WPIAL Boys and Girls Individual Golf Sectional Results

By:
Monday, September 19, 2016 | 8:53 PM


The countdown to district links championship action began Monday with sectionals to help determine the individual fields for both the Class 3-A and Class 2-A finals. The top qualifiers from each section earn a spot in the Boys Class AA Finals on Thursday, September 29th, the Boys Class AAA Finals on Tuesday, October 4th and the Girls Class 3-A and Class 2-A Finals on Wednesday, October 5th:

BOYS:

CLASS 3-A SECTION 3:

1. Jack Kremer Pine Richland 11 71

2. Dave Mrazik NA 12 73

3. Kyle Dewey NA 12 73

4. Tanner Gregorczyk Shaler 11 73

5. Nic Leone  Butler 12 75

6. Paul Lopiccolo Seneca Valley 11 75

7. Zach Brown Seneca Valley 10 77

8. Adam Bushee Seneca Valley 11 78

9. Greg Maleckar Pine Richland 12 78

10. Rico Sciulli Pine Richland 10 78

11. Ryan Dougherty NA 12 78

12. Nick Cavacini Shaler 12 79

13. Patrick Narduzzi NA 12 79

14. Gage Terwilliger Butler 12 80

15. Luke Minsky NA 11 80

16. Luke O’Donnell SHaler 11 80

CLASS 3-A SECTION 5:

1 Jack Perfett – Moon 12 66

2 Tyler Robinson – Blackhawk 11 69

3 Chasen Claus – West Allegheny 12 70

4 Zac Ziolkowski – West Allegheny 9 71

5 Casey Dornin – Moon 12 71

6 Dan Thomas – Moon 12 73

7 Chris Sabol – Moon 11 76

7 Anthony Falcione – Moon 12 76

9 Mitchell Pulleo – Blackhawk 12 78

10 Christian Silvestri – Moon 11 79

CLASS 3-A SECTION 7:

1 Luke Olsakovsky USC  71

2 Hunter Bruce Peters Township  74

3 JW Cunningham Peters Township  75

4 Tanner Johnson Peters Township  77

5 Jack O’Leary USC  78

6 Matt Petrisin Peters Township  80

7 Rob Licht Canon Macmillan  80

8 Luke Lestini South Fayette  80

CLASS 3-A SECTION 8:

1 Ben Huber – Hampton 12 71

2 Brice Delaney – Shady Side Academy 9 75

3 Adam Cippel – Armstrong 11 75

4 Drake Neumann – Kiski 12 75

5 Knox Coulter – Shady Side Academy 12 76

6 Conor Evans – Hampton 11 76

7 Cody Killian – Mars 9 76

8 Justin Griffith – Hampton 11 76

9 James Fuhrer – Shady Side Academy 10 78

10 Jace Rearic – Armstrong 10 78

11 Adam Sweet – Mars 12 78

12 Francis Fuhrer – Shady Side Academy 11 79

13 Nick Yohe – Kiski 11 80

14 Kyle Reese – Hampton 12 80

15 Nick Benvenuti – Armstrong 11 80

16 Chris Rudolf – Shady Side Academy 12 80

CLASS 2-A SECTION 2:

1 Dustin Boring Derry 12 5 4 6 6 4 5 4 4 6 44 3 5 3 4 3 5 5 4 5 37 81

2 Isaac Buterbaugh Derry 11 5 4 6 5 5 6 4 4 4 43 3 5 4 5 3 6 4 4 5 39 82

3 Dan Brasili Derry 12 6 6 6 7 4 5 7 5 5 51 4 8 7 4 5 6 5 4 6 49 100

4 Jordan Brasile Derry 12 6 4 7 6 5 6 6 6 5 51 6 4 7 4 3 7 5 4 5 45 96

5 Angelo Copelli Derry 11 4 5 7 7 5 6 6 5 5 50 8 6 7 6 3 6 6 6 4 52 102

6 Aidan Bushey Derry 9 6 6 6 6 5 5 5 5 6 50 3 5 5 6 4 6 4 6 10 49 99

7 Dominic Lee Frazier 10 5 5 11 8 7 6 5 5 6 58 7 5 6 7 7 6 5 6 7 56 114

8 Anthony Lovat Geibel 12 4 4 6 5 6 5 4 5 5 44 3 5 4 5 4 5 5 3 5 39 83

9 John-Luke Tlumak Geibel 12 6 4 6 6 6 6 4 5 5 48 7 5 4 5 6 6 5 6 5 49 97

10 Zach Boote Greensburg CC 10 5 4 6 6 4 4 5 3 5 42 3 5 4 4 4 7 4 4 6 41 83

11 Jake Skoloda Greensburg CC 11 7 6 7 6 5 5 6 4 5 51 3 7 4 5 5 6 5 4 6 45 96

12 Adam Frank Greensburg CC 12 5 3 6 7 4 7 5 5 6 48 7 5 5 6 4 8 4 6 5 50 98

13 Sean Palcic Greensburg CC 11 5 5 8 5 7 6 7 5 10 58 8 9 7 5 5 9 6 4 7 60 118

14 Jimmy Cribbs  Greensburg CC 9 5 5 7 7 6 8 5 5 5 53 5 7 8 8 5 9 9 8 8 67 120

15 Nick Riggeiri Greensburg CC 11 6 7 8 8 7 7 4 3 8 58 5 5 8 3 3 6 7 4 6 47 105

16 Gavin Zimmerman Mt. Pleasant 12 6 4 10 12 7 8 6 5 7 65 6 6 5 7 4 7 7 5 9 56 121

17 James Queer  Mt. Pleasant 10 7 4 6 7 4 7 4 5 8 52 4 6 6 9 4 7 7 5 7 55 107

18 Jared Wagner Mt. Pleasant 10 5 5 6 5 6 7 7 6 5 52 4 6 6 5 5 5 7 5 4 47 99

19 Tim Pisula Mt. Pleasant 9 5 4 8 9 6 8 5 4 6 55 9 7 6 10 4 7 8 5 7 63 118

20 Kyle Jones Mt. Pleasant 9 4 4 7 6 5 6 5 6 8 51 3 5 6 6 5 8 9 9 9 60 111

21 Josh Redding Southmoreland 11 4 4 5 6 4 4 3 4 5 39 4 4 3 5 3 6 4 4 5 38 77

22 Hoah House Southmoreland 12 5 3 5 5 6 5 5 4 5 43 5 7 5 6 5 5 5 3 7 48 91

23 Ryan Lemmon Southmoreland 11 4 3 6 4 5 4 4 6 5 41 3 4 5 6 4 5 6 5 7 45 86

24 Nathan Rizza Southmoreland 12 6 5 7 6 4 5 5 4 6 48 8 5 4 6 5 8 5 6 6 53 101

25 Bailey Stapleton Southmoreland 12 5 4 7 7 5 5 4 5 6 48 3 5 5 4 5 5 5 5 6 43 91

26 Jake Wallace Southmoreland 12 4 6 7 7 6 5 5 6 6 52 5 6 5 7 4 8 6 4 6 51 103

27 Alex Bachy Yough 12 8 8 7 12 7 7 6 5 7 67 7 5 7 6 6 12 7 7 6 63 130

28 John McClaren Yough 12 5 5 9 9 7 7 5 6 9 62 5 6 7 6 5 6 6 6 5 52 114

29 Dom Charletta Yough 12 6 6 9 8 10 8 8 8 6 69 5 6 7 10 6 9 9 5 13 70 139

30 Noah Virtes Yough 11 5 7 7 10 5 8 5 4 6 57 5 10 8 9 5 6 9 7 11 70 127

31 Riley Jupin Yough 11 6 6 8 9 7 7 9 5 5 62 5 9 6 7 5 7 7 7 7 60 122

CLASS 2-A SECTION 3:

1 Conner Chirdon – Deer Lakes 12 74

2 Zach Collins – Vincentian 11 79

3 Jiri Banyas-Galecki – Deer Lakes 12 81

4 Tre Bartony – CWNC 10 82

5 Mike Noethinger – Northgate 12 82

6 Justin Seth – Winchester Thurston 10 82

CLASS 2-A SECTION 4:

1.  Hunter Donahue – McGuffey  73

2.  Erik Kasperowski – McGuffey  74

3.  Christian Sadler – Bentworth  75

4.  Colin Chapman – McGuffey  76

5.  David Chapman – McGuffey  76

6.  Austin Lis – Burgettstown  77

7.  Daniel Morgret – South Park  77

8.  Luke Dziak – Bentworth  77

9.  Tyler Brinker – South Park 77

CLASS 2-A SECTION 5:

1 Skyler Fox – Riverside 9 70

2 Evan Long – Laurel 12 72

3 Justin Hand – Riverside 9 78

4 Ryan Owry – Shenango 12 79

5 Tyler Good – Ellwood City 12 79

6 Matt Mincher – Laurel 10 81

GIRLS:

CLASS 3-A SECTION 1:

1. Lauren Freyvogel – Pine Richland  10   71

2. Natalie Welsh – Mars  11  76

3. Hannah Folk – Butler  11  84

4. Maggie Fedzko – Butler  10  88

5  Kennedy Johnston – Seneca Valley  11  89

More Golf

South Fayette golfer emerging as one of WPIAL’s top players
Westmoreland high school notebook: PIAA playoffs beckon for trio of teams
Learning from losses leads Sewickley Academy to 8th straight WPIAL boys golf title
Norwin golfers relish 1st trip to WPIAL championship
Team effort helped Franklin Regional secure 1st WPIAL golf title

click me