WPIAL clinched: Girls basketball playoff field almost set

By:
Thursday, February 8, 2024 | 11:06 PM


The 2024 WPIAL girls basketball playoff field is all but complete with 80 teams having clinched a playoff berth and the possibility of one more team joining the playoffs in Class 5A.

The district will release the girls playoff brackets on Monday. Trib HSSN will have the WPIAL Playoff Pairings Show at 2 p.m.

Here is the updated list of teams that have earned a district playoff berth through Thursday.

*Team won or shared section championship

Class 6A

Set with 8 playoff teams – no first round, quarterfinals set

Section 1

*Norwin Knights

North Allegheny Tigers

Pine-Richland Rams

Seneca Valley Raiders

Section 2

*Peters Township Indians

Chartiers Valley Colts

Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

Upper St. Clair Panthers

Class 5A

17 of a possible 18 teams have clinched a playoff spot

Section 1

*Indiana Little Indians

Plum Mustangs

Penn Hills Indians

Woodland Hills Wolverines

Franklin Regional can clinch a playoff berth with a Penn Hills loss at Kiski Area on Friday OR a Woodland Hills loss at Gateway on Friday.

Section 2

*Armstrong River Hawks

*North Hills Indians

Mars Fightin’ Planets

Hampton Talbots

Section 3

*Oakland Catholic Eagles

McKeesport Tigers

Penn-Trafford Warriors

Latrobe Wildcats

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

Section 4

*Lincoln Park Leopards

*Trinity Hillers

South Fayette Lions

Moon Tigers

Class 4A

Set with 12 playoff teams – 4 first-round byes

Section 1

*North Catholic Trojans

Highlands Golden Rams

Greensburg Salem Golden Lions

Knoch Knights

Section 2

*Blackhawk Cougars

Central Valley Warriors

Hopewell Vikings

Quaker Valley Quakers

Section 3

*Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Laurel Highlands Mustangs

West Mifflin Titans

Belle Vernon Leopards

Class 3A

Set with 16 playoff teams – no byes or preliminary round games

Section 1

*Neshannock Lancers

*Beaver Falls Tigers

Ellwood City Wolverines

Mohawk Warriors

Section 2

*Avonworth Antelopes

Seton LaSalle Rebels

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Section 3

*Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

Burrell Buccaneers

Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Apollo-Ridge Vikings

Section 4

*Waynesburg Raiders

*South Park Eagles

Brownsville Falcons

McGuffey Highlanders

Class 2A

Set with 16 playoff teams – no byes or preliminary round games

Section 1

*Aliquippa Quips

Rochester Rams

Freedom Bulldogs

South Side Rams

Section 2

*Fort Cherry Rangers

*Burgettstown Blue Devils

Brentwood Spartans

Northgate Flames

Section 3

*Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Serra Catholic Eagles

Clairton Bears

Winchester Thurston Bears

Section 4

Washington Little Prexies

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Beth-Center Bulldogs

California Trojans

Class A

Set with 12 playoff teams – 4 first-round byes

Section 1

*Union Scotties

Aquinas Academy Crusaders

Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Eden Christian Academy Warriors

Section 2

*Monessen Greyhounds

Geibel Catholic Gators

West Greene Pioneers

Mapletown Maples

Section 3

St. Joseph Spartans

Riverview Raiders

Jeannette Jayhawks

Leechburg Blue Devils

More Basketball

Plum using summer basketball to build foundation
WPIAL releases 2024-25 basketball schedules, updates section alignment for girls teams
Apollo-Ridge girls basketball making strides as it transitions to new coach Raevaan Mottley
Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Valley turns to prominent basketball alumni to help restore luster to boys, girls programs