Trib HSSN individual wrestling rankings for week of March 4, 2019

By:
Tuesday, March 5, 2019 | 1:33 PM


Trib HSSN individual wrestling rankings

Class AAA

106: 1. Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley (39-4); 2. Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional (37-2); 3. Mason Prinkey, Connellsville (32-6); 4. Costa Moore, Canon-McMillan (26-8); 5. Briar Priest, Hempfield (30-10); 6. Vince Citrano, Plum (30-6); 7. Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford (21-17); 8. Brook Petras, Indiana (27-10).

113: 1. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley (44-1); 2. Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield (30-7); 3. Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional (36-7); 4. Marino Angelicchio, Latrobe (33-9); 5. Jimmy Baxter, Canon-McMillan (32-13); 6. Bradley Stipetich, North Allegheny (33-15); 7. Evan Whiteside, Gateway (25-12); 8. Khyvon Grace, Moon (31-9).

120: 1. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (34-2); 2. Ryan Sullivan, Shaler (28-1); 3. Logan Seliga, Belle Vernon (30-7); 4. Cole Homet, Waynesburg (41-7); 5. Ethan Berginc, Hempfield (27-14); 6. Kelin Laffey, Pine-Richland (28-9); 7. Dom Giordano, Kiski Area (32-13); 8. Bryce Wilkes, Peters Township (31-6).

126: 1. Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional (37-3); 2. Darren Miller, Kiski Area (41-2); 3. Jared Keslar, Connellsville (34-6); 4. Kenny Hayman, Canon-McMillan (38-11); 5. Jordan Watters, West Allegheny (34-7); 6. Michael Zacur, Thomas Jefferson (28-12); 7. Giani Martini, Trinity (31-12); 8. Fred Junko, North Allegheny (33-11).

132: 1. Sam Hillegas, North Hills (38-0); 2. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe (33-4); 3. Jason Geyer, Seneca Valley (36-10); 4. Zach McCann, Franklin Regional (22-5); 5. John Altieri, Norwin (32-9); 6. Zach Macy, Chartiers Valley (30-8); 7. Justin Perkins, Penn Hills (17-8); 8. Sammy Starr, Kiski Area (28-19).

138: 1. Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford (34-4); 2. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield (35-5); 3. Nathan Lukez, Pine-Richland (36-5); 4. Daniel Yetsick, Ambridge (33-5); 5. Drew Vlasnik, Seneca Valley (31-11); 6. Dylan Ross, Connellsville (24-11); 7. Dajauhn Hertzog, Greensburg Salem (30-9); 8. Mason Spears, Franklin Regional (31-8).

145: 1. Antonio Amelia, Seneca Valley (30-13); 2. Trey Howard, Waynesburg (35-6); 3. Tanner Rohaley, Canon-McMillan (21-13); 4. Colin Franks, Connellsville (8-3); 5. Jackon Gray, Mt. Lebanon (29-10); 6. Jack Pletcher, Latrobe (24-15); 7. Ian Ewing, Greensburg Salem (30-8); 8. Brendan Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson (33-10).

152: 1. Cam Connor, Kiski Area (46-2); 2. Alex Weber, Thomas Jefferson (38-3); 3. Coltin Jezioro, Peters Township (33-5); 4. Luca Augustine, Waynesburg (40-7); 5. Nick Montalbano, Seneca Valley (29-11); 6. Eli Brinsky, South Fayette (31-9); 7. Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland (30-8); 8. Trevor Verkleeren, Hempfield (24-10).

160: 1. Jack Blumer, Kiski Area (41-3); 2. Jake Richardson, Mars (27-3); 3. Colby Morris, Waynesburg (39-6); 4. Ty McGeary, West Allegheny (35-6); 5. Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon (32-10); 6. Bryce Long, Norwin (30-10); 7. Jack Codispot, Butler (32-8); 8. Dakoda Rodgers, Connellsville (28-15).

170: 1. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (40-3); 2. Jon Hoover, North Allegheny (39-2); 3. Nick Delp, Kiski Area (42-5); 4. Jeff Markert, Peters Township (34-6); 5. A.J. Ryan, Indiana (34-5); 6. Grant Walnoha, Upper St. Clair (30-11); 7. John Bachar, Penn-Trafford (21-9); 8. Cooper Baxter, Butler (30-10).

182: 1. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon (39-1); 2. Scott Joll, Belle Vernon (32-7); 3. Cole Whitmer, Trinity (35-3); 4. Brandon Matthews, Peters Township (34-4); 5. David McElravy, Indiana (32-5); 6. Riley O’Mara, Bethel Park (28-14); 7. Patrick Johnson, Seneca Valley (22-12); 8. Evan Miller, Canon-McMillan (26-16).

195: 1, Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson (33-0); 2. Luke Montgomery, Bethel Park (20-3); 3. John Meyers, Greensburg Salem (29-8); 4. Justin Hart, Hampton (29-5); 5. Justin Cramer, Hempfield (31-12); 6. Logan Harmon, Armstrong (22-6); 7. Caleb Hartung, Butler (25-14); 8. Howie Congdon, West Mifflin (17-16).

220: 1. Ryan Weinzen, Norwin (32-4); 2. Ogden Atwood, Armstrong (25-1); 3. Dillon Ferretti, Hempfield (32-9); 4. Trent Patrick, Greensburg Salem (24-6); 5. Damon Thompson, North Hills (25-10); 6. Shawndell Zapata, Butler (21-10); 7. Ben Grafton, North Allegheny (27-11); 8. Ed Farrell, Fox Chapel (31-11).

285: 1. Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair (36-0); 2. Nathan Hoaglund, Mt. Lebanon (31-8); 3. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield (31-4); 4. Quentin Franklin, South Fayette (35-9); 5. Bill McChesney, Greensburg Salem (28-10); 6. Stone Joseph, Kiski Area (25-11); 7. Giomar Romas, Canon-McMillan (31-19); 8. Zack Cypher, Norwin (23-10).

Class AA

106: 1. Joey Fischer, South Park (35-0); 2. Luke Geibig, Mt. Pleasant (32-12); 3. Kace Sabedra, Derry (25-16); 4. Ambrose Boni, Central Valley (18-8); 5. Shawn Szymanski, Burrell (17-9).

113: 1. Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward (39-1); 2. Nate Yagla, McGuffey (27-8); 3. Justin Richey, Quaker Valley (29-15); 4. Nicholas Salerno, Burrell (27-10); 5. Elias Ward, Carlynton (32-11).

120: 1. Ian Oswalt, Burrell (45-2); 2. Noah Teeter, Mt. Pleasant (35-11); 3. Jimmy Gwyer, Beth-Center (39-8); 4. Jake Alberts, Ellwood City (29-9); 5. Travis Lasko, Valley (22-16).

126: 1. Ty Cymmerman, Derry (37-6); 2. Z.J. Ward, Freedom (19-6); 3. Jett Pattison, McGuffey (34-9); 4. Damin George, Mt. Pleasant (30-16); 5. Eddie Huehn, Carlynton (32-10).

132: 1. Connor Redinger, Quaker Valley (33-8); 2. Donavin Chambers, Ellwood City (34-10); 2. Jason Baker, Derry (31-10); 4. Bryan Gaul, Burrell (22-11); 5. Ryan Harbert, Ligonier Valley (26-10).

138: 1. Jacob Ealy, Hopewell (38-2); 2. Kenny Duschek, Freedom (34-12); 3. A.J. Corrado, Burrell (34-10); 4. Todd Fisher, Beth-Center (31-16); 5. Blake Clark, Highlands (22-16).

145: 1. John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley (37-3): 2. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown (34-7); 3. Jake Pail, Freedom (35-12); 4. Ajay Cooper, South Side (31-10); 5. Jake Garrety, McGuffey (25-18).

152: 1. Trent Schultheis, Freedom (33-4); 2. Chris Bruce, Elizabeth Forward (25-16); 3. Aaron McIntyre, Fort Cherry (24-16); 4. Ethan Barr, McGuffey (33-9); 5. Trey Weinell, Derry (36-12).

160: 1. Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (25-3); 2. Austin Mele, Burrell (37-12); 3. Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley (30-5); 4. D.J. Slovick, Burgettstown (27-14); 5. Jacob Housel, Beth-Center (27-16).

170: 1. Christian Clutter, McGuffey (40-3); 2. Noah Hutcherson, Valley (19-7); 3. George Peroni, Beaver (31-16); 4. Jacob Robertshaw, South Park (16-9); 5. Collin Milko, Carlynton (31-14).

182: 1. Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant (39-1); 2. Austin Walley, Ellwood City (33-3); 3. Bryson Miller, Freedom (27-9); 4. Garrett Henigin, Blairsville (28-7); 5. Ricky Feroce, Burrell (32-15).

195: 1. Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley (26-10); 2. John Vargo, Bentworth (26-6); 3. Dom Fundy, Beth-Center (22-3); 4. Ethan Cain, Elizabeth Forward (35-13); 5. Robbie West, Fort Cherry (27-17).

220: 1. Dom DeLuca, Derry (36-1); 2. Connor Forrest, Hopewell (30-8); 3. Jacob Baker, Beth-Center (35-10); 4. Jake Barbabella, Avonworth (17-10); 5. Marshall Mounts, McGuffey (25-14).

285: 1. Riley Kemper, Burgettstown (35-8); 2. Dave Schuffert, Valley (28-3); 3. Gerald Comedy, Washington (27-6); 4. Mitch Miles, Laurel (31-5); 5. Nate Homa, Elizabeth Forward (28-18).

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@triblive.com or via Twitter .

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More High School Sports

Westmoreland high school notebook: Hempfield football leaning on strength coach Cortazzo
George Guido: High school football gets new blocking rule
Penn-Trafford Junior Legion puts it together, rolls into state tournament
Derry football coach Vince Skillings shares story of his addiction, despair to inspire others
Quaker Valley boys basketball makes most of summer competition

click me