High school scores, schedules for May 3, 2019
By:
Friday, May 3, 2019 | 10:47 PM
High Schools
Baseball
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Central Catholic at Seneca Valley, ppd.
North Allegheny at Allderdice, ppd.
Section 2
Hempfield 5, Connellsville 2
Section 3
Canon-McMillan 3, Brashear 2
Upper St. Clair 5, Peters Township 1 (11 inn.)
Mt. Lebanon at Bethel Park, ppd.
Class 5A
Section 1
Fox Chapel 4, Gateway 3
Franklin Regional 3, Woodland Hills 0
Section 2
South Fayette at North Hills, ppd.
Section 3
Montour 2, Laurel Highlands 1
Chartiers Valley at Carrick, ppd.
Class 4A
Section 1
Section 2
Blackhawk 8, New Castle 2
Section 3
South Park 6, Ringgold 4
Thomas Jefferson 17, Elizabeth Forward 4
West Mifflin at Uniontown, ppd.
Class 3A
Section 1
Steel Valley 13, Deer Lakes 5
East Allegheny at Valley, ppd.
Section 2
Freedom 10, North Catholic 1
Section 3
Waynesburg 5, McGuffey 1 (6 inn.)
Washington at Southmoreland (DH), ppd.
Class 2A
Section 1
Carmichaels 3, Frazier 2
Brownsville at Burgettstown, ppd.
Section 2
Shenango at Western Beaver, ppd.
South Side Beaver at Neshannock, ppd.
Section 3
Seton LaSalle 9, Jeannette 2
Section 4
Carlynton at Summit Academy (n)
Class A
Section 2
Jefferson-Morgan 5, Avella 0
Monessen 3, West Greene 2
Section 3
Vincentian Academy 9, St. Joseph 7
Greensburg Central Catholic at Springdale, ppd.
Nonsection
West Allegheny 12, Hopewell 2 (5 inn.)
Chartiers-Houston vs. Beth-Center (n)
District 6
Heritage
Homer-Center 17, United 7 (5 inn.)
Marion Center 10, Blairsville 6
Nonsection
Ligonier Valley 7, North Star 2
Northern Cambria 10, West Branch 5
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Butler at Allderdice, 11 a.m.
Class 5A
Section 3
Montour at Chartiers Valley, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Steel Valley at Freeport, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 2
Mohawk at Riverside, 3 p.m.; Shenango at Western Beaver, noon
Section 4
Northgate at Summit Academy, 3 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Rochester at Eden Christian, 2:30 p.m.
Nonsection
Belle Vernon vs. Trinity at Washington & Jefferson College, 1 p.m.; Brentwood at Carrick, 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Seneca Valley, 1 p.m.; Connellsville at Albert Gallatin, 4:15 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
Homer-Center at Saltsburg, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse
Boys
Friday’s result
Nonsection
Norwin 15, Chartiers Valley 9
Girls
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Nonsection
Aquinas Academy 18, Hempfield 6
Ellis School 15, Chartiers Valley 3
North Cathlic 12, Canon-McMillan 8
Seneca Valley 16, Mars 11
Softball
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Baldwin 1, Bethel Park 0
Brashear at Allderdice, ppd.
Mt. Lebanon at Upper St. Clair, ppd.
Peters Township at Canon-McMillan, ppd.
Section 2
North Hills 5, North Allegheny 3
Norwin 4, Hempfield 3
Seneca Valley 12, Butler 0 (5 inn.)
Class 5A
Section 1
Albert Gallatin 14, Laurel Highlands 6
Armstrong 5, Kiski Area 0
Connellsville 5, Latrobe 0
Section 2
Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, ppd.
Shaler at Oakland Catholic, ppd.
Section 3
Chartiers Valley at West Allegheny, ppd.
South Fayette at Trinity, ppd.
Class 4A
Section 2
Thomas Jefferson 8, West Mifflin 3
McKeesport at Ringgold, ppd.
Class 3A
Section 1
Derry at East Allegheny, ppd.
Section 3
South Park 5, Steel Valley 4
Waynesburg 13, Brownsville 4
Class 2A
Section 1
Seton LaSalle 10, Brentwood 1
Burgettstown at South Side Beaver, ppd.
Carlynton at OLSH, ppd.
Section 3
Chartiers-Houston at McGuffey, ppd.
Section 4
Shenango 6, Mohawk 3
Class A
Section 2
West Greene 10, Mapletown 0
Section 3
Jeannette 10, Greensburg Central Catholic 8
Springdale 17-21, Geibel 2-1
Nonsection
Ligonier Valley 8, Indiana 2
Beaver at Ambridge, ppd.
Fort Cherry at California, ppd.
Riverside at Union, ppd.
District 6
Heritage
Homer-Center 12, United 5
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class A
Section 1
Union at Bishop Canevin, TBA
Section 3
Geibel at Greensburg Central Catholic, 12:30 p.m.
Nonsection
Bethel Park at Montour, 12:30 p.m.; Charleroi at Frazier, 4 p.m.; Hempfield at Latrobe, 2 p.m.; OLSH at Avella, noon; Washington at Burgettstown, 11 a.m.
Tennis
Boys
WPIAL team tournament
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Monday’s schedule
All matches are at 3:30 p.m.
Upper St. Clair at Fox Chapel; Franklin Regional at Peters Township; North Allegheny at Allderdice; Mt. Lebanon at Shady Side Academy
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Monday’s schedule
All matches are at 3:30 p.m.
Highlands at Indiana; Thomas Jefferson at Winchester Thurston; Valley at South Park; Mt. Pleasant at Quaker Valley
City League doubles tournament
At Mellon Park
Championship
Joey Forster/Maurice Dumas, Brashear, d. Jahari Owens-Dixon/Brendin Trowell, Perry, 6-2, 6-3
Track and field
Boys
Friday’s results
46th annual Baldwin Invitational
100: 1. M.J. Devonshire, Aliquippa, 10.73; 2. Bryan Dworek, Brookville, 10.76; 3. Ian Thrush, Brookville, 10.83.
200: 1. M.J. Devonshire, Aliquippa, 21.8; 2. Ian Thrush, Brookville, 21.9; 3. Brendan O’Malley, Baldwin, 22.3
400: 1. Brendan O’Malley, Baldwin, 49.61; 2. Nana Adusepokua, Gateway, 50.07; 3. Isaac Kane, Upper St. Clair, 50.73.
800: 1. Jake Schneider, Seneca, 1:57.42; 2. Elias Zajicek, Chartiers Valley, 1:58.25; 3. John Ziegler, Baldwin, 1:59.22
1,600: 1. Chris Manel, Harbor Creek, 4:31.63; 2. Kirk Stewart, South Park, 4:35.60; 3. Noah Nernarding, Meadville, 4:37.60.
MiKinney Mile: 1. Dom Spatolisano, Norwin, 4:40.46; 2. Matt Beveridge, Meadville, 4:30.49; 3. Nate Price, General McLane, 4:40.98.
3,200: 1. Christian Fitch, Fox Chapel, 9:25.1; 2. Ben Bayless, Indiana Hill, 9:29.19; 3. Nate Price, General McLane, 9:31.81.
110 hurdles: 1. Daniel Layton, Waynesburg, 14.46; 2. Jared Bannon, Hempfield, 14.48; 3. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 14.89.
300 hurdles: 1. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 39.9; 2. Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 40.07; 3. John Milcic, Brentwood, 40.70
400 relay: 1. Brookville, 42.81; 2. Aliquippa, 43.61; 3. Baldwin, 43.68.
1,600 relay: 1. Butler, 3:27.95; 2. Brentwood, 3:29.82; 3. Elk County Catholic, 3:31.75.
3200 relay: 1. General McLane, 8:01.32; 2. Hempfield, 8:05.66; 3. Indian Hill, 8:06.55.
Shot put: 1. Bailey O’Malley, Baldwin, 54-11.5; 2. Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 52-3; 3. Aryan Cottman, Meadville, 51-8.
Discus: 1. Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 172-9; 2. Jaxon White, Chartiers Valley, 153-7; 3. Ryan Marek, Belle Vernon, 153-6.
Javelin: 1. Scott Benco, Waynesburg, 180-4; 2. Hunter Bakewell, Yough, 162-1; 3. Chase Whatton, Elizabeth Forward, 158-9.
Long jump: 1. Brendan O’Malley, Baldwin, 23-6.5; 2, Caleb Mabins, McDowell, 23-5.25; 3. Gavin Mayo, Hempfield, 22-10.75.
Triple jump: 1. Caleb Mabins. McDowell, 43-9; 2. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 43-6.5; 3. Caleb Nelson, Chartiers Valley, 42-11.25.
High jump: 1. Logan Pfester, Chestnut Ridge, 6-3; 2. Sami Taoufik, Butler, 6-1; 3. Davis Swallow, Indian Hill, 6-1.
Pole vault: 1. Jack Codispot, Butler, 14-4; 2. Daniel Layton, Waynesburg, 13-10; 3. Andrew Kline, Butler, 13-4.
Girls
Friday’s results
46th annual Baldwin Invitational
100: 1. Maddie Raymond, South Park, 12.25; 2. Kate Carnevale, Fox Chapel. 12.26; 3. Raven Hasten, Obama Academy, 12.40.
200: Maddie Raymond, South Park, 25.40; 2. Anna Podojil, Indian Hill, 25.58; 3. Kate Carnevale, Fox Chapel, 25.69
400: 1. Molly Mangen, Mt. Lebanon, 55.78; 2. Anna Podojil, Indian Hill, 56.70; 3. Hannah Speitzinger, Belle Vernon, 57.03.
800: Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy, 2:10.75; 2. Liz Simms, Butler, 2:16.13; 3. Aoife-Ruby Dunne, Mt. Lebanon, 2:18.36
1,600: 1. Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy, 4:48.79; 2. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 5:01.03; 3. McKenna Bowes, Mars, 5:18.59.
McKinney Mile: 1. Emily Carter, Bethel Park, 4:57.34; 2. Anne Wicker, Quaker Valley, 5:00.13; 3. Mia Cochran, Moon, 5:01.16.
3,200: 1. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 10:36.13; 2. Emily Carter, Bethel Park, 10:37.05; 3. Hannah Schupansky, Oakland Catholic, 10:50.12.
100 hurdles: 1. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 14.65; 2. Flynn Begor, Mt. Lebanon, 15.03; 3. Emily Brozeski, Norwin, 15.68.
300 hurdles: 1. Molly Mangan, Mt. Lebanon, 44.32; 2. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 45.17; 3. Anna Baxter, BUtler, 45.76
400 relay: 1. Brookville, 42.81; 2. Aliquippa, 43.61; 3. Baldwin, 43.68.
1,600 relay: 1. Indian Hill, 3:59.50; 2. Butler, 4:00.49; 3. South Fayette, 4:02.10.
3,200 relay: 1. Butler, 9:32.23; 2. Fox Chapel, 9:43.31; 3. Indian Hill, 9:45.37.
Shot put: 1. Mackenna Orie, Hempfield, 46-4; 2. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 41-10.5; 3. Jenn Starr, Kiski Area, 40-6.
Discus: 1. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 144-5; 2. Mackenna Orie, Hempfield, 138-9; 3. Lillia Allen, Penn Hills, 117-8.
Javelin: 1. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 137-8; 2. Brianna Spirnak, Elizabeth Forward, 136-1; 3. Maryann Ackerman, Slppery Rock, 131-10.
Long jump: 1. Jessica Kolesar, Norwin, 18-0; 2. Patrice Smith, Mt. Lebanon, 17-6.25; 3. Matisse Gelblum, Mt. Lebanon, 17-5.75.
Triple jump: 1. Leslie Manson, Obama Academy, 37-10.25; 2. Lexi Gray, Norwin, 36-7.5; 3. Hope McQueeney, Harbor Creek, 36-2.25.
High jump: 1. Taylor Newton, Elk County Catholic, 5-5; 2. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 5-3; 3. Quintasia Streeter, Brentwood, 5-3.
Pole vault: 1. Taylor Shriver, Waynesburg, 12-0; 2. Samantha Penrod, Butler, 10-9; 3. Kendall Grossman, Moniteau, 10-9.
Volleyball
Boys
Friday’s result
WPIAL
Nonsection
Latrobe 3, Derry 1
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023