TribLive High School Sports Network Top Ten – WPIAL Football – 10/16/2017

By:
Monday, October 16, 2017 | 8:43 PM


Each and every Monday during the regular season, the new TribLive High School Sports Network will rank the Top Ten seven in 6-A and top ten football teams in each of the other five classifications. Here are the rankings following Week Seven of the 2017 high school football season.

WPIAL CLASS 6-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP SEVEN:

1.    PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (8-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Eight – Host Butler on TribLive HSSN)

2.    BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS  (6-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Eight – AT Altoona)

3.    PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS  (6-2)
(Last Week #3…..Week Eight – AT #7 Norwin)

4.    NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (6-2)
(Last Week #4…..Week Eight – Host Hempfield on TribLive HSSN)

5.    MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS  (6-2)
(Last Week #5…..Week Eight – AT #6 Penn Hills)

6.    PENN HILLS INDIANS  (6-2)
(Last Week #6…..Week Eight – Host #5 Mount Lebanon)

7.    NORWIN KNIGHTS  (4-4)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Eight – Host #3 Pittsburgh Central Catholic)

Out of TribLive HSSN 6-A Top Seven from last week – Peters Township Indians


WPIAL CLASS 5-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (8-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Eight – Host Kiski Area on TribLive HSSN)

2.    McKEESPORT TIGERS  (6-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Eight – AT #3 Gateway on TribLive HSSN)

3.    GATEWAY GATORS  (7-1)
(Last Week #5…..Week Eight – Host #2 McKeesport on TribLive HSSN)

4.    UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS  (6-2)
(Last Week #3…..Week Eight – Host Hampton on TribLive HSSN)

5.    WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (6-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Eight – Host #6 Woodland Hills on TribLive HSSN)

6.    WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES  (5-3)
(Last Week #6…..Week Eight – AT #5 West Allegheny on TribLive HSSN)

7.    FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS  (5-2)
(Last Week #7…..Week Eight – AT #9 North Hills)

8.    FOX CHAPEL FOXES  (4-4)
(Last Week #8…Week Eight – AT Chartiers Valley)

9.    NORTH HILLS INDIANS  (4-4)
(Last Week #10…..Week Eight – Host #7 Franklin Regional)

10.  ARMSTRONG RIVER HAWKS  (4-4) 
(Last Week #9…..Week Eight – Host Connellsville on TribLive HSSN)

Out of TribLive HSSN 5-A Top Ten from last week – Nobody


WPIAL CLASS 4-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (7-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Eight – AT #6 West Mifflin on TribLive HSSN)

2.    SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS  (8-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Eight – Host #10 Highlands)

3.    THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (6-1)
(Last Week #1…..Week Eight – AT Laurel Highlands)

4.    MONTOUR SPARTANS  (6-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Eight – AT Blackhawk)

5.    NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE  (5-3)
(Last Week #6…..Week Eight – AT Ringgold)

6.    WEST MIFFLIN TITANS  (5-2)
(Last Week #8…..Week Eight – Host #1 Belle Vernon on TribLive HSSN)

7.    MARS FIGHTING PLANETS  (5-3)
(Last Week #9…..Week Eight – AT Indiana on TribLive HSSN)

8.    TRINITY HILLERS  (4-3)
(Last Week #10…..Week Eight – AT #9 Greensburg-Salem on TribLive HSSN)

9.    GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS  (3-5)
(Last Week #5…..Week Eight – Host #8 Trinity on TribLive HSSN)

10.  HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS  (4-3)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Eight – AT #2 South Fayette)

Out of TribLive HSSN 4-A Top Ten from last week – Ringgold Rams


WPIAL CLASS 3-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    ALIQUIPPA QUIPS  (8-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Eight – Host #8 Central Valley on TribLive HSSN)

2.    SETON-LaSALLE REBELS  (7-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Eight – Host #3 Quaker Valley on TribLive HSSN)

3.    QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS  (7-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Eight – AT #2 Seton-LaSalle on TribLive HSSN)

4.    BEAVER BOBCATS  (6-2)
(Last Week #4…..Week Eight – Host Mount Pleasant)

5.    ELIZABETH FORWARD WARRIORS  (6-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Eight – Host South Park on TribLive HSSN)

6.    DERRY TROJANS  (7-1)
(Last Week #7…..Week Eight – AT Waynesburg on TribLive HSSN)

7.    FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (5-2)
(Last Week #5…..Week Eight – Host #10 Keystone Oaks on TribLive HSSN)

8.    CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (5-3)
(Last Week #8…..Week Eight – AT #1 Aliquippa on TribLive HSSN)

9.    SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS  (5-2)
(Last Week #9…..Week Eight – Host Deer Lakes)

10.  KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES  (5-2)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Eight – AT #7 Freeport on TribLive HSSN)

Out of TribLive HSSN 3-A Top Ten from last week – McGuffey Highlanders


WPIAL CLASS 2-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (7-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Eight – AT Serra Catholic)

2.    WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES  (7-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Eight – AT #6 Burgettstown on TribLive HSSN)

3.    CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (6-2)
(Last Week #6…..Week Eight – AT South Side Beaver)

4.    CHARLEROI COUGARS  (7-1)
(Last Week #7…..Week Eight – Host #4 Beth-Center on TribLive HSSN)

5.    EAST ALLEGHENY WILDCATS  (5-2)
(Last Week #3…..Week Eight – AT Burrell)

6.    BURGETTSTOWN BLUE DEVILS  (6-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Eight – Host #2 Washington on TribLive HSSN)

7.    RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  (5-2)
(Last Week #5…..Week Eight – AT Ellwood City)

8.    BETH-CENTER BULLDOGS  (7-1)
(Last Week #9…..Week Eight – AT #4 Charleroi on TribLive HSSN)

9.    MOHAWK WARRIORS  (5-2)
(Last Week #10…..Week Eight – OPEN WEEK)

10.  FREEDOM BULLDOGS  (5-3)
(Last Week #8…..Week Eight – AT Neshannock)

Out of TribLive HSSN 2-A Top Ten from last week – Nobody


WPIAL CLASS 1-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS  (8-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Eight – Host Mapletown)

2.    CALIFORNIA TROJANS  (8-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Eight – AT Jefferson-Morgan)

3.    IMANI CHRISTIAN SAINTS  (6-2)
(Last Week #3…..Week Eight – Host Springdale on Saturday)

4.    OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS  (6-2)
(Last week #4…..Week Eight – AT Shenango)

5.    CLAIRTON BEARS  (5-2)
(Last Week #6…..Week Eight – Host Riverview)

6.    FORT CHERRY RANGERS  (6-1)
(Last Week #7…..Week Eight – Host #8 Carmichaels on TribLive HSSN)

7.    ROCHESTER RAMS  (5-2)
(Last Week #5…..Week Eight – Host Union on TribLive HSSN)

8.    CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  (5-2)
(Last Week #9…..Week Eight – AT #6 Fort Cherry on TribLive HSSN)

9.    WEST GREENE PIONEERS  (6-2)
(Last Week #10…..Week Eight – AT #10 Western Beaver on Saturday on TribLive HSSN)

10.  WESTERN BEAVER GOLDEN BEAVERS  (6-2)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Eight – Host #9 West Greene on Saturday on TribLive HSSN)

Out of TribLive HSSN 1-A Top Ten from last week – Union Scotties

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me