High school scores, summaries, schedules for June 4, 2018
By:
Monday, June 4, 2018 | 10:56 PM
High schools
Baseball
PIAA playoffs
Class 6A
First round
Monday's results
Bensalem 1, Parkland 0
Canon-McMillan 2, Dallastown 1
Council Rock North vs. Frankford, ppd.
Cumberland Valley 3, Downingtown West 2
La Salle College 4, Conestoga 1
North Allegheny 3, Erie McDowell 1 (F/8)
Red Lion 1, Freedom (11) 0
Williamsport 4, Downingtown East 1
Today's schedule
Council Rock North vs. Frankford at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 3 p.m.
Class 5A
First round
Monday's results
Archbishop Carroll 3, West Chester Rustin 2
Cedar Cliff 3, Blue Mountain 1
Marple Newtown vs. Boys Latin, ppd.
Mars 3, Ephrata 2 (F/9)
North Pocono 9, Wissahickon 1
Red Land 5, North Hills 0
West Allegheny 9, Cathedral Prep 5
W. Chester Henderson vs. Lower Dauphin, ppd.
Today's schedule
West Chester Henderson vs. Lower Dauphin at Widener University, 4 p.m.; Marple Newtown vs. Boys Latin at Neumann University, 4 p.m.
Class 4A
First round
Monday's results
Bellefonte vs. East Pennsboro, ppd.
Berks Catholic 12, Nueva Esperanza 2
Hopewell 5, Grove City 0
Meadville 2, South Fayette 1 (F/8)
Northwestern Lehigh 8, Monsignor Bonner 0
Ringgold 4, St. Mary's 3
Valley View 4, Lewisburg 2
West Perry 8, Lower Moreland 2
Today's schedule
Bellefonte vs. East Pennsboro at Philipsburg-Osceola, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
First round
Monday's results
Bald Eagle 15, Moniteau 6 (F/9)
Brownsville 3, Mercyhurst Prep 2
Huntingdon 5, Avonworth 2
Lancaster Catholic 16, String Theory Charter 1
Mid Valley 2, North Schuylkill 1
Montoursville 8, Lakeland 0
Oley Valley 4, Conwell-Egan 3
South Side Beaver 17, Greenville 3
Class 2A
First round
Monday's results
Bellwood-Antis 5, South Williamsport 1
Camp Hill 3, Northwest 0
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 7, Union City 2
Conemaugh Township 6, Johnsonburg 1
Dock Mennonite vs. Neumann Goretti, ppd.
Rocky Grove 5, Neshannock 1
Schuylkill Haven 4, Wellsboro 1
Southern Huntingdon 5, Serra Cath. 4 (F/9)
Today's schedule
Dock Mennonite vs. Neumann Goretti at Methacton, 3 p.m.
Class A
First round
Monday's results
Faith Christian 8, Girard Academic Music 2
Greensburg Central Catholic 4, DuBois Central Catholic 3
High Point 7, Tri Valley 6
Homer-Center 6, Union 2
Oswayo Valley 2, Berlin-Brothersvalley 0
Sayre 5, Greenwood 2
Southern Fulton 3, St. Joseph's 0
Vincentian Academy 10, Jamestown 0
Monday's summaries
Class 6A
Canon-McMillan 2, Dallastown 1
Dallastown000-001-0—1-6-1
Canon-McMillan100-000-1—2-4-0
WP: Zach Rohaley LP: Nick Parker 2B: : Parker. 3B: CM: Brandon Kline.
North Allegheny 3, Erie McDowell 1
North Allegheny010-000-02—3-9-1
Erie McDowell000-001-00—1-8-2
WP: Colin Cain LP: Manczka 2B: NA: Luke Trueman, Cain, Caden Wood. EM: Shepard. HR: NA: Cain, Wood. 3 or more hits: NA: Cain.
Class 5A
Mars 3, Ephrata 2
Mars000-000-021—3-10-3
Ephrata000-000-020—2-5-3
WP: Frank Craska LP: Adam Schwartz 2B: M: Will Bednar.
Red Land 5, North Hills 0
Red Land002-000-3—5-10-1
North Hills000-000-0—0-2-1
WP: Luke Wagner LP: Joey Pusateri 2B: : Luke Wagner. 3B: RL: Cole Wagner.
West Allegheny 9, Erie Cathedral Prep 5
West Allegheny113-301-0—9-11-0
Erie Cathedral Prep200-300-0—5-6-0
WP: Seth Rosen LP: A. Douds 2B: WA: Logan Scheider, Shea Downing. ECP: R. Scheicher. HR: ECP: T. Oedekoven. 3 or more hits: WA: Scheider, Downing.
Class 4A
Hopewell 5, Grove City 0
Hopewell000-500-0—5-5-0
Grove City000-000-0—0-3-2
WP: Joey Rock LP: Logan Minch 2B: H: Mark Phillippi. GC: Brayden Martin.
Meadville 2, South Fayette 1
Meadville000-000-11—2-4-0
South Fayette100-000-00—1-9-4
WP: Frantz LP: Richie Dell 2B: SF: Mitch Dunay. 3 or more hits: SF: Dunay.
Ringgold 4, St. Mary's 3
Ringgold000-002-2—4-7-1
St. Mary's100-000-2—3-9-0
WP: Ryan Varley LP: Tim Beimel 2B: R: Bob Boyer, Chase Angotti. 3B: R: Varley. 3 or more hits: R: Varley.
Class 3A
Brownsville 3, Mercyhurst Prep 2
Mercyhurst Prep000-002-0—2-1-0
Brownsville200-001-x—3-3-2
WP: Dylan Brosky LP: Bevincz 2B: B: Dylan Brosky, DJ Zimcosky.
Huntingdon 5, Avonworth 2
Avonworth020-000-0—2-2-2
Huntingdon310-100-x—5-8-0
WP: Showalter LP: Ryan Felter 2B: : Ben Briggs. 3 or more hits: : Briggs.
South Side Beaver 17, Greenville 3
South Side650-60—17-10-2
Greenville300-00—3-4-5
WP: Casey Jones LP: Zach Gentille 2B: SSB: Alex Jones.
Class 2A
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 7, Union City 2
Union City020-000-0—2-1-1
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic310-102-x—7-9-0
WP: Ryan Feczko LP: Dougherty 2B: NC: Danny Lynch. 3B: NC: Lynch. HR: NC: Nathan Saar. 3 or more hits: NC: Lynch.
Rocky Grove 5, Neshannock 1
Neshannock000-100-0—1-0-0
Rocky Grove000-500-x—5-0-0
WP: Travis Perry
Class A
Greensburg Central Catholic 4, DuBois Central Catholic 3
GCC000-040-0—4-6-1
DuBois Central Catholic000-120-0—3-7-0
WP: Antonio Cavallo LP: Grecco 2B: GCC: Paul Rice. DCC: Miknis. 3 or more hits: DCC: Miknis.
Vincentian Academy 10, Jamestown 0
Jamestown000-00—0-1-3
Vincentian Academy211-24—10-11-2
WP: Aidan Thomson LP: S. McLaughlin 2B: V: Danny Morgano. 3B: V: Kyler Fedko, Morgano. HR: V: Fedko. 3 or more hits: V: Morgano.
Softball
PIAA playoffs
Class 6A
First round
Monday's results
Baldwin 9, Mifflin County 6
Central Buucks South vs. Neshaminy, ppd.
Hazleton 4, Garnet Valley 2
Hempfield 7, Warwick 0
Latrobe 4, Central Dauphin 2
Nazareth 4, Council Rock North 3
North Penn 10, St. Hubert's 0
Parkland 5, Central York 0
Today's schedule
Central Bucks South vs. Neshaminy at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 5 p.m.
Class 5A
First round
Monday's results
Albert Gallatin 10, DuBois 2
Archbishop Ryan 5, Spring Grove 4 (F/10)
Bishop Shanahan vs. Solanco, ppd.
Interboro vs. String Theory Charter, ppd.
Lampeter Strasburg 9, Penncrest 0
Pittston Area 10, West Chester Henderson 2
Thomas Jefferson 5, Twin Valley 1
West Allegheny 7, Donegal 3
Today's schedule
Bishop Shanahan vs. Solanco at Avon Grove, 5 p.m.; Interboro vs. String Theory Charter at Avon Grove, 3 p.m.
Class 4A
First round
Monday's results
Belle Vernon 4, Bellefonte 0
Bethlehem Catholic 8, Jersey Shore 3
East Pennsboro 4, Bonner Prendergast 0
Mt. Pleasant 4, Slippery Rock 2
Nanticoke Area 4, Upper Perkiomen 3 (F/9)
Punxsutawney 8, Elizabeth Forward 0
Tunkhannock 7, Bishop McDevitt 2
West Perry 17, Benjamin Rush 0
Class 3A
First round
Monday's results
Hickory 9, Avonworth 3
Holy Redeemer 4, Loyalsock 1
North Schuylkill 20, Swenson 0
Philipsburg-Osceola 7, Delone Catholic 1
Southmoreland 10, Central Martinsburg 7
South Park 17, Karns City 3
Springfield (1) vs. Masterman, ppd.
Warrior Run 7, Brandywine Heights 6 (F/8)
Today's schedule
Springfield (1) vs. Masterman at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 3 p.m.
Class 2A
First round
Monday's results
Class 2A
First round
Monday's results
Bristol 14, Conwell-Egan 7
Cochranton 5, Laurel 1
Minersville 13, Philadelphia Academy 0
Mohawk 10, Cranberry 5
Mt. Union 9, Frazier 6
Saegertown 4, Chartiers-Houston 1
Upper Dauphin 4, Conemaugh Township 3
Wyalusing 2, Holy Cross 1 Class A
First round
Monday's results
Claysburg-Kimmel 11, Sullivan 1
DuBois Central Catholic 8, Meyersdale 1
Greenwood 13, Faith Christian 2
McConnellsburg 14, Coudersport 6
Monessen 3, Cambridge Springs 2
Union 10, Elk County Catholic 0
West Greene 12, Glendale 2
Williams Valley 16, Northeast Bradford 0
Monday's summaries
Class 6A
Baldwin 9, Mifflin County 6
Baldwin103-001-4—9-9-1
Mifflin County021-000-3—6-9-5
WP: Adeline Tagg LP: Hanna Kanagy 2B: Bal: Carly Santillo, Allison Murray. : Kanagy, Eleana Eckley, Ralie Goss. HR: : Olivia Ahern. 3 or more hits: Bal: Santillo.
Hempfield 7, Warwick 0
Warwick000-000-0—0-2-2
Hempfield100-006-x—7-9-2
WP: Maddie Uschock LP: Amanda Herr 2B: Hemp: Uschock, Jessica Persin, Laura Fox. 3B: Hemp: Megan Monzo, Olivia Persin.
Latrobe 4, Central Dauphin 2
Latrobe000-200-2—4-5-2
Central Dauphin000-002-0—2-4-1
WP: Kiley Myers LP: Sam Gress
Class 5A
Albert Gallatin 10, Dubois 2
Albert Gallatin014-010-4—10-13-1
Dubois020-000-0—2-2-0
WP: Maddy Hershberger LP: M. Nosker 2B: AG: Lindsey Robinson, Hershberger. Du: K. Sadowski. 3B: AG: Annalia Paoli.
Thomas Jefferson 5, Twin Valley 1
Thomas Jefferson001-031-0—5-7-0
Twin Valley000-010-0—1-7-1
WP: Bella Bucy LP: Grace Marsalo 2B: TJ: Bucy, Paige Truax, Lily Rockwell.
West Allegheny 7, Donegal 3
Donegal000-030-0—3-6-2
West Allegheny100-321-x—7-11-4
WP: Ashley Seamon LP: Sierra Neiss 2B: WA: Taylor Goldstrohm, Seamon, Angela Costa. HR: WA: Mackenzie Partyka. 3 or more hits: WA: Partyka.
Class 4A
Nonsection
Belle Vernon 4, Bellefonte 0
Bellefonte000-000-0—0-3-1
Belle Vernon000-121-x—4-4-1
WP: Bailey Parshall LP: Lexi Rogers 2B: BV: Mekenzie Sokol.
Mt. Pleasant 4, Slippery Rock 2
Mt. Pleasant000-100-000-12—4-7-0
Slippery Rock010-000-000-10—2-7-2
WP: Carolyn Alincic LP: Cheyenne Hindman 2B: : Brynn Horner. HR: MP: Haylie Brunson.
Class 3A
Hickory 9, Avonworth 3
Avonworth000-200-1—3-2-2
Hickory003-015-x—9-11-0
WP: Autumn Black LP: Maya Kozup 2B: H: Black, Morgan Huey. 3B: H: Emma Maurer. HR: H: Ella Holland. 3 or more hits: H: Black.
Southmoreland 10, Central 7
Central320-010-1—7-11-1
Southmoreland121-042-x—10-15-2
WP: Lexi Klatt LP: Dylan Claycomb 2B: : Claycomb, Cassi Mock, Jess Ritchey, Maddi Metzler. So: Bethany Bunner, Klatt, Charity Henderson, Abby Fullem, Courtney Myers. 3 or more hits: : Mock. So: Henderson, Fullem.
South Park 17, Karns City 3
South Park021-116-6—17-18-2
Karns City002-010-0—3-6-1
WP: Jess Dean LP: Mackenzie Dunn 2B: SP: Kaitlyn Pavlick, Charlyn Blackburn, Kaitlin Morrison. KC: Dunn. 3B: SP: Pavlick, Julie Shinavski. HR: SP: Jess Dean. 3 or more hits: SP: Pavlick, Blackburn, Taylor Glowa, Julie Shinavski.
Class 2A
Mt. Union 9, Frazier 6
Frazier211-100-1—6-10-4
Mt. Union170-100-x—9-14-1
LP: Logan Hartman 2B: Fra: Kayla Matway, Hartman. HR: Fra: Lauren Mastowski.
Saegertown 4, Chartiers-Houston 1
Chartiers-Houston000-010-0—1-4-3
Saegertown400-000-x—4-9-1
HR: CH: Ella Brookman.
Class A
Monessen 3, Cambridge Springs 2
Monessen000-300-0—3-8-2
Cambridge Springs000-200-0—2-1-1
WP: Dana Vatakis 2B: Mon: Vatakis. 3B: Mon: Cara Wheeler.
Union 10, Elk County Catholic 0
Union103-012-3—10-13-0
Elk County Catholic000-000-0—0-0-0
WP: Sarah Seamans LP: Michelle Gerber 2B: Un: Shelby Ligo, Hannah Meeks, Shae-Lynn Quinn, Halaena Blakley, Skylar Fisher. 3B: Un: Seamans. : Brandi Clyde. HR: Un: Seamans. 3 or more hits: Un: Fisher.
West Greene 12, Glendale 2
Glendale100-001—2-0-0
West Greene123-303—12-0-0
WP: Jade Renner 2B: WG: Madison Renner, Kaitlyn Rizor, Jade Renner. 3 or more hits: WG: Madison Renner, McKenna Lampe, Jade Renner.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023