Seton-LaSalle, Archbishop Carroll, Archbishop Wood & Steelton-Highspire Win PIAA Girls Basketball Gold

By:
Sunday, March 25, 2012 | 3:43 PM


Seton-LaSalle finished a storybook season with a perfect ending. The Rebels ran away with the gold by routing York Catholic in the PIAA Girls Class AA championship game at Penn State University, closing out an undefeated 30-0 season. The news was not so good for two other WPIAL girls teams as Oakland Catholic was shutdown in losing to Archbishop Carroll 56-37 in AAAA while North Catholic lost to Steelton-Highspire 66-59 in Class A. Here are ALL of the final scores from the 2012 WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs.

All games with (MSA) after the score can be heard archived here on the MSA Sports Network.

2012 PIAA CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 56 – OAKLAND CATHOLIC EAGLES 37  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

OAKLAND CATHOLIC EAGLES 64 – Governor Mifflin Mustangs 39

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 65 – Spring-Ford Rams 43

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

OAKLAND CATHOLIC EAGLES 37 – MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 32

Governor Mifflin Mustangs 37 – Council Rock South Golden Hawks 35

Spring-Ford Rams 71 – Cheltenham Panthers 44

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 45 – Central Dauphin Rams 37

PIAA CLASS AAAA Second Round:

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 45 – BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS 32

OAKLAND CATHOLIC EAGLES 67 – UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS 30

Council Rock South Golden Hawks 54 – Red Lion Lions 51

Governor Mifflin Mustangs 51 – Bethlehem Liberty Hurricanes 42

Spring-Ford Rams 38 – Mount St. Joseph Academy Magic 31

Cheltenham Panthers 65 – Solanco Golden Mules 36

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 49 – Downingtown West Whippets 29

Central Dauphin Rams 29 – Abington Heights Comets 27

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 54 – State College Little Lions 33

BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS 57 – ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 45

OAKLAND CATHOLIC EAGLES 40 – Altoona Mountain Lions 35 in Overtime  (MSA)

UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS 57 – Erie McDowell Trojans 42

Red Lion Lions 59 – Upper Dublin Cardinals 26

Council Rock South Golden Hawks 51 – Pleasant Valley Bears 21

Governor Mifflin Mustangs 50 – North Penn Panthers 44

Bethlehem Liberty Hurricanes 40 – Cardinal O'Hara Lions 39

Spring-Ford Rams 55 – Manhaim Township Blue Streaks 24

Mount St. Joseph Academy Magic 43 – West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 30

Cheltenham Panthers 65 – Bangor Slaters 63

Solanco Golden Mules 46 – Philadelphia Central Lancers 39

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 62 – Haverford Fords 37

Downingtown West Whippets 35 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 32

Abington Heights Comets 50 – Upper Darby Royals 40

Central Dauphin Rams 50 – Philadelphia Northeast Catholic Falcons 36

PIAA CLASS AAAA Preliminary Round:

State College Little Lions 61 – PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 53

BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS 56 – Erie Central Tech Falcons 13

UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS 54 – PITTSBURGH OBAMA ACADEMY EAGLES 26

Upper Dublin Cardinals 57 – Wallenpaupack Buckhorns 35

—————————————————————————————-

2012 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Archbishop Wood Vikings 52 – Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 33

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Archbishop Wood Vikings 42 – CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 37

Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 90 – Philadelphia Prep Charter Huskies 85

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 35 – BLACKHAWK COUGARS 34  (MSA)

Archbishop Wood Vikings 59 – SOUTH PARK EAGLES 56 in Overtime

Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 50 – Neumann-Goretti Saints 27

Philadelphia Prep Charter Huskies 53 – Villa Maria Academy Hurricanes 50

PIAA CLASS AAA Second Round:

BLACKHAWK COUGARS 47 – HOPEWELL VIKINGS 40 in Overtime  (MSA)

CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 47 – Franklin Knights 41

SOUTH PARK EAGLES 68 – Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers 47

Archbishop Wood Vikings 44 – Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 36

Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 65 – Southern Lehigh Spartans 58

Neumann-Goretti Saints 53 – Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 42

Villa Maria Academy Hurricanes 41 – Greater Nanticoke Trojans 20

Philadelphia Prep Charter Huskies 49 – Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks 48

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

HOPEWELL VIKINGS 51 – Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 23  (MSA)

BLACKHAWK COUGARS 67 – Bradford Owls 58

CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 64 – WESTINGHOUSE BULLDOGS 31

Franklin Knights 52 – SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 39

Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers 57 – ELIZABETH FORWARD WARRIORS 39

SOUTH PARK EAGLES 46 – Hickory Hornets 35

Archbishop Wood Vikings 48 – Oley Valley Lynx 34

Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 43 – Villa Joseph Marie Jems 37

Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 70 – Philadelphia Freire Charter Dragons 58

Southern Lehigh Spartans 48 – Honesdale Hornets 43

Neumann-Goretti Saints 49 – Nazareth Academy Pandas 40

Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 46 – Danville Ironmen 17

Villa Maria Academy Hurricanes 59 – West York Bulldogs 50

Greater Nanticoke Trojans 41 – Shamokin Indians 36

Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks 50 – Palmyra Cougars 38

Philadelphia Prep Charter Huskies 70 – Susquehanna Township Indians 46

PIAA CLASS AAA Preliminary Round:

BLACKHAWK COUGARS 60 – Tyrone Golden Eagles 51

SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 43 – Saint Mary's Flying Dutch 36

—————————————————————————————

2012 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 71 – York Catholic Fighting Irish 47  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 56 – Villa Maria Academy Victors 50

York Catholic Fighting Irish 60 – Montrose Meteors 37

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 58 – Cranberry Berries 42

Villa Maria Academy Victors 57 – Forest Hills Rangers 45

Montrose Meteors 52 – Delone Catholic Squires 50

York Catholic Fighting Irish 70 – Mount Carmel Red Tornadoes 67

PIAA CLASS AA Second Round:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 71 – Conemaugh Township Indians 32

Cranberry Berries 43 – Girard Yellowjackets 33

Forest Hills Rangers 68 – KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES 57

Villa Maria Academy Victors 47 – BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 30

Montrose Meteors 55 – Carver Engineering & Science Engineers 49

Delone Catholic Squires 58 – Pine Grove Cardinals 36

York Catholic Fighting Irish 54 – Dunmore Bucks 41

Mount Carmel Red Tornadoes 67 – Minersville Battling Miners 52

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 77 – Greenville Trojans 31

Conemaugh Township Indians 59 – Richland Rams 53

Girard Yellowjackets 46 – STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN 42

Cranberry Berries 45 – BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 43

Forest Hills Rangers 62 – Tussey Mountain Titans 35

KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES 44 – Moniteau Warriors 43 in Overtime

BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 51 – Blairsville Bobcats 35  (MSA)

Villa Maria Academy Victors 55 – AVONWORTH ANTELOPES 28

Carver Engineering & Science Engineers 51 – Lancaster Mennonite Blazers 50

Montrose Meteors 57 – Wyalusing Valley Rams 41

Pine Grove Cardinals 52 – New Hope-Solebury Lions 28

Delone Catholic Squires 84 – South Williamsport Mounties 49

York Catholic Fighting Irish 64 – Imhotep Charter Panthers 42

Dunmore Bucks 50 – Christopher Dock Pioneers 43

Minersville Battling Miners 69 – Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 27

Mount Carmel Red Tornadoes 63 – Mid Valley Spartans 43

PIAA CLASS AA Preliminary Round:

Tussey Mountain Titans 60 – GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 59

New Hope-Solebury Lions 54 – High School of the Future Rams 43

———————————————————————————–

2012 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Steelton-Highspire Steamrollers 66 – NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANETTES 59  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANETTES 71 – VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 58  (MSA)

Steelton-Highspire Steamrollers 62 – Marian Catholic Fillies 49

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 56 – Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 51

NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANETTES 57 – FORT CHERRY RANGERS 51  (MSA)

Marian Catholic Fillies 44 – Old Forge Blue Devils 39

Steelton-Highspire Steamrollers 52 – Tri-Valley Bulldogs 44

PIAA CLASS A Second Round:

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 57 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 38

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 59 – Clarion Bobcats 43

FORT CHERRY RANGERS 41 – Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 30  (MSA)

NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANETTES 56 – Keystone Panthers 31  (MSA)

Old Forge Blue Devils 66 – Lebanon Catholic Beavers 43

Marian Catholic Fillies 56 – Harrisburg Christian Knights 39

Tri-Valley Bulldogs 65 – Conemaugh Valley Blue Jays 27

Steelton-Highspire Steamrollers 63 – Forest City Foresters 44

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 62 – Kane Wolves 60

Elk County Catholic Crusaders 53 – Southern Fulton Indians 47

Clarion Bobcats 62 – Homer-Center Wildcats 52  (MSA)

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 59 – RIVERVIEW RAIDERS 30

Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 45 – Saegertown Panthers 18  (MSA)

FORT CHERRY RANGERS 58 – Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers 35  (MSA)

NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANETTES 61 – Conneaut Valley Indians 24

Keystone Panthers 74 – WINCHESTER THURSTON BEARS 31

Lebanon Catholic Beavers 52 – Muncy Indians 33

Old Forge Blue Devils 40 – Morrisville Bulldogs 27

Marian Catholic Fillies 65 – Line Mountain Eagles 35

Harrisburg Christian Knights 62 – Philadelphia Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 14

Tri-Valley Bulldogs 62 – New Media Tech Jaguars 10

Conemaugh Valey Blue Jays 46 – Lourdes Regional Red Raiders 37

Steelton-Highspire Steamrollers 63 – Cowanesque Valley Indians 45

Forest City Foresters 45 – Delco Christian Knights 42

PIAA CLASS A Preliminary Round:

Forest City Foresters 40 – Hershey Christian Academy Warriors 21

More Basketball

Sto-Rox hires Aliquippa’s Dwight Hines, all-time scorer Kerry Connolly as basketball coaches
Western PA Bruins players continue to gather basketball offers
If PIAA shuts down, AAU teams, other private programs could flourish
Central Catholic basketball transfer Langston Moses eligible for regular season, WPIAL says
With allegations behind him, Nick Lackovich returns as Aliquippa boys basketball coach

click me