Team, individual wrestling rankings for week of Dec. 17, 2017

By:
Tuesday, December 19, 2017 | 4:45 PM


Here's a look at the Tribune-Review's team and individual wrestling rankings for the week of Dec. 17, 2017:

Team rankings

Class AAA

SchoolRec.Pvs.

1. Kiski Area6-01

2. Canon-McMillan1-02

3. Waynesburg6-03

4. Hempfield11-06

5. Connellsville1-05

6. Belle Vernon2-010

7. North Allegheny1-07

8. Franklin Regional1-08

9. Greensburg Salem0-14

10. Seneca Valley5-1NR

Class AA

1. Burrell1-01

2. Derry7-02

3. South Fayette4-03

4. Freedom1-04

5. McGuffey8-35

6. Quaker Valley2-1NR

7. Jefferson-Morgan1-1NR

8. Beth-Center2-46

9. Burgettstown1-07

10. Elizabeth Forward1-0NR

Individual rankings

Class AAA

106: 1. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (3-0); 2. Alejandro Herrera, Seneca Valley (5-0); 3. Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional (2-1); 4. Ethan Berginc, Hempfield (11-0); 5. Marino Angelicchio, Latrobe (3-0).

113: 1. Frank Bonura, Moon (0-0); 2. Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield (11-0); 3. Brady Sherback, Latrobe (4-0); 4. Josh Campbell, Hampton (4-1); 5. Jordan Watters, West Allegheny (4-0).

120: 1. Ryan Sullivan, Shaler (5-0); 2. Darren Miller, Kiski Area (4-0); 3. Tyler Kocek, Hampton (5-0); 4. Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg (5-0); 5. Nathan Lukez, Pine-Richland (4-0).

126: 1. Sam Hillegas, North Hills (0-0); 2. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley (5-0); 3. Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan (4-1); 4. Gabe Willlochell, Latrobe (4-0); 5. Logan Seliga, Belle Vernon (7-1).

132: 1. Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional (7-1); 1. Caleb Morris, Waynesburg (5-0); 3. Mason Franks, Connellsville (4-1); 4. Jacob Downing, North Allegheny (4-2); 5. Ian Scarberry, Shaler (4-0).

138: 1. Noah Levett, Kiski Area (3-0); 2. Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford (5-1); 3. Tim Hritsko, Canon-McMillan (3-2); 4. Jackson Henson, Waynesburg (6-2); 5. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield (11-0).

145: 1. Luke Kemerer, Hempfield (11-0); 2. Cam Connor, Kiski Area (4-0); 3. Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford (4-1); 4. Alex Hornfeck, Mars (4-0); 5. Colby Morris, Waynesburg (5-0).

152: 1. Brock Godzin, Belle Vernon (9-0); 2. Trey Howard, Waynesburg (5-0); 3. Ty McGeary, West Allegheny (4-0); 4. Nick Montalbano, Seneca Valley (5-0); 5. Jack Blummer, Kiski Area (3-1).

160: 1. Zach Hartman, Belle Vernon (8-0); 2. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (4-0); 3. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon (4-0); 4. Nick Delp, Kiski Area (3-1); 5. Luke Ewing, Greensburg Salem (7-1).

170: 1. Jason Montgomery, Bethel Park (4-0); 2. Kyle Homet, Waynesburg (5-0); 3. Jesse Quatse, Greensburg Salem (7-1); 4. Scott Joll, Belle Vernon (7-0); 5. Dan Clements, West Allegheny (3-1).

182: 1. Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin (4-0); 2. Nathan Mankey, North Hills (0-0); 3. Christian Sequete, Butler (3-1); 4. Mason Nickerson, Belle Vernon (6-2); 5. Logan Pollick, Kiski Area (4-0).

195: 1. Danny Starr, Kiski Area (4-1); 2. Nathan Ansell, Connellsville (3-1); 3. Shamil Zynullaev, Chartiers Valley (3-1); 4. Alex Donhue, Indiana (3-2); 5. Xane Stock, Trinity (3-3).

220: 1. Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands (4-2); 2. Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair (3-0); 3. Rocky McGeary, West Allegheny (3-0); 4. Connor Forrest, Hopewell (6-0); 5. Troy Kuhn, Kiski Area (3-1).

285: 1. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin (9-1); 2. Corey Dodson, Albert Gallatin (3-1); 3. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield (11-0); 4. Derick Devine, North Allegheny (4-1); 5. Nathaniel Hoaglund, Mt. Lebanon (4-0).

Class AA

106: 1. Joey Fischer, South Park (4-0); 2. Kace Sabedra, Derry (4-1); 3. Damien George, Mt. Pleasant (4-1); 4. Fred Howard, Elizabeth Forward (2-1); 5. Rocco Ferraro, McGuffey (4-1).

113: 1. Jack Bruce, Blairsville (5-0); 2. Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley (3-0); 3. Trent Valovchik, Burrell (0-0); 4. Travis Lasko, Valley (0-0); 5. Eric Burgdolt, McGuffey (0-0).

120: 1. Manny Dovshek, Bentworth (3-2); 2. Ian Oswalt, Burrell (0-0); 3. Doug Bittner, Mt. Pleasant (4-1); 4. Ty Cimmerman, Derry (5-0); 5. Ken Duschek, Freedom (5-0).

126: 1. ZJ Ward, Freedom (2-2); 2. Trent Bechtold, Burrell (0-0); 3. Shawn Broadway, Derry (5-0); 4. Jim Gwyer, Beth-Center (3-1); 5. Colin Dunn, South Fayette (3-0).

132: 1. Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan (4-0); 2. Bryan Gaul, Burrell (0-0); 3. Jason Baker, Derry (5-1); 4. Trent Schultheis, Freedom (3-0); 5. Ed Huehn, Carlynton (0-0).

138: 1. Jeff Pattison, McGuffey (4-1); 2. Al Misccovich, Mt. Pleasant (4-1); 3. Onreey Stewart, Derry (6-0); 4. PJ Smith, Burgettstown (0-0); 5. Danny McCarthy, Burrell (0-0).

145: 1. John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley (3-0); 2. Joe Demor, South Side Beaver (0-0); 3. Ethan Awes, Burrell (0-0); 4. Dominik Jellison, Derry (5-0); 5. Donovan Chambers, Ellwood City (4-2).

152: 1. Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (5-0); 2. Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland (8-1); 3. Alex Caldwell, Ligonier Valley (4-0); 4. Mike Cusick, South Fayette (3-1); 5. Trey Weinell, Derry (3-0).

160: 1. Chase Komora, Freedom (0-0); 2. Corey Christie, Burrell (0-0); 3. Michael Muron, Freedom (2-1); Shane McIntyre, Fort Cherry (3-2); 5. Austin Dohl, Quaker Valley (0-0).

170: 1. Robert Patrick, Ligonier Valley (10-0); 2. Shaun Gates, Burrell (0-0); 3. Christian Clutter, McGuffey (0-0); 4. Colton Nemcheck, Derry (5-0); 5. Noah Hutcherson, Valley (5-2).

182: 1. Jaden Datz, Southmoreland (7-0); 2. Luke Shingle, McGuffey (4-1); 3. Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley (3-0); 4. Austin Walley, Ellwood City (4-1); 5. Austin Mele, Burrell (0-0).

195: 1. Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center (4-0); 2. Bryson Miller, Freedom (0-0); 3. John Vargo, Bentworth (3-2); 4. Joe Bastarolli, South Fayette (0-0); 5. Nick Wardropper, Elizabeth Forward (0-0).

220: 1. Dominic DeLuca, Derry (6-0); 2. Conor Main, West Greene (3-1); 3. Zack Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant (2-1); 4. Ashton Lopez, Bentworth (4-2); 5. Jake Walker, South Fayette (0-0).

285. 1. Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver (4-0); 2. David Schuffert, Valley (3-1); 3. Ryan Mauro, Southmoreland (0-0); 4. Riley Kemper, Burgettstown (3-2); 5. Tyler Caragein, Keystone Oaks (0-0).

Tags:

click me