WPIAL/City League Boys Basketball Standings

By:
Tuesday, February 22, 2011 | 12:00 AM


Here are the FINAL WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League boys basketball standings for the 2010-2011 season, plus the FINAL PLAYOFF CLINCHINGS for the 2011 WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs. The standings will be updated daily throughout the regular season here on the MSA Sports Network. Weekly WPIAL boys hoops rankings are released each Tuesday during the regular season.

Top FOUR teams in ALL sections qualify for the WPIAL playoffs:

# – Clinched Section Title Outright
& – Clinched Share of Section Title
* – Clinched a WPIAL Playoff Spot
x – Eliminated from Playoff Chase

TEAM NAME – SECTION RECORD – OVERALL RECORD

WPIAL CLASS AAAA:
(SET AT 17 PLAYOFF TEAMS)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 1:

#-Connellsville Falcons : (12-2) (19-2)
*-Norwin Knights : (10-4) (13-9)
*-Penn-Trafford Warriors : (9-5) (13-8)
*-Latrobe Wildcats : (8-6) (12-9)
x-Kiski Area Cavaliers : (5-9) (9-12)
x-Laurel Highlands Mustangs : (5-9) (9-12)
x-Hempfield Spartans : (5-9) (6-16)
x-Albert Gallatin Colonials : (2-12) (7-15)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 2:

#-Gateway Gators : (10-2) (18-4)
*-Franklin Regional Panthers : (7-5) (10-12)
*-Penn Hills Indians : (6-6) (11-10)
*-Woodland Hills Wolverines : (6-6) (10-11)
*-Plum Mustangs : (6-6) (9-12)
x-McKeesport Tigers : (5-7) (13-9)
x-Fox Chapel Foxes : (2-10) (6-15)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 3:

#-Shaler Titans : (11-1) (21-1)
*-North Allegheny Tigers : (10-2) (19-3)
*-Pine-Richland Rams : (6-6) (13-6)
*-Butler Golden Tornado : (6-6) (12-9)
x-Seneca Valley Raiders : (5-7) (10-11)
x-Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings : (4-8) (10-12)
x-North Hills Indians : (0-12) (6-16)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 4:

#-Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : (13-1) (20-2)
*-Chartiers Valley Colts : (10-4) (17-5)
*-Upper St. Clair Panthers : (10-4) (15-7)
*-Moon Tigers : (7-7) (15-7)
x-Canon-McMillan Big Macs : (5-9) (9-13)
x-Baldwin Highlanders : (4-10) (9-13)
x-Bethel Park Black Hawks : (4-10) (8-14)
x-Peters Township Indians : (3-11) (6-16)

CLASS AAA:
(SET AT 20 PLAYOFF TEAMS)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 1:

#-Highlands Golden Rams : (12-2) (15-7)
*-Mars Planets : (11-3) (18-4)
*-Hampton Talbots : (10-4) (14-7)
*-Valley Vikings : (8-6) (13-9)
x-Knoch Knights : (7-7) (8-11)
x-Kittanning Wildcats : (6-8) (10-12)
x-Burrell Buccaneers : (1-13) (4-18)
x-Deer Lakes Lancers : (1-13) (4-18)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 2:

&-New Castle Red Hurricanes : (10-2) (16-6)
&-Blackhawk Cougars : (10-2) (15-7)
*-Central Valley Warriors : (7-5) (13-8)
*-West Allegheny Indians : (6-6) (12-10)
x-Beaver Bobcats : (5-7) (11-11)
x-Hopewell Vikings : (3-9) (5-14)
x-Ambridge Bridgers : (1-11) (1-21)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 3:

&-Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : (11-1) (18-4)
&-Uniontown Red Raiders : (11-1) (15-5)
*-Southmoreland Scotties : (6-6) (10-11)
*-Mount Pleasant Vikings : (6-6) (9-12)
x-Indiana Little Indians : (5-7) (7-15)
x-Derry Trojans : (3-9) (5-14)
x-Yough Cougars : (0-12) (3-17)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 4:

#-West Mifflin Titans : (11-1) (20-2)
*-Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : (10-2) (14-8)
*-South Park Eagles : (7-5) (12-10)
*-Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : (6-6) (11-11)
x-Elizabeth Forward Warriors : (5-7) (10-11)
x-East Allegheny Wildcats : (2-10) (6-14)
x-Belle Vernon Leopards : (1-11) (1-19)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 5:

#-South Fayette Lions : (12-0) (19-1)
*-Montour Spartans : (10-2) (15-7)
*-Ringgold Rams : (7-5) (15-7)
*-Trinity Hillers : (7-5) (14-8)
x-Washington Little Prexies : (4-8) (10-12)
x-McGuffey Highlanders : (2-10) (6-15)
x-Waynesburg Raiders : (0-12) (8-14)

CLASS AA:
(SET AT 25 PLAYOFF TEAMS)

WPIAL Class AA Section 1:

#-Shady Side Academy Indians : (11-1) (14-6)
*-Ford City Sabers : (8-4) (14-8)
*-Springdale Dynamos: (8-4) (11-11)
*-Riverview Raiders : (7-5) (10-10)
x-Freeport Yellowjackets : (5-7) (8-9)
x-Apollo-Ridge Vikings : (2-10) (9-12)
x-West Shamokin Wolves : (1-11) (5-17)

WPIAL Class AA Section 2:

&-Neshannock Lancers : (10-2) (16-5)
&-Summit Academy Knights : (10-2) (14-8)
*-Riverside Panthers : (7-5) (12-10)
*-Ellwood City Wolverines : (7-5) (11-10)
x-Shenango Wildcats : (5-7) (12-10)
x-Laurel Spartans : (2-10) (5-16)
x-Mohawk Warriors : (1-11) (4-16)

WPIAL Class AA Section 3:

#-Monessen Greyhounds : (12-0) (19-2)
*-Wilkinsburg Tigers : (10-2) (15-5)
*-Bishop Canevin Crusaders : (7-5) (12-10)
*-Steel Valley Ironmen : (6-6) (8-14)
x-Brentwood Spartans : (3-9) (7-15)
x-Seton-LaSalle Rebels : (3-9) (4-18)
x-South Allegheny Gladiators : (1-11) (3-19)

WPIAL Class AA Section 4:

#-Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions : (12-0) (20-2)
*-Jeannette Jayhawks : (10-2) (14-6)
*-Brownsville Falcons : (6-6) (11-11)
*-California Trojans : (5-7) (14-8)
*-Charleroi Cougars : (5-7) (7-14)
x-Frazier Commodores : (4-8) (12-9)
x-Beth-Center Bulldogs : (0-12) (7-14)

WPIAL Class AA Section 5:

#-Sto-Rox Vikings : (10-0) (19-3)
*-Carlynton Cougars : (6-4) (12-9)
*-Burgettstown Blue Devils : (6-4) (11-10)
*-Fort Cherry Rangers : (5-5) (11-11)
x-Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers : (2-8) (7-15)
x-South Side Rams : (1-9) (2-19)

WPIAL Class AA Section 6:

#-Beaver Falls Tigers : (12-0) (17-5)
*-Quaker Valley Quakers : (10-2) (19-3)
*-Northgate Flames : (6-6) (10-12)
*-Aliquippa Quips : (6-6) (9-13)
x-Freedom Bulldogs : (3-9) (5-13)
x-New Brighton Lions : (3-9) (4-16)
x-Avonworth Antelopes : (2-10) (8-14)

CLASS A:
(SET AT 17 PLAYOFF TEAMS)

WPIAL Class A Section 1:

#-Rochester Rams : (10-0) (18-3)
*-Lincoln Park Leopards : (7-3) (14-6)
*-Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers : (6-4) (14-7)
*-Cornell Raiders : (5-5) (14-7)
x-Western Beaver Golden Beavers : (1-9) (4-14)
x-Union Scotties : (1-9) (2-19)

WPIAL Class A Section 2:

&-Vincentian Academy Royals : (9-1) (20-1)
&-North Catholic Trojans : (9-1) (16-6)
*-Quigley Spartans : (5-5) (10-12)
*-Sewickley Academy Panthers : (5-5) (9-11)
x-Trinity Christian Falcons : (2-8) (8-14)
x-Aquinas Academy Crusaders : (0-10) (3-16)

WPIAL Class A Section 3:

&-Avella Eagles : (8-2) (12-9)
&-Carmichaels Mighty Mikes : (8-2) (12-10)
*-Bentworth Bearcats : (7-3) (9-13)
*-Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : (5-5) (6-16)
x-Mapletown Maples : (2-8) (2-20)
x-West Greene Pioneers : (0-10) (0-20)

WPIAL Class A Section 4:

&-St. Joseph Spartans : (8-2) (19-3)
&-Serra Catholic Eagles : (8-2) (14-7)
*-Clairton Bears : (6-4) (8-10)
*-Geibel Gators : (4-6) (10-10)
*-Leechburg Blue Devils : (4-6) (9-11)
x-Elderton Bobcats : (0-10) (2-20)

Pittsburgh City League:

#-Perry Commodores : (15-1) (19-3)
*-Allderdice Dragons : (12-4) (14-7)
*-Schenley Spartans : (11-5) (14-8)
*-Carrick Raiders : (10-6) (12-8)
*-Peabody Highlanders : (9-7) (10-8)
*-Brashear Bulls : (5-11) (7-15)
*-Oliver Bears : (5-11) (5-17)
*-Westinghouse Bulldogs : (4-12) (6-16)
x-Langley Mustangs : (1-15) (1-21)

More Basketball

If PIAA shuts down, AAU teams, other private programs could flourish
Central Catholic basketball transfer Langston Moses eligible for regular season, WPIAL says
With allegations behind him, Nick Lackovich returns as Aliquippa boys basketball coach
2 WPIAL rising sophomores add basketball offers from Minnesota
2 WPIAL sophomores announce basketball offers from Marshall

click me