Shady Side Academy and Sewickley Academy Pairs Golden in 2011 WPIAL Boys Doubles Tennis

By:
Tuesday, May 17, 2011 | 12:00 AM


In the end, it was worth the wait for the two top-seeds. More than a week after playing the first three rounds of the 2011 WPIAL Boys Doubles Tennis Playoffs, top-seeds Vivek Nimgaokar and Justin Hunt of Shady Side Academy won the Class AAA title while Will Kleeman and Daniel Martchek of Sewickley Academy won gold in Class AA Monday afternoon at Keystone Oaks High School. Drew Gallatin and Keegan Shudy of Thomas Jefferson also earned a spot in the upcoming PIAA Boys Doubles Tournament with a Class AA Consolation match victory.

Here are all of the results from the extended 2011 WPIAL Boys Doubles Tennis Playoffs.

2011 WPIAL CLASS AAA BOYS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP:

Vivek Nimgaonkar and Justin Hunt (Shady Side Academy) over Mike Santa Lucia and Adam Blasinsky (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) 6-4, 7-5

WPIAL CLASS AAA Consolation

Jonathan Perkins and Troy Abbott (Seneca Valley) over Collin Bandell and Caleb Troy (Bethel Park) 7-6 (7-3), 6-4

WPIAL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Vivek Nimgaonkar and Justin Hunt (Shady Side Academy) over Collin Bandell and Caleb Troy (Bethel Park) 6-0, 6-3

Mike Santa Lucia and Adam Blasinsky (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) over Jonathan Perkins and Troy Abbott (Seneca Valley) 6-3, 6-0

WPIAL CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Vivek Nimgaonkar and Justin Hunt (Shady Side Academy) over Ben Swope and Tyler Pullekines (Norwin) 10-2

Collin Bandell and Caleb Troy (Bethel Park) over Chris Lippiello and Bennett Salvatora (North Allegheny) 10-3

Mike Santa Lucia and Adam Blasinsky (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) over Sid Sathi and Gerald Ferrer (Chartiers Valley) 10-5

Jonathan Perkins and Troy Abbott (Seneca Valley) over David Mewkalo and Peter Hazlett (Mount Lebanon) 10-5

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

Vivek Nimgaonkar and Justin Hunt (Shady Side Academy) – BYE

Ben Swope and Tyler Pullekines (Norwin) over Alex Hayden and Batu Otkeren (Upper St. Clair) 10-7

Collin Bandell and Caleb Troy (Bethel Park) over Ben Short and Charlie Baldwin (Fox Chapel) 10-1

Chris Lippiello and Bennett Salvatora (North Allegheny) over Nick Reese and Raffaele Fusulan (Mount Lebanon) 10-4

Mike Santa Lucia and Adam Blasinsky (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) over Trevor Octavio and Justin Klimchak (Latrobe) 10-1

Sid Sathi and Gerald Ferrer (Chartiers Valley) over Ji-Ho Park and Caleb Kramer (Pine-Richland) 11-10 (8-6)

Jonathan Perkins and Troy Abbott (Seneca Valley) over Cullin Price and Christopher Price (Penn-Trafford) 10-2

David Mewkalo and Peter Hazlett (Mount Lebanon) over Matt Subosits and Jake Floyd (Peters Township) 10-0

————————————————————

2011 WPIAL CLASS AA BOYS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP:

Will Kleeman and Daniel Martchek (Sewickley Academy) over Brad Cisek and Mike Pfefferle-Gillot (Hampton) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2

WPIAL CLASS AAA Consolation

Drew Gallatin and Keegan Shudy (Thomas Jefferson) over Colby Bieghey and Kevin Houghton (Riverside) 6-0, 6-4

WPIAL CLASS AA Semifinals:

Will Kleeman and Daniel Martchek (Sewickley Academy) over Drew Gallatin and Keegan Shudy (Thomas Jefferson) 6-1, 6-2

Brad Cisek and Mike Pfefferle-Gillot (Hampton) over Colby Bieghey and Kevin Houghton (Riverside) 6-0, 6-1

WPIAL CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Will Kleeman and Daniel Martchek (Sewickley Academy) over Phillip Williams and Tim Dikec (Beaver) 10-4

Drew Gallatin and Keegan Shudy (Thomas Jefferson) over Clayton Howard and Jonathan Shaffer (Mount Pleasant) 10-8

Brad Cisek and Mike Pfefferle-Gillot (Hampton) over Ian Vaughan and Michael Toney (Valley) 10-0

Colby Bieghey and Kevin Houghton (Riverside) over Jeremy Niemiec and Ryan Byers (Southmoreland) 10-6

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

Will Kleeman and Daniel Martchek (Sewickley Academy) – BYE

Phillip Williams and Tim Dikec (Beaver) over Arun Muthiah and Matt Hoey (Keystone Oaks) 10-6

Clayton Howard and Jonathan Shaffer (Mount Pleasant) over Alex Pettina and John Browe (Indiana) 10-7

Drew Gallatin and Keegan Shudy (Thomas Jefferson) over Clint Davies and Russ Diehl (Blackhawk) 10-1

Brad Cisek and Mike Pfefferle-Gillot (Hampton) over Marc Stomiany and Kevin Mechas (Bishop Canevin) 10-8

Ian Vaughan and Michael Toney (Valley) over Rob Engle and Nick Cumer (Washington) 10-3

Colby Bieghey and Kevin Houghton (Riverside) over Jack Boros and Nick Pfieffer (Knoch) 10-7

Jeremy Niemiec and Ryan Byers (Southmoreland) over Corey Bickert and Brandon Klites (Riverview) 10-3

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

More Tennis

‘Little school in Saxonburg’ joins state tennis elite during Knoch’s memorable season
Peters Township tandem claims state tennis gold
Latrobe girls tennis savors historic run to state finals
Knoch girls tennis wins state title in dominant performance
Westmoreland high school notebook: PIAA playoffs beckon for trio of teams

click me