PIAA Boys and Girls Western Region Golf Finals Results

By:
Tuesday, October 16, 2012 | 12:42 AM


There were no district championships at stake Monday afternoon, just a spot in the upcoming PIAA state golf championships. 34 WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League golfers have qualified with 11 from Boys AAA, 12 from Boys AA, 6 from Girls AAA and 5 from Girls AA. Here are all the results from the boys and girls Class AAA and Class AA Western Region Golf Championships from the Toms Run Golf Course in Blairsville.

BOYS CLASS AAA:

Last Name First Name Grade School Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 OUT 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 IN TOTAL PAR+/-
1 O'Brien Kevin 12 North Allegheny 3 3 5 5 3 4 5 3 4 35 4 3 3 5 4 4 4 4 5 36 71 -1
2 Rinker Brett 12 Slippery Rock 5 3 4 4 5 4 4 4 5 38 4 2 3 5 5 4 3 4 4 34 72 0
3 Nettles Tommy 12 Peters Township 5 4 4 6 3 4 3 4 6 39 4 3 4 4 4 4 3 4 4 34 73 1
4 Holuta Matt 11 Indiana 3 4 5 5 4 4 4 2 8 39 4 3 4 4 5 3 3 5 4 35 74 2
5 Steve Thomas 11 Upper St. Clair 4 4 5 6 4 4 4 4 6 41 4 3 4 5 5 3 3 4 3 34 75 3
6 Taylor Brody 12 Bethel Park 4 2 4 6 5 4 4 3 6 38 5 3 4 5 5 3 4 5 4 38 76 4
7 Clark Bill 12 Valley 5 3 6 4 3 4 4 2 6 37 6 3 4 5 4 5 3 4 6 40 77 5
7 Doran Max 12 Penn Trafford 5 4 4 5 5 4 4 3 5 39 4 3 6 5 4 4 3 4 5 38 77 5
7 Engel Grant 11 Upper St. Clair 4 4 4 5 4 4 5 4 5 39 4 4 3 6 5 4 3 4 5 38 77 5
10 McNeill Dan 12 Brashear 5 4 4 7 4 4 3 4 6 41 5 3 4 5 4 4 4 4 4 37 78 6
11 Kissell Chad 10 Greater Latrobe 3 4 4 6 4 5 5 5 5 41 5 4 4 5 5 3 3 4 5 38 79 7
11 Phlegar Jesse 12 Blackhawk 4 3 5 8 4 5 5 3 6 43 4 2 4 6 4 5 4 3 4 36 79 7

13 Mancuso Brandon 11 Punsutawney 4 4 5 6 4 3 4 4 6 40 5 4 4 5 5 4 4 5 4 40 80 8
13 Rodgers Brent 11 Central Catholic 3 6 3 8 5 4 4 5 5 43 4 3 4 4 5 4 4 5 4 37 80 8
15 Gates Tyrus 10 State College 4 3 4 5 5 6 5 7 5 44 4 3 4 4 5 4 3 5 5 37 81 9
15 Gelenberg Ben 9 State College 4 3 6 4 4 4 5 4 7 41 4 3 6 5 5 3 4 4 6 40 81 9
17 Urgitis Matt 12 Blackhawk 4 4 4 6 5 5 5 5 5 43 5 4 4 5 3 4 3 5 6 39 82 10
18 Dinkel Troy 12 Brashear 5 3 4 7 4 4 5 5 5 42 7 4 3 5 5 4 3 4 6 41 83 11
19 Wears Will 12 Greater Latrobe 5 5 4 8 4 4 4 5 6 45 4 3 5 4 5 5 5 5 4 40 85 13
20 DiPardo Gino 10 Chartiers Valley 5 4 4 5 5 5 6 6 5 45 6 5 4 6 5 4 3 4 5 42 87 15
21 Faulkner Mitch 9 Bradford 6 5 6 5 5 6 4 5 7 49 5 3 3 5 5 4 3 4 7 39 88 16
21 Fosco John 11 Strong Vincent 5 4 4 9 6 4 6 5 5 48 4 3 5 6 5 4 3 5 5 40 88 16

BOYS CLASS AA:

Place Last Name First Name Grade School Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 OUT 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 IN TOTAL PAR+/-
1  Patricio Alex 12 Yough 3 2 3 4 7 3 4 3 5 34 5 4 4 4 5 5 4 3 4 38 72 0
2 Barto Matt 11 Leechburg 4 3 4 4 5 4 4 4 6 38 5 3 5 5 3 4 4 3 4 36 74 2
2 Miller Owen 11 Burgettstown 4 3 5 5 4 5 3 3 5 37 4 3 6 4 4 4 4 4 4 37 74 2
2 Moran Brady 12 Richland 4 4 5 6 4 4 4 3 4 38 5 3 4 5 4 4 3 4 4 36 74 2
5 Hickton Keenan 11 Sewickley Academy 4 3 5 6 4 6 4 4 5 41 5 4 6 4 4 3 3 4 3 36 77 5
5 Kirsch Max 12 Central Cambria 4 4 4 5 5 4 4 5 6 41 3 3 4 5 4 4 4 4 5 36 77 5
5 Vensel Jesse 12 McGuffey 5 4 4 5 4 5 3 3 5 38 4 3 4 6 5 4 3 4 6 39 77 5
8 Cioffi Matt 12 Neshannock 3 2 4 4 5 4 4 3 7 36 4 4 7 5 4 4 4 4 6 42 78 6
8 Milo Jordan 12 Sewickley Academy 3 4 5 9 4 4 4 3 5 41 3 5 5 4 5 4 3 4 4 37 78 6
8 Rodgers Trevor 11 Cambridge Springs 4 3 4 6 4 5 4 5 5 40 4 4 4 5 4 5 4 4 4 38 78 6
8 Struble Elliott 11 Elk Catholic 5 3 5 5 3 4 5 4 5 39 5 3 5 5 4 5 4 4 4 39 78 6
12 Klodowski Jordan 12 Kittanning 5 5 5 4 4 4 5 3 5 40 5 3 4 5 5 4 4 4 5 39 79 7
12 Strawins Josh 12 East Allegheny 5 4 4 4 5 4 5 4 5 40 4 3 3 4 6 4 3 7 5 39 79 7
14 Dukate Loren 12 Waynesburg 4 3 6 6 4 4 5 4 6 42 5 4 4 5 4 4 3 4 5 38 80 8
14 Illig Ian Homer Center 4 3 4 7 4 5 6 3 5 41 4 4 4 6 4 5 4 4 4 39 80 8
14 Kaminsky Max 11 Serra Catholic 5 4 4 5 4 4 4 4 4 38 4 4 5 6 5 5 3 5 5 42 80 8
14 Langley Michael 12 California 4 4 5 4 7 5 4 4 5 42 5 3 4 4 5 5 3 4 5 38 80 8
14 McCabe J.J. 12 Northern Bedford 4 4 5 6 5 4 5 3 7 43 3 4 4 5 4 5 3 4 5 37 80 8
14 Ropiecki Brian 12 North East 4 4 4 5 5 6 4 4 5 41 4 4 4 5 5 5 3 4 5 39 80 8
14 Vargo Teven 12 Harborcreek 4 3 4 7 5 5 5 4 6 43 4 2 5 4 4 6 2 5 5 37 80 8

21 Bongiorni Luc 12 Burgettstown 5 3 4 7 5 5 5 2 6 42 4 4 4 5 5 3 4 5 5 39 81 9
21 Thorp Jason 11 Curwensville 4 4 5 4 5 5 4 4 6 41 4 4 4 5 5 4 4 4 6 40 81 9
23 Latsko Justin 10 Ft. LeBoeuf 5 2 8 5 5 3 4 4 6 42 5 4 4 5 5 5 3 4 5 40 82 10
23 Moore Matthew 11 Winchester Thurston 4 3 4 7 5 4 5 4 5 41 4 3 7 5 4 5 5 4 4 41 82 10
25 Carone Darren 12 Shenango 5 4 5 4 5 4 5 3 5 40 5 4 4 5 5 6 4 4 6 43 83 11
25 McCord Matt 10 Titusville 5 3 5 8 5 5 5 3 5 44 4 4 4 4 4 4 6 3 6 39 83 11
25 Schlimm T.J. 10 Ridgway 4 3 5 8 5 4 5 3 6 43 5 3 4 6 4 4 4 5 5 40 83 11
28 Kearns Steve 12 Mercyhurst Prep 5 3 4 9 4 5 4 4 5 43 8 3 4 5 6 4 4 4 3 41 84 12
28 McDaniel Kevin 11 Bedford 4 4 5 6 5 4 4 4 5 41 5 4 6 5 5 4 5 4 5 43 84 12
28 Roselli Josh 10 Ridgway 4 3 6 6 4 5 4 3 5 40 5 4 5 5 5 4 5 5 6 44 84 12
28 Walker Mark 12 Dubois Catholic 4 3 4 8 5 7 5 4 5 45 5 3 3 7 5 4 3 4 5 39 84 12
32 Tiesi Tyler 12 Northern Cambria 5 3 5 6 5 5 5 3 6 43 5 3 4 5 4 4 4 6 7 42 85 13
33 Huggins Jack 11 Brookville 4 4 5 7 7 4 5 4 5 45 5 4 5 4 5 4 4 5 5 41 86 14
34 Etchepare Paul 10 Cameron County 4 4 7 6 5 5 4 4 6 45 5 3 4 6 5 4 4 4 7 42 87 15
34 Grumley Cameron 11 Johnsonburg 6 4 5 6 4 6 6 3 7 47 4 4 4 5 4 5 4 5 5 40 87 15
34 Hoberek Drake 12 Burgettstown 5 3 5 6 6 6 4 4 8 47 5 5 4 6 4 4 3 4 5 40 87 15
37 Brown Tyler Claysburg Kimmel 6 5 9 5 4 5 4 5 6 49 5 4 3 5 4 3 4 5 6 39 88 16
37 Hunter Alex 12 North East 5 3 4 7 5 5 5 4 5 43 6 4 4 6 4 5 4 6 6 45 88 16
39 Bastardi Garrett Saint Joseph 5 3 6 8 4 5 3 5 6 45 6 6 4 7 5 4 3 4 5 44 89 17
40 Sculley Sean 11 Mercyhurst Prep 4 4 5 8 5 5 4 5 7 47 5 3 4 6 4 6 6 4 5 43 90 18
41 Walters Kyle 12 Everett 4 5 6 7 7 5 5 3 7 49 5 5 3 6 5 5 3 4 7 43 92 20
42 Pritts Nolan 11 North Star 4 3 4 10 6 4 7 5 6 49 4 4 4 5 5 7 5 6 6 46 95 23

GIRLS CLASS AAA:

Place Last Name First Name Grade School Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 OUT 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 IN TOTAL PAR+/-
1 Waller Lauren 10 Canon McMillan 4 2 4 5 4 4 4 4 7 38 4 4 4 4 4 4 2 4 4 34 72 0
2 Numpho-Frank Janista 12 Hempfield Area 4 3 4 6 4 4 5 4 5 39 4 3 4 5 6 3 4 4 7 40 79 7
3 Borkovich Haley 12 Penn Trafford 5 4 4 8 5 4 4 3 5 42 6 5 4 4 5 4 4 5 4 41 83 11
4 Hammell Lizzie 12 North Allegheny 5 4 5 4 4 4 5 5 6 42 6 3 4 6 5 5 4 4 5 42 84 12
5 Beehner Johnna 9 Gateway 5 3 5 6 6 4 5 4 4 42 5 5 4 6 6 5 4 4 5 44 86 14
5 Gramley Shannon 12 Shady Side Academy 6 3 5 6 4 6 4 3 7 44 5 5 4 6 4 4 4 4 6 42 86 14

7 Leto Megan 9 North Allegheny 6 4 6 6 5 5 5 4 6 47 5 3 4 6 6 4 3 5 7 43 90 18
8 Kaverman Megan 11 McDowell 5 4 6 6 4 5 5 4 7 46 5 3 7 5 6 4 4 5 6 45 91 19
9 Colella Kate 12 Bradford 5 3 5 4 6 5 10 3 6 47 5 3 5 6 7 5 3 5 6 45 92 20
10 Holdcroft Jessalyn 12 State College 5 4 6 8 9 3 5 4 4 48 5 5 6 6 5 4 4 4 6 45 93 21

GIRLS CLASS AA:

Place Last Name First Name Grade School Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 OUT 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 IN TOTAL PAR+/-
1 Moylan Megan 11 Northeast 5 3 4 5 3 3 6 2 5 36 5 3 4 5 5 4 4 5 6 41 77 5
2 Fouse Macky 11 Central Valley 6 3 4 7 4 4 4 4 4 40 4 4 3 4 5 5 4 4 5 38 78 6
3 Hanes Kristy 12 Elk Catholic 5 4 4 5 4 5 6 4 6 43 5 3 4 7 4 4 3 5 4 39 82 10
4 McDaniel Maddy 9 Central Valley 4 3 3 4 4 6 5 3 7 39 4 4 4 6 4 5 5 4 7 43 82 10
4  Hearns Rosy 12 Hickory 5 3 5 5 5 4 7 3 4 41 5 4 4 5 4 5 3 6 5 41 82 10
6 Sudar Marissa 11 Central Valley 6 2 6 5 4 5 4 4 4 40 5 4 4 5 5 4 4 4 8 43 83 11
7 Clawson Audrey 9 Freeport 4 5 6 5 5 5 4 4 4 42 5 4 5 4 4 6 4 5 6 43 85 13
7 Alexander Gillian 10 Jefferson Morgan 5 5 5 6 4 5 4 3 5 42 5 3 7 7 4 5 3 4 5 43 85 13
9 Hess Amber 9 Keystone 5 4 6 5 5 5 6 3 5 44 5 4 4 5 5 6 4 4 6 43 87 15
10 Ciacchini Annie 10 Villa Marie 5 4 6 6 5 6 6 4 5 47 5 4 5 7 4 4 3 5 5 42 89 17

11 Helbling Abbie 12 Beaver 5 4 4 6 5 5 4 4 7 44 5 4 6 8 5 4 3 4 7 46 90 18
11 Lash Andrea 12 Frazier 5 2 5 6 4 5 5 5 6 43 6 4 4 6 6 5 5 4 7 47 90 18
13 Bonfilio Kinsley 10 Saint Joseph 5 4 4 5 6 6 5 5 6 46 6 3 5 5 5 7 3 6 6 46 92 20
13 Brallier Logan 11 Everett 5 3 5 9 5 4 4 2 5 42 5 4 5 6 7 5 6 6 6 50 92 20
15 Spaid Morgan 11 Cambria Heights 6 3 6 6 5 6 5 4 8 49 4 5 4 7 5 4 3 6 7 45 94 22
16 Orr Kayla 11 Bishop McCort 6 5 5 7 6 5 5 3 5 47 6 4 4 6 4 5 7 7 7 50 97 25
17 Syster Sydney 11 Derry 6 5 6 6 6 5 5 5 6 50 9 4 6 6 4 5 4 4 7 49 99 27
18 Lancia Alena 11 Hickory 5 5 4 9 5 6 5 5 5 49 7 4 5 7 6 5 4 6 7 51 100 28
18 Hoag Kyla 12 Kane 5 4 6 6 4 5 7 5 6 48 5 7 4 5 6 8 4 7 6 52 100 28
20 Kemp Bailey 12 Oswayo Valley 5 4 8 6 5 7 7 4 6 52 6 5 5 7 7 6 6 5 7 54 106 34
21 Mortimer Kourtney 10 Bedford 6 6 10 8 5 6 6 6 7 60 7 4 4 5 5 6 4 5 7 47 107 35

More Golf

Pine-Richland golfer makes clutch putt to qualify for WPIALs, erase bad memory
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Deer Lakes’ Anna Yourish, Freeport’s Stephen Evans
Shady Side Academy’s Neely Nicholson wins section qualifier, turns attention to WPIALs
Young Fox Chapel girls golf team has no seniors, plenty of victories
High school roundup for Sept. 19, 2022: Central Catholic’s Rocco Salvitti shoots 65 at section tournament