS 61 – JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS 56 (MSA)

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 69 – WILKINSBURG TIGERS 55 (MSA)

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 72 – SUMMIT ACADEMY KNIGHTS 61 (MSA)

Imhotep Charter Panthers 56 – Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 33

Philadelphia Vaux Cougars 59 – Philadelphia Prep Charter Huskies 44

Philadelphia Communication Tech Phoenix 49 – Taylor Riverside Vikings 48

Pine Grove Cardinals 57 – Hughesville Spartans 44

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 53 – Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 42

North Star Cougars 59 – Richland Rams 53

STO-ROX VIKINGS 88 – Sharpsville Blue Devils 55 (MSA)

JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS 68 – Brookville Raiders 57

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 59 – Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 53

WILKINSBURG TIGERS 73 – Moniteau Warriors 43

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 88 – Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 62 (MSA)

SUMMIT ACADEMY KNIGHTS 44 – North East Grapepickers 43

Imhotep Charter Panthers 78 – Wyomissing Spartans 36

Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 51 – Central Columbia Blue Jays 38

Philadelphia Prep Charter Huskies 40 – Salisbury Falcons 36

Philadelphia Vaux Cougars 45 – Delone Catholic Squires 33

Philadelphia Communication Tech Phoenix 81 – Hanover Nighthawks 69

Taylor Riverside Vikings 66 – Loyalsock Lancers 58

Pine Grove Cardinals 46 – Philadelphia West Catholic Burrs 44

Hughesville Spartans 38 – Holy Cross Crusaders 33

PIAA CLASS AA Preliminary Round:

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 69 – Tussey Mountain Titans 61 (MSA)

———————————————————–

2011 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Sciences Mighty Elephants 70 – LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 57 (MSA)

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 53 – VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 47 (MSA)

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Sciences Mighty Elephants 87 – Philadelphia Constitution Generals 74

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 43 – Rocky Grove Orioles 40

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 62 – CLAIRTON BEARS 57 (MSA)

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 55 – Reading Central Catholic Cardinals 53

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Sciences Mighty Elephants 70 – School at Church Farm Griffins 47

PIAA CLASS A Second Round:

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 48 – Southern Fulton Indians 42

Rocky Grove Orioles 54 – Northern Cambria Colts 42

CLAIRTON BEARS 50 – DuBois Central Catholic Cardinals 47

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 66 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 47 (MSA)

Reading Central Catholic Cardinals 32 – Old Forge Blue Devils 21

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 67 – Mansfield Tigers 53

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Sciences Mighty Elephants 78 – Millville Quakers 38

School at Church Farm Griffins 45 – Greenwood Wildcats 30

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 82 – North Clarion Wolves 63

Southern Fulton Indians 63 – Conemaugh Valley Blue Jays 54

Northern Cambria Colts 62 – Union-Rimersburg Golden Knights 50 (MSA)

Rocky Grove Orioles 53 – NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 49 (MSA)

DuBois Central Catholic Cardinals 58 – Bishop Carroll Huskies 47

CLAIRTON BEARS 87 – Shade Panthers 68

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 70 – West Middlesex Big Red 35 (MSA)

Elk County Catholic Crusaders 58 – SERRA CATHOLIC EAGLES 49

Reading Central Catholic Cardinals 56 – Sayre Redskins 41

Old Forge Blue Devils 42 – Faith Christian Academy Lions 37

Mansfield Tigers 49 – Mahoney Area Golden Bears 41

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 70 – Phi-Mont Christian Academy Falcons 45

Millville Quakers 48 – Lancaster Country Day Cougars 36

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Sciences Mighty Elephants 71 – Marian Catholic Colts 45

Greenwood Wildcats 42 – Sullivan County Griffins 26

School at Church Farm Griffins 52 – Antietam Mountaineers 29

PIAA CLASS A Preliminary Round:

Antietam Mountaineers 74 – Susquehanna Sabers 52

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

More Basketball

Westmoreland high school notebook: Area players to take part in upcoming Roundball games
Tim McConnell accepts Bishop Canevin job after resigning as Chartiers Valley coach
WPIAL trio earns all-state honors in Class 6A boys basketball
Ford City grad Lizzie Suwala-Sheaffer ‘honored’ to take spot in A-K Valley HOF
St. Gabriel’s comes together to win Diocese of Pittsburgh girls hoops crown