WPIAL clinched: Girls basketball playoff qualifiers through Feb. 4, 2024

By:
Sunday, February 4, 2024 | 4:25 PM


The 2024 WPIAL girls basketball playoff field is taking shape as the regular season has just one week remaining.

The district will release the girls playoff brackets Monday, Feb. 12, and Trib HSSN will broadcast the WPIAL Playoff Pairings Show.

Here is the updated list of teams that have earned a district playoff berth through Sunday:

*-indicates team won or shared section championship

Class 6A: (7 of a possible 9 teams have clinched a playoff spot)

Section 1

*-Norwin Knights

North Allegheny Tigers

Seneca Valley Raiders

Pine-Richland Rams

Section 2

*-Peters Township Indians

Chartiers Valley Colts

Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

Class 5A: (14 of at least 16 teams have clinched a playoff spot)

Section 1

Indiana Little Indians

Plum Mustangs

Woodland Hills Wolverines

Penn Hills Indians

Section 2

Armstrong River Hawks

North Hills Indians

Hampton Talbots

Mars Fightin’ Planets

Section 3

*-Oakland Catholic Eagles

McKeesport Tigers

Penn-Trafford Warriors

Section 4

Lincoln Park Leopards

Trinity Hillers

South Fayette Lions

Class 4A: (9 of at least 12 teams have clinched a playoff spot)

Section 1

*-North Catholic Trojans

Highlands Golden Rams

Greensburg Salem Golden Lions

Knoch Knights

Section 2

*-Blackhawk Cougars

Section 3

*-Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Laurel Highlands Mustangs

West Mifflin Titans

Belle Vernon Leopards

Class 3A: (16 of a possible 20 teams have clinched a playoff spot)

Section 1

Neshannock Lancers

Beaver Falls Tigers

Ellwood City Wolverines

Mohawk Warriors

Section 2

*-Avonworth Antelopes

Seton LaSalle Rebels

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Section 3

*-Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

Burrell Buccaneers

Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Apollo-Ridge Vikings

Section 4

Waynesburg Central Raiders

South Park Eagles

Brownsville Falcons

McGuffey Highlanders

Class 2A: (15 of a possible 18 teams have clinched a playoff spot)

Section 1

*-Aliquippa Quips

Freedom Bulldogs

Rochester Rams

South Side Rams

Section 2

Fort Cherry Rangers

Burgettstown Blue Devils

Brentwood Spartans

Section 3

*-Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Serra Catholic Eagles

Clairton Bears

Winchester Thurston Bears

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Washington Little Prexies

Beth-Center Bulldogs

California Trojans

Class A: (11 of a possible 14 teams have clinched a playoff spot)

Section 1

*-Union Scotties

Aquinas Academy Crusaders

Eden Christian Academy Warriors

Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Section 2

*-Monessen Greyhounds

Geibel Catholic Gators

West Greene Pioneers

Section 3

St. Joseph Spartans

Riverview Raiders

Leechburg Blue Devils

Jeannette Jayhawks

More High School Basketball

Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Peters Township’s Natalie Wetzel commits to play basketball at Miami (Fla).
Valley turns to prominent basketball alumni to help restore luster to boys, girls programs
Lance Maha hired as West Mifflin’s athletic director, resigns as Norwin boys basketball coach
Armstrong’s Emma Paul named 2023-24 TribLive HSSN Girls Athlete of the Year