Results for the 2023 WPIAL track and field championships

By:
Thursday, May 18, 2023 | 12:27 AM


Boys

At Slippery Rock University

Class 3A

100 (11.10): 1. Kaevon Gardner, New Castle, 10.70; 2. Austyn Winkleblech, Canon-McMillan, 10.73; 3. William Smith, Woodland Hills, 10.76; 4. Tim Calvetti, Mt. Lebanon, 10.79; 5. Adam Piper, Latrobe, 10.90; 6. Luke Rudolph, Pine-Richland, 10.96; 7. Daniel Batch, Montour, 11.10; 8. Peter Gonzalez, Central Catholic, 11.22

200 (22.50): 1. Colton Dean, Canon-McMillan, 21.68; 2. Tim Calvetti, Mt. Lebanon, 21.79; 3. Connor Rychcik, Mt. Lebanon, 21.84; 4. Jacob Thompson, Mars, 21.93; 5. Jake Egizio, Canon-McMillan, 22.28; 6. Caleb Prola, Hempfield 22.32; 7. Nick Hartwick, Pine-Richland, 22.47; 8. Jacy Willis, Woodland Hills, 22.56

400 (50.09): 1. Jacob Thompson, Mars, 49.76; 2. Brennan McClafferty, West Allegheny, 49.85; 3. Landon Lacey, Butler, 49.94; 4. Je’Nari Kelley, Montour, 50.17; 5. Brad Gelly, Pine-Richland, 50.35; 6. Zach Nash, North Allegheny, 50.45; 7. PJ McNeal, Plum, 50.64; 8. Jacy Willis, Woodland Hills, 50.87

800 (1:57.00): 1. Jacob Puhalla, Moon, 1:53.38; 2. J.P. Byrnes, Central Catholic, 1:55.45; 3. Ben McLean, Pine-Richland, 1:55.71; 4. Kayden Lightner, North Hills, 1:55.76; 5. Jonathan Berzonsky, Indiana, 1:56.66; 6. Roman Galioto, South Fayette, 1:56.90; 7. Evan Sarkett, Upper St. Clair, 1:57.48; 8. Jackson Pajak, North Allegheny, 1:58.79

1,600 (4:24.22): 1. Drew Griffith, Butler, 4:09.53; 2. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 4:13.16; 3. Dale Hall, Hampton, 4:15.97; 4. Jacob Puhalla, Moon, 4:15.99; 5. Ethan Papa, Blackhawk, 4:17.77; 6. Patrick Burgos, Elizabeth Forward, 4:17.85; 7. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 4:17.93; 8. Connor Pivirotto, Plum, 4:19.06

3,200 (9:31.71): 1. Drew Griffith, Butler, 9:04.80; 2. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 9:05.65; 3. Jack Bertram, North Allegheny, 9:24.44; 4. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 9:31.69; 5. Sawyer Weinmann, Upper St. Clair, 9:34.52; 6. Julian Kletz. Montour, 9:36.63; 7. Dale Hall, Hampton, 9:37.93; 8. Gregory Kossuth, North Allegheny, 9:39.50

110 hurdles (15.10): 1. Owen Curran, North Allegheny, 15.07; 2. Jonathan Price, Seneca Valley, 15.22; 3. Gamaliel Mogire, North Hills, 15.32; 4. Derrick Jones, Gateway, 15.40; 5. Ryan Schiller, Norwin, 15.47; 6. Luke Cramer, Mt. Lebanon, 15.56; 7. Jeremiah Francis, Norwin, 15.99; 8. Aidon Lett, Penn-Trafford, 16.52

300 hurdles (39.80): 1. Gamaliel Mogire, North Hills, 39.52; 2. Colton Dean, Canon-McMillan, 39.55; 3. Derrick Jones, Gateway, 40.08; 4 Luke Henne, Central Catholic, 40.21; 5. Paris Bey, Penn Hills, 40.58; 6. Brad Gelly, Pine-Richland, 40.69; 7. Jeremiah Francis, Norwin, 41.17; 8. Kyler Matson, Seneca Valley, 41.32

400 relay (43.25): 1. Mt Lebanon (Tim Calvetti, Rocky Fennell, Matt Nguyen, Connor Rychcik), 42.14; 2. New Castle, 42.53; 3. Pine-Richland, 42.65; 4. Latrobe, 43.10; 5. Central Catholic, 43.10; 6. Woodland Hills, 43.25; 7. Butler, 43.26; 8. Norwin, 43.64

1,600 relay (3:24.03): 1. Butler (Aaron Stebick, Drew Knight, Jacob Fallecker, Landon Lacey), 3:25.53; 2. Mt. Lebanon, 3:25.92; 3. Canon-McMillan, 3:26.76; 4. Mars, 3:26.83; 5. Indiana, 3:27.64; 6. Norwin, 3:29.06; 7. North Hills, 3:29.71; 8. Baldwin, 3:29.76

3,200 relay (8:02.04): 1. South Fayette (Roman Galioto, Alaa-Eddine Guetari, Tim Danziger, Jake Borgesi), 7:57.22; 2. North Allegheny, 8:00.87; 3. Hampton, 8:05.64; 4. Seneca Valley, 8:05.83; 5. Mt Lebanon, 8:07.19; 6. Butler, 8:08.45; 7. Moon, 8:16.79; 8. Peters Township, 8:18.09

High jump (6-5): 1. Evan Kurpakus, Mars, 6-1; 2. Orein McBride-Cager, Butler, 6-1; 3. Cody Mankowski, West Allegheny, 6-1; 4t. Dylan Langdon, North Allegheny, 6-1; 4t. Gunner Perez, Franklin Regional, 6-1; 4t. Emery Moye, Pine-Richland, 6-1; 7. Isaiah Kline, Norwin, 6-1; 8. Bryson Edwards, Connellsville, 6-1

Long jump (22-3): 1. Luke Campbell, Butler, 21-10.5; 2. Jayden Price, Seneca Valley, 21-9.5; 3. Colton Dean, Canon-McMillan, 21-9.25; 4. Ryan Porch, Butler, 21-8.5; 5. Jonathan Price, Seneca Valley, 21-7.75; 6. Kaevon Gardner, New Castle, 21-4.25; 7. George Tabor, Fox Chapel, 21-3; 8. Jake Kunzman, Baldwin, 21-2.5

Triple jump (45-0): 1. Xxavier Thomas, Central Catholic, 45-11; 2. Luke Cramer, Mt. Lebanon, 45-9; 3. Jonathan Price, Seneca Valley, 44-11; 4. Jayden Price, Seneca Valley, 44-4; 5. Hunter Kooser, Laurel Highlands, 43-9; 6. Levi Porter, Indiana, 43-6; 7. Kollin Stevens, Latrobe, 43-6; 8. Jeremiah Hamilton, Bethel Park, 43-4.75

Discus (153-0): 1. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 169-5; 2. Matthew Sarnowski, Penn-Trafford, 166-1; 3. Andrew Freedy, Mt. Lebanon, 142-10; 4. Jack Crider, Kiski Area, 140-1; 5. Luke Earley, Kiski Area, 139-8; 6. John Paul Gera, Hempfield, 138-0; 7. Efrain Barron, Blackhawk, 137-4; 8. Pierce Cannon, Woodland Hills, 137-1

Javelin (178-0): 1. Derek Armfield, Chartiers Valley, 178-8; 2. Ryan Beam, Pine-Richland, 173-5; 3. Louis Liberatore, Canon-McMillan, 163-9; 4. Kush Criswell, Mt. Lebanon, 159-8; 5. Logan Kerstetter, Penn-Trafford, 159-2; 6. Reston Lehman, Peters Township, 154-10; 7. Patrick Smith, Mt. Lebanon, 151-10; 8. Jake Kunzman, Baldwin, 151-5

Shot put (52-0): 1. Nathan Reese, Connellsville, 52-5.5; 2. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 52-0.5; 3. Tyler Ondrusek, Central Valley, 50-11; 4. Jack Yatchenko, North Allegheny, 50-2.5; 5. Mason Miles, Fox Chapel, 49-5.5; 6. Anthony Petrulo, Norwin, 48-4.5; 7. Glen Strickler, Connellsville, 46-11.5; 8. Pierce Cannon, Woodland Hills, 46-9

Pole vault (14-3): 1. Charles Weber, Indiana, 14-6; 2. Nicholas Puskar, Norwin, 14-0; 3. Ryan Handron, North Allegheny, 13-6; 4. Parker Weigel, Armstrong, 13-6; 5. Jake Jones,, Pine-Richland, 13-0; 6. Jack Silvis, Franklin Regional, 13-0; 7. Zach Griffith, Peters Township, 12-6; 8. Tyson Gregory, Hempfield, 12-6

Team scores: 1. North Allegheny 89; 2. Canon-McMillan 77; 3. Quaker Valley 65; 4. South Fayette 63.5; 5. Winchester Thurston 59; 6. Mt. Lebanon 47; 7. Laurel 45; 8. Hempfield 39; 9. Pine-Richland 38; 10. Hopewell 38

Class 2A

100 (11.30): 1. Dane Asbury, Washington, 10.75; 2. Ruben Gordon, Washington, 10.94; 3. Da’sjon Craggette, Greensburg C.C., 11.06; 4. Cody Rubrecht, Greensburg Salem, 11.10; 5. Caliyph McClinton, Neighborhood Academy, 11.11; 6. Lease Lacks, Carlynton, 11.18; 7. Carter Betz, Brentwood, 11.22; 8. Colin Brady, West Greene, 11.79

200 (22.88): 1. Dane Asbury, Washington, 22.04; 2. Michael Blackshear, Beaver Falls, 22.54; 3. Jacob Mull, Apollo-Ridge, 22.76; 4. Carter Betz, Brentwood, 22.85; 5. Breydon Woods, Waynesburg Central, 22.89; 6. Caliyph McClinton, Neighborhood Academy, 22.96; 7. Hayden Morgan, Shenango, 23.07; 8. Austin Stewart, Serra Catholic, 23.69

400 (50.70): 1. Demeitris Taylor, Beaver Falls, 50.97; 2. DKarri Williams, Beaver Falls, 51.34; 3. Tyrelle Ogletree, West Mifflin, 51.56; 4. Zachary Kovell, Hopewell, 51.97; 5. Logan Brewer, South Park, 52.12; 6. Ryan Merrick, Eden Christian, 52.18; 7. Dylan Stewart, McGuffey, 52.50; 8. Thomas Votruba-Drzal, Winchester Thurston, 52.75

800 (1:59.70): 1. Amberson Bauer, Riverview, 1:57.33; 2. Maxwell Hamilton, OLSH, 1:57.79; 3. Aidan Herman, Deer Lakes, 1:59.08; 4. Clark Lalomia, Quaker Valley, 1:59.48; 5. Zach Kruse, Deer Lakes, 1:59.86; 6. Luke Guerrini, Burrell, 2:01.08; 7. Eli DeSimone, Winchester Thurston, 2:01.77; 8. Charles Stafford, Shady Side Academy, 2:03.22

1,600 (4:31.13): 1. Amberson Bauer, Riverview, 4:21.43; 2. Sean Aiken, Eden Christian, 4:22.30; 3. Jackson Schoedel, Mohawk, 4:26.33; 4. Dominic Flitcraft, Hopewell, 4:26.86; 5. Nick Szekely, Greensburg C.C., 4:41.56; 6. Caleb Schmidt, Trinity Christian, 4:44.19; 7. Gabriel Bucar, East Allegheny, 4:45.08; 8. Ryan Groff, OLSH, 4:46.16

3,200 (9:48.01): 1. Michael Braun, Freeport, 9:23.64; 2. Jackson Schoedel, Mohawk, 9:24.87; 3. Dominic Flitcraft, Hopewell, 9:27.15; 4. Sean Aiken, Eden Christian, 9:38.39; 5. Christopher Barnes, Riverview, 9:53.64; 6. Charlie Routledge, Winchester Thurston, 9:55.32; 7. Tyler Bell, Quaker Valley, 10:05.07; 8. Noah Channel, Deer Lakes, 10:06.61

110 hurdles (15.50): 1. Antonio Votour, OLSH, 14.30; 2. Isaac Wetzel, Freeport, 14.72; 3. Sondre Lunde, Burgettstown, 15.23; 4. Davin Gartley, Quaker Valley, 15.34; 5. Nick Franitti, Ellwood City, 15.36; 6. James Brewer, Greensburg C.C., 15.54; 7. Noah Leathers, Quaker Valley, 15.60; 8. Austin Kurta, West Mifflin, 15.65

300 hurdles (40.80): 1. Isaac Wetzel, Freeport, 38.90; 2. Sondre Lunde, Burgettstown, 40.22; 3. James Brewer, Greensburg C.C., 40.32; 4. Za’saun McElvy, Beaver Falls, 41.19; 5. Darrin Haynes, Neighborhood Academy, 41.52; 6. Austin Kurta, West Mifflin, 42.04; 7. Adam Halinka, Southmoreland, 42.16; 8. Isaiah Dale, McGuffey, 42.48

400 relay (44.30): 1. Carlynton (Ryan Lewis, Keyshawn McCaskill, Killian Hoefels, Lease Lacks), 43.41; 2. Beaver Falls, 43.42; 3. Washington, 43.70; 4. Aliquippa, 43.89; 5. Hopewell, 44.20; 6. Waynesburg Central, 44.40; 7. Fort Cherry, 44.60; 8. West Mifflin, 44.61

1,600 relay (3:29.60): 1. Carlynton (Jacob Stiffler, Lesae Lacks, Matthew Mickle, Keyshawn McCaskill), 3:29.54; 2. South Park, 3:30.04; 3. Beaver Falls, 3:30.78; 4. Greensburg Central Catholic, 3:32.35; 5. Winchester Thurston, 3:33.59; 6. Deer Lakes, 3:33.80; 7. Aliquippa, 3:35.68; 8. Trinity Christian, 3:36.49

3,200 relay (8:15.55): 1. Quaker Valley (Luke Hotchkiss, River Capek, Jackson Pethel, Clark Lalomia), 8:08.63; 2. Winchester Thurston, 8:10.56; 3. Trinity Christian, 8:24.23; 4. Ellwood City, 8:27.86; 5. Riverview, 8:29.17; 6. Knoch, 8:32.87; 7. Carlynton, 8:48.17; 8. McGuffey, 8:48.39

High jump (6-3): 1. John Jablunovsky, Ligonier Valley, 6-1; 2. Jack Ozimek, South Park, 6-1; 3. Ryan Merrick, Eden Christian, 5-11; 3. Zack Schrockman, Burgettstown, 5-11; 3. Demeitris Taylor, Beaver Falls, 5-11; 6. Ryan Keith, McGuffey, 5-11; 7. Robbie Labuda, Mt. Lebanon, 5-9; 7. Samir Crosby, Greensburg C.C., 5-9

Long jump (21-6): 1. Matthew Essey, Hopewell, 22-0.5; 2t. Ruben Gordon, Washington, 21-4.5; 2t. Ryan Lewis, Carlynton, 21-4.5; 4. Donovan Walker, Aliquippa, 20-11.25; 5. Samir Crosby, Greensburg C.C., 20-9.5; 6. Shawn Reick, Keystone Oaks, 20-1; 7. Vinny Huff, West Mifflin, 19-11; 8. Colin Kinevy, South Park, 19-10.25

Triple jump (44-0): 1. Lorenzo Fancher, East Allegheny, 43-6.5; 2. Thomas Debelak, Quaker Valley, 42-8.25; 3. Donovan Walker, Aliquippa, 42-5.5; 4. Mark Daugherty, Neshannock, 41-8.75; 5. Jack Ozimek, South Park, 41-7.75; 6. Mark Jablunovsky, Ligonier Valley, 41-5.75; 7. Vinny Huff, West Mifflin, 41-3.5; 8. Elijah Thomas, Washington, 41-0.25

Discus (148-0): 1. Brady Cooper, Laurel, 160-11; 2. Alex MacDonald, Quaker Valley, 159-7; 3. Michael Othites, Shenango, 157-5; 4. Dominick Curci, Apollo-Ridge, 142-1; 5. Carson Emerick, Riverside, 141-11; 6. Andrew Demko, Shenango, 141-8; 7. Colin Smith, Ligonier Valley, 137-3; 8. Rylan Henry, Carlynton, 132-6

Javelin (176-0): 1. Joe Reed, Riverside, 180-8; 2. Ryan DiMuccio, Laurel, 154-4; 3. Eric Wehrer, South Allegheny, 153-4; 4. Mateja Pavlovich, South Side, 151-6; 5. Case Hartle, South Side, 150-11; 6. Jayen Richter, Valley, 144-1; 7. Wesley Maxwell, Carlynton, 139-0; 8. Philip McCuen, McGuffey, 138-7

Shot put (49-6): 1. Tanner Pierce, California, 50-0; 2. Andrew Demko, Shenango, 49-0; 3. Tristan Mort, Mohawk, 48-5; 4. Ricky Mazur, East Allegheny, 48-3; 5. Ryan DiMuccio, Laurel, 48-0; 6. Michael Othites, Shenango, 48-0; 7. Daishaun Alexander, Greensburg Salem, 47-1; 8. Jason McBride, Aliquippa, 45-7

Pole vault (13-6): 1. Andrew Layton, Waynesburg Central, 14-9; 2. Cody Rubrecht, Greensburg Salem, 14-6; 3. James Brewer, Greensburg C.C, 12-6; 4. Reece Sullivan, Riverside, 12-6; 5. Garrett Eicher, Mt. Pleasant, 11-6; 6. Conner Henderson, Apollo-Ridge, 11-6; 7. Connor Progar, Hopewell, 11-6; 8. Owen Glover, Riverside, 11-0

Team scores: 1. Beaver Falls 50; 2. Washington 42; 3. Quaker Valley 40; 4. Greensburg C.C. 35.5; 5. Carlynton 35; 6. Hopewell 32; 7. Riverview 28; 7. Freeport 28; 9. South Park 25; 10. Laurel 22; 10. Shenango 22

*Top 5 finishers in Class 2A and top 4 in Class 3A automatically qualify for the PIAA championship meet, along with those who meet the qualifying standard up to eighth place.

Girls

At Slippery Rock University

Class 3A

100 (12.50): 1. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 11.70; 2. Monroe Law, Franklin Regional, 11.91; 3. Olivia Renk, South Fayette, 12.09; 4. Bennett Pidro, Canon-McMillan, 12.12; 5. Gabrielle Layne, Plum, 12.38; 6. Georgia Rottinghaus, Pine-Richland, 12.45; 7. Sadie Tomczyk, Upper St. Clair, 12.52; 8. Brooke Signorella, Highlands, 12.58

200 (25.91): 1. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 24.53; 2. Monroe Law, Franklin Regional, 24.54; 3. Olivia Renk, South Fayette, 25.06; 4. Bennett Pidro, Canon-McMillan, 25.34; 5. Arianna Tegtmeier, North Allegheny, 25.56; 6. Havanna Gordon, Moon, 25.80l; 7. Sadie Tomczyk, Upper St. Clair, 25.83; 8. Gabrielle Layne, Plum, 26.03

400 (58.62): 1. Isabella Costa, North Allegheny, 57.30; 2. Artemis Conaboy, Bethel Park 57.87; 3. Angelina Massey, Ringgold, 57.92; 4. Maya Currie, North Allegheny, 58.06; 5. Kate Schall, Penn-Trafford, 58.80; 6. Morgan Duker, Mars, 58.95; 7. Mylah Faulk, Penn Hills, 59.49; 8. Clarie Riehl, Seneca Valley, 59.80

800 (2:18.47): 1. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 2:14.71; 2. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 2:16.14; 3. Cydney Blahovec, Hempfield, 2:16.76; 4. Amelia Barilla, Penn-Trafford, 2:18.77; 5. Hope Trimmer, Uniontown, 2:19.89; 6. Wren Kucler, North Allegheny, 2:19.91; 7. Addyson Yaeger, Canon-McMillan, 2:21.04; 8. Emma McGreevy, Mt. Lebanon, 2:21.62

1,600 (5:10.00): 1. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 4:47.09; 2. Natalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 4:51.24; 3. Wren Kucler, North Allegheny, 4:53.39; 4. Harley Kletz, Montour, 4:54.75; 5. Robin Kucler, North Allegheny, 4:57.63; 6. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 5:00.76; 7. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 5:05.07; 8. Tiffany Miller, Montour, 5:14.23

3,200 (11:10.00): 1. Logan St John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 10:34.49; 2. Wren Kucler, North Allegheny, 10:37.43; 3. Harley Kletz, Montour, 10:38.97; 4. Robin Kucler, North Allegheny, 10:40.13; 5. Natalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 10:43.03; 6. Caroline Adams, Mt. Lebanon, 11:01.31; 7. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 11:05.05; 8. Lyla Brew, Moon, 11:12.26

100 hurdles (15.40): 1. Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan, 14.90; 2. Megan Cain, Mt. Lebanon, 15.32; 3. Anna Troutman, Fox Chapel, 15.42; 4. Abigail Paterline, Franklin Regional, 15.46; 5. Grace Howard, South Fayette, 15.69; 6. Evabella Cox, South Fayette, 15.94; 7. Alexandria Hartman, Franklin Regional, 15.96; 8. Autumn Flowers, Mars, 16.11

300 hurdles (46.25): 1. Bella Brozeski, Norwin, 45.56; 2. Delaney Schumaker, South Fayette, 45.75; 3. Elisabeth Franczyk, Canon-McMillan, 46.09; 4. Casey Rose Colcombe, Norwin, 46.53; 5. Brylee Bodnar, Latrobe, 46.78; 6. Megan Cain, Mt. Lebanon, 46.81; 7. Sierra Dupre, Upper St. Clair, 47.15; 8. Lauren Bowden, Butler, 47.52

400 relay (49.56): 1. Canon-McMillan (Bryce Dean, Rose Kuchera, Abigail Mitrik, Bennett Pidro), 48.00; 2. Upper St. Clair, 48.67; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 49.02; 4. Pine-Richland, 49.62; 5. North Catholic, 49.87; 6. Penn Hills, 50.10; 7. North Allegheny, 50.13; 8. West Allegheny, 50.41

1,600 relay (4:01.50): 1. North Allegheny (Chloe Reed, Mackenzie Winning, Maya Currie, Isabella Costa), 3:59.19; 2. Bethel Park, 4:02.08; 3. Penn Hills, 4:02.38; 4. Penn-Trafford, 4:02.42; 5. Mt. Lebanon, 4:05.82; 6. Hempfield, 4:08.09; 7. Norwin, 4:08.98; 8. Indiana, 4:09.22

3,200 relay (9:35.48): 1. Hampton (Marissa Bigante, Kevyn Fish, Teresa Grimm, Ava Vitiello), 9:35.53; 2. Norwin, 9:37.35; 3. Peters Township, 9:37.96; 4. South Fayette, 9:45.41; 5. Hempfield, 9:53.09; 6. Moon, 9:59.04; 7. Pine-Richland, 10:02.52; 8. Mt. Lebanon, 10:07.82

High jump (5-3): 1. Grace Howard, South Fayette, 5-5; 2. Sonja Stugart, Pine-Richland, 5-3; 3. Grace Nichols, Butler, 5-3; 4. Micaella Schuler, South Fayette, 5-1; 4. Abigael Nicolas, Ringgold, 5-1; 6. Channing Popovich, Butler, 5-1; 7. Ashley Laukus, Norwin, 5-1; 7. Tayla Kurzawa, Upper St. Clair, 5-1

Long jump (17-9): 1. Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan, 18-9; 2. Aniela Balog, North Catholic, 17-8; 3. Isabella Costa, North Allegheny, 17-7.5; 4. Aubrey Rock, Butler, 17-6.5; 5. Megan Baggetta, Butler, 17-3.75; 6. Cassidy Davis, Highlands, 16-11.5; 7. Allison Burns, North Allegheny, 16-10; 8. Octavia Dixon, Shaler, 16-9

Triple jump (36-6): 1. Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan, 40-0; 2. Megan Baggetta, Butler, 39-2.5; 3. Elisabeth Franczyk, Canon-McMillan, 36-8.5; 4. Evabella Cox, South Fayette, 36-6.75; 5. Sierra Todero, Franklin Regional, 36-6; 6. Francesca Scaramucci, Belle Vernon, 36-2.25; 7. Jaedin Griggs, Moon, 36-0.25; 8. Gina Smith, Mt. Lebanon, 35-5.75

Discus (118-0): 1. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 152-8; 2. Marlo Cyanovich, Montour, 129-2; 3. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 127-9; 4. Claire Conti, Fox Chapel, 112-11; 5. Erica King, South Fayette, 107-4; 6. Carlie Baker, Butler, 105-7; 7. Brooke Bomer, Hempfield, 104-5; 8. Erica Shamburg, Kiski Area, 100-0

Javelin (122-0): 1. Alaina Fantaski, North Allegheny, 137-9; 2. Erica King, South Fayette, 133-1; 3. Jayla Antomachi, Shaler, 130-0; 4. Jade Viscardi, Canon-McMillan, 123-5; 5. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 122-10; 6. Gianna Rotelli, Pine-Richland, 118-10; 7. Lily Shahan, Belle Vernon, 118-5; 8. Margerette Dougherty, Hempfield, 114-10

Shot put (37-6): 1. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 46-1.75; 2. Maggie Clair, Canon-McMillan, 38-7; 3. Savannah Schneck, Norwin, 37-2.75; 4. Avery Hogan, Armstrong, 37-1.75; 5. Jayla Antomachi, Shaler, 36-9; 6. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 36-7.25; 7. Jamie Frisco, North Allegheny, 36-4; 8. Meryn Zangaro, Latrobe, 35-7.5

Pole vault (11-6): 1. Kaitlyn Eger, West Allegheny, 12-0; 2. Jaden Brambley, Laurel Highlands, 11-9; 3. Lindsay Breneman, North Allegheny, 11-9; 4. Nadia Constanankis, Pine-Richland, 11-6; 5. Hannah Shaw, Norwin, 11-6; 6. Grace Iwig, Hempfield, 11-0; 7. Sophie Aglietti, North Allegheny, 11-0; 8. Madison Monahan, Seneca Valley, 10-6

Team scores: 1. North Allegheny 89; 2. Canon-McMillan 77; 3. South Fayette 63.5; 4. Mt. Lebanon 47; 5. Hempfield 39; 6. Pine-Richland 38; 7. Norwin 36.5; 8. Upper St. Clair 35.5; 9. Butler 30; 10. Franklin Regional 27

Class 2A

100 (12.70): 1. Hayzes Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 12.01; 2. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 12.20; 3. Eva Denis, Greensburg C.C., 12.32; 4. Jordynn Carter, Carlynton, 12.36; 5. Samiyah Ausby, Aliquippa, 12.54; 6. Lauryn Speicher, Hopewell, 12.57; 7. Ciara Olexa, Deer Lakes, 12.69; 8. Ava Menzies, Fort Cherry, 12.75

200 (26.25): 1. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 24.89; 2. Hayzes Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 25.64; 3. Lauryn Speicher, Hopewell, 25.84; 4. Samiyah Ausby, Aliquippa, 26.03; 5. Ava Menzies, Fort Cherry, 26.20; 6. Peyton Mermon, Burgettstown, 26.31; 7. Rylin Bugosh, Mt. Pleasant, 26.61; Deidra Cox, Beaver Falls, DNS

400 (59.85): 1. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 57.28; 2. Emma Palmieri, Hopewell, 59.59; 3. Peyton Mermon, Burgettstown, 59.65; 4. Charlotte Brake-Hoffman, Winchester Thurston, 59.97; 5. Emma Larkin, Geibel, 1:00.26; 6. Aubrey Grater, Central Valley, 1:01.15; 7. Megan Mehall, Southmoreland, 1:01.56; 8. Kaitlin Richko, Rochester, 1:02.07

800 (2:20.60): 1. Hope Haring, Eden Christian, 2:20.33; 2. Eilidh Edgar, Trinity Christian, 2:21.83; 3. Ellie Cain, Quaker Valley, 2:22.69; 4. Rhyley Bendel, Shady Side Academy, 2:26.42; 5. Sarah Nixon, Winchester Thurston, 2:26.43; 6. Kate Hines, Quaker Valley, 2:27.16; 7. Alicia Riberich, South Park, 2:27.63; 8. Grace Bogacz, Knoch, 2:29.45

1,600 (5:18.30): 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 5:05.28; 2. Hope Haring, Eden Christian, 5:14.96; 3. Chelsea Hartman, Shady Side Academy, 5:16.67; 4. Lexi Fluharty, Riverside, 5:16.87; 5. Kadi Bauer, Burrell, 5:19.74; 6. Ella Andrew, 5:23.02; 7. Rhyley Bendel, Shady Side Academy, 5:24.09; 8. Cecilia Montagnese, Quaker Valley, 5:27.31

3,200 (11:35.00): 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 10:55.07; 2. Chelsea Hartman, Shady Side Academy, 11:31.90; 3. Lexi Fluharty, Riverside, 11:35.66; 4. Lexi Ohler, Southmoreland, 11:40.40; 5. Grace Baldauff, Avonworth/Northgate, 11:41.64; 6. Ella Andrew, Beaver, 11:58.20; 7. Brooke Wissinger, Riverside, 12:02.37; 8. Cecilia Montagnese, Quaker Valley, 12:02.70

100 hurdles (16.01): 1. Joyce Martin, South Park, 15.03; 2. Kwilai Karto, Quaker Valley, 15.96; 3. Sasha Hoffman, Greensburg C.C.; 15.98; 4. Allison Smola, Burrell, 16.00; 5. Erin Schaeffer, Freeport, 16.17; 6. Mariah Lewis, West Mifflin, 16.42; 7. Sydney Scherer, Burrell, 16.88; 8. Zhariah Reed, Brownsville, 16.92

300 hurdles (47.64): 1. Nora Johns, Quaker Valley, 46.58; 2. Octavia Chitty, Winchester Thurston, 47.27; 3. Cyd Kennard, Winchester Thurston, 47.41; 4. Erin Schaeffer, Freeport, 48.00; 5. Emma Larkin, Geibel, 48.03; 6. Sasha Hoffman, Greensburg C.C, 48.07; 7. Kayla Brose, Chartiers-Houston, 48.52; 8. Ellie Whippo, Mohawk, 48.75

400 relay (50.80): 1. Carlynton (Mackenzie Huet, Jordynn Carter, Clare Ruffing, Ashley Lippold), 49.23; 2. Hopewell, 49.62; 3. South Park, 49.86; 4. Avonworth/Northgate, 50.15; 5. Laurel, 50.38; 6. Greensburg C.C., 50.76; 7. Beaver Falls, 50.93; 8. Winchester Thurston, 50.98

1,600 relay (4:08.75): 1. Winchester Thurston (DaShae Cochran, Octavia Chitty, Cyd Kennard, Charlotte Brake-Hoffman), 4:04.11; 2. Avonworth/Northgate, 4:11.21; 3. Hopewell, 4:13.59; 4. Freeport, 4:14.42; 5. Riverview, 4:15.82; 6. Quaker Valley, 4:16.15; 7. Central Valley, 4:16.73; 8. Fort Cherry, 4:17.32

3,200 relay (9:50.40): 1. Quaker Valley (Kate Hines, Elizabeth Szuba, Cecilia Montagnese, Ellie Cain), 9:47.17; 2. Shady Side Academy, 9:57.05; 3. Winchester Thurston, 9:59.35; 4. Beaver, 10:03.69; 5. Carlynton, 10:06.25; 6. Knoch, 10:08.82; 7. Southmoreland, 10:12.14; 8. Fort Cherry, 10:12.65

High jump (5-2): 1. Mia Gartley, Quaker Valley, 5-2; 2. Delaney Sturgeon, Ellwood City, 5-2; 3. Sophia Yard, Apollo-Ridge, 5-2; 4. Lizzy Boone, Southmoreland, 5-2; 5t. Ava Koski, Neshannock, 5-2; 5t. Lara DeFazio, Eden Christian, 5-2; 7. Emily Mahle, Waynesburg Central, 5-0; 8. Baylee Sleek, Mt. Pleasant, 5-0

Long jump (16-11): 1. Lara DeFazio, Eden Christian, 17-3; 2. Clare Ruffing, Carlynton, 17-2.5; 3. DaShae Cochran, Winchester Thurston, 17-2.5; 4. Sara Roe, Shanango, 17-1; 5. Emily Mahle, Waynesburg Central, 16-11.5; 6. Kendall Loos. Knoch, 16-9.5; 7. Eva Denis, Greensburg C.C, 16-4.5; 8. Taylor Vargo, South Park, 16-4

Triple jump (35-6): 1. Sydney Taylor, Keystone Oaks, 36-10.5; 2. Jay Olawaiye, Quaker Valley, 36-9.5; 3. Jordynn Carter, Carlynton, 36-8; 4. Aaralyn Nogay, Neshannock, 36-5; 5. Aubryana Snyder, Hopewell, 36-0.75; 6. Sara Roe, Shanengo, 35-6; 7. Kara Fennell, Knoch, 35-4.5; 8. Sydney Polkabla, Frazier, 34-2

Discus (113-0): 1. Reese Skiba, Freeport, 120-2; 2. Tiffany Zelmore, Mt. Pleasant, 117-1; 3. Alexandria Bibza, Riverview, 116-3; 4. Eris Pil, Winchester Thurston, 114-3; 5. Rachel Callahan, Shenango, 110-7; 6. Maria Bryant, Shenango, 110-7; 7. Zoe Bupp, Shenango, 104-3; 8. Carlee Crawford, Riverside, 102-1

Javelin (121-0): 1. Sophia Mazzoni, Derry, 140-5; 2. Eden Rush, Burgettstown, 121-5; 3. Regan Atkins, Laurel, 119-2; 4. Emenet Richardson, Redeemer Lutheran, 118-1; 5. Karlee Buterbaugh, Knoch, 116-6; 6. Johna Hill, Laurel, 113-9; 7. Peyton Mermon, Burgettstown, 111-7; 8. Raney Staub, Fort Cherry, 109-6

Shot put (36-6): 1. Mikayla Anderson, Beaver Falls, 38-7; 2. Eris Pil, Winchester Thurston, 38-1.5; 3. Maria Bryant, Shenango, 37-2.25; 4. Tiffany Zelmore, Mt. Pleasant, 35-10.5; 5. Liz Dlugos, Greensburg C.C., 34-10; 6. Reese Skiba, Freeport, 34-3; 7. Jiana Patterson, Greensburg C.C., 34-1.5; 8. Aviana Molter, South Park, 34-1.25

Pole vault (10-6): 1. Elizabeth Michael, Beaver, 10-6; 2. Rachel Callahan, Shenango, 10-0; 3. Jessica Ross, Apollo-Ridge, 10-0; 4. Sarah Minard, Quaker Valley, 9-6; 5. Maddy Harding, Laurel, 9-6; 6. Meghan Kelly, Hopewell, 9-6; 7. Aurea Hickenboth, Freedom, 9-0; 8. Avery Sun, Mohawk, 9-0; 8. Meadow Wlodarczyk, Burrell, 9-0

Team scores: 1. Quaker Valley 65; 2. Winchester Thurston 59; 3. Laurel 45; 4. Hopewell 38; 5. Avonworth/Northgate 35; 6. Carlynton 33; 7. Eden Christian 31.5; 8. Shenango 31; 9. Shady Side Academy 29; 10. Freeport 27

*Top 6 finishers in Class 2A and top 4 in Class 3A automatically qualify for the PIAA championship meet, along with those who meet the qualifying standard up to eighth place.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 5, 2023
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2023
High school sports scores, schedules for Dec. 3, 2023
Quaker Valley, Sewickley Academy athletics did you know?
Passionate bowlers have Gateway boys team expecting successful season