WPIAL Comes Up Empty Again in 2011 PIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs

By:
Tuesday, November 8, 2011 | 6:20 PM


The drought is now five years since a WPIAL girls volleyball team has captured a PIAA championship…and Counting. Pine-Richland, Seneca Valley and West Allegheny made it through Friday's Quarterfinals pool-play, but all three fell in the Final Four Saturday morning. Here are all of the results from the one week postseason as Parkland, Brandywine Heights and Linesville win gold in the 2011 PIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs.

PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Parkland Trojans 3 – Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 1
(25-21, 25-11, 21-25, 25-17)

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 3 – Seneca Valley Raiders 0
(25-23, 25-18, 25-23)

Parkland Trojans 3 – Pine-Richland Rams 0
(25-23, 25-11, 25-13)

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals Pool-Play:

POOL A:
Pine-Richland Rams 2 – Upper Merion Aces 1
Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 2 – Pine-Richland Rams 1 
Pine-Richland Rams 3 – Strath Haven Panthers 0
Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 2 – Upper Merion Aces 1 
Upper Merion Aces 2 – Strath Haven Panthers 1
Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 3 – Strath Haven Panthers 0
(Landisville Hempfield & Pine-Richland Advance)

POOL B:
Parkland Trojans 2 – Seneca Valley Raiders 1
Parkland Trojans 3 – State College Little Lions 0
Parkland Trojans 2 – Dover Eagles 1
Seneca Valley Raiders 2 – State College Little Lions 1
Seneca Valley Raiders 2 – Dover Eagles 1
State College Little Lions 2 – Dover Eagles 1
(Parkland & Seneca Valley Advance)

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

Seneca Valley Raiders 3 – Pittsburgh Obama Eagles 0

State College Little Lions 3 – Penn Manor Comets 1

Parkland Trojans 3 – Downingtown East Cougars 0

Dover Eagles 3 – Archbishop Carroll Patriots 0

Pine-Richland Rams 3 – Erie McDowell Trojans 0

Upper Merion Aces 3 – Philadelphia Northeast Catholic Falcons 0

Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 3 – Avon Grove Red Devils 2

Strath Haven Panthers 3 – Delaware Valley Warriors 1

———————————————————————————–

PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Brandywine Heights Bullets 3 – Southern Lehigh Spartans 1
(23-25, 25-18, 25-22, 26-24)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

Brandywine Heights Bullets 3 – West Allegheny Indians 0
(25-17, 25-19, 25-15)

Southern Lehigh Spartans 3 – Susquehannock Warriors 0
(25-14, 25-22, 30-28)

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals Pool-Play:

POOL A:
West Allegheny Indians 3 – Freeport Yellowjackets 0
West Allegheny Indians 2 – Fort LeBoeuf Bison 1
West Allegheny Indians 3 – Susquehannock Warriors 0

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 3 – Freeport Yellowjackets 0
Freeport Yellowjackets 2 – Susquehannock Warriors 1
Susquehannock Warriors 3 – Fort LeBoeuf Bison 0
(Tiebreakers)
Freeport Yellowjackets 1 – Fort LeBoeuf Bison 0
Susquehannock Warriors 1 – Freeport Yellowjackets 0
(West Allegheny & Susquehannock Advance)

POOL B:
Hopewell Vikings 3 – Holy Redeemer Royals 0
Hopewell Vikings 2 – Southern Lehigh Spartans 0
Brandywine Heights Bullets 2 – Hopewell Vikings 1
Brandywine Heights Bullets 3 – Holy Redeemer Royals 0
Southern Lehigh Spartans 3 – Holy Redeemer Royals 0
Southern Lehigh Spartans 3 – Brandywine Heights Bullets 0
(Tiebreaker)
Brandywine Heights Bullets 1 – Hopewell Vikings 0
(Southern Lehigh & Brandywine Heights Advance)

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

Hopewell Vikings 3 – General McLane Lancers 0

Holy Redeemer Royals 3 – Towanda Knights 1

Southern Lehigh Spartans 3 – Merion Mercy Golden Bears 0

Brandywine Heights Bullets 3 – Lansdale Catholic Crusaders 0

Freeport Yellowjackets 3Westinghouse Bulldogs 0

West Allegheny Indians 3 – Huntingdon Bearcats 0

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 3 – Bradford Owls 0

Susquehannock Warriors 3 – Somerset Golden Eagles 0

————————————————————————————

2011 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Linesville Lions 3 – Clarion Bobcats 0
(25-20, 25-16, 25-22)

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

Linesville Lions 3 – Maplewood Tigers 0
(25-17, 26-24, 25-10)

Clarion Bobcats 3 – Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 1
(25-16, 17-25, 25-23, 25-17)

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals Pool-Play:

POOL A:
Linesville Lions 3 – North Star Cougars 0
Linesville Lions 2 – Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 1
Linesville Lions 3 – Williamson Warriors 0
Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 2 – North Star Cougars 1
Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 3 – Williamson Warriors 0
North Star Cougars 2 – Williamson Warriors 1

POOL B:
Clarion Bobcats 2 – Maplewood Tigers 1
Clarion Bobcats 3 – Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers 0
Clarion Bobcats 3 – Sacred Heart Lions 0
Maplewood Tigers 2 – Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers 1
Maplewood Tigers 3 – Sacred Heart Lions 0
Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers 3 – Sacred Heart Lions 0

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

Maplewood Tigers 3 – Elderton Bobcats 0

Clarion Bobcats 3 – West Branch Warriors 1

Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers 3 – Lackawanna Trial Lions 0

Sacred Heart Lions 3 – Philadelphia MAST Charter 0

North Star Cougars 3 – Avonworth Antelopes 0

Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 3 – Bentworth Bearcats 1

Williamson Warriors 3 – Halifax Wildcats 2

Linesville Lions 3 – Allegheny-Clarion Valley Falcons 0

Tags: , , , , , ,

More Volleyball

Hopewell’s Becky Novacek featured in Trib HSSN Best of the Century podcast series
Trib HSSN Top 20 stories of 2020: Bishop Canevin wins emotional volleyball title
Shaler notebook: Pair of volleyball standouts named all-state
Bishop Canevin volleyball shows championship-caliber character during emotional season
Chartiers Valley, South Fayette volleyball teams savor playoff seasons

click me