Parade of champions: A look at WPIAL teams that won PIAA titles in 2017-18

By:
Saturday, July 7, 2018 | 8:03 PM


Parade of champions

Here's a look at state champions from the WPIAL during the 2017-18 school year:

Baseball

Canon-McMillan (6A)

Ringgold (4A)

Vincentian Academy (A)

Girls basketball

Mars (5A)

Competitive spirit

Shaler (small division)

Boys cross country

Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston (A)

Girls cross country

Fox Chapel (3A)

Football

Pine-Richland (6A)

Quaker Valley (3A)

Jeannette (A)

Boys golf

Sewickley Academy (2A)

Girls golf

Sewickley Academy (2A)

North Allegheny (3A)

Maddie Smithco, CWNC (2A)

Lauren Freyvogel, Pine-Richland (3A)

Gymnastics

Thomas Jefferson (Gold division)

Alayna Hudzinski, Moon (Diamond division)

Jenna Puhalla, Moon (Gold division)

Boys soccer

Quaker Valley (2A)

Girls soccer

Norwin (4A)

Moon (3A)

Shady Side Academy (A)

Softball

Hempfield (6A)

West Greene (A)

Boys swimming and diving

North Allegheny (3A)

North Allegheny 200 free relay (3A)

North Allegheny 200 medley relay (3A)

North Allegheny 400 free relay (3A)

Mason Gonzalez, North Allegheny (3A, 50 free, 100 free)

Josh Matheny, Upper St. Clair (3A, 100 breast)

Kyle Maziarz, CWNC (2A, diving)

Rick Mihm, North Allegheny (3A, 500 free, 200 IM)

Jack Wright, North Allegheny (3A, 200 free)

Girls swimming and diving

Shady Side Academy 400 free relay (2A)

Olivia Livingston, Gateway (3A, 50 free)

Boys tennis

Will Nocito/Dylan Parda, Sewickley Academy (2A, doubles)

Girls tennis

North Allegheny (3A)

Ashley Huang, North Allegheny (3A singles)

Amanda Nord/Charlotte James, Fox Chapel (3A doubles)

Boys track and field

Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston (2A, 1,600)

Zach Gehm, Seneca Valley (3A, discus)

Darius Johnson, Valley (2A, high jump)

Marco Maffeo, South Park (2A, triple jump)

Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (3A, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles)

Dino Tomlin, Shady Side Academy (2A, 300 hurdles)

Girls track and field

Avonworth/Northgate (3A)

Maura Huwalt, South Park (2A, discus)

Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville (2A, 3,200)

Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy (2A, 800, 1,600)

Hunter Robinson, Avonworth (3A, 200, 400)

Boys volleyball

North Allegheny (3A)

Girls volleyball

North Allegheny (6A)

Knoch (3A)

Freeport (2A)

Wrestling

Alejandro Herrera, Seneca Valley (3A, 106)

Sam Hillegas, North Hills (3A, 126)

Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (2A, 152)

Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan (3A, 120)

Isaac Reid, Kiski Area (3A, 285)

Ryan Sullivan, Shaler (3A, 113)

Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan (2A, 126)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

click me