High school scores, schedules for Jan. 18, 2019
By:
Friday, January 18, 2019 | 11:06 PM
High schools
Basketball
Boys
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 5A
Section 1
Greensburg Salem 69, Albert Gallatin 65
McKeesport 76, Laurel Highlands 62
Woodland Hills 65, Gateway 50
Section 2
Chartiers Valley 90, Trinity 63
Montour 74, West Mifflin 39
Moon 71, West Allegheny 28
Thomas Jefferson 33, South Fayette 32
Section 3
Franklin Regional 43, Hampton 36
Kiski Area 74, Shaler 51
Class 4A
Section 2
Beaver 58, Ambridge 48
Blackhawk 48, Central Valley 43
New Castle 74, Hopewell 45
Class 3A
Section 1
Aliquippa 90, Ellwood City 29
Beaver Falls 71, New Brighton 53
Lincoln Park 72, Riverside 42
Section 2
North Catholic 80, Freedom 40
Seton LaSalle 57, Avonworth 40
Section 3
Deer Lakes 57, South Allegheny 48
Shady Side Academy 65, Burrell 45
Section 4
Beth-Center 56, Frazier 53 (OT)
McGuffey 57, Brownsville 45
Washington 52, Charleroi 51
Class 2A
Section 1
Apollo-Ridge 67, Sto-Rox 60
Northgate 57, Springdale 44
Summit Academy 74, Riverview 49
Winchester Thurston 67, Propel Braddock Hills 29
Section 2
California 74, Carmichaels 46
Serra 102, Bentworth 24
Section 3
OLSH 79, Shenango 68
Sewickley Academy 92, Mohawk 37
South Side Beaver 63, Laurel 56
Class A
Section 1
Cornell 78, Nazareth Prep 59
Vincentian Academy 81, Rochester 34
Union 46, Eden Christian 43
Section 2
Bishop Canevin 47, West Greene 26
Mapletown 53, Jefferson-Morgan 49
Section 3
Greensburg Central Catholic 62, St. Joseph 54
Imani Christian 61, Leechburg 55
Propel Andrew Street 42, Clairton 33
Nonsection
Burgettstown 63, Carlynton 53
Baldwin 70, Penn-Trafford 57
Highlands 67, Seneca Valley 47
Penn Hills 60, Fox Chapel 59
Peters Township 47, Hempfield 33
North Allegheny 57, Erie 45
South Park 58, East Allegheny 49
Southmoreland 56, Elizabeth Forward 38
Uniontown 75, Connellsville 53
Upper St. Clair 75, North Hills 60
Ligonier Valley at Derry, ppd.
District 6
Heritage
United 72, Blairsville 38
District 8
City League
Allderdice 81, Brashear 53
Carrick 64, Westinghouse 46
Obama Academy 60, Perry 43
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
MLK Weekend Showcase
Clairton vs. Farrell, 3 p.m.; Friends School (Md.) at Woodland Hills, 8 p.m.; Gilman School (Md.) vs. Chester, 5 p.m.; Kiski School vs. Virginia Academy, 12:30 p.m.; Mt. Zion Christian, (N.C.) vs. Baltimore Polytechnic (Md.), 6:30 p.m.; Newark Central (N.J.) vs. Bishop McDevitt, 4:30 p.m.; Propel Andrew Street vs. Albert Gallatin, 1:30 p.m.; Propel Montour vs. Imani Christian, noon; Severn School, Md. vs. Bethel Park, 3:30 p.m.; South County (Va.) vs. Westinghouse, 6 p.m.
Nonsection
Monessen at Belle Vernon, 2:30 p.m.
Girls
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Seneca Valley 52, North Hills 31
Class 5A
Section 1
Chartiers Valley 79, Lincoln Park 28
Thomas Jefferson 52, Moon 30
Section 3
Latrobe 53, Albert Gallatin 50
Class 4A
Section 2
Central Valley 48, Keystone Oaks 39
Class 3A
Section 1
Freedom 49, Ellwood City 27
Nonsection
Connellsville 54, Uniontown 32
Kiski Area 57, Highlands 23
Plum 62, Greensburg Central Catholic 51
Sewickley Academy 48, Serra 32
Ellis School at West Greene, ppd.
Jefferson-Morgan at Bentworth, ppd.
District 8
City League
Allderdice 81, Brashear 20
Obama Academy 64, Perry 11
Westinghouse 59, Carrick 27
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
MLK Weekend Showcase
At Woodland Hills
Plum at Woodland Hills, 11 a.m.
Nonsection
Geibel vs. Aquinas Academy, 2:30 p.m.
Rifle
Friday’s result
WPIAL
Section 1
Avella 796-55x, McGuffey 798-49x
Wrestling
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Nonsection
Butler 60, New Castle 21
Allegheny County tournament
At Fox Chapel
Quarterfinals
106: Joey Fischer, South Park, d. Bryson Bench, Bethel Park, 14-6; Dylan Coy, North Allegheny, p. Greg Wagner, Keystone Oaks, 2:44; Tyler Diggins, Moon, p. Bryan Randolph, Highlands, 0;41; Vince Citrano, Plum, p. Dan Vanvukevich, Allderdice, 4:35
113: Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward, p. Ryan Mchirella, Avonworth, 2:45; Josh Campbell, Hampton, p. Dylan Mayer, Allderdice, 1:51; Jesse Galioto, West Mifflin, d. Jrake Burford, Highlands, 3-0; Brad Stipetich, North Allegheny, d. Evan Whiteside, Gateway, 3-2
120: Ryan Sullivan, Shaler, t.f. Justin Richey, Quaker Valley, 19-4 (2:00); Kelin Laffey, Pine-Richland, p. Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth Forward, 1:08; Troy Jacobson, Allderdice, p. Dom Emma, Carrick, 4:06; Elias Ward, Carlynton, d. CJ Trimber, Moon, 6-2
126: Freddy Junko, North Allegheny, d. Dan Kyle, Upper St. Clair, 6-3; Zack Wright, Hampton, d. Sean McKinney, Mt. Lebanon, 6-4; Eddie Huehn, Carlynton, m.d. Jeremy Macpherson, North Hills, 10-0; Michael Zacur, Thomas Jefferson, p. Christopher Beatty, Chartiers Valley, 1:42
132: Sam Hillegas, North Hills, p. Nick Reconnu, Montour, 1:02; Tony Salopek, West Mifflin, p. Devontey Cunningham, Carrick, 3:27; Max Stedeford, North Allegheny, d. Ridge Viha, Thomas Jefferson, 2-1, TB2; Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley, d. Justin Perkins, Penn Hills, 6-4
138: Nate Lukez, Pine-Richland, p. Joe Boughton, Avonworth, 1:18; Ian Scarberry, Shaler, p. Brady Sherlock, West Mifflin, 1:08; Parker Loera, Bethel Park, p. Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, 5:30; Zachary Macy, Chartiers Valley, p. Ian Branstetter, North Allegheny, 1:24
145: JohnRocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley, p. Jack O’Connor, Allderdice, 0:44; Joe Mwete, Brashear, d. Brendan Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, 7-3; Jackson Gray, Mt. Lebanon, d. Avery Bursick, Fox Chapel, 6-3; Tyler Kocak, Hampton, p. Noah Hunnell, Elizabeth Forward, 2:48
152: Alex Weber, Thomas Jefferson, p. Dominic Kimmerle, Keystone Oaks, 1:29; Oleg Melnyk, Carlynton, p. LJ Orbovich, Carrick, 5:42; Eli Brinsky, South Fayette, d. Sean Martin, Upper St. Clair, 5-0; Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland, p. Liam Helon, Hampton, 1:07
160: Grant Walnoha, Upper St. Clair, p. Gage Galuska, Hampton, 1:35; Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon, t.f. Seth Finnigan, Carrick, 19-2 (2:57); Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley, p. Michael Dedi, South Fayette, 2:56; Gavin Rosso, West Mifflin, p. Alex Wecht, Fox Chapel, 3:35
170: Jon Hoover, North Allegheny, p. Aaron Cardillo, South Fayette, 0:21; Murat Zaynullaev, Chartiers Valley, m.d. Cole McCorkendale, West Mifflin, 10-2; Collin Milko, Carlynton, p. Charles Buchina, Elizabeth Forward, 2:30; Jamal Littlejohn, Moon, d. Jake Robertshaw, South Park, 7-2
182: Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon, p. Dalton Dobyns, Moon, 0:56; Dante Presutti, Montour, t.f. Nevin Matthews, Gateway, 15-0 (3:28); Riley O’Mara, Bethel Park, m.d. Ethan Cain, Elizabeth Forward, 12-1; Nick Whittington, Keystone Oaks, d. Trystan Alava, Thomas Jefferson, 4-2 SV
195: Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson, p. Regis Wintermantel, Mt. Lebanon, 0:53; Luke Montgomery, Bethel Park, p. Connor Sidoruk, Baldwin, 4:39; Harvey Rauch, Upper St. Clair, p. CHristian Tanner, Moon, 3:13; Justin Hart, Hampton, t.f. Josh Sarasnick, Chartiers Valley, 15-0 (4:09)
220: Jake Dowell, Bethel Park, p. Andy Mellinger, McKeesport, 1:13; Damon Thompson, North Hills, d. Luke Garda, Keystone Oaks, 5-1; Quinn Murray, Upper St. Clair, d. Donovan Cutchember, Quaker Valley, 3-0; Ben Grafton, North Allegheny, d. Ed Farrell, Fox Chapel, 3-2 UTB
285: Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair, p. Colin Lyons, McKeesport, 0:40; Miguel Jackson, Pine-Richland, d. Nate Homa, Elizabeth Forward, 5-1; Dom Serapiglia, Thomas Jefferson, d. Senneca Harney, Moon, 6-4; Nathan Hoaglund, Mt. Lebanon, p. Tylil Wheeler, Westinghouse, 2:37
Team standings: 1. Thomas Jefferson, 100.5; 2. North Allegheny, 100; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 99; 4. Pine-Richland, 97.5; 5. Chartiers Valley, 95; 6. Hampton, 88.5; 7. West Mifflin, 85; 8t. Moon, 79.5; 8t. Upper St. Clair, 79.5; 10t. Bethel Park, 77; 10t. Quaker Valley, 77
Wednesday’s schedule
WPIAL
Section team tournaments
Class 3A
Section 1
Semifinals
At Kiski Area
Kiski Area (9-0) vs. Greensburg Salem (6-2), 6 p.m.; Hempfield (11-1) vs. Norwin (8-2), 6 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Latrobe (4-2) at Franklin Regional (3-2), 7 p.m.
Section 2
Semifinals
At Thomas Jefferson
Thomas Jefferson (13-0) vs. Peters Township (5-1), 6 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (9-2) vs. Connellsville (8-4), 6 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Upper St. Clair (6-4) at West Mifflin (3-2), 7 p.m.
Section 3
Semifinals
At Seneca Valley
Seneca Valley (6-2) vs. Hampton (7-3), 6 p.m.; North Allegheny (9-1) vs. Butler (9-2), 6 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Armstrong (3-2) at Indiana (5-2), 7 p.m.
Section 4
Semifinals
Canon-McMillan (5-2) vs. Trinity (3-1), 6 p.m.; Waynesburg (12-0) vs. South Fayette (7-4), 6 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Chartiers Valley (3-2) at West Allegheny (2-2), 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Semifinals
At Burgettstown
Burgettstown (5-0) vs. McGuffey (10-6), 6 p.m.; Beth-Center (9-3) vs. Washington (3-3), 6 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Bentworth (3-2) at South Park (2-2), 7 p.m.
Section 2
Semifinals
At Freedom
Freedom (5-1) vs. Quaker Valley (10-5), 6 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (9-1) vs. Laurel (7-4), 6 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Hopewell (5-2) at Beaver (3-2), 7 p.m.
Section 3
Semifinals
At Burrell
Burrell (5-2) vs. Elizabeth Forward (4-1), 6 p.m.; Derry (9-3) vs. Valley (7-2), 6 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Southmoreland (7-2) at Highlands (7-8), 7 p.m.
*Immediately after the semifinals matches, winning teams will meet to decide the section champion. Losing teams also will meet to decide playoff positioning.
=Top five teams in each section advance to WPIAL team tournament.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023