This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 03/06/2011

By:
Sunday, March 6, 2011 | 12:00 AM


The switch takes place from the winter district postseason to the state playoffs in basketball and wrestling this week here on the MSA Sports Network. The PIAA Basketball Playoffs begin with Preliminary and First Round state hardwood action along with the 2011 PIAA Class AAA and Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships from the GIANT Center in Hershey, plus the firs ttwo rounds of the PIHL Penguins Cup high school hockey playoffs, a breath of spring air with the start of the 2011 college baseball season, mens college basketball postseason play along with the WPIAL Roundball Report and PIHL Power Play Show on special days, and Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle all this week here at msasports.net

MONDAY, MARCH 7th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AAA First Round – Hempfield vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic at 7:30pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA First Round – Erie Cathedral Prep vs Pine-Richland at 7:30pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A First Round – Freeport vs Central Valley at 7:00pm on msasports.net

College Baseball – Geneva vs Southeastern at 6:00pm on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

TUESDAY, MARCH 8th:

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Preliminary Round – Altoona vs Butler at 7:00pm on WBUT-AM 1050 and on WFBG-AM 1290

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Forest Hills vs Uniontown at 7:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Peabody vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Preliminary Round – Tussey Mountain vs Beaver Falls at 7:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Perry vs New Castle at 6:00pm on WKST-AM 1200

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Lewistown vs Hopewell at 7:00pm on WMBA-AM 1460

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA First Round – Moon vs Elizabeth Forward at 7:15pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A First Round – Sewickley Academy vs South Fayette at 8:00pm on msasports.net

College Baseball: Game One of a Doubleheader – Geneva vs Calumet-St.Joseph at 10:00am on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

College Baseball: Game Two of a Doubleheader – Geneva vs Calumet-St.Joseph at aprox. 12:00pm on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9th:

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AAA Quarterfinals – North Allegheny vs Upper St.Clair at 6:00pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AAA Quarterfinals – Shaler vs Canon-McMillan at 6:50pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AAA Quarterfinals – Norwin vs Fox Chapel at 7:30pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AAA Quarterfinals – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs Bethel Park at 8:00pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA Quarterfinals – West Allegheny vs Latrobe at 6:30pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA Quarterfinals – Elizabeth Forward vs Bishop Canevin at 7:10pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA Quarterfinals – Pine-Richland vs Peters Township at 8:15pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA Quarterfinals – Montour vs Chartiers Valley at 9:10pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A Quarterfinals – Central Valley Warriors vs Kittanning at 7:15pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A Quarterfinals – Hampton vs Serra Catholic at 8:15pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A Quarterfinals – South Fayette vs Mars at 8:30pm on msasports.net

College Baseball: Game One of a Doubleheader – Geneva vs Cincinnati Christian at 10:00am on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

College Baseball: Game Two of a Doubleheader – Geneva vs Cincinnati Christian at aprox. 12:00pm on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

THURSDAY, MARCH 10th:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:30pm on msasports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on msasports.net

PIAA Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships: Preliminaries at 9:00am on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

PIAA Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships: Preliminaries at 4:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on WBLF-AM 970 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

College Baseball: Game One of a Doubleheader – Geneva vs Valley Forge Christian at 10:00am on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

College Baseball: Game Two of a Doubleheader – Geneva vs Valley Forge Christian at aprox. 12:00pm on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

FRIDAY, MARCH 11th:

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – South Fayette vs General McLane at 7:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Montour vs Sharon at 7:30pm on WLLF: ESPN 96.7

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Blackhawk vs Perry at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Rocky Grove vs North Catholic at 6:30pm on the North Catholic Sports Network at msasports.net

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Lincoln Park vs West Middlesex at 7:00pm on WMBA-AM 1460 and on WPIC-AM 790

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Altoona vs Oakland Catholic/Brashear winner at 7:00pm on WFBG-AM 1290

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Sharon vs Beaver Falls at 5:00pm on WLLF: ESPN 96.7

PIAA Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships: Quarterfinals at 8:00am on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

PIAA Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships: Quarterfinals at 1:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on WBLF-AM 970 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

PIAA Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships: Semifinals at 6:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

College Baseball: Game One of a Doubleheader – Geneva vs Valley Forge Christian at 1:00pm on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

College Baseball: Game Two of a Doubleheader – Geneva vs Valley Forge Christian at aprox. 3:00pm on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

SATURDAY, MARCH 12th:

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – State College vs Mount Lebanon at 6:00pm on WQWK-AM 1450

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Erie Cathedral Prep vs Butler at 6:00pm on WBUT-AM 1050

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Sharpsville vs Sto-Rox at 4:30pm on WLLF: ESPN 96.7

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Greensburg Central Catholic vs Bellwood-Antis at 6:00pm on WHJB-FM 107.1

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Ambridge vs Franklin at 4:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460 and on WBVP-AM 1230

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Saint Mary's vs New Castle at 4:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Blackhawk vs North East at 6:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 and on WMBA-AM 1460

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Westinghouse vs Indiana at 3:00pm on WDAD-AM 1450

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – North Catholic vs Clarion at 3:00pm on the North Catholic Sports Network at msasports.net

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Union-Rimersburg vs Homer-Center at 3:00pm on WCCS-AM 1160

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Kennedy Catholic vs Rochester at 3:00pm on WLLF: ESPN 96.7

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Bishop Guilfoyle vs Elk County Catholic at 3:00pm on WFBG-AM 1290

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Fort Cherry vs Farrell at 4:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 and on WPIC-AM 790

PIAA Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships: Semifinals at 8:00am on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

PIAA Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships: Consolation Finals at 12:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

PIAA Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships: Championship Finals at 2:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

PIAA Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships: Consolation Finals at 6:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

PIAA Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships: Championship Finals at 8:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

College Mens Basketball Playoffs: NCAA Division II Atlantic Regional Quarterfinals – Slippery Rock vs West Liberty at 6:00pm on MSA-SRU at msasports.net

MONDAY, MARCH 14th:

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AAA Semifinals – Upper St. Clair vs Fox Chapel at 9:00pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA Semifinals – Chartiers Valley vs Peters Township at 7:00pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A Semifinals – Hampton vs Kittanning at 5:00pm on msasports.net

College Baseball: Game One of a Doubleheader – Geneva vs Clearwater Christian at 10:00am on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

College Baseball: Game Two of a Doubleheader – Geneva vs Clearwater Christian at aprox. 12:00pm on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

click me