High school scores, schedules for May 29, 2019
By:
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 | 10:16 PM
High Schools
Baseball
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Wednesday’s result
Penn-Trafford vs. Pine-Richland, ppd.
Thursday’s schedule
Penn-Trafford (18-3) vs. Pine-Richland (17-4) at Wild Things Park, 5 p.m.
Class 4A
Championship
Wednesday’s result
Beaver 13, Blackhawk 2
Class 3A
Consolation
Wednesday’s result
Freeport 1, Keystone Oaks 0
Class 2A
Championship
Wednesday’s result
Seton LaSalle 11, Serra Catholic 2
Class A
Consolation
Wednesday’s result
Vincentian Academy 2, Quigley 1
District 6 playoffs
Class 2A
Championship
Wednesday’s result
Bishop Guilfoyle 1, West Shamokin 0
Class A
Championship
Wednesday’s result
Bishop McCort 4, St. Joseph’s Academy 3
Lacrosse
Boys
PIAA playoffs
Class 3A
First round
Wednesday’s results
Conestoga 8, Downingtown East 4
Garnet Valley 13, Wilson 6
Emmaus vs. St. Joseph’s Prep, ppd.
Pine-Richland vs. McDowell, ppd.
Thursday’s schedule
Emmaus vs. St. Joseph’s Prep at Northampton, 5:15 p.m.; Pine-Richland vs. McDowell at Mars, 5 p.m.
Class 2A
First round
Wednesday’s results
Crestwood vs. Lewisburg, ppd.
Mars vs. Trinity (District 3), ppd.
Southern Lehigh vs. Archbishop Carroll, ppd.
Thursday’s schedule
Lewisburg at Crestwood, 1 p.m.; Mars vs. Trinity (District 3) at Shady Side Academy, 3 p.m.; Southern Lehigh vs. Archbishiop Carroll at Emmaus, 5:15 p.m.
Girls
PIAA playoffs
Class 3A
First round
Wednesday’s results
Owen J. Roberts 16, Cardinal O’Hara 6
Conestoga 14, Wilson 3
Parkland vs. Radnor, ppd.
Shady Side Academy vs. McDowell, ppd.
Thursday’s schedule
Parkland vs. Radnor at Northampton, 3:45 p.m.; Shady Side Academy vs. McDowell at Mars, 3:30 p.m.
Class 2A
First round
Wednesday’s results
Oakland Catholic vs. Villa Maria (District 10), ppd.
Saucon Valley vs. Springfield Delco, ppd.
Thursday’s schedule
Oakland Catholic vs. Villa Maria (District 10) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Saucon Valley vs. Springfield Delco at Emmaus, 3:45 p.m.
Softball
WPIAL Playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
North Allegheny (15-6) vs. Hempfield (15-6) at Peterswood Park, 2:15 p.m.
Class 5A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
Connellsville (16-6) vs. West Allegheny (11-7) at Peterswood Park, noon
Class 4A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
Mt. Pleasant (17-0) vs. Elizabeth Forward (16-3) at Peterswood Park, 2:15 p.m.
Class 3A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
Avonworth (19-2) vs. Keystone Oaks (13-4) at Peterswood Park, 10:30 a.m.
Class 2A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
Frazier (17-3) vs. Laurel (19-2) at Peterswood Park, noon
Class A
Championship
Wednesday’s result
West Greene 11, Union 0
District 5/6 playoffs
Class 4A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
Bellefonte (11-8) vs. Tyrone (14-6) at St. Francis (Pa.) University, 5 p.m.
Class 3A
Championship
Wednesday’s result
Chestnut Ridge vs. Bald Eagle Area, ppd.
Friday’s schedule
Chestnut Ridge (19-3) vs. Bald Eagle Area (17-3) at St. Francis (Pa.) University, 5 p.m.
District 6 playoffs
Class 2A
Championship
Wednesday’s result
Bishop McCort vs. Marion Center, ppd.
Friday’s schedule
Bishop McCort (14-1) vs. Marion Center (19-1) at St. Francis (Pa.) University, 2 p.m.
Class A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
Glendale (19-3) vs. Claysburg-Kimmel (17-4) at St. Francis (Pa.) University. 2:30 p.m.
PIAA playoffs
Class 6A
Play-in game
Friday’s schedule
Erie McDowell vs. Mifflin County at Mt. Aloysius College, 12:30 p.m.
Volleyball
Boys
PIAA playoffs
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Northeastern vs. Whitehall at Schuylkill Valley, 11 a.m.; Central York vs. Pennsbury at Twin Valley, 10:30 a.m.; State College vs. Bethel Park at Forest Hills, 1 p.m.; Shaler vs. North Allegheny at Penn Hills, 4:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
York Suburban vs. Holy Redeemer at Schuylkill Valley, 12:30 p.m.; Palumbo vs. Manheim Central at Twin Valley, noon; Bethlehem Catholic vs. Ambridge at Bald Eagle, 6 p.m.; Derry vs. Meadville, Penn Hills, 3 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023