TribLive High School Sports Network Top Ten – WPIAL Football – 10/24/2017

By:
Tuesday, October 24, 2017 | 1:40 AM


Each and every Monday during the regular season, the new TribLive High School Sports Network will rank the Top Ten seven in 6-A and top ten football teams in each of the other five classifications. Here are the rankings following Week Seven of the 2017 high school football season.

WPIAL CLASS 6-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP SEVEN:

1.    PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (9-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Nine – AT #4 North Allegheny on TribLive HSSN)

2.    BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS  (7-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Nine – AT #5 Mount Lebanon on TribLive HSSN)

3.    PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS  (7-2)
(Last Week #3…..Week Nine – Host #6 Penn Hills on TribLive HSSN)

4.    NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (7-2)
(Last Week #4…..Week Nine – Host #1 Pine-Richland on TribLive HSSN)

5.    PENN HILLS INDIANS  (7-2)
(Last Week #6…..Week Nine – AT #3 Pittsburgh Central Catholic on TribLive HSSN)

6.    MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS  (6-3)
(Last Week #5…..Week Nine – Host #2 Bethel Park on TribLive HSSN)

7.    PETERS TOWNSHIP INDIANS  (6-3)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Nine – Host Shaler)

Out of TribLive HSSN 6-A Top Seven from last week – Norwin Knights


WPIAL CLASS 5-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (9-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Nine – AT #3 McKeesport on TribLive HSSN)

2.    GATEWAY GATORS  (8-1)
(Last Week #3…..Week Nine – AT #6 Franklin Regional on TribLive HSSN)

3.    McKEESPORT TIGERS  (7-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Nine – Host #1 Penn-Trafford on TribLive HSSN)

4.    UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS  (7-2)
(Last Week #4…..Week Nine – Host #8 Woodland Hills on TribLive HSSN)

5.    WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (7-1)
(Last Week #5…..Week Nine – AT #10 Moon)

6.    FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS  (6-2)
(Last Week #7…..Week Nine – Host #2 Gateway on TribLive HSSN)

7.    FOX CHAPEL FOXES  (5-4)
(Last Week #8…Week Nine – AT Plum)

8.    WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES  (5-4)
(Last Week #6…..Week Nine – AT #4 Upper St. Clair on TribLive HSSN)

9.    ARMSTRONG RIVER HAWKS  (5-4) 
(Last Week #10…..Week Nine – AT Kiski Area)

10.  MOON TIGERS  (4-5)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Nine – Host #5 West Allegheny)

Out of TribLive HSSN 5-A Top Ten from last week – North Hills Indians


WPIAL CLASS 4-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (8-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Nine – AT Ambridge)

2.    SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS  (9-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Nine – AT #4 Montour on TribLive HSSN)

3.    THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (7-1)
(Last Week #3…..Week Nine – Host #8 West Mifflin)

4.    MONTOUR SPARTANS  (7-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Nine – Host #2 South Fayette on TribLive HSSN)

5.    NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE  (6-3)
(Last Week #5…..Week Nine – Host Blackhawk)

6.    MARS FIGHTING PLANETS  (6-3)
(Last Week #7…..Week Nine – AT Knoch on TribLive HSSN)

7.    TRINITY HILLERS  (5-3)
(Last Week #8…..Week Nine – Host Ringgold on TribLive HSSN)

8.    WEST MIFFLIN TITANS  (5-3)
(Last Week #6…..Week Nine – AT #3 Thomas Jefferson on TribLive HSSN)

9.    KNOCH KNIGHTS  (3-5)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Nine – Host Mars on TribLive HSSN)

10.  HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS  (4-4)
(Last Week #10…..Week Nine – Host Indiana on TribLive HSSN)

Out of TribLive HSSN 4-A Top Ten from last week – Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions


WPIAL CLASS 3-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    ALIQUIPPA QUIPS  (9-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Nine – AT Hopewell)

2.    QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS  (8-1)
(Last Week #3…..Week Nine – Host Ellwood City)

3.    SETON-LaSALLE REBELS  (7-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Nine – AT Keystone Oaks)

4.    BEAVER BOBCATS  (7-2)
(Last Week #4…..Week Nine – AT Beaver Falls on TribLive HSSN)

5.    DERRY TROJANS  (8-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Nine – Host McGuffey on TribLive HSSN)

6.     SOUTH PARK EAGLES  (5-3)
(Last week Unranked…..Week Nine – AT Yough)

7.    ELIZABETH FORWARD WARRIORS  (6-2)
(Last Week #5…..Week Nine – Host 2-A #7 Burgettstown)

8.    FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (6-2)
(Last Week #7…..Week Nine – AT Valley)

9.    SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS  (6-2)
(Last Week #9…..Week Nine – AT #10 Central Valley)

10.  CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (5-4)
(Last Week #8…..Week Nine – Host #9 Shady Side Academy)

Out of TribLive HSSN 3-A Top Ten from last week – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles


WPIAL CLASS 2-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (7-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Nine – Host #10 Brentwood)

2.    WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES  (8-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Nine – AT #9 Beth-Center on TribLive HSSN)

3.    CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (7-2)
(Last Week #3…..Week Nine – AT Freedom on TribLive HSSN)

4.    CHARLEROI COUGARS  (8-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Nine – AT Brownsville)

5.    EAST ALLEGHENY WILDCATS  (6-2)
(Last Week #5…..Week Nine – Host Serra Catholic)

6.    RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  (6-2)
(Last Week #7…..Week Nine – Host New Brighton)

7.    BURGETTSTOWN BLUE DEVILS  (6-2)
(Last Week #6…..Week Nine – AT 3-A #7 Elizabeth Forward)

8.    MOHAWK WARRIORS  (5-2)
(Last Week #9…..Week Nine – Host Neshannock)

9.    BETH-CENTER BULLDOGS  (7-2)
(Last Week #8…..Week Nine – Host #2 Washington on TribLive HSSN)

10.  BRENTWOOD SPARTANS  (5-3)
(Last Week #10…..Week Nine – AT #1 Steel Valley)

Out of TribLive HSSN 2-A Top Ten from last week – Freedom Bulldogs


WPIAL CLASS 1-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS  (9-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Nine – AT #5 Clairton on TribLive HSSN)

2.    CALIFORNIA TROJANS  (9-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Nine – Host West Greene on TribLive HSSN)

3.    IMANI CHRISTIAN SAINTS  (7-2)
(Last Week #3…..Week Nine – Host Leechburg on Saturday)

4.    OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS  (7-2)
(Last week #4…..Week Nine – Host Sto-Rox on Saturday on TribLive HSSN)

5.    CLAIRTON BEARS  (6-2)
(Last Week #5…..Week Nine – Host #1 Jeannette on TribLive HSSN)

6.    ROCHESTER RAMS  (6-2)
(Last Week #7…..Week Nine – Host Western Beaver on TribLive HSSN)

7.    CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  (6-2)
(Last Week #8…..Week Nine – AT Bishop Canevin on Saturday)

8.    FORT CHERRY RANGERS  (6-2)
(Last Week #6…..Week Nine – AT Jefferson-Morgan)

9.    WEST GREENE PIONEERS  (7-2)
(Last Week #9…..Week Nine – AT #2 California on TribLive HSSN)

10.  WESTERN BEAVER GOLDEN BEAVERS  (6-2)
(Last Week #10…..Week Nine – AT #6 Rochester on TribLive HSSN)

Out of TribLive HSSN 1-A Top Ten from last week – Nobody

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me