Trib Cup for all-sport excellence to be awarded this week

By:
Monday, July 8, 2024 | 7:25 PM


The first Sports Cup was handed out after the 2003-2004 school year to North Allegheny in 4A, Peters Township in 3A, Greensburg Central Catholic in 2A and Sewickley Academy in A.

Over the course of the next two decades, 23 WPIAL schools, including 15 multiple winners, have captured Sports Cups, which recognize the best sports programs in each WPIAL class over the entire school year.

Each day this week, we will unveil the winners and final standings of the 2023-2024 Trib Cup.

Points are awarded in all of the district team sports for playoff berths, section titles, state postseason berths and WPIAL and PIAA championships and runner-ups.

Nobody can match the perfect run the North Allegheny sports teams have accomplished since this event began. They have been perfect, winning the Sports Cup in the league’s highest classification since the competition began in 2003-2004.

Other multiple winners of the Sports Cup these past two decades include:

Sewickley Academy – 13

Greensburg Central Catholic – 10

Quaker Valley – 8

Shady Side Academy – 7

Mars – 5

North Catholic – 5

South Fayette – 4

Hampton – 3

Moon – 3

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart – 3

• Beaver – 2

South Park – 2

Peters Township – 2

Thomas Jefferson – 2

Stay tuned to find out who will be raising the 2023-2024 Trib Sports Cup.

Here is a list of all the previous winners based on classification:

Class 6A

2016-2017 – North Allegheny Tigers

2017-2018 – North Allegheny Tigers

2018-2019 – North Allegheny Tigers

2019-2020 – North Allegheny Tigers

2020-2021 – North Allegheny Tigers

2021-2022 – North Allegheny Tigers

2022-2023 – North Allegheny Tigers

Class 5A

2016-2017 – Moon Tigers

2017-2018 – Mars Fightin’ Planets

2018-2019 – Mars Fightin’ Planets

2019-2020 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

2020-2021 – Mars Fightin’ Planets

2021-2022 – Hampton Talbots

2022-2023 – South Fayette Lions

Class 4A

2003-2004 – North Allegheny Tigers

2004-2005 – North Allegheny Tigers

2005-2006 – North Allegheny Tigers

2006-2007 – North Allegheny Tigers

2007-2008 – North Allegheny Tigers

2008-2009 – North Allegheny Tigers

2009-2010 – North Allegheny Tigers

2010-2011 – North Allegheny Tigers

2011-2012 – North Allegheny Tigers

2012-2013 – North Allegheny Tigers

2013-2014 – North Allegheny Tigers

2014-2015 – North Allegheny Tigers

2015-2016 – North Allegheny Tigers

2016-2017 – Beaver Bobcats

2017-2018 – Quaker Valley Quakers

2018-2019 – South Park Eagles

2019-2020 – Quaker Valley Quakers

2020-2021 – Quaker Valley Quakers

2021-2022 – Quaker Valley Quakers

2022-2023 – Montour Spartans

Class 3A

2003-2004 – Peters Township Indians

2004-2005 – Moon Tigers

2005-2006 – Pine-Richland Rams

2006-2007 – Moon Tigers

2007-2008 – South Park Eagles

2008-2009 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

2009-2010 – West Allegheny Indians

2010-2011 – Hampton Talbots

2011-2012 – Mars Fightin’ Planets

2012-2013 – Mars Fightin’ Planets

2013-2014 – South Fayette Lions

2014-2015 – South Fayette Lions

2015-2016 – South Fayette Lions

2016-2017 – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

2017-2018 – North Catholic Trojans

2018-2019 – Shady Side Academy Indians

2019-2020 – North Catholic Trojans

2020-2021 – North Catholic Trojans

2021-2022 – North Catholic Trojans

2022-2023 – North Catholic Trojans

Class 2A

2003-2004 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

2004-2005 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

2005-2006 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

2006-2007 – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

2007-2008 – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

2008-2009 – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

2009-2010 – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

2010-2011 – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

2011-2012 – Quaker Valley Quakers

2012-2013 – Quaker Valley Quakers

2013-2014 – Seton LaSalle Rebels

2014-2015 – Quaker Valley Quakers

2015-2016 – Beaver Bobcats

2016-2017 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

2017-2018 – Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart Chargers

2018-2019 – Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart Chargers

2019-2020 – Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart Chargers

2020-2021 – Shenango Wildcats

2021-2022 – Neshannock Lancers

2022-2023 – Neshannock Lancers

Class A

2003-2004 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2004-2005 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2005-2006 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2006-2007 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2007-2008 – Serra Catholic Eagles

2008-2009 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2009-2010 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2010-2011 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2011-2012 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2012-2013 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

2013-2014 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2014-2015 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

2015-2016 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2016-2017 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2017-2018 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2018-2019 – Sewickley Academy Panthers

2019-2020 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

2020-2021 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

2021-2022 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

2022-2023 – Union Scotties

More High School Other

Golf, football success leads Peters Township to Class 5A Trib Cup title
Neshannock captures 3rd straight Class 2A Trib Cup title
Westmoreland County high school notebook: Hempfield football assembles eclectic coaching staff
Hampton leads Class 4A standings to claim school’s 3rd Trib Cup
The Southern Columbia rule? Teams winning consecutive state titles would be moved into higher class under PIAA proposal