MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Football – 09/04/2017

By:
Monday, September 4, 2017 | 1:14 PM


Each and every Monday during the regular season, the MSA Sports Network will rank the Top Ten seven in 6-A and top ten football teams in each of the other five classifications. Here are the rankings following Week One of the 2017 high school football season.

WPIAL CLASS 6-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP SEVEN:

1.    PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Two – AT Seneca Valley)

2.    PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS  (1-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Two – AT #4 North Allegheny on MSA)

3.    BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS  (1-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Two – AT Peters Township on MSA)

4.    NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #3…..Week Two – Host #2 Pittsburgh Central Catholic on MSA)

5.    MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Two – Host Hempfield on MSA)

6.    PETERS TOWNSHIP INDIANS  (2-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – Host #3 Bethel Park on MSA)

7.    PENN HILLS INDIANS  (2-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – Host Canon-McMillan)

Out of MSA Sports 6-A Top Seven from last week – Hempfield Spartans, Seneca Valley Raiders

WPIAL CLASS 5-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (1-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Two – Host #9 North Hills)

2.    GATEWAY GATORS  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Two – AT Connellsville on MSA)

3.    FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS  (1-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Two – AT Kiski Area)

4.    McKEESPORT TIGERS  (0-1)
(Last Week #1…..Week Two – AT #8 Armstrong on MSA)

5.    PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (2-0)
(Last Week #4…..Week Two – Host #10 Plum)

6.    UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #5…..Week Two – AT Moon)

7.    WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES  (1-1)
(Last Week #7…..Week Two – Host Fox Chapel on MSA)

8.    ARMSTRONG RIVER HAWKS  (2-0)
(Last Week #9…..Week Two – Host #4 McKeesport on MSA)

9.    NORTH HILLS INDIANS  (1-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Two – AT #1 West Allegheny)

10.  PLUM MUSTANGS  (1-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – AT #5 Penn-Trafford)

Out of MSA Sports 5-A Top Ten from last week – Fox Chapel Foxes

WPIAL CLASS 4-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (1-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Two – Host Trinity)

2.    SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS  (2-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Two – Host Ambridge)

3.    WEST MIFFLIN TITANS  (1-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Two – AT #8 Knoch on MSA)

4.    MONTOUR SPARTANS  (1-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Two – AT Indiana on MSA)

5.    BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (1-0)
(Last Week #8…..Week Two – AT Uniontown on MSA)

6.    HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS  (1-0)
(Last Week #10…..Week Two – Host #10 New Castle)

7.    GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS  (1-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – AT Laurel Highlands)

8.    KNOCH KNIGHTS  (1-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – Host #3 West Mifflin on MSA)

9.    MARS FIGHTING PLANETS  (1-1)
(Last Week #7…..Week Two – Host Blackhawk)

10.  NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE  (0-2)
(Last Week #5…..Week Two – AT #6 Highlands)

Out of MSA Sports 4-A Top Ten from last week – Ringgold Rams, Blackhawk Cougars

WPIAL CLASS 3-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    ALIQUIPPA QUIPS  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Two – AT #3 Beaver on MSA)

2.    CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (1-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Two – Host Elizabeth Forward)

3.    BEAVER BOBCATS  (2-0)
(Last Week #4…..Week Two – Host #1 Aliquippa on MSA)

4.    SETON-LaSALLE REBELS  (1-0)
(Last Week #5…..Week Two – AT Valley)

5.    BEAVER FALLS TIGERS  (0-1)
(Last Week #3…..Week Two – Host Apollo-Ridge)

6.    MOUNT PLEASANT VIKINGS  (1-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Two – vs. #8 South Park AT Dormont Stadium on MSA)

7.    KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES  (1-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Two – AT Carlynton)

8.    SOUTH PARK EAGLES  (1-0)
(Last Week #8…..Week Two – Host #6 Mount Pleasant AT Dormont Stadium on MSA)

9.    FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (1-0)
(Last Week #9…..Week Two – AT Deer Lakes)

10.  QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS  (2-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – AT 2-A #5 Neshannock)

Out of MSA Sports 3-A Top Ten from last week – Derry Trojans

WPIAL CLASS 2-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (1-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Two – AT Avonworth on MSA)

2.    WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES  (1-0)
Last Week #3…..Week Two – AT Brownsville)

3.    EAST ALLEGHENY WILDCATS  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Two – AT #6 Brentwood on MSA)

4.    AVONWORTH ANTELOPES  (1-0)
(Last Week #5…Week Two – Host #1 Steel Valley on MSA)

5.    NESHANNOCK LANCERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Two – Host 3-A #10 Quaker Valley)

6.    BRENTWOOD SPARTANS  (2-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Two – Host #3 East Allegheny on MSA)

7.    BURGETTSTOWN BLUE DEVILS  (1-0)
(Last Week #9…..Week Two – Host Bishop Canevin)

8.     RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  (0-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Two – Host Laurel)

9.     FREEDOM BULLDOGS  (1-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Two – AT New Brighton on MSA)

10.  CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (1-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – AT Mohawk)

Out of MSA Sports 2-A Top Ten from last week – Laurel Spartans

WPIAL CLASS 1-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    CLAIRTON BEARS  (1-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Two – Host Springdale)

2.    JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS  (2-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Two – Host Leechburg)

3.    ROCHESTER RAMS  (1-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Two – Host Summit Academy)

4.    IMANI CHRISTIAN SAINTS  (2-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Two – AT Riverview SAT on MSA)

5.    CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  (1-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Two – Host Our Lady of the Sacred Heart)

6.    NORTHGATE FLAMES  (1-0)
(Last Week #8…..Week Two – AT #8 Union)

7.    CALIFORNIA TROJANS  (2-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – AT Avella)

8.    UNION SCOTTIES  (2-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – Host #6 Northgate)

9.    MAPLETOWN MAPLES  (1-1)
(Last Week #9…..Week Two – Host West Greene on MSA)

10.  FORT CHERRY RANGERS  (0-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Two – Host Greensburg Central Catholic)

Out of MSA Sports 1-A Top Ten from last week – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers, Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me