71 WPIAL basketball teams earn spot in PIAA playoffs

By:
Sunday, March 4, 2018 | 10:30 AM


The WPIAL basketball playoffs have come to an end with 12 champions crowned. They and several other district teams now set their sights on the 2018 PIAA playoffs, which begin this weekend. Here are all the qualifiers for the state playoffs and their seed coming out of District 7.

Boys 6A qualifiers — 6 teams

1. Penn Hills Indians

2. Pine-Richland Rams

3. Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

4. Woodland Hills Wolverines

5. Central Catholic Vikings

6. Fox Chapel Foxes

Boys 5A qualifiers — 5 teams

1. Mars Fightin' Planets

2. Franklin Regional Panthers

3. Trinity Hillers

4. Highlands Golden Rams

5. Hampton Talbots

Boys 4A qualifiers — 6 teams

1. New Castle Red Hurricanes

2. Quaker Valley Quakers

3. Belle Vernon Leopards

4. Indiana Little Indians

5. South Fayette Lions

6. Valley Vikings

Boys 3A qualifiers — 6 teams

1. Lincoln Park Leopards

2. Seton LaSalle Rebels

3. Aliquippa Quips

4. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans

5. Burgettstown Blue Devils

6. Shady Side Academy Indians

Boys 2A qualifiers — 6 teams

1. Sewickley Academy Panthers

2. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

3. Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

4. Jeannette Jayhawks

5. Leechburg Blue Devils

6. Springdale Dynamos

Boys A qualifiers — 6 teams

1. Vincentian Academy Royals

2. Union Scotties

3. Cornell Raiders

4. Imani Christian Saints

5. Propel Andrew Street Panthers

6. Eden Christian Academy Warriors

Girls 6A qualifiers — 5 teams

1. North Allegheny Tigers

2. Peters Township Indians

3. Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

4. Bethel Park Black Hawks

5. Upper St. Clair Panthers

Girls 5A qualifiers — 6 teams

1. Gateway Gators

2- Oakland Catholic Eagles

3. Chartiers Valley Colts

4. Mars Fightin' Planets

5. Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

6. Trinity Hillers

Girls 4A qualifiers — 7 teams

1. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans

2. Beaver Bobcats

3. Central Valley Warriors

4. Blackhawk Cougars

5. Ambridge Bridgers

6. Belle Vernon Leopards

7. Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

Girls 3A qualifiers — 6 teams

1. Bishop Canevin Crusaders

2. East Allegheny Wildcats

3. Mohawk Warriors

4. Neshannock Lancers

5. Laurel Spartans

6. Seton LaSalle Rebels

Girls 2A qualifiers — 7 teams

1. Vincentian Academy Royals

2. Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

3. Serra Catholic Eagles

4. Brentwood Spartans

5. California Trojans

6. Leechburg Blue Devils

7. Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Girls A qualifiers — 5 teams

1. Winchester Thurston Bears

2. West Greene Pioneers

3. Sewickley Academy Panthers

4. Quigley Catholic Spartans

5. Cornell Raiders

Don Rebel is a TribLive High School Sports Network broadcaster and staff writer. Reach him at drebel@tribweb.com.

Tags:

More High School Basketball

Adam Kaufman resigns as Moon boys basketball coach ‘to be a dad’
Chartiers Valley hoops star Aislin Malcolm adds Penn State offer
Penn Hills hires former Seton Hill star Chris Giles as boys basketball coach
Mt. Pleasant hires T.J. Kravits as new boys basketball coach
Trib HSSN girls athlete of the year: Morningstar shines bright for champion North Allegheny

click me