High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 4, 2021
By:
Saturday, September 4, 2021 | 12:49 AM
High schools
Cross country
River Trail Invitational
Boys
Team results: 1. Belle Vernon 43, 2. Quaker Valley 49, 3. McKeesport 93
Individual results: 1. Matt Otto, Quaker Valley, 16:30; 2. Luke Henderson, Belle Vernon, 16:38; 3. Jacob Fisher, McKeesport, 17:30; 4. Troy Teegarden, Belle Vernon, 17:35; 5. John Griffith, Aquinas, 17:35; 6. Dylan Holliday, Belle Vernon, 17:38; 7. Clark Lalomia, Quaker Valley, 18:01; 8. Luke Hotchkiss, Quaker Valley, 18:04; 9. Alexander Brown, Steel Valley, 18:34; 10. Patrick Veazey, Aquinas, 18:37
Girls
Team results: 1. Quaker Valley 42, 2. Belle Vernon 62, 3. Aquinas 97
Individual results: 1. Anna Cohen, Quaker Valley, 19:18; 2. Viva Kreis, Belle Vernon, 19:57; 3. Lexi Ohler, Southmoreland, 20:07; 4. Eleana Cain, Quaker Valley, 20:17; 5. Alexis Abbett, Aquinas, 20:42; 6. Marissa Manko, Elizabeth Forward, 20:42; 7. Tessa Rodriguez, Belle Vernon, 20:48; 8. Ava Barker, Brentwood, 21:21; 9. Laci Schwirian, Elizabeth Forward, 21:29; 10. Annah Kunes, McKeesport, 21:38
Football
Friday’s results
Nonconference
Aliquippa 39, Beaver Falls 25
Allderdice at Oak Glen, W.Va., ppd.
Armstrong 49, Deer Lakes 6
Avonworth 46, Apollo-Ridge 0
Beaver at Central Valley, ppd.
Belle Vernon 49, Chartiers Valley 14
Bethel Park 35, Baldwin 0
Bishop Canevin 50, Carlynton 0
Burgettstown 20, West Greene 0
Butler at Erie, ppd.
California 36, Beth-Center 30
Carmichaels 42, Charleroi 7
Carrick at Madonna, W.Va., ppd.
Central Catholic 48, Penn Hills 7
Central Valley 58, Blackhawk 35
Fort Cherry 45, Avella 8
Greensburg Central Catholic 17, Seton LaSalle 7
Greensburg Salem 36, Connellsville 19
Hampton 51, Fox Chapel 13
Highlands 41, Valley 6
Imani Christian 12, Monessen 8
Keystone Oaks 35, South Park 0
Kirtland, Ohio at Westinghouse, ppd.
Kiski Area 24, Franklin Regional 14
Laurel Highlands 28, Southmoreland 21
Ligonier Valley 26, Elizabeth Forward 14
McDowell 48, Brashear 14
McGuffey 44, Brownsville 0
Mt. Lebanon 36, Upper St. Clair 13
Mt. Pleasant 63, Derry 14
Neshannock 27, South Side 0
New Castle 41, New Castle 6
North Catholic 41, Ambridge 0
North Hills 49, Plum 17
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 20, Riverside 13
Penn-Trafford 45, Hempfield 14
Peters Township 29, Canon-McMillan 7
Pickerington Central, Ohio 35, North Allegheny 0
Riverview at Chartiers-Houston, ppd.
Rochester 27, New Brighton 0
Seneca Valley 24, Pine-Richland 20
Serra Catholic 30, East Allegheny 14
South Fayette 42, West Mifflin 21
Springdale 40, Shady Side Academy 12
St. Clairsville, Ohio 38, South Allegheny 7
Steel Valley 14, Clairton 12
Thomas Jefferson 21, Gateway 16
Union 39, Ellwood City 0
University Prep 21, Sharon 14
Washington 60, Jefferson-Morgan 0
Waynesburg 64, Bentworth 20
West Allegheny 43, Trinity 34
Western Beaver 14, Freedom 12
Saturday’s schedule
Nonconference
Laurel at Shenango, 7 p.m.
Leechburg at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.
Woodland Hills at McKeesport, noon
Friday’s summaries
Nonconference
Aliquippa 39, Beaver Falls 25
Aliquippa 9 15 7 8 —39
Beaver Falls 7 6 6 6 —25
A: Dorius Moreland 35 fumble return (Emmanuel Gyadumantey kick failed)
A: Gyadumantey 30 field goal
BF: Quadir Thomas 54 pass from Jaren Brickner (Tyler Cain kick)
A: Isaiah Martinez 1 run (Tajier Thornton pass from Quentin Goode)
A: Cameron Lindsey 15 run (Gyadumantey kick)
BF: Thomas 25 pass from Brickner (Brickner run failed)
A: Thornton 45 pass from Goode (Gyadumantey kick)
BF: Isaiah Aeschbacher 8 run (Brickner pass failed from Cain)
A: Martinez 1 run (Tiqwai Hayes run)
BF: Trey Singleton 32 pass from Brickner (pass failed)
Avonworth 46, Apollo-Ridge 0
Apollo-Ridge 0 0 0 0 —0
Avonworth 13 20 7 6 —46
A: Ian Syam 21 run (kick failed)
A: Brandon Biagiarelli 18 pass from Nate Harper (Mike Osekowski kick)
A: Syam 9 run (Osekowski kick)
A: Peyton Faulkner 18 fumble return (kick failed)
A: Luke Hilyard 2 run (Osekowski kick)
A: Hilyard 2 run (Osekowski kick)
A: Nico Neal 29 run (run failed)
Rushing leaders: A, Ian Syam 7-126, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: A, Nate Harper 9-11-157-1TD-0INT.
Belle Vernon 49, Chartiers Valley 14
Belle Vernon 14 21 14 0 —49
Chartiers Valley 0 7 7 0 —14
BV: Devin Whitlock 32 run (Tyler Kovatch kick)
BV: Whitlock 48 run (Tyler Kovatch kick)
BV: Quinton Martin 46 run (Tyler Kovatch kick)
CV: Anthony Mackey 70 run (Joseph Krug kick)
BV: Martin 94 kickoff return (Tyler Kovatch kick)
BV: Whitlock 2 run (Tommy Kovatch kick)
BV: Whitlock 48 run (Tyler Kovatch kick)
BV: Tanner Steeber 8 pass from Whitlock (Tyler Kovatch kick)
CV: Gavin Owens 1 run (Krug kick)
Rushing leaders: BV, Devin Whitlock 6-133, 4 TDs.
Passing leaders: BV, Devin Whitlock 9-11-135-1TD-0INT.
Bethel Park 35, Baldwin 0
Bethel Park 7 14 7 7 —35
Baldwin 0 0 0 0 —0
BP: Troy Volpatti 4 run (Hunter Goelz kick)
BP: Volpatti 2 run (Hunter Goelz kick)
BP: Ryan Petras 5 run (Hunter Goelz kick)
BP: Volpatti 26 run (Kaden Wedzek kick)
BP: Volpatti 81 run (Wedzek kick)
Rushing leaders: BP, Troy Volpatti 0-113.
Bishop Canevin 50, Carlynton 0
Bishop Canevin 7 13 14 16 —50
Carlynton 0 0 0 0 —0
BC: Keyshawn McCaskill fumble recovery (Geno DeFrank kick)
BC: Xavier Nelson 95 run (Jason Cross kick)
BC: Cross 1 run (DeFrank kick)
BC: Cross 17 run (DeFrank kick)
BC: Nelson 85 pass from Kole Olszewksi (DeFrank kick)
BC: McCaskill fumble recovery
BC: Nelson 3 pass from Olszewksi (DeFrank kick)
BC: Cross 19 run (DeFrank kick)
Rushing leaders: BC, Xavier Nelson 3-125, TD.
Brentwood 39, Frazier 0
Frazier 0 0 0 0 —0
Brentwood 6 21 6 6 —39
B: Zachary Wuenschell 8 pass from Jase Keib
B: Lamarr Williams 13 pass from Keib (Tavian Miller pass)
B: Jack Wisenauer 9 pass from Keib (Wuenschell kick)
B: Mitchell Fox 47 pass from Keib
B: Mitchell Fox 35 pass from Keib
B: Williams 14 (Wisenauer kick)
Passing leaders: B, Jase Keib 11-14-172-5TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: B, Mitchell Fox 5-119, 2 TDs.
Carmichaels 42, Charleroi 7
Carmichaels 14 7 7 14 —42
Charleroi 0 0 7 0 —7
C: Michael Stewart 71 pass from Trenton Carter (Michael Stewart kick)
C: Tyler Richmond 36 pass from Carter (Michael Stewart kick)
C: Carter 7 run (Michael Stewart kick)
C: Michael Stewart 14 run (Michael Stewart kick)
C: Michael Stewart 23 run (Michael Stewart kick)
C: Carter 8 run (Michael Stewart kick)
Passing leaders: C, Trenton Carter 10-13-170-2TD-1INT.
Central Catholic 48, Penn Hills 7
Penn Hills 0 7 0 0 —7
Central Catholic 10 14 17 7 —48
CC: Matthew Schearer 32 field goal
CC: 4 run (Schearer kick)
CC: Gannon Carothers 4 run (Schearer kick)
CC: Josh Altsman 3 pass from Payton Wehner (Schearer kick)
PH: Keith Condon 4 pass from Julian Dugger (Charlie Rosemeyer kick)
CC: Brandon Jackson 60 pass from Wehner (Schearer kick)
CC: Schearer 42 field goal
CC: Xavier Thomas 12 interception return (Schearer kick)
CC: Amari Shields 38 run (Schearer kick)
Passing leaders: PH, Julian Dugger 12-23-110-1TD-3INT. CC, Payton Wehner 13-15-139-2TD-0INT.
Central Valley 58, Blackhawk 35
Blackhawk 7 0 7 21 —35
Central Valley 7 17 20 14 —58
CV: Jayvin Thompson 10 run (Sarafino DeSantis kick)
B: Carson Heckathorn 23 pass from Carson Davidson (Devon Thomas kick)
CV: Landon Alexander 2 run (Ben Walmsley kick)
CV: Thompson 27 pass from Matt Merritt (DeSantis kick)
CV: DeSantis 43 field goal
CV: Bret Fitzsimmons 81 kickoff return (kick failed)
CV: Alexander 66 punt return (kick failed)
B: Lorenzo Jenkins 20 pass from Davidson (Thomas kick)
CV: Alexander 41 run (kick failed)
B: Zach Ours 31 run (Thomas kick)
CV: Alexander 52 run (DeSantis kick)
B: Ours 79 kickoff return (Thomas kick)
CV: Nathan Shad 2 run (DeSantis kick)
B: Jenkins 10 pass from Davidson (Thomas kick)
Rushing leaders: CV, Landon Alexander 19-201, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: B, Carson Davidson 18-34-173-3TD-0INT.
Freeport 14 12 2 0 —28
Knoch 0 0 7 7 —14
F: Ben Lane 22 run (Vinnie Clark kick)
F: Brady Stivenson 27 pass from Garrett King (kick failed)
F: Logan Jendrejewski 16 blocked punt return (kick failed)
F: Zach Clark 7 run (pass failed)
F: safety
K: J.J. Szebalskie 9 pass from Carson Kosecki (Brendan Tristani kick)
K: Nevin Peart fumble recovery (Tristani kick)
Rushing leaders: F, Ben Lane 18-103, TD.
Passing leaders: F, Garrett King 5-7-115-1TD-0INT.
Greensburg Salem 36, Connellsville 19
Connellsville 0 6 6 7 —19
Greensburg Salem 7 7 2 20 —36
GS: Rashad Canady 8 run (Daishaun Alexander kick)
C: Jason McBride 11 pass from Anthony Piasecki (kick failed)
GS: Canady 5 run (Alexander kick)
C: Piasecki 1 run (kick failed)
GS: safety
GS: Donavin Waller 21 pass from Hayden Teska (Alexander kick)
GS: Teska 1 run (kick failed)
GS: J.C. Wallish 5 run (Alexander kick)
C: Ethan Shultz 26 pass from Grayden Gillot (Ben Zavatchan kick)
Passing leaders: C, Anthony Piasecki 13-25-205-1TD-0INT. GS, Hayden Teska 11-21-171-1TD-0INT.
Hampton 51, Fox Chapel 13
Hampton 16 14 7 14 —51
Fox Chapel 0 0 13 0 —13
H: Brock Borgo 4 run (Matt DeMatteo kick)
H: safety
H: DeMatteo 44 pass from Joey Mayer (DeMatteo kick)
H: Michael Witherup 17 pass from Mayer (Borgo run)
H: Borgo 3 run
FC: Tyrese Samuels 73 interception return
H: Borgo 41 run (DeMatteo kick)
FC: Zidane Thomas 51 run (Harlan Sheehan kick)
H: Christian Liberto 1 run (DeMatteo kick)
H: Ray Kirshopt 21 run (Gryffin Keller kick)
Rushing leaders: H, Brock Borgo 10-141, 3 TDs; Joey Mayer 8-104; Christian Liberto 19-103, TD. FC, Zidane Thomas 14-102, TD.
Passing leaders: FC, Collin Dietz 6-20-118-0TD-0INT.
Highlands 41, Valley 6
Highlands 14 14 13 0 —41
Valley 6 0 0 0 —6
H: Tyler Thompson 0 blocked punt (Luke Bombalski kick)
H: Jrake Burford 45 pass from Chandler Thimons (Bombalski kick)
V: Jermiah Johnson 62 run (kick failed)
H: Jrake Burford 40 pass from Thimons (Bombalski kick)
H: Bombalski 10 run (Bombalski kick)
H: Thimons 10 run (kick failed)
H: Landan Signorella 36 pass from Thimons (Bombalski kick)
Rushing leaders: H, Luke Bombalski 17-131, TD.
Passing leaders: H, Chandler Thimons 3-9-121-3TD-0INT.
Indiana 0 22 14 8 —44
Burrell 0 0 0 7 —7
I: Korbin Wilson 14 run (Devin Flint run)
I: Korbin Wilson 34 run (run failed)
I: Zach Herrington 60 run (Liam McFarlane run)
I: Flint 85 run (McFarlane run)
I: Korbin Wilson 6 run (run failed)
B: Caden DiCaprio 37 run (Ethan Croushore kick)
I: Josiah Johnson 69 run (Evan Brocious run)
Rushing leaders: I, Devin Flint 13-156, TD; Zach Herrington 11-118, TD.
Keystone Oaks 35, South Park 0
Keystone Oaks 14 7 7 7 —35
South Park 0 0 0 0 —0
KO: Kevin Drew 5 run (Greg Wagner kick)
KO: Quinn Kenny 37 pass from Nick Buckley (Greg Wagner kick)
KO: Owen Minford 46 pass from Buckley (Greg Wagner kick)
KO: Drew 23 run (Greg Wagner kick)
KO: Drew 16 run (Greg Wagner kick)
Rushing leaders: KO, Kevin Drew 17-151, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: KO, Nick Buckley 5-9-131-2TD-0INT.
Kiski Area 24, Franklin Regional 14
Franklin Regional 7 0 7 0 —14
Kiski Area 0 10 7 7 —24
FR: Caden Smith 4 pass from Connor Donnelly (Joseph Bayne kick)
KA: Eddie Coleman 16 interception return (Cody Dykes kick)
KA: Dykes 26 field goal
KA: Brock Wilkins 1 run (Dykes kick)
FR: Ayden Hudock 93 kickoff return (Joseph Bayne kick)
KA: Brayden Dunmire 70 interception return (Dykes kick)
Passing leaders: FR, Connor Donnelly 13-18-136-1TD-0INT.
Laurel Highlands 28, Southmoreland 21
Laurel Highlands 14 0 7 7 —28
Southmoreland 7 7 7 0 —21
LH: Rodney Gallagher 1 run (Harry Radcliffe kick)
S: Anthony Govern 2 run (Jake Kaylor kick)
LH: Eric Allen 7 run (Radcliffe kick)
S: Govern 9 run (Kaylor kick)
LH: Gallagher 23 run (Radcliffe kick)
S: Isaac Trout 4 run (Kaylor kick)
LH: Gallagher 43 run
Rushing leaders: LH, Rodney Gallagher 16-157, 3 TDs; Eric Allen 16-149, TD.
Passing leaders: S, Anthony Govern 14-20-176-0TD-1INT.
Ligonier Valley 26, Elizabeth Forward 14
Ligonier Valley 13 13 0 0 —26
Elizabeth Forward 7 0 0 7 —14
LV: Grant Dowden 68 pass from Haden Sierocky (George Golden kick)
EF: DaVontay Brownfield 1 run (Ethan Callaghan kick)
LV: Sierocky 1 run (kick failed)
LV: Matthew Marinchak 20 pass from Sierocky (pass failed)
LV: Sierocky 33 run (Golden kick)
EF: Brownfield 9 pass from Zion White (Callaghan kick)
Passing leaders: LV, Haden Sierocky 6-16-182-2TD-0INT.
Mapletown 20 0 0 0 —20
Northgate 0 0 14 0 —14
M: Landan Stevenson 2 run (Stevenson kick)
M: Stevenson 6 run (Stevenson kick)
M: Stevenson 58 punt return (kick failed)
N: Jaden Mitchell 55 pass from Austin Mitchell (Lewis Clark run)
N: Clark 48 pass from Austin Mitchell (run failed)
Rushing leaders: M, Landan Stevenson 23-129, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: N, Austin Mitchell 8-14-136-2TD-1INT.
Mohawk 14 0 0 0 —14
Cornell 7 0 0 0 —7
M: Marc Conti 55 pass from John Voss (Josh Wilkins kick)
M: Leslie Boden 7 pass from Voss (Wilkins kick)
Cornell: Tim Henderson 50 run (M.J Smith kick)
Passing leaders: M, John Voss 8-22-114-2TD-0INT.
Montour 0 6 0 0 —6
Moon 7 7 7 14 —35
M: Ben Bladel fumble recovery (Jake Wieland kick)
M: Caden Newhouse blocked punt (Wieland kick)
M: Craig Sonson Jr. 1 run (Brayden Davin kick failed)
M: Jeremiah Dean 8 run (Wieland kick)
M: Taite Beachy 22 pass from Tyler McGowan (Wieland kick)
M: Ian Foster 4 run (Wieland kick)
Passing leaders: M, Tyler McGowan 10-15-128-1TD-1INT.
Mt. Lebanon 36, Upper St. Clair 13
Upper St. Clair 3 3 7 0 —13
Mt. Lebanon 20 0 13 3 —36
M: Eli Heidenreich 48 pass from Joey Daniels (Noah Bhuta kick failed)
USC: Bennett Henderson 37 field goal
M: Alex Tecza 6 run (Bhuta kick)
M: Tecza 80 run (Bhuta kick)
USC: Henderson 41 field goal
USC: Mateo Cepullio 97 kickoff return (Henderson kick)
M: Tecza 11 run (Bhuta kick failed)
M: Daniels 1 run (Bhuta kick)
M: Bhuta 27 field goal
Rushing leaders: M, Alex Tecza 20-226, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: USC, Brady Erdos 9-15-109-0TD-2INT. M, Joey Daniels 6-12-161-1TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: M, Eli Heidenreich 3-116, TD.
Neshannock 27, South Side 0
Neshannock 7 0 14 6 —27
South Side 0 0 0 0 —0
N: Camron Owens 5 run (Carter DeVivo kick)
N: Peyton Weaver 1 run (DeVivo kick)
N: Weaver 3 run (DeVivo kick)
N: Owens 12 run (DeVivo kick failed)
North Catholic 41, Ambridge 0
North Catholic 21 20 0 0 —41
Ambridge 0 0 0 0 —0
NC: Jack Fennell 1 run (Ethan Marsico kick)
NC: Chase Arrington 8 run (Marsico kick)
NC: Liam Straub 55 punt return (Marsico kick)
NC: Fennell 32 run (Marsico kick)
NC: Joey Prentice 12 pass
NC: Kyle Tipinski 12 run (Marsico kick)
North Hills 49, Plum 17
Plum 3 7 0 7 —17
North Hills 14 21 14 0 —49
P: Vincent Febbraro 37 field goal
NH: Liam Tracey 3 run (Damon Mickail kick)
NH: Tracey 25 run (Mickail kick)
NH: Cooper Thompson 37 pass from John Green (Mickail kick)
NH: Robert Dickerson 53 punt return (Mickail kick)
P: Nicholas Odom 2 run (Febbraro kick)
NH: Chase Foskey 46 pass from John Green (Mickail kick)
NH: Foskey 2 run (Mickail kick)
NH: Tracey 45 run (Mickail kick from CHase Amana)
P: Nicholas Odom 13 run (Febbraro kick)
Rushing leaders: NH, Liam Tracey 8-111, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: NH, John Green 5-7-101-2TD-0INT.
Latrobe 7 0 7 14 —28
Norwin 0 14 7 10 —31
L: Kyle Brewer 11 pass from Bobby Fetter (Tanner Popella kick)
N: Aaron Schmook 8 pass from Luke Levendosky (Joey Castle kick)
N: Levendosky 10 run (Castle kick)
L: Brewer 9 run (Popella kick)
N: Levendosky 47 run (Castle kick)
L: Brewer 14 run (Popella kick)
L: Drake Clayton 85 run (Popella kick)
N: Christian Beck 2 run (Castle kick)
N: Castle 21 field goal
Rushing leaders: L, Drake Clayton 16-212, TD.
Passing leaders: N, Luke Levendosky 11-21-153-1TD-0INT.
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 20, Riverside 13 (OT)
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 7 6 0 0 7 — 20
Riverside 0 0 6 7 0 — 13
OLSH: Dorrien Tate 50 pass from Neimiah Azeem (Billy Fryer kick)
OLSH: Tate 56 run (kick failed)
R: Joseph Reed blocked punt (kick failed)
R: Brody Barton 5 run (Miguel Keefer kick)
OLSH: Ziggy McIntosh 10 pass from Vann Kavals (Fryer kick)
Penn-Trafford 45, Hempfield 14
Hempfield 0 0 14 0 —14
Penn-Trafford 21 17 0 7 —45
P-T: Cade Yacamelli 65 run (Nathan Schlessinger kick)
P-T: Yacamelli 58 run (Schlessinger kick)
P-T: Yacamelli 7 run (Schlessinger kick)
P-T: Carter Green 2 (Schlessinger kick)
P-T: Yacamelli 54 pass from Green (Schlessinger kick)
P-T: Schlessinger 38 field goal
H: Jayden Talbert 35 pass from Jake Phillips (kick)
H: Talbert 59 pass from Phillips (kick)
P-T: Garrett Mattes 51 run (Schlessinger kick)
Rushing leaders: P-T, Cade Yacamelli 5-153, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: H, Jake Phillips 13-27-166-2TD-0INT. P-T, Carter Green 8-14-156-1TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: H, Jayden Talbert 8-137, 2 TDs.
Yough 0 0 0 0 —0
Ringgold 14 20 6 0 —40
R: John Polefko 1 run (Landon Oslowski kick)
R: Polefko 14 run (Oslowski kick)
R: Oslowski 36 run (Oslowski kick failed)
R: Polefko 1 run (Oslowski kick)
R: Oslowski 65 run (Oslowski kick)
R: Maddox Sukel 6 run (Oslowski kick failed)
Rushing leaders: R, Landon Oslowski 7-125, 2 TDs; Braydon Fine 7-115.
Rochester 27, New Brighton 20
New Brighton 0 7 13 0 —20
Rochester 7 6 8 6 —27
R: Sal Laure 5 run (kick)
R: Jerome Mullins 30 pass from J.D. Azulay (kick failed)
N: Trevon Phillips pass from Steven Proya (kick)
N: Keandre Williams 4 run (kick)
R: Sal Laure 1 run (Sal Laure pass from Azulay)
N: Blake McKay 64 pass from Gabe Haddox (kick failed)
R: Parker Lyons pass from Azulay (kick failed)
Seneca Valley 24, Pine-Richland 20
Pine-Richland 0 7 6 7 —20
Seneca Valley 0 7 7 10 —24
P-R: Cole Boyd 3 run (Joey Perry kick)
SV: Jacob Rape 39 pass from Graham Hancox (Camden Bush kick)
SV: Luke Lawson 64 pass from Hancox (Bush kick)
P-R: Brooks Eastburn 34 run (Perry kick failed)
SV: Bush 25 field goal
P-R: Boyd 48 run (Perry kick)
SV: Brandon Ross 24 pass from Hancox (Bush kick)
Passing leaders: P-R, Cole Boyd 13-28-120-0TD-0INT. SV, Graham Hancox 10-23-250-3TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: SV, Luke Lawson 3-101, TD.
Serra Catholic 30, East Allegheny 14
East Allegheny 0 7 7 0 —14
Serra Catholic 7 7 7 9 —30
SC: Terrell Booth 55 pass from Max Rocco (Ben Delrosso kick)
EA: Michael Smith 25 run (Matt Armenio kick)
SC: Booth 36 pass from Rocco (Delrosso kick)
SC: Elijah Ward blocked punt return (Delrosso kick)
EA: Smith 2 run (Armenio kick)
SC: safety
SC: Jayvon Holt 38 fumble return (Delrosso kick)
Mars 0 0 0 6 —6
Shaler 12 7 6 0 —25
S: Augie Tortorea 1 run (kick failed)
M: Evan Wright 7 run (kick failed)
S: Dylan Schlagel 9 pass from Keegan Smetanka (kick failed)
S: Josh Miller 5 run (pass failed)
S: Luke Cignetti 95 interception return (Jack Keenan kick)
Rushing leaders: M, Evan Wright 21-104, TD.
Passing leaders: M, Rafael Bartley 8-20-104-0TD-2INT. S, Keegan Smetanka 13-18-148-1TD-0INT.
South Fayette 42, West Mifflin 21
West Mifflin 0 0 7 14 —21
South Fayette 14 28 0 0 —42
SF: Landon Lutz 2 run (Justin Caputo kick)
SF: Christian Brandi 34 interception return (Caputo kick)
SF: Logan Yater 33 pass from Lutz (Caputo kick)
SF: Lutz 1 run (Caputo kick)
SF: Nate Deanes 33 pass from Lutz (Caputo kick)
SF: Connor Harcarik 23 pass from Lutz (kick)
WM: Jaimer Hill 44 run (Nick Kosuda kick)
WM: Tayshawn McMillan 7 run (Kosuda kick)
WM: Tyrell Ogletree 41 pass from McMillan (Kosuda kick)
Passing leaders: SF, Landon Lutz 9-13-170-3TD-0INT.
Springdale 40, Shady Side Academy 12
Shady Side Academy 0 6 0 6 —12
Springdale 7 14 14 5 —40
S: Logan Dexter 15 run (Andrew Haus kick)
S: Dexter 16 run (Haus kick)
SSA: Isaiah Grier 14 pass from Max Wickland (run failed)
S: John Utiss 41 pass from Legend Ausk (Haus kick)
S: Dexter 57 pass from Ausk (Haus kick)
S: safety
S: Haus 35 field goal
SSA: Eddie DeBruce 1 run (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: S, Logan Dexter 17-110, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: SSA, Max Wickland 9-19-115-1TD-0INT. S, Legend Ausk 3-10-151-3TD-0INT.
Sto-Rox 34 28 7 13 —82
Jeannette 0 0 0 0 —0
S-R: Diego Ellis 37 fumble recovery (Adam Devine kick)
S-R: Jaymont Green-Miller 41 pass from Austin Jones (Devine kick)
S-R: Green-Miller 42 punt return (Devine kick)
S-R: Drevon Miller-Ross 39 pass from Austin Jones (run failed)
S-R: Josh Jenkins 34 pass from Austin Jones (Devine kick)
S-R: Jaymar Pearson 21 run (Devine kick)
S-R: Green-Miller 59 punt return (Devine kick)
S-R: Miller-Ross 69 punt return (Devine kick)
S-R: Austin Jones 48 run (Devine kick)
S-R: Amere Hibler 23 run (Devine kick)
S-R: Pearson 25 run (Devine kick failed)
S-R: Miller-Ross 10 fumble return (Devine kick)
Passing leaders: S-R, Austin Jones 8-9-218-3TD-0INT.
Thomas Jefferson 21, Gateway 16
Thomas Jefferson 2 6 13 0 —21
Gateway 3 0 0 13 —16
TJ: safety
G: Cole Plaskon 37 field goal
TJ: Jordan Mayer 30 pass from Joe Lekse (kick failed)
TJ: McClain Flinn 35 pass from Joe Lekse (Andrew Graham kick)
TJ: Joe Lekse 48 run (kick failed)
G: Dallas Harper 30 pass from Brad Birch (Cole Palskon kick)
G: Anez Jordan 46 pass from Brad Birch (pass failed)
Passing leaders: G, Brad Birch 5-13-109-2TD-0INT.
Union 39, Ellwood City 0
Ellwood City 0 0 0 0 —0
Union 12 15 12 0 —39
U: Jackson Clark 3 run (Braylon Thomas kick failed)
U: Thomas 38 pass from Tyler Staub (Staub run failed)
U: Mark Stanley 2 (Thomas pass from Staub)
U: Mike Gunn 37 pass from Staub (Thomas kick)
U: Staub 4 run (pass failed)
U: Jackson Clark 7 run (Thomas kick failed)
Passing leaders: U, Tyler Staub 4-10-151-2TD-0INT.
Washington 60, Jefferson-Morgan 0
Washington 27 21 6 6 —60
Jefferson-Morgan 0 0 0 0 —0
W: Tayshawn Levy 32 run (Nick Blanchette kick)
W: Zach Welsh 20 pass from Davoun Fuse (Blanchette kick)
W: Ruben Gordon 29 pass from Davoun Fuse (Blanchette kick)
W: Carlos Harper 29 interception return
W: Brandon Patterson 50 interception return (Blanchette kick)
W: Brenden Sibert 20 fumble return (Blanchette kick)
W: Eddie Lewis 7 run (Blanchette kick)
W: Corey Pettigrew 1 run
W: Percy Dudley 15 run
Waynesburg 64, Bentworth 20
Waynesburg 18 20 13 13 —64
Bentworth 13 0 0 7 —20
W: Jacob Stephenson 14 run (run failed)
B: Vincent Logan 25 pass from Seth Adams (pass failed)
W: Breydon Woods 55 run (run failed)
B: Adams 21 run (Tucker McMurray kick)
W: Nate Jones 15 pass from Jacob Stephenson (run failed)
W: Daniel Huffman 35 interception return (Nate Kirby pass from Jacob Stephenson)
W: Woods 11 run (pass failed)
W: Woods 48 run (pass failed)
W: Woods 4 run (kick failed)
W: Kirby 11 pass from Jacob Stephenson (kick)
W: Huffman 27 run (kick)
B: Vitali Daniels 1 run (McMurray kick)
W: Jones 75 kickoff return (run failed)
Rushing leaders: W, Breydon Woods 21-275, 4 TDs.
Western Beaver 14, Freedom 12 (OT)
Western Beaver 0 6 0 0 8 — 14
Freedom 0 3 0 3 6 — 12
F: Jay Hessler 20 field goal
WB: Xander LeFebvre 3 run (pass failed)
F: Xavier Dwyer 31 field goal
WB: Dorian McGhee 11 pass from LeFebvre
F: Josh Yeck 9 pass from Carter Slowinski (run failed)
Field hockey
Friday’s results
Class A
Shady Side Academy 2, Aquinas 1
Golf
Boys
Friday’s results
Class 3A
Section 1
Hempfield 208, Latrobe 214
Medalists: Austin Corona, Conner Iarussi (H) 39
Norwin 201, Greensburg Salem 241
Medalists: Alex Graham (N) 38, Dom Cerilli, Ryan Edwards (N) 39, Sam Spigarelli (GS) 41
Section 8
Shady Side Academy 206, Kiski Area 236
Medalists: Dhilan Fye, Wes Warden (SSA) 39
Class 2A
Section 2
Medalists: Hunter Jurica (D) 35, Antonio Hauser (D) 36
Girls
Friday’s results
Class 2A
Section 1
Mt. Pleasant 201, Derry 248
Medalists: Allie Tepper (MP) 46, Bethany Dixon (D) 53
Soccer
Boys
Friday’s results
Seneca Valley 10, Baldwin 0
Allderdice 1, Brashear 0
Butler 8, DuBois 1
Peters Township 3, Central Catholic 0
Chartiers Valley 1, Ringgold 0
Indiana 11, Derry 0
West Allegheny 2, Kiski Area 0
Mt. Pleasant 6, Ligonier Valley 2
Mars 0, Erie Cathedral Prep 0
Quaker Valley 4, Fleetwood 0
Mt. Lebanon 2, Exeter Township 1
Pine-Richland 3, North Catholic 0
Plum 1, Upper St. Clair 0
Greensburg Salem at Hempfield, ppd.
3 goals or more: Landon Mohney, Butler; Keller Chamovitz, Quaker Valley; Carsyn Rivardo, Mt. Pleasant
Saturday’s schedule
Albert Gallatin at Beth-Center, 2 p.m.
Allderdice at Gateway, 4 p.m.
Belle Vernon at McKeesport, 7:30 p.m.
Bentworth at Laurel Highlands, 3:45 p.m.
Beth-Center at Uniontown, 10:45 p.m.
Bethel Park at Shaler, 11 a.m.
Bishop Canevin at Avonworth, 4 p.m.
Blackhawk at Highlands, 1:30 p.m.
Brownsville at Albert Gallatin, 9 a.m.
Brownsville at Bentworth, 12:15 p.m.
Eden Christian at Greensburg Central Catholic, 1 p.m.
Ellwood City at South Side, 12 p.m.
Franklin Regional at Peters Township, 4 p.m.
Freedom at Beaver, 1:30 p.m.
Hopewell at Keystone Oaks, 12 p.m.
Knoch at Deer Lakes, 10 a.m.
Kiski Area at Plum, 7 p.m.
Latrobe at Canon-McMillan, 8 a.m.
Mars at Fairview, 1 p.m.
Moon at Ambridge, 1:30 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon at Wilson, 9 a.m.
Neshannock at West Middlesex, 11 a.m.
Obama Academy at Brashear, 12:30 p.m.
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Seton LaSalle, 12 p.m.
Penn Hills at Leechburg, 4:30 p.m.
Quaker Valley at Exeter Township, 10:45 a.m.
Riverside at Aquinas Academy, 11 a.m.
South Allegheny at Jeannette, 10 a.m.
Southmoreland at North Allegheny, 9:30 a.m.
Southmoreland at Fox Chapel, 5 p.m.
Thomas Jefferson at Slippery Rock HS, 2 p.m.
Trinity Christian at Beaver County Christian, 11 a.m.
Waynesburg Central at Steel Valley, 12 p.m.
Woodland Hills at Penn-Trafford, 12 p.m.
Girls
Friday’s results
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 7, Eden Christian 0
Fox Chapel 6, Hampton 0
Erie McDowell 3, Peters Township 1
Pine-Richland 2, Mercyhurst Prep 0
Deer Lakes at Knoch, ppd.
Chartiers Valley 1, Ringgold 0
Mt. Lebanon 0, South Park 0
3 goals or more: Daria Charron, OLSH; Alexia Taylor, OLSH
Saturday’s schedule
Nonconference
Allderdice at West Mifflin, 12 p.m.
Ambridge at South Side, 2 p.m.
Baldwin at Kiski Area, 12:30 p.m.
Beth-Center at Chartiers-Houston, 2 p.m.
Bethel Park at Avonworth, 12 p.m.
Canon-McMillan at Trinity, 11:30 a.m.
Carrick at Carlynton, 2 p.m.
Cumberland Valley at North Allegheny, 2:30 p.m.
Fox Chapel at Butler, 7:30 p.m.
Freedom at Beaver, 3:30 p.m.
Greensburg Salem at Southmoreland, 9 a.m.
Hempfield at Baldwin, 12:30 p.m.
Hopewell at Keystone Oaks, 10 a.m.
Laurel Highlands at Brownsville, 12:30 p.m.
Ligonier Valley at Albert Gallatin, 3:45 p.m.
Ligonier Valley at Laurel Highlands, 7 p.m.
McGuffey at Chartiers-Houston, 10 a.m.
Montour at Franklin Regional, 2 p.m.
Moon at West Allegheny, 2 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon at Chartiers Valley, 3 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant at South Allegheny, 11 a.m.
North Hills at Bethel Park, 12 p.m.
Penn Hills at Shaler, 3 p.m.
Peters Township at Mercyhurst Prep, 11 a.m.
Plum at Gateway, 9 a.m.
Ringgold at South Park, 5 p.m.
Seton LaSalle at Central Valley, 10 a.m.
South Fayette at Avonworth, 10 a.m.
Springdale at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.
Thomas Jefferson at Quaker Valley, 10 a.m.
Upper St. Clair at Latrobe, 8 a.m.
Villa Maria at Seneca Valley, 3:30 p.m.
West Middlesex at Neshannock, 1 p.m.
Tennis
Girls
Friday’s results
Class 2A
Section 3
Ellis School 3, Indiana 2
Nonsection
Norwin 5, Greensburg Salem 0
Volleyball
Girls
Friday’s result
Laurel at Latrobe, (n)
Saturday’s schedule
Greensburg Central Catholic at Ligonier Valley, 2:15 p.m.
Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan, 8 a.m.
To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.
Editor’s Note: The final score of the California/Beth-Center game was updated to reflect the correct final score.
More High School Other
• High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 3, 2024• High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 2, 2024
• Plum Mustang mountain bike team gears up for season of growth, camaraderie
• High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 1, 2024
• High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 30, 2024