TribLive High School Sports Network broadcasts for the week of May 13, 2019

By:
Sunday, May 12, 2019 | 8:01 PM


The regular season is history, now the spring high school sports postseason begins this week on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

Trib HSSN begins its exclusive coverage of the WPIAL baseball and softball playoffs with 21 first-round and quarterfinals softball games and 30 WPIAL preliminary- and first-round baseball contests with video streams set for more than a dozen games this week.

There postseason action from District 6 in baseball and softball as well.

Plus, The Network also has first round and quarterfinals action of the WPIAL boys and girls lacrosse playoffs along with WPIAL boys volleyball quarterfinals matches and another week of Rebel Yell podcasts on video on Trib HSSN.

Monday, May 13

District 6 Baseball Playoffs: West Shamokin vs Ligonier Valley at 7 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160 and WCCS-FM 101.1

Tuesday, May 14

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 2A Preliminary Round: Brentwood vs. Summit Academy at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 5A First Round: Shaler vs. West Allegheny at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 5A First Round: Franklin Regional vs. Montour at 6 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 3A First Round: Beaver vs. Derry at 5 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 1A First Round: Bishop Canevin vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at 3 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 5A First Round: Connellsville vs. Mars at 4 p.m. on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 5A First Round: Trinity vs. Gateway at 6 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 5A First Round: Hampton vs. Latrobe at 6 p.m. on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 5A First Round: South Fayette vs. Albert Gallatin at 6 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 3A First Round: Freeport vs. Ellwood City at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 3A First Round: Beaver vs. Derry at 5 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 3A First Round: Springdale vs. Quigley Catholic at 3 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 1A First Round: Jefferson-Morgan vs. Rochester at 4 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 1A First Round: Mapletown vs. Jeannette at 6 p.m. on Greene Sports Network 2 at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Lacrosse Playoffs: Class AAA First Round: Mount Lebanon vs. Seneca Valley at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Lacrosse Playoffs: Class AAA First Round: North Allegheny vs. Canon-McMillan at 7 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Wednesday, May 15

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 4A First Round: Beaver vs. Belle Vernon at 2 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 4A First Round: Thomas Jefferson vs. Highlands at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 4A First Round: Elizabeth Forward vs. New Castle at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 3A First Round: Burrell vs. McGuffey at 2 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 4A First Round: South Park vs. Quaker Valley at 2 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 4A First Round: Ringgold vs. Mount Pleasant at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 4A First Round: Yough vs. Central Valley at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 4A First Round: Blackhawk vs. Knoch at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 3A First Round: Deer Lakes vs. Ellwood City at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 3A First Round: Waynesburg Central vs. Freedom at 7 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 1A First Round: Monessen vs. St. Joseph at 2 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 1A First Round: Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Rochester at 2 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 1A First Round: Eden Christian Academy vs. West Greene at 2 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 1A First Round: Quigley Catholic vs. Leechburg at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 1A First Round: Bishop Canevin vs. Jefferson-Morgan at 4:30 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 6A Quarterfinals: Bethel Park vs. Norwin at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 6A Quarterfinals: North Allegheny vs. Upper St. Clair at 5 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 6A Quarterfinals: Hempfield vs. Baldwin at 6 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 6A Quarterfinals: Canon-McMillan vs. Seneca Valley at 6 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 4A First Round: Yough vs. Central Valley at 6 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 4A First Round: West Mifflin vs. Indiana at 6 p.m. on WDAD-AM 1450 and WDAD-FM 100.3

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 2A First Round: Chartiers-Houston vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 3 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Softball Playoffs: Class 2A First Round: Seton LaSalle vs. Carmichaels at 4 p.m. on Greene Sports Network 2 at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 Softball Playoffs: Marion Center vs. Ligonier Valley at 7 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160 and WCCS-FM 101.1

WPIAL Boys Lacrosse Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals: Mount Lebanon vs. Bethel Park/Latrobe winner at 6 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Lacrosse Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals: North Allegheny vs. Seneca Valley/Canon-McMillan winner at 8 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Thursday, May 16

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 6A First Round: Norwin vs. Mount Lebanon at 2 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 6A First Round: Upper St. Clair vs. Hempfield at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 6A First Round: Peters Township vs. Butler at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 5A First Round: South Fayette vs. Montour at 4:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Live Video Stream: Class 2A First Round: Serra Catholic vs. Fort Cherry at 2 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 6A First Round: Seneca Valley vs. Connellsville at 4 p.m. on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 5A First Round: Mars vs. Fox Chapel at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 5A First Round: Laurel Highlands vs. Kiski Area at 4 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590 and WMBS-FM 101.1

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 5A First Round: Shaler vs. Trinity at 7 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 2A First Round: Seton LaSalle vs. Mohawk at 2 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 2A First Round: Neshannock vs. Carlynton at 2 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 2A First Round: Carmichaels vs. Jeannette at 2 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 2A First Round: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs. Riverside at 4 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 2A First Round: Chartiers-Houston vs. Laurel at 4 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Baseball Playoffs: Class 2A First Round: Avonworth vs. Brownsville at 6:30 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590 and WMBS-FM 101.1

Friday, May 17

WPIAL Track & Field Championship Highlights on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Saturday, May 18

No Broadcasts

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me