High school scores, summaries, schedules for Sept. 21, 2018
By:
Saturday, September 22, 2018 | 1:06 AM
Football
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Canon-McMillan 20, Hempfield 14
North Allegheny 34, Mt. Lebanon 3
Pine-Richland 44, Norwin 7
Seneca Valley 37, Butler 0
Class 5A
Allegheny 8
Moon 26, Chartiers Valley 0
West Allegheny 29, Upper St. Clair 12
Woodland Hills 12, Baldwin 0
Big East
Latrobe 49, Connellsville 14
Penn-Trafford 70, Albert Gallatin 0
Northern
Fox Chapel 27, Hampton 6
Penn Hills 64, Kiski Area 28
Class 4A
Big 8
Belle Vernon 49, Indiana 14
Greensburg Salem 48, Laurel Highlands 12
Thomas Jefferson 48, Trinity 0
Northwest 8
Highlands 40, Beaver 19
Blackhawk at Montour, ppd. to Sat.
Class 3A
Big East
Deer Lakes 42, Mt. Pleasant 14
Derry 27, North Catholic 0
Tri-County West
Aliquippa 39, Beaver Falls 0
Central Valley 28, Keystone Oaks 27
South Park 41, Waynesburg 7
Class 2A
Allegheny
Avonworth 42, Apollo-Ridge 6
Steel Valley 42, Valley 0 Century
Charleroi 69, Carmichaels 7
McGuffey 48, Beth-Center 14
Southmoreland 59, Brownsville 0
Midwestern
Freedom 35, Ellwood City 13
Three Rivers
Serra Catholic 35, Carlynton 15
South Allegheny 27, Fort Cherry 12
Burgettstown at South Side Beaver, ppd to Sat.
Class A
Big 7
Our Lady of Sacred Heart 42, Bishop Canevin 0
Eastern
Imani Christian 36, Greensburg Central Catholic 21
Jeannette 58, Springdale 0
Tri-County South
Jefferson-Morgan 46, Avella 13
West Greene 24, Monessen 6
Nonconference
Central Catholic 7, Bethel Park 6
Clairton 25, Laurel 12
Elizabeth Forward 7, Quaker Valley 6
Franklin Regional 35, Shaler 21
New Castle 14, West Mifflin 0
Peters Township 35, North Hills 7
Seton LaSalle 19, New Brighton 17
Shady Side Academy 56, Neshannock 14
Sto-Rox 56, Chartiers-Houston 0
Washington 41, California 25
South Fayette at Hopewell, ppd. to Sat
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 28, West Shamokin 0
Marion Center 28, Northern Cambria 12
Penns Manor 26, Saltsburg 7
Purchase Line 22, Blairsville 20
United 14, Homer-Center 13
District 8
City League
Allderdice 29, Perry 6
Nonconference
Steubenville, Ohio 35, University Prep 8
Friday’s summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Canon-McMillan 20, Hempfield 14
Hempfield 0 6 8 0 —14
Canon-McMillan 6 14 0 0 —20
C-M: Josh O’Hare 69 run
H: Nathan Roby 30 run
C-M: Drew Engel 53 pass from Jon Quinque (Ben Popko kick)
H: Roby 37 run (Mario Perkins kick)
Rushing leaders: H, Nathan Roby 10-137, 2 TDs. C-M, Josh O’Hare 13-191, TD.
Passing leaders: H, Blake Remaley 16-27-164-0TD-0INT. C-M, Jon Quinque 10-22-131-2TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: C-M, Drew Engel 5-100, 2 TDs.
North Allegheny 34, Mt. Lebanon 3
North Allegheny 7 7 7 13 —34
Mt. Lebanon 0 0 3 0 —3
NA: Alfonso Cantu 42 run (Issac West kick)
NA: Percise Cohen 1 run (West kick)
M: Casey Sorsdal 39 field goal
NA: Precise Colon 32 pass from Ben Petschke (West kick)
NA: Ben Maenza 62 run (West kick)
NA: Colon 82 run (pass failed)
Rushing leaders: NA, Ben Maenza 11-133, TD; Precise Colon 11-115, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: M, Seth Morgan 14-28-140-0TD-0INT.
Pine-Richland 44, Norwin 7
Pine-Richland 13 31 0 0 —44
Norwin 0 0 7 0 —7
P-R: Cole Spencer 55 run (Mason Pruhs kick)
P-R: Anthony Cerminara 1 run (kick failed)
P-R: Spencer 1 run (Pruhs kick)
P-R: Luke Miller 37 pass from Spencer (Spencer King pass from Spencer)
P-R: Cerminara 1 run (Pruhs kick)
P-R: safety
P-R: Spencer 9 run (Pruhs kick)
N: Jack Salopek 20 run (Carter Breen kick)
Rushing leaders: P-R, Cole Spencer 11-114, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: P-R, Cole Spencer 12-16-217-1TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: P-R, Luke Miller 5-138, TD.
Seneca Valley 37, Butler 0
Seneca Valley 7 13 10 7 —37
Butler 0 0 0 0 —0
SV: Josh McClean 47 pass from Gabe Lawson (Seth Winters kick)
SV: Matt Stanger 8 run (Winters kick)
SV: Jake Stebbins 4 pass from Lawson
SV: Winters 22 field goal
SV: Stanger 1 run (Winters kick)
SV: Mitchell Curran 6 run (Winters kick)
Nonconference
Central Catholic 7, Bethel Park 6
Central Catholic 7 0 0 0 —7
Bethel Park 0 3 3 0 —6
CC: Gavin Thomson 5 pass from Dom Pieto (Johnathan Opalko kick)
BP: John Gummo 31 field goal
BP: Gummo 32 field goal
Class 5A
Allegheny 8
Moon Area 26, Chartiers Valley 0
Moon Area 14 6 6 0 —26
Chartiers Valley 0 0 0 0 —0
M: Brady Sunday 7 run (Jake Zimmerman kick)
M: Christian Tanner 38 pass from Dante Clay (Zimmerman kick)
M: Tanner 2 pass from Clay (kick failed)
M: Zac Jadlocki 6 run (run failed)
West Allegheny 29, Upper St. Clair 12
West Allegheny 17 6 0 6 —29
Upper St. Clair 0 0 0 12 —12
WA: Dante Flati 39 pass from Kam Kruze (John McArdle kick)
WA: McArdle 24 field goal
WA: Mateo Vandamia 60 pass from Kam Kruze (McArdle kick)
WA: Kam Kruze 1 run (kick failed)
USC: Brendon Shearer 10 pass from Jason Sweeney (pass failed)
WA: Kam Kruze 1 run (pass failed)
USC: Chris Pantellis 12 pass from Sweeney (pass failed)
Passing leaders: WA, Kam Kruze 9-10-167-2TD-0INT.
Woodland Hills 12, Baldwin 0
Baldwin 0 0 0 0 —0
Woodland Hills 0 12 0 0 —12
WH: Kristifer Jones 3 run (Charles Hanchett kick)
WH: safety
WH: Hanchett 22 field goal
Rushing leaders: WH, William Clark 20-138.
Big East
Latrobe 49, Connellsville 14
Connellsville 14 0 0 0 —14
Latrobe 21 6 14 8 —49
L: Kameron Stevens 32 run (Nathan Clair kick)
L: Zakharee Williams 4 run
C: Blake Lancaster 72 pass from Josh Maher (Gage Gillott kick)
L: Williams 30 pass from Branden Crosby (Clair kick)
C: Jalen Rogers 35 pass from Maher (Gillott kick)
L: Williams 56 run
L: Enzo Rodi 13 run (Rodi run)
L: Williams 2 run
L: Paul Simonovitch run (Crosby run)
Penn-Trafford 70, Albert Gallatin 0
Albert Gallatin 0 0 0 0 —0
Penn-Trafford 28 28 7 7 —70
P-T: Caleb Lisbon 23 run (Keaton Hier )
P-T: Sam Fanelli 34 run (Hier )
P-T: Fanelli 14 run (Hier )
P-T: Dimitri George 10 pass from Gabe Dunlap (Hier )
P-T: Dominic Rosso 12 interception return (Hier )
P-T: Lisbon 7 pass from Dunlap (Hier )
P-T: Jon Peduzzi 6 run (Hier )
P-T: Cole Defillippo 39 fumble recovery (Hier )
P-T: Nate Frye 35 run (Trevor Wilson )
P-T: Chase Vecchio 12 run (Hier )
Northern
Fox Chapel 27, Hampton 6
Hampton 0 6 0 0 —6
Fox Chapel 0 20 7 0 —27
H: Harper Cook 30 field goal
FC: Sam Brown 20 run (Zachary Yonas kick)
H: Cook 47 field goal
FC: Cole Waxter 1 run (Yonas kick)
FC: Brown 4 run (kick failed)
FC: Waxter 33 run (Yonas kick)
Rushing leaders: FC, Sam Brown 19-144, 2 TDs.
Armstrong 8 0 0 7 —15
Mars 14 14 14 0 —42
M: Thomas Sheehy 28 pass from Tyler Kowalkowski (Blake Edwards kick)
M: Andrew Recchia 23 pass from Kowalkowski (Edwards kick)
A: Isaac Ridinger 73 run (Jacob Aretz run)
M: Garrett Reinke 1 run (Edwards kick)
M: Josh Grell 60 pass from Kowalkowski (Edwards kick)
M: Reinke 43 run (Edwards kick)
M: Drew Schlegel 30 run (Edwards kick)
A: Josh Shaner 6 run (Logan Bowser kick)
Rushing leaders: A, Isaac Ridinger 15-144, TD. M, Garrett Reinke 20-143, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: M, Tyler Kowalkowski 9-12-248-3TD-0INT.
Penn Hills 64, Kiski Area 28
Kiski Area 0 14 14 0 —28
Penn Hills 12 22 14 16 —64
PH: Tank Smith 1 run (run failed)
PH: Daequan Hardy 66 interception return (pass failed)
PH: Hardy 45 pass from Hollis Mathis (Richard Martin pass from Mathis)
KA: Dane Fitzsimmons 13 pass from Ryne Wallace (Nick Smith kick)
PH: Hardy 60 pass from Mathis (pass failed)
KA: Garrett Polka 26 pass from Wallace (Smith kick)
PH: Smith 8 run (Anthony Grimes pass from Mathis)
PH: Hardy 8 pass from Mathis (pass failed)
KA: Drew DiNunzio-Biss 2 run (Smith kick)
PH: Mathis 30 run (Dante Cephas pass from Mathis)
KA: Troy Kuhn 7 pass from Ethan Guerico (Smith kick)
PH: Smith 53 run (Grimes pass from Mathis)
PH: Smith 59 run (Donnie Blue pass from Mathis)
Rushing leaders: PH, Tank Smith 15-184, 4 TDs.
Passing leaders: KA, Ryne Wallace 23-42-214-2TD-2INT. PH, Hollis Mathis 12-17-332-3TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: PH, Daequan Hardy 4-158, 3 TDs.
Nonconference
Franklin Regional 35, Shaler 21
Shaler 7 7 0 7 —21
Franklin Regional 14 14 0 7 —35
FR: Devon Powell 8 run (Anthony Difalco kick)
FR: Nick Leopold 47 pass from Adam Rudzinski (Difalco kick)
S: Joey Kremer 3 run (Brandon Berdik kick)
FR: Mike Evans 55 pass from Trevor Brncic (Difalco kick)
FR: Leopold 12 pass from Rudzinski (Difalco kick)
S: Justin DeSabato 30 pass from Darin Mizgorski (Berdik kick)
FR: Rudzinski 59 run (Difalco kick)
S: Evan Walsh 65 run (Berdik kick)
Passing leaders: FR, Adam Rudzinski 12-19-172-2TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: FR, Mike Evans 6-110, TD.
Peters Township 35, North Hills 7
Peters Township 14 7 14 0 —35
North Hills 0 0 0 7 —7
PT: Ryan Magiske 2 run (Brian Bruzdewicz kick)
PT: Magiske 2 run (Bruzdewicz kick)
PT: Aidan McCall 73 punt return (Bruzdewicz kick)
PT: Magiske 38 run (Bruzdewicz kick)
PT: Ryan Moore 6 from Logan Pfeuffer (Bruzdewicz kick)
NH: Dan Wagner 6
Rushing leaders: PT, Ryan Magiske 19-103.
Class 4A
Big 8
Belle Vernon 49, Indiana 14
Belle Vernon 7 7 27 8 —49
Indiana 7 7 0 0 —14
BV: Mason Pascoe 2 run (Cameron Guess kick)
I: Ryan Dixson 56 pass from Luke Thomas (Luke Ciocca kick)
BV: Nolan Labuda 20 pass from Jarod Hartman (Guess kick)
I: Luke Thomas 1 run (Ciocca kick)
BV: Pascoe 4 run (Guess kick)
BV: Hartman 1 run (run failed)
BV: Larry Callaway 20 run (run failed)
BV: Larry Callaway 18 run (Larry Callaway run)
BV: Pascoe 41 run (Larry Callaway run)
Rushing leaders: BV, Mason Pascoe 23-197, 3 TDs.
Greensburg Salem 48, Laurel Highlands 12
Laurel Highlands 0 6 0 6 —12
Greensburg Salem 7 14 20 7 —48
GS: Dajauhn Hertzog 13 run (Ethan Turnbull kick)
LH: Miguel Brumfield 4 run
GS: Ryan Thomas 58 pass from Trent Patrick (Ethan Turnbull kick)
GS: Patrick 19 run (Ethan Turnbull kick)
GS: Kenneth Shea 2 run
GS: Aaren Putt 77 run (Ethan Turnbull kick)
GS: Hertzog 28 fumble return (Ethan Turnbull kick)
GS: Roberto Smith 1 run (Ethan Turnbull kick)
LH: Christian Burckeck 1 run
Rushing leaders: GS, Aaren Putt 14-199, TD.
Passing leaders: GS, Trent Patrick 4-9-101-1TD-0INT.
Thomas Jefferson 48, Trinity 0
Trinity 0 0 0 0 —0
Thomas Jefferson 20 28 0 0 —48
TJ: Max Shaw 47 run (kick failed)
TJ: Dan Deabner 5 pass from Shane Stump (A.J. Meshanko kick)
TJ: Ian Hansen 17 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)
TJ: James Martinis 12 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)
TJ: Deabner 6 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)
TJ: Shaw 14 run (Meshanko kick)
TJ: Deabner 46 punt return (Meshanko kick)
Rushing leaders: TJ, Max Shaw 12-140, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: TJ, Shane Stump 10-12-163-4TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: TJ, Dan Deabner 7-128, 2 TDs.
Northwest 8
Highlands 40, Beaver 19
Beaver 7 6 6 0 —19
Highlands 6 14 6 14 —40
B: George Peroni 35 punt return (Beckett Connelly kick)
H: Johnny Crise 23 pass from Seth Cohen (kick failed)
H: Cohen 3 run (Jaci Bowser kick)
B: Gino Mavero 41 run (kick failed)
H: DJ Loveland 20 pass from Cohen (Jaci Bowser kick)
H: Cohen 5 run (kick failed)
B: Mavero 24 run (kick failed)
H: Cam Taylor 23 run (Jaci Bowser kick)
H: Crise 4 pass from Cohen (Jaci Bowser kick)
Rushing leaders: B, Brodie List 18-106. H, Cam Taylor 28-155, TD; Seth Cohen 15-126, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: H, Seth Cohen 13-25-171-3TD-2INT.
Receiving leaders: H, Johnny Crise 8-137, 2 TDs.
Ambridge 0 0 0 0 —0
Knoch 14 27 15 0 —56
K: Matt Goodlin 45 run (Josh Goldscheitter kick)
K: Noah Cetnar 18 run
K: Matt Goodlin 1 run (Goldscheitter kick)
K: Chase Mullen 5 run (Goldscheitter kick)
K: Matt Goodlin 5 run (Goldscheitter kick)
K: Matt Goodlin 22 run (Mullen run)
K: Kam Grassi 37 run (Goldscheitter kick)
Rushing leaders: K, Matt Goodlin 12-140, 4 TDs.
Class 3A
Big East
Deer Lakes 42, Mt. Pleasant 14
Deer Lakes 7 21 7 7 —42
Mt. Pleasant 0 0 0 14 —14
DL: Jared Colton 8 pass from Aris Hasley (Nick Caro kick)
DL: Ethan Bender 72 run (Nick Caro kick)
DL: Jack Hollibaugh 20 pass from Aris Hasley (Nick Caro kick)
DL: Christian Claus 22 pass from Aris Hasley (Nick Caro kick)
DL: Alex Hasley 6 run (Nick Caro kick)
M: Aaron Alakson 16 run (Bradley Tait kick)
M: Jacob Johnson 61 pass from Lucas Pieszak (Tait kick)
Rushing leaders: DL, Jack Hollibaugh 7-142.
Passing leaders: DL, Aris Hasley 17-26-259-3TD-0INT. M, Lucas Pieszak 6-12-136-1TD-0INT.
Derry 27, North Catholic 0
North Catholic 0 0 0 0 —0
Derry 0 13 6 8 —27
D: Justin Flack 18 pass from Paul Koontz (Jordan Webb kick)
D: Flack 26 pass from Koontz (kick failed)
D: Flack 10 run (pass failed)
D: Flack 1 run (Flack run)
Passing leaders: D, Paul Koontz 4-10-108-2TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: D, Justin Flack 3-100, 2 TDs.
Freeport 29 26 0 0 —55
Uniontown 0 8 8 0 —16
F: Isiah Bauman 3 run (Ricky Hunter kick)
F: Conor Selinger 9 run (Hunter pass from Austin Romanchak)
F: Romanchak 22 interception return (Abbey Harbinson kick)
F: Romanchak 8 run (Harbinson kick)
U: Ky’ron Craggette 70 run (Dom Richter run)
F: Romanchak 74 run
F: Romanchak 23 run
F: Romanchak 25 run (Harbinson kick)
U: Craggette run (Jake Shiley pass from Richter)
Rushing leaders: F, Austin Romanchak 8-157, 4 TDs. U, Ky’ron Craggette 10-153, 2 TDs.
Burrell 0 0 0 6 —6
Yough 12 16 7 0 —35
Y: Dustin Shoaf 16 run (pass failed)
Y: Gamal Marballie 18 run (pass failed)
Y: Marballie 15 pass from Jake Sever (Marballie run)
Y: Russell Pytlak 37 pass from Sever (Shoaf run)
Y: Shoaf 7 run (Josh Thomas kick)
B: Luke Kastellic 4 run (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: Y, Dustin Shoaf 23-169, 2 TDs.
Tri-County West
Aliquippa 39, Beaver Falls 0
Aliquippa 13 20 6 0 —39
Beaver Falls 0 0 0 0 —0
A: Avante McKenzie 27 run (Daniel Elmore kick)
A: McKenzie 79 run (kick failed)
A: William Gipson 60 pass from Eli Kosanovich (Elmore kick)
A: Deoveon Crute 80 pass from Kosanovich (kick failed)
A: McKenzie 82 run (Elmore kick)
A: MJ Devonshire 26 run (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: A, Avante McKenzie 9-224, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: A, Eli Kosanovich 7-9-227-2TD-0INT.
Central Valley 28, Keystone Oaks 27
Central Valley 3 7 7 11 —28
Keystone Oaks 7 7 0 13 —27
CV: Ethan Ott 36 field goal
KO: Logan Shrubb 1 run (Gio Valforte kick)
KO: C.J. Morrow 7 pass from Shrubb (Valforte kick)
CV: Jawon Hall 40 pass from Ameer Dudley (Ott kick)
CV: Anthony Mendocino 78 punt return (Ott kick)
CV: Ott 21 field goal
KO: Michael Daure 77 pass from Shrubb (Valforte kick)
CV: Dudley 1 run (Noah Thompson pass from Dudley)
KO: Shrubb 1 run (run failed)
Rushing leaders: KO, Logan Shrubb 31-146, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: CV, Ameer Dudley 7-12-129-1TD-0INT. KO, Logan Shrubb 15-21-170-2TD-1INT.
South Park 41, Waynesburg 7
Waynesburg 0 7 0 0 —7
South Park 7 28 6 0 —41
SP: Rudy Mihoces 2 run (Jaison Mikelonis kick)
SP: Brandon Goldbach 60 pass from Stephen Kmonk (Mikelonis kick)
W: Avery McConville 48 pass from Caleb Shriver (Scott Benko kick)
SP: Mihoces 56 run (Mikelonis kick)
SP: Mihoces 23 run (Mikelonis kick)
SP: Jacob Robertshaw 84 interception return (Mikelonis kick)
SP: Goldbach 20 pass from Kmonk
Rushing leaders: SP, Rudy Mihoces 19-128, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: SP, Stephen Kmonk 5-12-136-2TD-0INT.
Nonconference
Elizabeth Forward 7, Quaker Valley 6
Elizabeth Forward 0 7 0 0 —7
Quaker Valley 0 6 0 0 —6
QV: Ryan Jackovik 45 interception return (run failed)
EF: Nate Alberts 26 pass from Zachary Benedek (Andrew Smith kick)
Class 2A
Allegheny
Apollo-Ridge 42, Avonworth 6
Avonworth 0 0 6 0 —6
Apollo-Ridge 14 13 8 7 —42
A: Jax Miller 8 run (Jason Novosel kick)
A: Turner Grau 13 run (Novosel kick)
A: Jax Miller 1 run (Novosel kick)
A: Grau 36 pass from Derek Johncour
A-R: Keighton Reese 7 pass from Klay Fitzroy
A: Drew Harper 1 pass from Johncour (Grau pass from Park Penrod)
A: Jax Miller 15 run (Novosel kick)
Rushing leaders: A, Jax Miller 17-121, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: A, Derek Johncour 15-22-186-2TD-2INT.
Steel Valley 42, Valley 0
Steel Valley 14 21 7 0 —42
Valley 0 0 0 0 —0
SV: Kameron Williams 6 run (Brady Miller kick)
SV: Todd Hill 28 interception return (Miller kick)
SV: Kameron Williams 1 run (Miller kick)
SV: Hill 2 run
SV: Dionte Williams 6 run (Shaun Meadows run)
SV: Kameron Williams 3 run (Miller kick)
Rushing leaders: SV, Kameron Williams 15-112, 4 TDs.
Century
Charleroi 69, Carmichaels 7
Charleroi 42 13 7 7 —69
Carmichaels 7 0 0 0 —7
C: Bailey Jones 74 run (Christian Mori kick)
C: Brayden Mihalcin 4 run (Joey Caruso kick)
C: Legend Davis 11 pass from Geno Pellegrini (kick failed)
C: Cole Hunter Perry 18 fumble return (run)
C: Geno Pellegrini 8 run (Caruso kick)
C: Dakota Romantino 25 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)
C: Mihalcin 13 run (kick failed)
C: Romantino 83 kickoff return (Caruso kick)
C: Nikko Pellegrini 15 run (Caruso kick)
Rushing leaders: C, Geno Pellegrini 4-101, TD.
Passing leaders: C, Geno Pellegrini 5-6-121-3TD-0INT.
McGuffey 48, Beth-Center 16
McGuffey 14 13 14 7 —48
Beth-Center 8 0 0 8 —16
M: Marshall Whipkey 65 run (Johnathan O’Connell kick)
B-C: Bailey Lincoski 1 run (Dominic Fundy run)
M: Brendan Crowe 30 pass from Marshall Whipkey (O’Connell kick)
M: Marshall Whipkey 66 run
M: Christian Clutter 23 run (O’Connell kick)
M: Crowe 2 pass from Marshall Whipkey (O’Connell kick)
M: Clutter 19 pass from Marshall Whipkey (O’Connell kick)
B-C: Ryan Lynch fumble return
M: Clutter 54 run (O’Connell kick)
Southmoreland 59, Brownsville 0
Brownsville 0 0 0 0 —0
Southmoreland 14 39 0 6 —59
S: Colt Harper 3 run
S: Chad Miller 15 pass from Zack Cernuto (Ronnie Robinson run)
S: Harper 1 run (Andrew Rodriguez kick)
S: Robinson 60 run
S: Cade Richter 17 pass from Cernuto (Rodriguez kick)
S: Riley Comforti 51 pass from Cernuto (Rodriguez kick)
S: Zander Nedrow 28 pass from Cernuto (Rodriguez kick)
S: Harper 8 run
S: Richter 19 fumble return
Rushing leaders: S, Ronnie Robinson 13-147, TD.
Passing leaders: S, Zack Cernuto 12-13-278-4TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: S, Brandon Peterson 3-103.
Midwestern
Freedom 35, Ellwood City 13
Freedom 7 14 7 7 —35
Ellwood City 0 7 0 6 —13
F: Max Ujhazy 3 pass from Zach Rosa (Nick DiNardo kick)
F: Noah Yeck 26 pass from Rosa (DiNardo kick)
EC: Rick Pitrelli 1 run (Colin Smith kick)
F: Yeck 20 pass from Rosa (DiNardo kick)
F: Noah Henderson 10 pass from Rosa (DiNardo kick)
F: Jake Pail 13 pass from Rosa (DiNardo kick)
EC: Donavin Chambers 6 run (pass failed)
Passing leaders: F, Zach Rosa 13-19-213-5TD-0INT. EC, Ryan Gibbons 9-13-121-0TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: F, Noah Yeck 6-107, 2 TDs.
Three Rivers
Serra Catholic 35, Carlynton 15
Carlynton 7 0 0 8 —15
Serra Catholic 21 0 14 0 —35
SC: Noah South 11 pass from Patrick Brennan (Nikolas Fedora kick)
SC: Nate Greenlee 15 fumble recovery (Fedora kick)
C: Will McClendan 67 pass from Greiner Maclaine (kick)
SC: Matt Ulishney 78 kickoff return (Fedora kick)
SC: Ray Holmes 1 run (Fedora kick)
C: Will McClendan 50 run (Elijah Babish run)
Passing leaders: C, Greiner Maclaine 6-29-142-1TD-0INT.
South Allegheny 27, Fort Cherry 12
South Allegheny 13 14 0 0 —27
Fort Cherry 6 6 0 0 —12
SA: Antonio Epps 17 run (Cameron Territo kick)
FC: Zachary Vincenti 54 run (kick failed)
SA: Chase Nicomatti 20 pass from Brandon Nolder (kick failed)
SA: Elijah Webb 12 pass from Nolder (Territo kick)
FC: Vincenti 10 pass from Truschel. Maddox (kick failed)
SA: Epps 2 run (Territo kick)
Rushing leaders: SA, Antonio Epps 15-157, 2 TDs. FC, Truschel. Maddox 13-101.
Nonconference
Brentwood 0 6 0 0 —6
Frazier 7 0 0 7 —14
F: Julian Muccioli 45 run (Shane McGavitt kick)
B: Edward Gomez 44 pass from John Milcic (Gomez kick failed)
F: Kenny Fine 8 run (McGavitt kick)
Rushing leaders: F, Julian Muccioli 18-148, TD.
Passing leaders: B, John Milcic 10-26-114-1TD-1INT.
Seton LaSalle 19, New Brighton 17
Seton LaSalle 0 13 6 0 —19
New Brighton 3 14 0 0 —17
N: Cam McCarthy 21 field goal
N: Brandon Knox fumble recovery (McCarthy kick)
S-LS: Jamar Shegog 80 run (run failed)
N: Jacob Francona 86 kickoff return (McCarthy kick)
S-LS: Dom Popa 58 pass from Joe Ranft (Nathan Patsey kick)
S-LS: Gabe Finale 75 run
Class A
Nonconference
Washington 41, California 25
Washington 7 7 14 13 —41
California 0 12 6 7 —25
W: Zahmere Robinson 51 pass from Zack Swartz (Lilly Christy kick)
C: Cochise Ryan 18 pass from Austin Grillo
W: Dan Walker 34 pass from Swartz (Christy kick)
C: Grillo 3 run
C: Jelani Stafford 28 run
W: Dylan Asbury 58 run (Christy kick)
W: Cassimiur Johnson 17 pass from Swartz (Christy kick)
C: Grillo 2 run (Matt Trunzo kick)
W: Swartz 33 run
W: Isaiah Walton 53 pass from Swartz (Christy kick)
Big 7
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 42, Bishop Canevin 0
Bishop Canevin 0 0 0 0 —0
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 20 22 0 0 —42
OLSH: Austin Wigley 21 pass from Tyler Bradley (Andrew Schnarre kick)
OLSH: Richard Banks 13 pass from Bradley (kick failed)
OLSH: Banks 29 pass from Bradley (Schnarre kick)
OLSH: Wigley 15 pass from Bradley (Schnarre kick)
OLSH: Banks 17 pass from Bradley (Wigley run)
OLSH: Dom Mazzarese 1 run (Schnarre kick)
Passing leaders: OLSH, Tyler Bradley 17-22-278-5TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: OLSH, Richard Banks 5-116, 3 TDs.
Rochester 13 16 7 7 —43
Union 0 0 0 6 —6
R: Darius Goosby 3 run (Tyreek Sherod kick)
R: Parker Anthony 65 interception return (run failed)
R: Noah Whiteleather 16 run (Whiteleather run)
R: Whiteleather 17 run (Declan Eaton pass from Michael Lucci)
R: Goosby 5 run (Sherod kick)
U: Cory Brown 3 run (kick failed)
R: Rashawn Reid 75 kickoff return (Sherod kick)
Rushing leaders: R, Noah Whiteleather 18-167, 2 TDs.
Eastern
Imani Christian 36, Greensburg Central Catholic 21
Imani Christian 0 6 14 16 —36
Greensburg Central Catholic 0 7 0 14 —21
GCC: Brandon Brown 5 pass from Chase Pisula
IC: Israel Reed 1 run (run failed)
IC: Rahmon Hart Jr. 16 pass from Reed (run failed)
IC: Juaron Thompson 9 run (Deshaun Wright kick)
GCC: Dan Voelker 17 pass from Chase Pisula (Nate Ward kick)
GCC: Dan Voelker 21 run (Ward kick)
IC: Hart Jr. 34 pass from Reed (Reed run)
IC: Adrian Nanji 25 fumble return (Hart Jr. pass from Reed)
Passing leaders: IC, Israel Reed 13-20-281-2TD-3INT. GCC, Chase Pisula 11-17-120-2TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: IC, Rahmon Hart Jr. 6-156; Deshaun Wright 5-128.
Jeannette 58, Springdale 0
Springdale 0 0 0 0 —0
Jeannette 22 20 8 8 —58
J: Imani Sanders 6 run (kick failed)
J: Melik Gordan 5 run (Gordan run)
J: Seth Howard 75 run (Isaiah Winters run)
J: Winters 62 punt return (Jaden Crosby kick)
J: Marcus Barnes 10 pass from Howard (Crosby kick)
J: Crosby 11 run (kick failed)
J: Tyler Horn 23 pass from Jimmy Sanders (Imani Sanders run)
J: Imani Sanders 27 run (Imani Sanders run)
Riverview 0 6 0 6 —12
Leechburg 13 13 7 8 —41
L: Jake Blumer 42 run (Tanner Dudek kick)
L: Blumer 1 run (kick failed)
L: Bret Kardos 5 run (Dudek kick)
R: Ben Blacksmith 12 pass from Jared Massack (kick failed)
L: Alexander Stramaski 17 pass from Dylan Cook (pass failed)
L: Kardos 5 run (Dudek kick)
L: Cook 17 run (pass)
R: Dean Cecere 60 run (run failed)
Rushing leaders: L, Bret Kardos 16-103, 2 TDs.
Tri-County South
Mapletown 0 0 0 0 —0
Bentworth 21 22 6 0 —49
B: Shawn Dziak 22 run (Trevor Richardson kick)
B: Trent Cavanaugh 28 run (Richardson kick)
B: Cavanaugh 21 run (Richardson kick)
B: Owen Petrisek 30 run (Cavanaugh run)
B: Cavanaugh 3 run (Richardson kick)
B: Petrisek 11 run (Richardson kick)
B: Jamar Harper 7 run
Rushing leaders: B, Trent Cavanaugh 16-251, 3 TDs.
Jefferson-Morgan 46, Avella 13
Avella 7 6 0 0 —13
Jefferson-Morgan 10 10 20 6 —46
A: Brandon Samol 6 pass from Owen English (English kick)
J-M: Jonathan Wolfe 2 run (Justin Maddich run)
J-M: safety
A: English 1 run (kick failed)
J-M: safety
J-M: Wolfe 7 run (Austin Foreman run)
J-M: Joshua Wise 2 run (Foreman run)
J-M: Jake Broadwater 43 interception return (run failed)
J-M: Wolfe 5 run (pass failed)
J-M: Wolfe 17 run (pass failed)
Rushing leaders: J-M, Jonathan Wolfe 18-104, 5 TDs.
Nonconference
Sto-Rox 58, Chartiers-Houston 0
Sto-Rox 28 22 0 8 —58
Chartiers-Houston 0 0 0 0 —0
S-R: Vince Eggleton 65 run (Malik Smith pass from Eric Wilson)
S-R: Smith 21 pass from Wilson (Eggleton run)
S-R: Eggleton 16 run
S-R: Jaidon Berry 9 pass from Wilson
S-R: Amahd Pack 75 punt return (Eggleton run)
S-R: Jaidon Berry 68 pass from Wilson
S-R: Eggleton 18 pass from Wilson (Eggleton run)
S-R: Pack 55 run (Eggleton run)
Rushing leaders: S-R, Vince Eggleton 9-112, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: S-R, Eric Wilson 13-21-239-4TD-0INT.
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 5A
Big East
Plum at McKeesport, 1 p.m.
Class 2A
Allegheny
East Allegheny at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.
Midwestern
Mohawk at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.
Class A
Big 7
Golf
Boys
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 5
Blackhawk 203, Beaver 221
Medalist: Michael Hixenbaugh, Hunter Woodward (BH), 39
Soccer
Boys
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Central Catholic at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.; North Allegheny at Allderdice, 2 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Fox Chapel, 10 a.m.; Shaler at Butler, 2:30 p.m.
Section 2
Baldwin at Brashear, 10:30 a.m.; Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 1:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.
Section 3
Hempfield at Connellsville, 1:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Woodland Hills, 12:30 p.m.; Plum at Latrobe, 2:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Armstrong at Indiana, 10 a.m.; Hampton at Knoch, 10 a.m.; Mars at Kiski Area, 12:30 p.m.; North Hills at Highlands, 11:30 a.m.
Section 2
Ambridge at Beaver, 1:30 p.m.; Blackhawk at Moon, 6:30 p.m.; Montour at Obama Academy, 5:45 p.m.
Section 3
Albert Gallatin at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.; Ringgold at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.; Uniontown at Laurel Highlands, 1 p.m.
Section 4
Gateway at Franklin Regional, 11:30 a.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Chartiers Valley, 2 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
East Allegheny at McGuffey, 1 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at South Allegheny, 10 a.m.; Keystone Oaks at South Park, 12 p.m.
Section 2
Burrell at Shady Side Academy, 10 a.m.; Deer Lakes at Valley, noon; Derry at Freeport, 10 a.m.
Section 3
Brownsville at Beth-Center, 10 a.m.; Charleroi at Southmoreland, 11:30 a.m.; Yough at Waynesburg, 3 p.m.
Section 4
Freedom at New Brighton, 11 a.m.; Hopewell at South Side Beaver, 2 p.m.; North Catholic at Central Valley, 10 a.m.
Class A
Section 1
Mohawk at Sewickley Academy, 11:30 a.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Beaver County Christian, 11 a.m.; Quigley Catholic at Neshannock, 1 p.m.
Section 2
Greensburg Central Catholic at Serra Catholic, 1 p.m.; St. Joseph at Geibel, 1 p.m.
Section 3
Aquinas Academy at Avonworth, 2 p.m.; Eden Christian at Vincentian Academy, 10 a.m.; Springdale at Carlynton, 10 a.m.
Section 4
Bishop Canevin at Monessen, 11 a.m.; Brentwood at Chartiers-Houston, 12 p.m.; California at Bentworth, 10 a.m.
Nonsection
Mt. Lebanon at West Allegheny, 12:45 p.m.
Girls
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Nonsection
Plum 1, Hempfield 0
Vincentian Academy 3, Sewickley Academy 1
Mars at Seneca Valley, ppd.
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Fox Chapel at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Mars at Indiana, 10 a.m.
Class A
Section 1
Springdale at Greensburg Central Catholic, 11 a.m.
Section 2
McGuffey at Monessen, noon
Nonsection
Allderdice at Avonworth, noon; Ambridge at Beaver, 3 p.m.
Baldwin at South Park, 3:30 p.m.; Belle Vernon at Waynesburg, 12:30 p.m.; Bentworth at Trinity, 12:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Ringgold, 2 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Shaler, 11:30 a.m.; Connellsville at Greensburg Salem, 10 a.m.; East Allegheny at Serra Catholic, 11 a.m.; Fox Chapel at Penn Hills, 1 p.m.; Freedom at Blackhawk, 2 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Carrick, 10 a.m.; Knoch at Burrell, 1 p.m.; Latrobe at Kiski Area, 3:30 p.m.; Ligonier Valley at Deer Lakes, 1 p.m.; Monessen at Albert Gallatin, 1 p.m.; Moon at Butler, 2:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Elizabeth Forward, 1 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at West Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Wilmington, 1:30 p.m.; South Fayette at Thomas Jefferson, noon; Uniontown at Geibel, 10 a.m.; Upper St. Clair at Montour, 11:30 a.m.; Woodland Hills at Penn-Trafford, 11 a.m.
Tennis
Girls
Friday’s results
WPIAL singles tournament
Class 3A
At North Allegheny
Championship match
Ashley Huang, North Allegheny, d. Bethany Yauch, Baldwin, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
Consolation match
Mia Gorman, Bethel Park, d. Amelia Haley, Mars, 6-3, 6-3
Class 2A
At Shady Side Academy
Championship match
Laura Greb, Knoch, d. Simran Bedi, Sewickely Academy, 6-0, 6-1
Consolation match
Brooke Bauer, Knoch, d. Devyn Campbell, Beaver, 6-3, 6-3
Class 2A
Section 4
Winchester Thurston 5, McGuffey 0
Volleyball
Girls
Friday’s result
Independent
Carrick 3, Propel Montour 1
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Football
• Pine-Richland’s Grant Argiro eyes future as college kicker• WPIAL cancels eligibility hearings for 2 Aliquippa transfers after Central Valley drops opposition
• Former Bishop Canevin standout Daiveon Taylor, now at Aliquippa, commits to West Virginia
• Aliquippa injunction hearing vs. PIAA takes 3-week pause with executive director testifying
• Pirates team doctor Patrick DeMeo among witnesses called by Aliquippa in lawsuit against PIAA