PIAA sets sites, times for lacrosse, volleyball quarterfinals

By:
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 | 9:15 PM


The first round of the PIAA boys volleyball and boys and girls lacrosse playoffs Tuesday delivered some surprises involving WPIAL teams.

In boys volleyball, perennial state power North Allegheny, winners of four straight state championships between 2018-2022, lost in the opening round for a second straight year.

The Tigers fell to District 3 runner-up Warwick, 3-1.

While only two WPIAL boys volleyball teams made it out of the first round, the District 7 boys and girls lacrosse teams enjoyed rare success.

Only the Mars boys lacrosse team from the WPIAL has ever played for a PIAA crown in boys or girls lacrosse.

The Fightin’ Planets boys program finished second in 2021 and 2023 and won PIAA gold in 2022.

Mars was one of seven WPIAL teams to win its state opener Tuesday to advance to the quarterfinals Saturday.

Here are the sites and times for the PIAA boys volleyball, boys lacrosse and girls lacrosse quarterfinals set for Saturday.

Boys volleyball

Class 3A

7-1 Shaler (17-1) vs. 6-1 State College (10-4) at St. Francis (Pa.), noon

1-2 Pennridge (18-2) vs. 3-2 Warwick (14-3) at Governor Mifflin, 10 a.m

3-1 Central York (17-0) vs. 2-1 Delaware Valley (15-3) at Bethlehem Liberty, 2 p.m.

11-1 Parkland (18-3) vs. 1-1 Pennsbury (21-0) at Governor Mifflin, noon

Class 2A

6-1 West Shamokin (16-1) vs. 7-1 Mars (21-0) at Gateway, noon

10-1 Meadville (18-0) vs. 3-3 Lower Dauphin (19-2) at St. Francis (PA.), 2 p.m.

2-2 Holy Redeemer (17-3) vs. 3-2 Manheim Central (16-1) at Bethelehm Liberty, noon

2-1 Blue Ridge (20-1) vs. 3-1 Exeter (22-0) at Wilkes University, 1 p.m.

PIAA boys lacrosse

Class 3A

7-1 Mt. Lebanon (18-4) vs. 1-1 Garnet Valley (19-3) at Panzer Stadium, Penn State, 4:30 p.m.

1-3 Radnor (18-5) vs. 7-2 North Allegheny (15-8) at Memorial Park Stadium, Mechanicsburg, 2 p.m.

1-4 Downingtown East (20-3) vs. 1-2 Springfield-Delco (19-3) at West Chester Henderson, 2 p.m.

3-2 Manheim Township (16-8) vs. 12-1 LaSalle College (21-1) at Exeter Township, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

7-2 South Fayette (20-2) vs. 3-1 Camp Hill Trinity (21-0) at Memorial Park Stadium, Mechanicsburg, noon

7-1 Mars (18-3) vs. 12-1 Devon Prep (17-5) at Panzer Stadium, Penn State, noon

3-2 Lower Dauphin (16-6) vs. 1-2 West Chester Bayard (17-5) at Exeter Township, noon

11-1 Allentown Central Catholic (13-7) vs. 1-1 Marple Newtown (19-3) at Exeter Township, 2 p.m.

PIAA girls lacrosse

Class 3A

7-1 Mt. Lebanon (20-0) vs. 1-2 Conestoga (18-4) at Panzer Stadium, Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

1-3 Downingtown West (22-1) vs. Manheim Township (17-1) at Exeter Township, 6 p.m.

1-4 Penncrest (17-6) vs. 1-6 Downingtown East (17-6) at West Chester Henderson, noon

11-1 Pleasant Valley (24-0) vs. 1-1 Radnor (21-2) at Southern Lehigh Middle School, 11 a.m.

Class 2A

7-1 Mars (15-6) vs. 1-2 Villa Maria Academy (17-6) at Panzer Stadium, Penn State, 10 a.m.

3-1 Twin Valley (17-5) vs. 7-2 Chartiers Valley (17-3) at Memorial Park Stadium, Mechanicsburg, 4 p.m.

3-2 Wyomissing (18-4) vs. 12-1 Archbishop Carroll (18-2) at West Chester Henderson, 10 a.m.

1-4 Upper Moreland (18-5) vs. 1-1 Bishop Shanahan (16-7) at Downingtown West, 10 a.m.

More High School Lacrosse

After trip to WPIAL final, Chartiers Valley girls lacrosse vows to maintain winning performance
WPIAL girls lacrosse players earn postseason honors from USA Lacrosse
Mars boys lacrosse falls to Marple Newtown in deja vu PIAA championship game
Optimism reigns after solid season for Hampton boys lacrosse
Already honored for soccer, Fox Chapel grad makes conference all-decade team in lacrosse too