MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoff Teams

By: HSSN Staff
Thursday, January 27, 2011 | 12:00 AM


As is an MSA Sports Network tradition with other scholastic sports, we present our final Top Ten WPIAL wrestling teams in both classifications of this 2010-2011 season…including all of the qualifiers for the upcoming WPIAL Team Wrestling playoffs next week. So we present the Top 20 AAA and Top 15 AA teams with a reminder that you can hear the WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoff Pairings Show TONIGHT at 7:00pm only here at msasports.net

WPIAL CLASS AAA TOP TWENTY PLAYOFF TEAMS:

1) CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS (8-0)
(Last Week #1)

2) NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS (7-1)
(Last Week #10)

3) LATROBE WILDCATS (8-0)
(Last Week #2)

4) KISKI AREA CAVALIERS (7-1)
(Last Week #3)

5) HEMPFIELD SPARTANS (8-0)
(Last Week #4)

6) BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO (6-1)
(Last Week #6)

7) CONNELLSVILLE FALCONS (6-4)
(Last Week #8)

8) FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS (5-2)
(Last Week #5)

9) PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS (4-2)
(Last Week #7)

10) PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS (4-4)
(Last Week Unranked)

11) WAYNESBURG RAIDERS (7-2)
(Last Week #9)

12) RINGGOLD RAMS (6-1)
(Last Week Unranked)

13) PETERS TOWNSHIP INDIANS (5-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

14) ALBERT GALLATIN COLONIALS (5-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

15) HAMPTON TALBOTS (6-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

16) UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS (4-4)
(Last Week Unranked)

17) HOPEWELL VIKINGS (4-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

18) CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS (5-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

19) NORTH HILLS INDIANS (4-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

20) THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS (3-4)
(Last Week Unranked)

————————————————————

WPIAL CLASS AA TOP FIFTEEN PLAYOFF TEAMS:

1) BURRELL BUCCANEERS (7-0)
(Last Week #1)

2) CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS (7-0)
(Last Week #2)

3) JEFFERSON-MORGAN ROCKETS (6-2)
(Last Week #6)

4) BENTWORTH BEARCATS (6-1)
(Last Week #4)

5) BURGETTSTOWN BLUE DEVILS (6-2)
(Last Week #5)

6) KITTANNING WILDCATS (5-4)
(Last Week #9)

7) JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS (6-1)
(Last Week #3)

8) SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS (6-1)
(Last Week #8)

9) SOUTHMORELAND SCOTTIES (4-3)
(Last Week #10)

10) KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES (6-2)
(Last Week #7)

11) FORT CHERRY RANGERS (3-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

12) YOUGH COUGARS (7-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

13) SOUTH ALLEGHENY GLADIATORS (4-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

14) HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS (6-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

15) FREEDOM BULLDOGS (4-4)
(Last Week Unranked)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

click me