MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Football – 09/11/2017

By:
Monday, September 11, 2017 | 10:08 PM


Each and every Monday during the regular season, the MSA Sports Network will rank the Top Ten seven in 6-A and top ten football teams in each of the other five classifications. Here are the rankings following Week Two of the 2017 high school football season.

WPIAL CLASS 6-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP SEVEN:

1.    PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (3-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – Host #5 Penn Hills on MSA)

2.    PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS  (2-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – AT Hempfield on MSA)

3.    BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – Host Norwin on MSA)

4.    MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS  (2-1)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – AT Canon-McMillan on MSA)

5.    PENN HILLS INDIANS  (3-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Three – AT #1 Pine-Richland on MSA)

6.    NORWIN KNIGHTS  (2-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – AT #3 Bethel Park on MSA)

7.    NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (1-2)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – Host Shaler on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 6-A Top Seven from last week – Peters Township Indians


WPIAL CLASS 5-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – AT Chartiers Valley on MSA)

2.    GATEWAY GATORS  (3-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – Host #9 Armstrong)

3.    FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – AT Plum)

4.    McKEESPORT TIGERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – Host Connellsville on MSA)

5.    PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (3-0)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – AT #8 Woodland Hills on MSA)

6.    UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS  (2-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Three – Host Baldwin)

7.    FOX CHAPEL FOXES  (1-2)
(Last Week #10…..Week Three – Host #10 North Hills on MSA)

8.    WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES  (1-1)
(Last Week #7…..Week Three – Host #5 Penn-Trafford on MSA)

9.    ARMSTRONG RIVER HAWKS  (2-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – AT #2 Gateway)

10.  NORTH HILLS INDIANS  (1-2)
(Last Week #9…..Week Three – AT #7 Fox Chapel on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 5-A Top Ten from last week – Plum Mustangs


WPIAL CLASS 4-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – AT #6 Greensburg-Salem)

2.    SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS  (3-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – AT Uniontown)

3.    WEST MIFFLIN TITANS  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – Host Albert Gallatin)

4.    MONTOUR SPARTANS  (2-0)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – Host #7 Mars)

5.    BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (2-0)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – Host Ringgold)

6.    GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS  (2-1)
(Last Week #7…..Week Three – Host #1 Thomas Jefferson)

7.    MARS FIGHTING PLANETS  (2-1)
(Last Week #9…..Week Three – AT #4 Montour)

8.    NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE  (1-2)
(Last Week #10…..Week Three – AT Ambridge)

9.    HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS  (1-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Three – Host #10 Knoch on MSA)

10.  KNOCH KNIGHTS  (1-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – AT #9 Highlands on MSA)

 

Out of MSA Sports 4-A Top Ten from last week – Nobody


WPIAL CLASS 3-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    ALIQUIPPA QUIPS  (3-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – Host #7 Freeport)

2.    CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (2-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – AT 2-A #7 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic)

3.    SETON-LaSALLE REBELS  (2-0)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – Host Burrell)

4.    BEAVER BOBCATS  (2-1)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – AT Quaker Valley)

 

5.    KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES  (2-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Three – Host Deer Lakes)

6.    SOUTH PARK EAGLES  (2-0)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – AT 2-A #2 Washington on MSA)

7.    FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (2-0)
(Last Week #9…..Week Three – AT #1 Aliquippa)

8.    QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS  (3-0)
(Last Week #10…..Week Three – Host #4 Beaver)

9.    APOLLO-RIDGE VIKINGS  (3-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – AT Shady Side Academy)

10.  McGUFFEY HIGHLANDERS  (2-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – AT Mount Pleasant on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 3-A Top Ten from last week – Beaver Falls Tigers, Mount Pleasant Vikings


WPIAL CLASS 2-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – Host Valley)

2.    WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES  (2-0)
Last Week #2…..Week Three – Host 3-A #6 South Park on MSA)

3.    EAST ALLEGHENY WILDCATS  (2-1)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – OPEN)

4.    BURGETTSTOWN BLUE DEVILS  (2-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Three – AT Bentworth)

5.     RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – Host Mohawk)

6.     FREEDOM BULLDOGS  (2-1)
(Last Week #9…..Week Three – Host #9 Brentwood)

7.    CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (2-1)
(Last Week #10…..Week Three – Host 3-A #2 Central Valley)

8.    AVONWORTH ANTELOPES  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…Week Three – AT Serra Catholic)

9.    BRENTWOOD SPARTANS  (2-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Three – AT #6 Freedom)

10.  BETH-CENTER BULLDOGS  (3-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – Host Springdale)

 

Out of MSA Sports 2-A Top Ten from last week – Neshannock Lancers


WPIAL CLASS 1-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    CLAIRTON BEARS  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – AT Greensburg Central Catholic)

2.    JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS  (3-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – AT Riverview on SAT)

3.    ROCHESTER RAMS  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – Host Sto-Rox on MSA)

4.    IMANI CHRISTIAN SAINTS  (3-0)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – Host #5 California SAT on MSA)

5.    CALIFORNIA TROJANS  (3-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Three – AT #4 Imani Christian SAT on MSA)

6.    UNION SCOTTIES  (3-0)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – AT Jefferson-Morgan)

7.    WEST GREENE PIONEERS  (3-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – Host Carmichaels on MSA)

8.    NORTHGATE FLAMES  (1-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Three – Host Shenango)

 

9.    WESTERN BEAVER GOLDEN BEAVERS  (3-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – AT Our Lady of the Sacred Heart)

10.  FORT CHERRY RANGERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #10…..Week Three – Host Monessen)

Out of MSA Sports 1-A Top Ten from last week – Carmichaels Mighty Mikes, Mapletown Maples

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me