Trib HSSN individual wrestling rankings for week of Jan. 1, 2019

By:
Tuesday, January 1, 2019 | 11:42 PM


Trib HSSN individual wrestling rankings

WPIAL Class AAA

106: 1. Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley (10-2); 2. Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional (9-2); 3. Dylan Coy, North Allegheny (9-0); 4. Mason Prinkey, Connellsville (9-3); 5. Jacob Haupt, Canon-McMillan (10-3).

113: 1. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley (13-1); 2. Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield (11-3); 3. Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional (14-3); 4. Marino Angelicchio, Latrobe (7-1); 5. Noah Hunkele, Mars (4-1).

120: 1. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (11-0); 2. Ryan Sullivan, Shaler (5-1); 3. Logan Seliga, Belle Vernon (10-3); 4. Cole Homet, Waynesburg (14-4); 5. Garrett Thompson, Franklin Regional (10-3).

126: 1. Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional (14-2); 2. Kenny Hayman, Canon-McMillan (11-5); 3. Jared Keslar, Connellsville (12-3); 4. Jordan Watters, West Allegheny (13-3); 5. Frederick Junko, North Allegheny (14-2).

132: 1. Sam Hillegas, North Hills (14-0); 2. Darren Miller, Kiski Area (15-1); 3. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe (14-2); 4. John Altieri, Norwin (9-2); 5. Jason Geyer, Seneca Valley (11-4).

138: 1. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield (16-2); 2. Mason Spears, Franklin Regional (12-2); 3. Drew Vlasnik, Seneca Valley (9-3); 4. Dajauhn Hertzog, Greensburg Salem (16-1); 5. Nathan Lukez, Pine-Richland (10-2).

145: 1. Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford (12-3); 2. Trey Howard, Waynesburg (15-2); 3. Tyler Kocak, Hampton (6-1); 4. Antonio Amelio, Seneca Valley (8-5); 5. Jackson Gray, Mt. Lebanon (10-3).

152: 1. Cam Conner, Kiski Area (13-1); 2. Alex Weber, Thomas Jefferson (15-1); 3. Nick Montalbano, Seneca Valley (7-4); 4. Luca Augustine, Waynesburg (15-2); 5. Donovon McMillion, Peters Township (6-0).

160: 1. Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland (11-1); 2. Jack Blumer, Kiski Area (14-2); 3. Ty McGeary, West Allegheny (14-2); 4. Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon (14-4); 5. Colby Morris, Waynesburg (14-2).

170: 1. Nick Delp, Kiski Area (16-1); 2. Jon Hoover, North Allegheny (14-1); 3. Jeff Market, Peters Township (6-0); 4. A.J. Ryan, Indiana (7-1); 5. John Bachar, Canon-McMillan (6-3).

182: 1. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (15-1); 2. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon (17-1); 3. Scott Joll, Belle Vernon (10-2); 4. Nico Flati, West Allegheny (12-5); 5. Brandon Matthews, Peters Township (6-0).

195: 1. Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson (12-0); 2. Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area (12-3); 3. Justin Hart, Hampton (12-2): 4. Harvey Rauch, Upper St. Clair (12-2); 5. Justin Cramer, Hempfield (N/A);

220: 1. Ogden Atwood, Armstrong (9-0); 2. Trent Patrick, Greensburg Salem (7-0); 3. Ryan Weinzen, Norwin (10-2); 4. Dillon Ferretti, Hempfield ((16-3); 5. Ben Grafton, North Allegheny (5-2).

285: 1. Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair (15-0); 2. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield (16-3); 3. Nathan Hoaglund, Mt. Lebanon (14-4); 4. Quentin Franklin, South Fayette (6-3); 5. Billy McChesney, Greensburg Salem (14-4).

WPIAL/District 6 Class AA

106: 1. Joey Fischer, South Park (5-0); 2. Colton McCallen, Derry (10-1); 3. Luke Geibig, Mt. Pleasant (9-3).

113: 1. Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward (4-1); 2. Noah Gnibus, Mt. Pleasant (7-3); 3. Nate Yagla, McGuffey (12-1).

120: 1. Noah Teeter, Mt. Pleasant (13-3); 2. Trent Valovchik, Burrell (5-3); 3. Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth Forward (5-0).

126: 1. Ian Oswalt, Burrell (12-2); 2. Ty Cymmerman, Derry (12-2); 3. Damian George, Mt. Pleasant (8-3).

132: 1. Bryan Gaul, Burrell (12-5); 2. Connor Redinger, Quaker Valley (8-2); 3. Eddie Huehn, Carlynton (9-2).

138: 1. Jacob Ealy, Hopewell (6-1); 2. A.J. Corrado, Burrell (8-3); 3. Donavon Chambers, Ellwood City (5-1).

145: 1. John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley (11-0): 2. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown (7-1); 3. Matt Ferraro, North Catholic (4-2).

152: 1. Ethan Barr, McGuffey (13-0); 2. Trent Schultheis, Freedom (2-1); 3. Trey Weinell, Derry (11-1).

160: 1. Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (5-3); 2. Jake Pail, Freedom (6-2); 3. Seth Burgdolt, McGuffey (8-3).

170: 1. Christian Clutter, McGuffey (16-2); 2. Austin Mele, Burrell (8-1); 3. Noah Hutcherson, Valley (10-3).

182: 1. Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant (16-0); 2. Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley (9-3); 3. Austin Walley, Ellwood City (10-1).

195: 1. Dom Fundy, Beth-Center (11-2); 2. Bryson Miller, Freedom (4-1); 3. William Whittington, Keystone Oaks (7-0).

220: 1. Dom DeLuca, Derry (13-1); 2. John Vargo, Bentworth (3-1); 3. Jacob Baker, Beth-Center (9-4).

285: 1. Dave Schuffert, Valley (10-2); 2. Ryan Mauro, Southmoreland (8-2); 3. Connor Forrest, Hopewell (3-0).

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review staff writer. You can contact Paul at pschofield@tribweb.com or via Twitter @Schofield_Trib.

click me