Trib HSSN girls basketball state rankings for week of March 24, 2019

By:
Monday, March 25, 2019 | 5:10 PM


The Road to Hershey is over and the 2018-19 girls high school basketball season is in the books.

The WPIAL hoisted two gold basketballs in Hershey while Districts 3, 5, 6 and 11 ended up with one state champion each.

Below are the final Trib HSSN state rankings of the season.

But that’s the easy part. In the interest of fairness, let’s compare this list with the preseason list from back in December.

In Class 6A, Neshaminy and Upper Dublin were on both the preseason and postseason lists.

In Class 5A, Chartiers Valley is the only team on both as the Colts went wire to wire at No. 1.

In Class 4A, North Catholic and Lancaster Catholic both spent the entire season in the Top 5.

In Class 3A, only St. Basil Academy spent the entire season in the weekly rankings.

In Class 2A, state champion Bellwood-Antis began the season at No. 1 and ended up with state gold, while runner-up West Middlesex also spent time in the Top 5 from start to finish.

In Class A, Jenkintown and Our Lady of the Lourdes Regional went from start to finish in the weekly salute.

Here is the final PIAA Top 5 in each of the six classifications.

Class 6A

Team, record, previous

1. Peters Township, 30-0, 1

2. Garnet Valley, 29-2, 2

3. Neshaminy, 25-5, 3

4. Upper Dublin, 25-5, 4

5. Cardinal O’Hara, 15-12, 5

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Chartiers Valley, 28-0, 1

2. Archbishop Carroll, 24-5, 2

3. Southern Lehigh, 26-4, 3

4. Thomas Jefferson, 22-8, 4

5. Malvern Villa Maria Academy, 25-4, 5

Out: None

Class 4A

1. Bethlehem Catholic, 28-4, 2

2. North Catholic, 26-4, 1

3. Mifflinburg, 26-5, 3

4. Monsignor Bonner-Archbishop Prendergast, 19-10, 4

5. Lancaster Catholic, 30-1, 5

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Delone Catholic, 26-4, 3

2. Dunmore, 29-1, 1

3. Camp Hill Trinity, 27-3, 2

4. Central Cambria, 20-8, 4

5. St. Basil Academy, 28-1, 5

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Bellwood-Antis, 27-3, 1

2. West Middlesex, 26-4, 3

3. Mahoney Area, 26-3, 2

4. Everett, 24-4, 4

5. Kane, 23-4, 5

Out: None

Class A

1. Berlin Brothersvalley, 25-5, 3

2. Our Lady of the Lourdes Regional, 23-7, 2

3. Jenkintown, 27-2, 1

4. Shanksville-Stonycreek, 24-6, 4

5. Susquehanna Community, 21-7, 5

Out: None

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

Tags: , , ,

click me