SSA’s Nimgaonkar/Grubbs and Sewickley’s Kleeman/Kaye Win WPIAL Doubles Tennis Gold

By:
Monday, April 29, 2013 | 11:00 PM


A year ago, Alok Nimgaonkar and Chris Grubbs of Shady Side Academy won the WPIAL Class AAA Boys Doubles Tennis championship while the duo of William Kleeman and Patrick Dellinger from Sewickley Academy won Class AA titles. This year, Nimgaonkar, Grubbs and Kleeman are repeat winners. It wasn't easy, but Nimgaonkar and Grubbs knocked off Fox Chapel's Sid Rajupet and Ben Short to win the AAA titles while Kleeman teams with Colin Kaye to win AA gold with a straight set win Tuesday over Josh Raymundo and Aaron Gruber of Mars. Here are ALL of the results from the 2013 WPIAL Boys Doubles Tennis Playoffs.

2013 WPIAL CLASS AAA BOYS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Alok Nimgaonkar and Chris Grubbs (Shady Side Academy) over Sid Rajupet and Ben Short (Fox Chapel) 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-3  

WPIAL CLASS AAA Consolation:

Christian Meyer and Fernando Escribens (Upper St. Clair) over Kevin Goth and Tomas Monti (North Allegheny) 6-3, 6-1

WPIAL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Alok Nimgaonkar and Chris Grubbs (Shady Side Academy) over Kevin Goth and Tomas Monti (North Allegheny) 6-3, 6-2

Sid Rajupet and Ben Short (Fox Chapel) over Christian Meyer and Fernando Escribens (Upper St. Clair) 7-6 (7-2), 3-6, 6-4

WPIAL CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Alok Nimgaonkar and Chris Grubbs (Shady Side Academy) over Mitch Kreider and Jake Floyd (Peters Township) 10-6

Kevin Goth and Tomas Monti (North Allegheny) over Domenick D'Amico and Mike Russell (Upper St. Clair) 11-10 (9-7)

Sid Rajupet and Ben Short (Fox Chapel) over David Mewkalo and Nick Reese (Mount Lebanon) 10-7

Christian Meyer and Fernando Escribens (Upper St. Clair) over Caleb Kramer and Brett O'Donnell (Pine-Richland) 11-10 (7-4)

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

Alok Nimgaonkar and Chris Grubbs (Shady Side Academy) – BYE

Mitch Kreider and Jake Floyd (Peters Township) over Chad Kissell and Mario Fannie (Latrobe) 11-10 (7-3)

Domenick D'Amico and Mike Russell (Upper St. Clair) over Cullen Price and Alec Giugliano (Penn-Trafford) 10-3

Kevin Goth and Tomas Monti (North Allegheny) over Kyle Hicken and Adam Kubicki (Chartiers Valley) 10-5

Sid Rajupet and Ben Short (Fox Chapel) over Thad Paunovich and Tyler Paunovich (Kiski Area) 10-1

David Mewkalo and Nick Reese (Mount Lebanon) over Brad Cisek and Michael Pfefferle-Gillot (Hampton) 10-6

Caleb Kramer and Brett O'Donnell (Pine-Richland) over Eric Grubbs and Cooper Kann (Shady Side Academy) 10-5

Christian Meyer and Fernando Escribens (Upper St. Clair) over Brandan Dollard and Connor Daley (Peters Township) 10-4

———————————————————————————————–

2013 WPIAL CLASS AA BOYS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Will Kleeman and Colin Kaye (Sewickley Academy) over Josh Raymundo and Aaron Gruber (Mars) 6-3, 6-2  

WPIAL CLASS AA Consolation:

Clint Davies and Jonah Cooper (Blackhawk) over Bargo Patel and Dan Seamans (Greensburg Central Catholic) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

WPIAL CLASS AA Semifinals:

Will Kleeman and Colin Kaye (Sewickley Academy) over Clint Davies and Jonah Cooper (Blackhawk) 6-0, 6-0

Josh Raymundo and Aaron Gruber (Mars) over Bargo Patel and Dan Seamans (Greensburg Central Catholic) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3)

WPIAL CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Will Kleeman and Colin Kaye (Sewickley Academy) over Tyler Fox and Kevin Bundridge (Southmoreland) 10-4

Clint Davies and Jonah Cooper (Blackhawk) over Tym Hoban and Charlie Orr (Winchester Thurston) 11-9

Bargo Patel and Dan Seamans (Greensburg Central Catholic) over Cody Schrecongost and Adam Barone (Valley) 11-10 (9-7)

Josh Raymundo and Aaron Gruber (Mars) over Sumanya Gupta and Ritwik Gupta (Thomas Jefferson) 10-2

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

Will Kleeman and Colin Kaye (Sewickley Academy) – BYE

Tyler Fox and Kevin Bundridge (Southmoreland) over Connor Shallcross and Jimmy Cavato (Beaver) 10-7

Clint Davies and Jonah Cooper (Blackhawk) over Dan Barwatt and Mike Scandrol (South Park) 10-3

Tym Hoban and Charlie Orr (Winchester Thurston) over Justin Fleming and Jacky Li (Indiana) 10-1

Bargo Patel and Dan Seamans (Greensburg Central Catholic) over Matt Barnes and Beau Ewing (Ellwood City) 10-2

Cody Schrecongost and Adam Barone (Valley) over John Ha and Keaton Lindberg (Thomas Jefferson) 10-8

Sumanya Gupta and Ritwik Gupta (Thomas Jefferson) over Luke Lynam and Tom Spagnolo (Burrell) 10-4

Josh Raymundo and Aaron Gruber (Mars) over Ryan Hartz and Nic Calvaresi (Brownsville) 10-2

 

More Tennis

New coach working to build Penn Hills girls tennis program
Fox Chapel’s Carissa Shepard captures first section singles title
Successful season coming into focus for Pine-Richland girls tennis team
Newcomers step into key roles for Hampton girls tennis
Tennis standout Ava Catanzarite commits to UCLA

click me